Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 25 November 2017 Rāhoroi 25 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 32 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A minor Op 95 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

    PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

    1:00 approx

    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

    MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9827-8)

    WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

    2:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 12 in F minor D625 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 730)

    STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

    TRAD arr Hart: Annie Laurie - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    3:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

    STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Pittsburgh SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 339)

    4:00 approx

    BACH: Chorale Prelude, Vater unser im Himmelreich - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

    SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

    MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

    5:00 approx

    HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

    GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    ANON arr Guy Jansen: Pokarekare ana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

    SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    DVORÁK: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 33 (2) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Polish National Radio SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.550896)

    CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.570279)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)

    OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    C STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

    7.00

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

    MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

    JANÁČEK: Violin Sonata (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    ALBENIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

    TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (NAXOS 8.553731)

    8.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    TRAD arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

    COPLAND: The Boatmen's Dance, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

    GLAZUNOV: Mazurka-oberek in D - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Swiss-Italian Orch/Alexander Vedernikov (Hyperion CDA 67940)

    SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

  • 10:00 AM. Your Choice

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Toward the Unknown Region - City of Glasgow Chorus, Scottish Opera Orch/Graham Taylor (Divine Art 25035)

    CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25, excerpts - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (PRAGA PR 54056)

    DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

    This week's best-selling CDs

  • 1:00 PM. Medieval Monasteries and Abbeys

    Kate Mead looks at the role of music in the daily rituals of monasteries and abbeys in the Middle Ages (RNZ)

    ANON: O Maria stella maris - Trio Mediaeval, John Potter (ten) (ECM 1929 (476 3021))

    ANON: Veni Creator Spiritus - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 1929 (476 3021))

    HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

    PEROTIN arr Garbarek: Beata viscera - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 1525 (445 369))

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

    Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

    2016 Gisborne International Music Competition

    The Final

    WIENIAWSKI: Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's Faust Op 20; SZYMANOWSKI: Nocturne and Tarantella Op 28 - Oscar Han (violin), Joshua Han (piano);

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Natalia Harvey (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano);

    PSATHAS: Gyftiko - Natalia Harvey (violin);

    DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor; RAVEL: Tzigane - Yebin Yoo (violin), Rachel Thomson (piano)

    (recorded in Gisborne Memorial Theatre by RNZ)

  • 4:35 PM. Afternoon Classics

    KOEHNE: Tivoli Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC 476 6502)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

    BALAKIREV: Overture on Russian Themes; KHACHATURIAN: Piano Concerto in Db; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

    NZ performers and composers

    STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    LISZT: Festklänge - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

    R CLARKE: Three English Songs - Patricia Wright (sop), Jonathan Rees (vln) (Guild GMCD 7208)

    NORMAN: Peter Pan, excerpts - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New London Consort/Philip Pickett (L'OISEAU-LYRE 440 675)

    ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

    SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Valentina Lisitsa (pno) (Naxos 8.572491)

    FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

Next day - Sun 26

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 November, 2018

1 - 7 December, 2018

8 - 14 December, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.