Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 30 November 2017 Rāpare 30 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 426 064)

    GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC SMCD 5115)

    CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Louis Lortie (pno), Iceland SO/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10760)

    1:00 approx

    NARES: Introduction in A minor & Fugues - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 - Prazàk Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

    WAGNER: The Porazzi theme, Yearning - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

    2:00 approx

    COPLAND: Quiet City - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

    MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

    STRAUSS: Nichts Op 10/2 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

    3:00 approx

    MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

    BACH: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Miah Persson (sop), Yukari Nonoshita (sop), Akira Tachikawa (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Chiyuki Urano (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1011)

    HOLMES: Recitative II - Tim Deighton (vla), Dan Armstrong (perc) (ATOLL ACD 202)

    4:00 approx

    BLOCH: Schelomo - Steven Isserlis (cello), German SO, Berlin/Hugh Wolff (BIS SACD 1992)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    FIELD: Rondo in Ab - John Khouri (fpno) (ENTR'ACTE ESCD 6503)

    5:00 approx

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D for multiple instruments RV562a - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Scherzo Op 87 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

    LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

    PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Olga Kern (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7402)

    BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (4) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

    REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (2) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (AVIE AV 2131)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Wq59/1 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

    CAROSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    GLASS: Symphony No 3 (1) - Stuttgart CO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

    GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: My man's gone now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

    TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

    7.00

    REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

    G GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (ARGO 417 468)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

    QI LUI: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

    BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

    BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

    8.00

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

    MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 452 624)

    DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (2) - Imme-Jeanne Klett (fl), Roswitha Killian-Priebe (vla), Helen Webby (harp) (ENSEMBLE OBLIGAT 867)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/6, Pastoral - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (3) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    HANDEL: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

    DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67805)

    9.00

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

    A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still,Me, Me and None but Me,Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

    BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    ALBENIZ: El Corpus en Sevilla, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (ARCHIV 453 441)

    A Grand Tour

    RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome; LALO: Symphonie espagnole; HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London

    Andrew Beer (vln), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (recorded by RNZ, Auckland Town Hall)

    KAIHAU/SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), V (SONY SK 51352)

    12.00

    SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (NAXOS 8.553596)

    MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

    BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

    BARTÓK: Sonatina Sz55 - Tamás Vesmás (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1519)

    MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1074)

    BUDOS: The Passing of a Black Star - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

    LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

    CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    FARQUHAR: Homage to Stravinsky - Concord Brass (MANU CD MANU 1550)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (5) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 28 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

    GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Montserrat Caballé (sop), New Philharmonia/Reynald Giovaninetti (DG 431 103)

    BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (EMI CDC 7 49463)

    4.00

    LASSUS: Cantabant canticum Moysi - Gent Collegium Vocale/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1984)

    PAGANINI: Fantasy on Rossini's Moses in Egypt - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

    HANDEL: The Lord is a man of war, from Israel in Egypt - Julian Clarkson (bass), Christopher Purves (bass), English Baroq/John Eliot Gardiner (ABC 456 360)

    BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - North German Radio SO/Günter Wand (RCA RD 60755)

    C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (3) - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

    RAVEL: Boléro - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 010)

    5.00

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (AVIE AV 2119)

    DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (3) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (naxos 8.553531)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (warner 8573 80438)

    PÄRT: Summa - Montreal Studio de Musique Ancienne/Christopher Jackson (ATMA ACD 2 2310)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

    6.00

    MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67313)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Orpheus Choir Cathedral Series

    Lisa Harper-Brown (soprano), Alexandra Woodhouse Appleby (alto), Giancarlo Lisi (tenor), James Clayton (baritone), Richard Apperley (organ), Orpheus Choir of Wellington/Brent Stewart

    MOZART: Mass No 10 in C K220, Sparrow Mass;

    FAURÉ: Requiem

    (recorded in Wellington Cathedral of St Paul by RNZ)

  • 8:00 PM. Evening Classics

    DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (2) - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - New London Consort/Philip Pickett (L'OISEAU-LYRE 440 675)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 (1) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) ( 475 379)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2719)

    WIENIAWSKI arr Wilhelmj: Legend - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

    POYNTON: Nga iwi e - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

    BELLINI: Tre Ariette - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    VEJVANOVSKY: Intrada,Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    STENHAMMAR: Chitra Op 43 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

Next day - Fri 01

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 February, 2019

9 - 15 February, 2019

16 - 22 February, 2019

23 Feb - 01 Mar, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.