Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 12 October 2017 Rāpare 12 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    MIASKOVSKY: Symphonies, No 5 in D Op 18; No 9 in E minor Op 28 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Marco Polo 8.223499)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    M HAYDN: String Quintets, in Bb; in C; in G - L'Archibudelli (Sony SK 53987)

    2:30 approx - Disc 3

    PURCELL: Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary; Welcome, welcome, glorious morn; Ode for the centenary of Trinity College, Dublin; Great parent, hail to thee; Welcome song for King Charles II; The summer's absence unconcerned we bear - Gillian Fisher, Evelyn Tubb (sops), James Bowman, Nigel Short (countertenors), Roger Covey-Crump, John Mark Ainsley (tens), Michael George, Charles Pott (basses), King's Consort/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 66476)

    3:40 approx - Disc 4

    MOSONYI: Twelve Genres for piano; Studies for piano - István Kassai (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223557)

    4:55 approx - Disc 5

    PUCCINI: Capriccio Sinfonico; First Minuet for strings; Prelude from Edgar; Second Minuet for strings; Edgar, Prelude to Act III; Third Minuet for strings; Preludio Sinfonico; I crisantemi for strings; Manon Lescaut, Intermezzo from Act III; E l'uccellino - Royal Phil/Jacek Kaspszyk (Collins 11652)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

    BACH: Letzte Stunde, brich herein, from Cantata No 31, Der Himmel lacht! - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Eric Lamb (fl), Uwe Grodd (bass fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

    STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - Royal Liverpool PO/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

    NYMAN: Trysting Fields - Daniil Grishin (vla), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 (3) - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

    HAYDN/HOFMANN: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    7.00

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

    GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (4) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

    MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (5) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

    TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2154)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, excerpts (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

    8.00

    RACHMANINOV: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (SONY 88697 00655)

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 60296)

    STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

    BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

    LU WENCHENG arr Chen Peixun: Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

    COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

    9.00

    HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

    PRAETORIUS: Suite de Voltes, from Terpsichore - Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (EMI 5 69555)

    BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (CLAVES CD 50-2210)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    GRAINGER: Mock Morris - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

    ANON: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

    ARBAN arr A Baadsvik: Variations on The Carnival of Venice - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Björn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

    Xenia Pestova - Piano Recital

    DEBUSSY: La Cathédrale engloutie; Ed BENNETT: Gothic; SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas, in D major K9; in D Minor K10; Patricia ALESSANDRINI: Étude d'après Scarlatti; Daria KWIATKOWSKA: After Brin (homage to Berio); BERIO: Six Encores, selections; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; Glenda KEAM: Mind Springs (world première); LOCKWOOD: RCSC; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; Heather HINDMAN: Two and a Half Miniatures; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; Arlene SIERRA: Birds and Insects, selections; BACH: Selections from his Little Preludes; C SCHUMANN: Preludes and Fugues, selections; Miriama YOUNG: The Grey Ghost (world première) (recorded in St Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)

    12.00

    KAPSBERGER: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 581169)

    CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

    MENDELSSOHN: O for the wings of a dove, from Hear My Prayer - Malvina Major (sop), Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (org) (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 246)

    DEBUSSY: Masques - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

    BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

    RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    HAMILTON: Century fanfare, Zarya - Auckland Philharmonia/Anthony Halstead (ATOLL ACD 100)

    LILBURN: Othello - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno), Cameron Rhodes (speaker) (Atoll ACD 941)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    BIZET: Symphony in C - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

    MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - Emma Kirkby (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), David Thomas (bass), Taverner Consort & Player/Andrew Parrott (EMI 5 67523)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

    4.00

    DELIBES: Où va la jeune Indoue? from Lakmé - Sumi Jo (sop), Monte Carlo Phil/Paolo Olmi (ERATO 4509 97239)

    GRAINGER: Blithe Bells - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

    RICHAFORT: Graduale, from Requiem - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1730)

    SAINTE-COLOMBE: Concert for two viols, Tombeau les regrets - Tientos (ASV CD GAU 240)

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (1) - Raphael Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 66804)

    BAX: Tintagel - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 63)

    5.00

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (ATOLL ACD 402)

    EICHNER: Oboe Concerto in C (3) - Kurt Meier (ob), Northern Sinfonia of London/Howard Griffiths (PAN 510 088)

    DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (4) - Ivan Zenaty (vln), Antonin Kubalek (pno) (DORIAN DOR 90171)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238 (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiono (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

    TAVENER: Song for Athene - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

    DALZA arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

    BALAKIREV arr Lyapunov: Islamey - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (ONYX 4124)

    6.00

    VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Geneviève Gilardeau (vln), Tafelmusik (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

    SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Die Forelle - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

    ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

    MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar SO of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    WHITACRE: October - Youngstown State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Stephen Gage (Naxos 8.570946)

    JOACHIM: Notturno for violin & orchestra Op 12 - Hans Maile (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Schwann CD 11622)

    KATS-CHERNIN: Calliope Dreaming - Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (Capriccio 7020)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    Direct from Auckland Town Hall

    Imani Winds - Classically Improvised

    SANTAMARIA arr Coleman: Afro Blue; RAVEL arr Jones: Tombeau de Couperin; D'RIVERA: Kites; Natalie HUNT: Snapshots (CMNZ commission); COLEMAN: Portraits of Josephine; PIAZZOLLA arr Scott: Libertango (RNZ)

  • 9:35 PM. Evening Classics

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

    STRAUSS: Die Nacht Op 10/3 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

    STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 802)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 6 in F Op 10/2 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942)

    MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (dir/vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

    KERNIS: Air - Joshua Bell (vln), Minnesota Orch/David Zinman (ARGO 460 226)

    PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

Next day - Fri 13

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 September, 2018

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

22 - 28 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.