Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 23 November 2017 Rāpare 23 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

    PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

    1:00 approx

    BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

    BLEZARD: Battersea Park Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2131)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    2:00 approx

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Other Echoes - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (ATOLL ACD 141)

    DUBOIS: Adoratio & Vox Angelica - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

    ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

    3:00 approx

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 39 in D HobXVI/24 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

    BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

    KREISLER: Caprice viennois; Liebesleid; Liebesfreud - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

    4:00 approx

    FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4029)

    DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

    5:00 approx

    STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

    DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

    DELIUS: Sleigh Ride (Winter Night) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (ARTS 47633)

    TRAD: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

    GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    ARNE: Overture No 2 in A - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

    WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 436 736)

    STATHAM: Happy Days - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (2) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

    7.00

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

    BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words, Op 38/2; Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

    MOZART: Violin Sonata No 19 in Eb K302 (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

    HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

    FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 447 644)

    SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

    8.00

    WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 46 in B (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    GÁL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

    ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Habañera - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in Ab Op 105 (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

    MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - National Arts Centre Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman (Analekta AN 2 8782)

    9.00

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

    STANFORD: Beati quorum via - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 500)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 68865)

    LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 82876 58462)

    Five by Five

    New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington at the 2014 New Zealand Festival by RNZ)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV257 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

    GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

    RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

    12.00

    FESCH: Concerto No 4 in D (Allegro) - Musica ad Rhenum (NM CLASSICS 97001)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

    KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6 - James Ehnes (vln) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

    RESPIGHI: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

    LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Kiwi SLD 58)

    PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

    J STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

    ELMSLY: Century fanfare, Resound! - Auckland Philharmonia/Vladimir Verbitsky (ATOLL ACD 100)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (1) - Wolfgang Schulz (fl), Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 414 505)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93565)

    PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

    4.00

    A SCARLATTI: Le violette - Tito Schipa (tenor), uncredited orch/Dino Olivieri (EMI CDH 7 63200)

    TRAD arr Hunsberger: The Last Rose of Summer - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

    MARTINU: Idyll, from Bouquet of Flowers - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (ORFEO 180 891)

    DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

    5.00

    HU-WEI HUANG YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 (1) - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

    GRAINGER: The Merry King - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

    ELGAR: Empire March - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

    6.00

    BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

    MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - Sixth Floor Orch/Jukka Rautasalo (ALBA ABCD 219)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Myths and Legends

    Frank Dupree (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    RIMMER: Century Fanfare, Vulcan; TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in B minor Op 23; STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite; Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 8:35 PM. Evening Classics

    TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (org), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

    KRAUS: Aeneas in Carthage, Act 5, excerpts - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570585)

    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN 6 02653)

    DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

    SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

    MOZART: Duo in Bb for violin & viola K424 - Gidon Kremer (vln), Kim Kashkashian (vla) (DG 415 483)

    A RITCHIE: Three Songs for soprano & piano (1) - Anna Leese (sop), Tom McGrath (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5032)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

Next day - Fri 24

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 March, 2019

16 - 22 March, 2019

23 - 29 March, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.