Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 28 November 2017 Rātū 28 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Paschalis - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 629)

    BODY: Carol to St Stephen - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI SLD 56)

    PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

    1:00 approx

    HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

    SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

    ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

    2:00 approx

    SATIE: Portrait de Socrate, Le piege de Meduse - Tzenka Dianova (prep pno) (Atoll ACD 309)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

    GLASS: Façades - Lara James (saxophone), Sinfonia Viva/Nicholas Kok (SIGNUM SIGCD 158)

    3:00 approx

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

    PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

    4:00 approx

    MERK: Valse brillante Op 6 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

    LILBURN: Sings Harry - Robert Oliver (ten), Milton Parker (gtr) (Kiwi SLD 47)

    5:00 approx

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (c/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

    BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 003)

    LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.553355)

    RACHMANINOV: A little island, Spring waters - Viktoriya Dodoka (sop), Iola Shelley (pno) (ATOLL ACD 106)

    BERTALI: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Conso/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

    WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

    COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

    HAYDN/HOFMANN: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    TRAD arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    7.00

    LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 (1) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

    GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

    IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (1) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (NAXOS 8.57055)

    MOZART: Credo, form Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Arleen Augér (sop), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Frank Lopardo (ten), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass), Bavarian Radio Chorus & Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 431 791)

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 60296)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Janine Jansen (vln/dir), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

    8.00

    GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

    DVORÁK: Romantic Pieces Op 75 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (2) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

    DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (4) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

    DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Cécile Ousset (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 1345 BC)

    KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

    BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 400)

    9.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

    PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

    HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

    FRESCOBALDI arr O'Brian: Canzona - Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

    SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang D957 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

    BESSER: Summer Riffs - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

    MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

    12.00

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6 (1) - Jerusalem String Quartet (BBC MUSIC MM 95)

    STRAUSS arr Strauss: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (first sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

    CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (rca 82876 72554)

    CILEA: Io son l'umile ancella, from Adriana Lecouvreur - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

    J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

    WAGNER arr Singer: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5143)

    ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces Op 10 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    WELLS: Five Miniatures - Dimitri Atanassov (vln), Tom Pierard (cello) (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    PIAZZOLLA: Muerte del ángel - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)

    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Günter Wand (PROFIL PH 04056)

    BRUCH: Concerto in E minor for violin, viola & orch - Benjamin Schmid (vln), Daniel Raiskin (vla), Berlin SO/Lior Shambadal (ARTE NOVA 74321 89826)

    4.00

    JOSQUIN DESPREZ: Inviolata integra et casta es Maria - Robert Macdonald (bass), Orlando Consort (ARCHIV 463 473)

    CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    BAX: Adagio ma non troppo "Cathaleen-ni-Hoolihan", - Maggini Quartet (NAXOS 8.555953)

    DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

    SMETANA: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields, from Má Vlast - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Antal Doráti (newton 880 2073)

    5.00

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

    HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    DEBUSSY orch Caillet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64065)

    PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

    KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

    RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

    6.00

    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (1) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

    LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

    BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra (5) - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    QuintEssence

    James Dunham (viola), New Zealand String Quartet

    MOZART: String Quintet No 4 in G minor K516;

    Salina FISHER: Tōrino (CMNZ commission and world première);

    BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111

    (recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 9:00 PM. The Lilburn Lecture 2017

    'Searching for Voice, Searching for Reo'

    Te Ahukaramū Charles Royal tells the story of his journey as a bicultural composer in Aotearoa New Zealand

    (Hosted by the Lilburn Trust and the Alexander Turnbull Library, recorded on 2 November 2017 at National Library of New Zealand by RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil (Decca 430 511)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

    LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 6 945840)

Next day - Wed 29

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 March, 2019

16 - 22 March, 2019

23 - 29 March, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.