Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 12 April 2012 Rāpare 12 Paenga-whāwhā 2012

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    SCHUBERT: Symphonies, No 5 in Bb, No 8 in B minor (completed Newbould); Entr'acte Music No 1; Ballet Music No 2, from Rosamunde - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Charles Mackerras (Virgin 7 59273)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    BACH: Concerto in A minor for keyboard, flute & violin BWV1044, Triple Concerto; Keyboard Concerto in D BWV1054; Concerto in F for keyboard and 2 recorders BWV1057; Keyboard Concerto in G minor BWV1058 - Gabriel Tacchino, Bruno Rigutto, Jean-Philippe Collard, Michael Beroff (pnos), Jean-Jacques Kantorow (vln), Philippe Bernold, Emmanuelle Reville (fls), Paris Orch Ensemble/Jean-Pierre Wallez (EMI CDC 5 55059)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    BRUCKNER: Te Deum; Mass in D minor - Joan Rodgers (sop), Catherine Wyn-Davies (contralto), Keith Lewis (ten), Alastair Miles (bass), Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66650)

    3:25 approx - Disc 4

    FANTINI: Trumpet Sonatas, No 1, del Colloreto; No 3, del Niccolini; No 8, del Nero; TARTINI: Concerto in D; FRANÇAIX: Sonatine; ARBAN: Fantasy & Variations on Acteon; ENESCU: Legend; HÖHNE: Slavonic Fantasy; GOEDICKE: Concert Etude; EBEN: Chagall Windows - John Wallace (tpt/cornet), Meyrick Alexander (bsn), Simon Wright (pno/hpschd/org) (EMI CDC 5 55086)

    4:40 approx - Disc 5

    J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from The Sleeping Beauty; Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker; GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1; BRAHMS: Tragic Overture; STRAUSS: Dance of the Seven Veils, from Salome; Don Juan - Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 417 788)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (RCA 09026 63143)

    VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Jakob Lindberg (lute), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 290)

    DEBUSSY: L'Enfant prodique, excerpts - Adrienne Soós, Ivo Haag (pno duet) (Naxos 8.572385)

    VILLA-LOBOS: José; As costureiras - South West German Radio Vocal Ensemble/Marcus Creed (Hänssler CD 93.268)

    HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

    7:00 WALTON: Orb & Sceptre - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Philips 420 946)

    BERNSTEIN: Prelude, Fugue & Riffs - Swedish Wind Ensemble/Christian Lindberg (BIS CD 1625)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Mincho Minchev (vln), Francisco Gabarro (cello), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (London 443 332)

    DIABELLI: Variations on a favourite theme Op 57 - Johannes Tappert, Thomas Müller-Pering (gtrs) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 603 1389)

    WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS SACD 1760)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Erato 4509 94692)

    ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 476 259)

    STENHAMMAR: Allegro brillante in Eb for violin, viola, cello & piano - Lucia Negro (pno), members of the Tale Quartet (BIS BIS CD 764)

    NIELSEN: Pan and Syrinx - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

    POULENC: Flute Sonata - William Bennett (fl), Clifford Benson (pno) (Cala CACD 1018)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    JOHN IRELAND (1879-1962)

    Satyricon, Overture - London Phil/Adrian Boult (Lyrita SRCD 241)

    Piano Concerto in Eb - Colin Horsley (pno), Royal Phil/Basil Cameron (EMI CDM 7 64716)

    Fantasy-Sonata in Eb - Robert Plane (cl), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.570550)

  • 10:00 AM. The Works

    RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes, Suite - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9882)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Smetana Trio (Supraphon SU 3872)

    RODRIGO: Elogio de la guitarra - Charles Ramirez (gtr) (Signum SIGCD 244)

    KLUGHARDT: Violin Concerto in D Op 68 - Mirjam Tschopp (vln), Dessau Anhalt Phil/Golo Berg (CPO 777 465)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 1:30 PM. Northern highlights: music from Scandinavia

    TRAD arr Idenstam: Diptyque; Pigopolskan - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

    TRAD arr Alnæs: I lay down so late; TRAD arr Nystedt: Jesus, to savour your sweet union; TRAD arr Sommerro & Pedersen: Wedding march from Valsøyfjord/Aure - Berit Opheim Versto (sop), Norwegian Soloists' Choir, Gjermund Larsen (fiddle)/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1871)

    TRAD arr Idenstam: Spel Jocke; IDENSTAM: Halling IV - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

  • 2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests

    ALFVÉN: Elegy, from Gustav Adolf II - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 8974)

    DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'amore - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), English CO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 6816)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 - Andreas Boyde (pno), Keiko Yoshono-Skiba (vln), Garbis Atmacayan (cello), Freiburg Phil/Johannes Fritzsch (Athene ATHCD 16)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • 3:00 PM. CD Masters

    Classic performances from the back catalogue

    Artur Rubinstein (pno) plays Chopin

    Impromptus, No 1 in Ab Op 29; No 2 in F# Op 36; No 3 in Gb Op 51; Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66; Barcarolle in F# Op 60; Three New Etudes Op posth, in F minor, Ab & Db; Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 (rec 1964) (RCA RD 89911)

  • 4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ musicians and composers

    LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

    PIGOVAT: Prayer - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 114)

    DUBOIS: Fantaisie triomphale - Christopher Hainsworth (organ of the Church of Saint Saturnin in Cazouls-les-Béziers), Toulouse National CO/Jean-Marc Bourret (dir) (NO LABEL PABCH 0000001)

    PURCELL: O let me weep! from The Fairy Queen - Rosalind Salas (sop), Restoration (Meridian CDE 84316)

    SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (Trust MMI 2006)

    BRIDGE: Two poems - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

  • 5:00 PM. Cadenza

    SOUSA: Liberty Bell - BBCSO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61956)

    MOZART: Die Königin der Nacht, from The Magic Flute - Guy Touvron (tpt), Prague CO (Ligia LIDI 010 5220-10)

    BALFE arr anon: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls, from The Bohemian Girl - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

    BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 3 in F - Budapest SO/István Bogár (Naxos 8.550110)

    STRAVINSKY arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Chanson russe - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

    DENZA arr Schoenberg: Funiculì-Funiculà - Diabolicus/Dietrich Henschel (Ambroisie AM 137)

    TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

    DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 443 765)

    CURTIS: Autumn leaves - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2085)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Desyatnikov: Invierno porteño, Winter, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Jonathan Morton (vln/dir), Scottish Ensemble (Signum SIGCD 231)

    SINDING: Rustle of Spring - Christian Ihle Hadland (pno) (Naxos 8.572255)

    DELIUS: Summer Night on the River, from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar (Chandos CHAN 6502)

    CHAUSSON: Four Melodies Op 13 - Christine Schäfer (sop), Irwin Gage (pno) (DG 289 459 682)

    MAHLER: Das Trinklied Jammer der Erde, from Das Lied von der Erde - Peter Schreier (ten), Berlin SO/Kurt Sanderling (Berlin Classics 030 0222BC)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    M HAYDN: Symphony No 32 in D - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 179)

  • 7:00 PM. Appointment

    Choral Connections

    Brian Kay looks at the traditions and settings of the Psalms (RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

    Favourite Classics

    Piers Lane (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Fabrice Bollon

    SCHUMANN: Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52; GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16

    (Interval)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MENOTTI: Cantilena e Scherzo - Gillian Tingay (harp), Vanbrugh Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1156)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572693)

    11:00 SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 8659)

    BAX: Piano Trio in Bb - Gould Piano Trio (Naxos 8.557698)

Next day - Fri 13

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 April, 2019

13 - 19 April, 2019

20 - 26 April, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.