Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 2 December 2017 Rāhoroi 2 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

    LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

    FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

    WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

    1:00 approx

    SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

    JANACEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)

    BEETHOVEN arr Matiegka: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

    2:00 approx

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

    BACH: Pastorale in F BWV590 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

    3:00 approx

    HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1076)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 54 in G HobXVI/40 - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

    4:00 approx

    BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

    attr ZIPOLI: Sonata Trio - Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

    MCLEOD: Rock Concerto - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

    5:00 approx

    DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

    RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27,in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

    DELIUS: Sleigh Ride (Winter Night) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 (2) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

    HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 47)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

    HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - uncredited studio performance (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 2 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    LANGFORD: Four Pieces - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)

    7.00

    F COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

    GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 (2) - Talich String Quartet (CALLIOPE CAL 5617)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 2 in Bb Op 52, Hymn of Praise (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (2) - Markus Groh (pno) (AVIE AV 2136)

    LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Polyphony/Stephen Layton, Morten Lauridsen (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67580)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the snowflakes, from The Nutcracker - members of the Finchley Children's Music Group, National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 595)

    RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

    8.00

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (3) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

    CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

    ALBÉNIZ: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

    ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

    STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Bamberg SO/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (KOCH 1687482)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

    SCHELLE: Vom Himmel kam der Engel Schar - Carolyn Sampson (sop), James Gilchrist (ten), King's Consort & Choir/Robert King (HYPERION CDA 67260)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

  • 10:00 AM. Your Choice

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in A Op 40/1, Military - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA 5615-2-RC)

    A SCARLATTI: Le violette - Tito Schipa (ten), uncredited orch/Dino Olivieri (EMI CDH 7 63200)

    GOLDMARK: String Quartet in Bb Op 8 - Fourth Dimension String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1071)

    HANDEL: Despair no more shall wound me - David Daniels (countertenor), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (VIRGIN 5 45497)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 133)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

    This week's best-selling CDs

  • 1:00 PM. Scriabin - Moscow Mystic

    Peter Hoar attempts to untangle Alexander Scriabin's philosophic ideals and complex music, and concludes "he wasn't mad, just mystical" (RNZ)

    SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in F# minor Op 20 - Peter Jablonski (pno), German Symphony Orch Berlin/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 452 852)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

    Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

    Wallace National Piano Competition 2017

    A recital by Australian pianist, Piers Lane, at the opening ceremony of the competition where he was the adjudicator

    CHOPIN: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29; Fantasy in F minor Op 49; Mazurka in A minor Op 17/4; Polonaise in F# minor Op 44; Two Nocturnes Op 62; Barcarolle Op 60; Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 (recorded in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

  • 4:15 PM. Afternoon Classics

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Michala Petri (rec), Ralph Altermann (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists (RCA 74321 57130)

    BARBER: Knoxville, Summer of 1915, op. 24 - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Michael Houstoun, Emma Sayers (pnos), Brenton Veitch (cello), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

    STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la russe; MARGETIĆ: Melting Furniture; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre by RNZ)

  • 8:15 PM. Evening Classics

    MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

    BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 02111)

  • 9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

    LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

    HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    BESSER: Finale, stepping over - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music)

    HAMILTON: Lux Aeterna - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

    KARLOWICZ: A Sorrowful Tale - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570295)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Bernhard Forck (vln), Berlin Baroque Soloists (AVI 855 3060)

    PÄRT: Fratres - Moray Welsh, Alastair Blayden, Michael Stirling (cellos) (SONY SK 61753)

    STRAUSS: Madrigal Op 15/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

    SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

    BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

Next day - Sun 03

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

22 - 28 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.