Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 2 October 2017 Rāhina 2 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola and orchestra; HOWELLS: Elegy; WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor; BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV DCA 1181)

    1:20 approx - Disc 2

    VAN EECHAUTE: Pastorale; MORTELMANS: Saïdjah's lied; Intermezzo in A; Fra Angelico's dansende engelen; Het Wielewaalt en Leeuwerkt; RYELANDT: Nocturne; VAN EECHAUTE: Canzonetta; Berceuse; RYELANDT: Five Fantasy Pieces; BENOIT: Derde Fantasie; VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne; DE GREEF: Coucher de Soleil; MORTELMANS: Nachtmijmering - Peter Vanhove (pno) (Pavane ADW 7463)

    2:40 approx - Disc 3

    TALLIS: O sacrum convivium; Audivi vocem; Lamentations of Jeremiah, Part 1; Discomfort them, O Lord; Loquebantur variis linguis; Lamentations of Jeremiah, Part 2; Videte miraculum; Mass for 4 Voices, Sanctus; I call and cry to thee, O Lord; Salvator mundi; Spem in alium - Oxford Camerata/Jeremy Summerly (Naxos 8.556842)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4PÄRT: Da Pacem Domine - Hilliard Ensemble;

    Lamentate - Alexei Lubimov (pno), South West German Radio SO/Andrey Boreyko (ECM 1930)

    4:40 approx - Disc 5

    PIAZZOLLA: La Muerte del Angel; Aconcagua; Romance del Diablo; Tanguedia; Milonga del Angel; Vayamos al Diablo; Tres Tangos; Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno); Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti (Chandos CHAN 10163)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

    BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse, from Coffee Cantata BWV211 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 (3) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

    DVORÁK: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 33 (2) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Polish National Radio SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.550896)

    MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (4) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

    SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

    7.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

    HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

    KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

    HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

    ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2106)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

    CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 63946)

    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

    8.00

    DEBUSSY trans Bauer: La fille aux cheveux de lin - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

    CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 (3) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

    GRAINGER: The Merry King - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

    9.00

    GERSHWIN ed Campbell-Watson: Piano Concerto in F (3) - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (2) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

    TRAD arr Leon: Black Is The Colour - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

    SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.572323)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

    DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 704)

    STRAUSS: Ständchen Op 17/2 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6/4 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    ROSLAVETS: Dances of the White Maidens - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9881)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

    12.00

    GOUNOD arr Hazell: Ave Maria - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

    BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

    MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    WALTON arr Palmer: Coronation Scene, from Richard III - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Chandos CHAN 8841)

    BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - David Oistrakh (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Sviatoslav Richter (pno), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 5 66902)

    CPE BACH: Flute Sonata in A minor Wq132 (1) - Nancy Hadden (fl) (ASV CD GAU 161)

    4.00

    HANDEL arr Reinhard: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - London SO/George Szell (Decca 444 543)

    BRUCKNER: Mass No 3 in F minor (1) - Jane Eaglen (sop), Birgit Remmert (contralto), Deon van der Walt (ten), Alfred Muff (bass), Linz Mozart Choir, London Phil/Franz Welser-Möst (EMI CDC 5 56168)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Van Cliburn (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT2 1445)

    KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64055)

    MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (1) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (DaCapo 6.220541)

    5.00

    MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

    BACH reconstr Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice andalous - Jean-Jacques Kantorow (vln), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1470)

    BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

    HAN-KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    DEBUSSY: Prélude, Cortège & Air de Danse, - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

    LEROY: Bransle de Champaigne; Alemande du pied de cheval; Bransle de Poictou - Eric Bellocq (lute) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1729)

    RÓZSA: Road to Asturias, from El Cid - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

    6.00

    BERLIOZ: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

    DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Cécile Ousset (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 1345 BC)

    BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna (1) - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

    WHITACRE: A Boy and a Girl - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

    RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    2017 National Concerto Competition Final

    Hye In Kim (cello), Delvan Lin (piano), Siyu Sun (piano), Matthias Balzat (cello), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

    DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor;

    RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini;

    Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor; SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb (recorded in the Aurora Centre, Christchurch by RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in D RV392 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 3 95146)

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G438 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

    MERLIN: Suite del Recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

    RODRIGO: La grotte, Homage to Debussy - Ana Maria Martinez (sop), Albert Guinovart (pno) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9172)

    BESSER: Waltz For - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

Next day - Tue 03

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

22 - 28 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.