Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 1 December 2017 Rāmere 1 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    KERNIS: Air - Joshua Bell (vln), Minnesota Orch/David Zinman (ARGO 460 226)

    MOERAN: Songs of Springtime - Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer (Chandos CHAN 9182)

    SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE RECORDS CD COS 242)

    1:00 approx

    GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    2:00 approx

    HOLSINGER: Liturgical dances - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

    STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

    GREGSON: Three Matisse Impressions - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Edward Gregson (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

    3:00 approx

    DUBOIS: Adoratio & Vox Angelica - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

    VIOTTI: Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

    HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

    4:00 approx

    CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

    PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

    C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

    5:00 approx

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

    SC DUSSEK: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

    CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

    CHABRIER: Lamento - Alexandre Emard (cor anglais), Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB59)

    MACDOWELL arr Anderson: To a wild rose, from Woodland Sketches - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559381)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    A STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb (1) - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

    ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    RASBACH: Trees - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

    POULENC: Three Novelettes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

    VEJVANOVSKY: Balletti in five parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No. 8 in A flat major - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 258)

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (3) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

    7.00

    DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (1) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

    MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

    VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2106)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45480)

    HANDEL: Rejoice greatly, from Messiah - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orchestra/Robert Sadin (SONY SK 89464)

    GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

    8.00

    GJEILO: A spotless rose - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

    PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

    FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

    ADAMS: China Gates - Ralph van Raat (pno) (NAXOS 8.559285)

    SCHUBERT: Der Schiffer D536 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    F MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

    GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

    9.00

    BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (SONY 88697 33400)

    LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    CHILCOTT: I sing of a mayden, from Salisbury Motets - Jonathan Vaughn (organ), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67650)

    FROST: Oboe Concerto (2) - Simon Emes (ob), Ensemble 2000/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

    FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (1) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

    MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (NAXOS 8.557233)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

    BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

    GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

    BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

    BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

    MASSENET: Ne pensons qu'au plaisir d'aimer - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Jean-Christophe Keck (ten), Christophe Grapperon (bar), Jean Zvellereiter (gtr), Musiciens du Louvre Chorus, Mahler CO/Marc Minkowski (DG 474 214)

    12.00

    RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - Berlin Ensemble (berlin philharmonic 6001)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (3) - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

    MENDELSSOHN: O for the wings of a dove, from Hear My Prayer - Malvina Major (sop), Philip Walsh (org), Choir of Wellington Cathedral (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 246)

    ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

    Includes ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - Canterbury Trio (RNZ UA03)

    CARR: Seven Mediaeval Lyrics - Jubilate Singers, Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI SLD 70)

    LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

    TRAD: Entrance to the Tabernacle - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

    4.00

    VICTORIA: O magnum mysterium - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (AVIE AV 0039)

    RACHMANINOV: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

    BACH arr Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

    ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

    5.00

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

    MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

    SIBELIUS: The Dryad Op 45/1,Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

    HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

    BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

    BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (1) - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Berlin Phil/James Levine (DG 445 823)

    SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

    6.00

    GERSHWIN: Prelude No 1 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

    GOUNOD: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (4) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (SONY 88697 00655)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Blues to Bebop

    James Morrison (trumpet/piano et al), Hetty Kate (vocalist), William Morrison (guitar), Harry Morrison (double bass), David Jones (drums), Auckland Philharmonia/Brett Kelly

    Australian multi-instrumentalist James Morrison joins with the Auckland Philharmonia to present a potted history of jazz, Blues to Bebop. From 'Basin Street Blues' through the swing of Benny Goodman and Duke Ellington to the bebop of Dizzy Gillespie and Miles Davis and on to the jazz fusion of Herbie Hancock and Weather Report (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

    11:00 New Music Dreams

    Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 March, 2019

16 - 22 March, 2019

23 - 29 March, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.