Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 13 September 2010 Rāhina 13 Mahuru 2010

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    HENSELT: Piano Concerto in F minor Op 16; Variations de concert Op 11 on Meyerbeer's Quand je quittai la Normandie, from Robert le Diable; ALKAN: Concerto da camera in C# minor Op 10/2; Concerto da camera in A minor Op 10/1 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 66717)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    MOMPOU: Canciones y Danzas Nos 1-12 & 14; Fêtes Lointaines No 1-6; Charmes Nos 1-6 - Pierre Huybregts (pno) (Centaur CRC 2055)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    HANDEL: Arias from Serse; Rodelinda; Ottone; Giulio Cesare; Jephtha; Theodora; Samson & Hercules - Maureen Forrester (contralto), Vienna Radio SO/Brian Priestman, Vienna State Opera Orch/Robert Zeller, English CO/Johanne Somary, I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro (CBC PSCD 2002)

    3:40 approx - Disc 4

    C SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in F minor; F MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 11; FARRENC: Clarinet Trio in Eb Op 44: GRANDVAL: Deux pièces - Diane Ambache (pno), Sophie Langdon (vln), Susan Dorey (cello), Joan Enric Lluna (cl), Naomi Butterworth (cello), Jeremy Polmear (ob), Ambache CO/Diane Ambache (BBC MUSIC MM 45)

    4:45 approx - Disc 5

    BECK: Sinfonias, in G minor Op 1/1; in F Op 1/2; in A Op 1/3; in Eb Op 1/4; in G Op 1/5; in C Op 1/6 - New Zealand SO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 BRIDGE: Rosemary; Canzonetta - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (Conifer 75605 51327)

    BEETHOVEN: Duo in Eb for viola & cello WoO32 - Heinrich Koll (vla), Milan Karanovic (cello) (Naxos 8.557606)

    PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet before parting, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

    FERNANDEZ: Three Studies in the form of a Sonatina - Eduardo Monteiro (pno) (Meridian CDE 84551)

    VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in F RV455 - Alfredo Bernardini (ob/dir), Zefiro (Naïve OP 30478)

    7:00 HOLST: Walt Whitman Overture Op 7 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (Lyrita SRCD 210)

    R THOMPSON: Alleluia - Oxford Schola Cantorum/James Burton (Hyperion CDA 67679)

    DOWLAND: Fantasia No 7 - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

    MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Hagen Quartet (DG 477 6253)

    LIADOV: Ballade; The Musical Box - Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD DCA 657)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

    ALBÉNIZ: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

    JOYCE: Caravan camp in the desert, from Caravan Suite - RTE Concert Orch, Dublin/Andrew Penny (Marco Polo 8.223694)

    ALBINONI: Sonata in C minor in five parts Op 2/4 - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (dir) (Zig Zag ZZT 090 202)

    IBERT: Three Short Pieces for wind quintet - Berlin Phil/Wind Quintet (BIS CD 536)

    COPLAND: El Salón México - New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42429)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    ANTHONY RITCHIE (b1960) talks to Robbie Ellis each morning about selected works (RNZ)

    The Hanging Bulb - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

    Music for Tristan - Tom McGrath (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5098)

    As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

    Piano Trio Op 100 - Yury Gezentsvey (vln), David Chickering (cello), Richard Mapp (pno) (Kiwi Pacific CD SLD 113)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    L LIEBERMANN: Sonata for flute & piano Op 23 - Alexa Still (fl), David Korevaar (pno) (Koch 3-7549)

    PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 999)

    MARTINU: Bergerettes - Kinsky Trio (Praga PRD 250 256)

    GOUNOD: Symphony No 2 in Eb - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.557463)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Music in Spain, 1980-1989

    BROTONS: Clarinet Sonata Op 46 - Cristo Barrios (cl), Clinton Cormany (pno) (Metier MSV 28505)

    RODRIGO: Three Evocations - Artur Pizarro (pno) (Naxos 8.557923)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    DVORÁK: Song to the Moon, from Rusalka - Gabriela Benackova (sop), Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (Supraphon SU 3853)

    MARSHALL: Three Aspects of Spring - Verdehr Trio (Crystal CD 948)

    DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Teldec 4509 96300)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    SCHUBERT: Die schöne Müllerin D795 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Gerald Moore (pno) (rec 1961) (EMI CDC 7 47173)

  • 4:05 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    CARR: Mardi Gras Overture - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi CD SLD 101)

    LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (rec 1956) (EMI CDM 7 63778)

    HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    CHABRIER: España - Philharmonia/Herbert von Karajan (IMG Artists 5 62869)

    BACH: Second movement, Largo ma non troppo, from Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - David Oistrakh, Igor Oistrakh (vlns), Royal Phil/Eugene Goossens (ABC Classics 465 680)

    GRANADOS arr Llobet: Zambra, from Six Pieces on Popular Spanish Songs - Julian Bream, John Williams (gtrs) (RCA 09026 61452)

    RAVEL arr Schmeisser: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Fourteen Berlin Flutists (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 908 1393)

    ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz (Brilliant Classics 93994)

    RACHMANINOV: Scherzo in D minor - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (Telarc SACD 60670)

    ELGAR: O wild west wind, from Four Partsongs Op 53 - Worcester Cathedral Choir/Donald Hunt (Hyperion CDA 66271/2)

    MONTEVERDI: Now, while sky & earth & wind are still - Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (dir) (Opus 111 OPS 30-187)

    PATTERSON: Westerly Winds - Galliard Ensemble (Meridian CDE 84429)

    TOSCANINI: L'anima ed il sorriso di Margherita; Desolazione; Fior di Siepe - Patrick Power (ten), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

    GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9630)

    MEYERBEER: Shepherd's Song - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Eric Hoeprich (cl), Melvyn Tan (fpno) (Archiv 469 074)

    LEHÁR: Old Viennese Love Waltz - Berlin Radio SO/Michail Jurowski (CPO 999 891)

  • 7:00 PM. Composer of the Week

    Robbie Ellis interviews ANTHONY RITCHIE (b1960) in celebration of the composer's 50th birthday on 18 September (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Direct from Auckland Town Hall

    Piers Lane (pno), Doric String Quartet

    HAYDN: String Quartet in A Op 20/6; BRITTEN: String Quartet No 2 in C Op 36

    (Interval)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in G Op 37/2; Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52; SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Stuttgart Radio SO/Sergiu Celibidache (DG 445 141)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7228/29)

    11:00 LACHNER: Octet in Bb - Consortium Classicum/Dieter Klöcker (cl/dir) (CPO 999 803)

    PONCE: Sonata romántica, Hommage à Franz Schubert - Andrés Segovia (gtr) (DG 477 6050)

Next day - Tue 14

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 April, 2019

13 - 19 April, 2019

20 - 26 April, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.