Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 16 June 2011 Rāpare 16 Pipiri 2011

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    BAX: Violin Concerto; Legend; Romantic Overture; Golden Eagle, Incidental music - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9003)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas, Opp 41; 50; 56; 59; 63; 67; 68; Mazurka in A minor, 'à Emile Gaillard'; Mazurka in A minor, 'Notre temps' - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 417 584)

    2:30 approx - Disc 3

    FINZI: Requiem da Camera; BRITTEN: Deus in adjutorium meum; Chorale on an old French carol; Cantata misericordium Op 69; HOLST: Two Psalms, Nos 86 & 148 - John Mark Ainsley (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Britten Singers, City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8997)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4

    JANÁCEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata; String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters; DVORÁK: Cypresses for string quartet - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 749)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie; Arabesque No 1; Claire de lune, from Suite Bergamasque; SCRIABIN: Etude Op 42/4; BACH: Wachet Auf!; Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring; GLINKA: The Lark; GODOWSKY: Alt Wien; SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan; SCHUMANN: Arabesque in C Op 18; Träumerei Op 15/7; BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2; GRIEG: Butterfly Op 43/1; Nocturne Op 54/4; RAVEL: Forlane; Pavane pour une infante défunte - Gordon Fergus-Thompson (pno) (ASV White Line CD WHL 2066)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 GRAINGER: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

    SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 169)

    BALDASSARI: Sonata in G for cornetto & strings - Jamie Savan (cornetto), Charivari Agréable (Signum SIGCD 249)

    BRAHMS arr Joachim: Hungarian Dances, Vol 1 Book 1 - Hagai Shaham (vln), Arnon Erez (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67663)

    VERDI ed Spada: Aida, Sinfonia - Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 473 767)

    7:00 OFFENBACH arr Haensch: La Belle Hélène, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

    KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

    S WESLEY: Variations in Bb on God save the King - Jennifer Bate (organ of St James' Church, Bermondsey, London) (Somm SOMMCD 036)

    HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (Virgin 7243 5 45586)

    GLAZUNOV: Wedding March Op 21 - Moscow SO/Igor Golovschin (Naxos 8.553839)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: GRIEG: Solveig's song, from Peer Gynt Op 23 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Decca 468 818)

    SULLIVAN: HMS Pinafore, Overture - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.554165)

    DUBOIS: Fantaisie triomphale - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHSA 5048)

    MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 62/6, Spring Song - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 459 135)

    ERNST: Carnival of Venice, Variations burlesques on the jingle Cara mamma mia - Sherban Lupu (vln), Ian Hobson (pno) (Toccata Classics TOCC 0118)

    WALDTEUFEL: La Barcarolle, Waltz - Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo 8.223684)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    JOHAN SVENDSEN (1840-1911)

    String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

    Romeo & Juliet Op 18 - South Jutland SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.570322)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 245)

    STRAVINSKY: Suite italienne - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), Julian Milford (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9756)

    CARISSIMI: Jonas - Suzie LeBlanc, Maria Keohane (sops), Josée Lalonde (contralto), Colin Balzer, Lawrence Wiliford (tens), Summer Thompson, Tyler Duncan (bars), Les Voix Baroques/Alexander Weimann (dir/hpschd) (Atma ACD 2 2622)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

    DELIUS ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Feeling Cornered

    RAWSTHORNE: Street Corner, Overture - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (BBC Legends BBCL 4100)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Let all the world in every corner sing - Truro Cathedral Choir/David Briggs, Simon Morley (org) (Priory PRCD 429)

    DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 1111)

    FALLA: Miller's Dance, from The Three-Cornered Hat - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (Kiwi CD SLC 222)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    HANDEL: Recorder Sonata in F HWV369 - László Czidra (recorder), Pál Kelemen (cello), Zsuzsa Pertis (hpschd) (Naxos 8.550700)

    HOWELLS: Hymnus paradisi - Joan Rodgers (sop), Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), BBC SO & Chorus/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9744)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (rec 1982) (Supraphon 38C37 7073)

    SUK: Spring Op 22a - Pavel Stepán (pno) (rec 1974-75) (Supraphon SU 3820)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    L MOZART: Symphony in F - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553347)

    SIBELIUS: Piano Sonata in F Op 12 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1522)

    COSMA: Concerto for euphonium - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

    HUBAY: Czárdas Scene No 4 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Bournemouth SO/Andrew Mogrelia (Naxos 8.572078)

    PAINE: Concert Variations on the Austrian Hymn - Christopher Herrick (organ of the Hong Kong Cultural Centre) (Hyperion CDA 66978)

    BERLIOZ arr Barton/Sinozich: Dream of a Witches' Sabbath, from Symphonie fantastique - Rachel Barton Pine (vln), Patrick Sinozich (pno) (Cedille CDR 90000 041)

    PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin RSO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Lensky's aria, from Eugene Onegin - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

    ALBÉNIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

    SAUNDERS: The Magic Kingdom - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Dutton CDLX 7147)

    ELGAR: Shakespeare's Kingdom - Sarah Walker (mezzo), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66136)

    TCHEREPNIN: The Enchanted Kingdom Op 39 - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 447 084)

    STRAUSS: Es gibt ein Reich, from Ariadne auf Naxos - Aga Mikolaj (sop), Cologne Radio SO/Karl Sollak (CPO 777 641)

    S WAGNER: Kingdom of the Black Swan, Prelude - Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 377)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    Andreas Scholl

    Matthew Crawford in conversation with the German countertenor whose recent Auckland concert will be broadcast on Monday night in Music Alive (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Direct from Auckland Town Hall

    Michael Collins (cl/dir), Auckland Philharmonia

    DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622

    (Interval)

    HOLST: The Planets Suite (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    SMETANA: String Quartet No 2 in D minor - Dante Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67845)

    TRAD arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

    BIZET: The Fair Maid of Perth, Suite - Melbourne SO/John Lanchbery (ABC Classics 456 669)

    11:00 BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ)

    Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - François-Frédéric Guy (pno), Hélène Devilleneuve (ob), Jérôme Voisin (cl), Antoine Dreyfuss (horn), Jean-François Duquesnoy (bsn) (Naïve V 5148)

Next day - Fri 17

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 November, 2018

10 - 16 November, 2018

17 - 23 November, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.