Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 26 November 2017 Rātapu 26 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

    STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

    HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

    1:00 approx

    SCHOENFIELD: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

    BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (EMI CDM 7 69544)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 37 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

    2:00 approx

    GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Clara Haskil (pno), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (DG 437 676)

    FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

    3:00 approx

    TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

    NIELSEN: Symphony No 4 Op 29, The Inextinguishable - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 42093)

    4:00 approx

    WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

    STRAUSS: Don Quixote - Steven Isserlis (cello), Radoslaw Szulc (vln), Hermann Menningha/Lorin Maazel (RCA 74321 75398)

    BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

    5:00 approx

    VEJVANOVSKY: Intrada,Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (CLAVES CD 50-2210)

    J STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

    WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

    ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Jacob Katsnelson (pno) (ONYX 4033)

    ZIVKOVIC: Bayerischer Landler - Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic (perc) (BIS CD 1098)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    PÄRT: Triodion - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

    TAVENER: Chant - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

    HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 11, Let God arise - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), The Sixteen Choir & Orch/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 0509)

    WILLAN: Three liturgical motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

    ALLEGRI arr Barley: Miserere mei, Deus - Matthew Barley (cello) (BLACK BOX BBM 1068)

    GRIEG: God's son has set me free - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)

    BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

    FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

    DEBUSSY: The Little Shepherd, from Children's Corner - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    BRITTEN arr Barley: Since she whom I loved - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

    PÄRT: Ode IX, from Kanon pokajanen - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

    ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

    RODRIGO: Concierto madrigal - Peter Katona (gtr), Zoltán Katona (gtr), Rotterdam CO/Conrad van Alphen (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 16698)

  • 10:00 AM. BBC Lunchtime Concerts

    Florilegium

    TELEMANN: Quartet No 4 in B minor, Paris;

    JS BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1038;

    RAMEAU: Harpsichord Concerto No 5 in D minor;

    REBEL: Les Caractères de la danse (recorded in Wigmore Hall, London by BBC)

  • 11:00 AM. The Lilburn Lecture 2017

    'Searching for Voice, Searching for Reo'

    Te Ahukaramū Charles Royal tells the story of his journey as a bicultural composer in Aotearoa New Zealand

    (Hosted by the Lilburn Trust and the Alexander Turnbull Library, recorded on 2 November 2017 at National Library of New Zealand by RNZ) (R Tuesday 28 November at 9pm)

  • Noon The Critic's Choice

    SATIE: Gymnopédies; FAURE: Nocturnes Op 33 (2); DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    TALLIS: Why fum'th in fight?; TALLIS: Loquebantur variis linguis; BURTON: Many are the Wonders; ANDREW: Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150; TALLIS arr Chilcott: Tallis Canon - ORA/Suzi Digby (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905284)

  • 1:00 PM. Vintage Years

    FALLA: El amor brujo - Nan Merriman (mezzo), Hollywood Bowl SO/Leopold Stokowski (DUTTON CDBP 9705)

    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Leopold Stokowski SO/Leopold Stokowski (TESTAMENT SBT 1139)

  • 2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

    History through the Piano

    Five programmes in which John Drummond looks at famous pieces of piano music as windows into the world in which they were created. A composer cannot help but reflect the world he lives in, his understanding of life, his values and his beliefs

    (2) Beethoven's World (RNZ)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

  • 3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

    Loft Series 2016 - Glow

    NZTrio - Justine Cormack (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Sarah Watkins (piano)

    ZHOU LONG: Spirit of Chimes; GAO PING: Feng Zheng; FARR: Forbidden Colours; RACHMANINOV: Trio Élégiaque No 2 in D minor (recorded in Q Theatre Loft, Auckland by RNZ)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons

    William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

  • 5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

    BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dances, No 1 in G minor - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

    LOTICHIUS: Symfonietta for strings - Prima la musica/Dirk Vermeulen (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9158)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Chicago Lyric Opera series

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin

    The tale of the ill-timed love between Onegin and the beautiful Tatyana contains some of Tchaikovsky's most lyrical and romantic music

    Onegin......................... Mariusz Kwiecien

    Tatyana........................ Ana María Martínez

    Lensky......................... Charles Castronovo

    Olga............................. Alisa Kolosova

    Prince Gremin.............. Dmitry Belosselskiy

    Madame Larina............ Katharine Goeldner

    Filipyevna.................... Jill Grove

    Chorus & Orchestra of Chicago Lyric Opera/Alejo Pérez (WFMT)

  • 9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

    NZ performers and composers

    MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    J RITCHIE: Make room for the bouncing belly - Women of the Auckland Youth Choir/Terence Maskell (MANU CD MANU 1509)

    WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

    TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 001)

    DAVERNE: Gallipoli, Rhapsody for trumpet & orchestra - Marek Bubenicek (tpt), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Sohre Rahbari (sax), Brussels Belgian Radio & TV Phil/Alexander Rahbari (NAXOS 8.554784)

    HAMILTON: Transatlantic - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

    LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

Next day - Mon 27

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

4 - 10 August, 2018

11 - 17 August, 2018

18 - 24 August, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.