Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 7 December 2017 Rāpare 7 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (14-17) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

    SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb Op 21 - Smetana Trio (SUPRAPHON SU 3927)

    1:00 approx

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor BWV830 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

    MUSSORGSKY arr Stokowski: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557645)

    2:00 approx

    BUTTERWORTH: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

    BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

    AVISON: Concerto Grosso in A Op 4/2 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

    3:00 approx

    GÁL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

    BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

    MOZART: Rondo in A minor K511 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

    4:00 approx

    J RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

    JANÁCEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Pavel Haas Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3922)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

    5:00 approx

    CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in G Wq62/19 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

    WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

    HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp), Paul Kuentz CO/Paul Kuentz (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9059)

    BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

    RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

    LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

    WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (4) - Sharon Kam (cl), Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher (1) - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

    FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

    7.00

    RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen ( 475 7780)

    SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

    BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

    CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

    FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

    MARAIS: March, air & tambourin pour les Matelots - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

    GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 3 44722)

    8.00

    MCCARTNEY: Interlude (Lament), from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College Choir Oxford, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (teldec 0630-10788)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    COPLAND: Nature, the Gentlest Mother, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    TRAD arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (4) - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

    GRAINGER: Blithe Bells - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9630)

    DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

    MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

    9.00

    MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

    BERNSTEIN arr Brohn: West Side Story Suite - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 448)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - members of Hexagon (Bridge 9079)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    Lands of Hope and Glory

    Helen Medlyn (mezzo), Brendon Eade (bagpipes), Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

    ELGAR: Cockaigne (In London Town); BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra, No 2 Irish Landscape; MAXWELL DAVIES: An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise; LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending; HAZELL: Song Medley; ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

    12.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 472 826)

    PURCELL: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

    FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    YSAŸE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

    CARR: Nightmusic, Scherzo for orchestra - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

    PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

    CULLEN: Prelude No 17 in G# - Jeremy Cullen (pno) (Notornis NTS 001)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4158)

    RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

    ANON: Shenandoah - David Daniels (countertenor), Craig Ogden (gtr) (Virgin 5 45601)

    4.00

    GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 016)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8532)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 21504)

    BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 2 in D BWV1028 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

    RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64067)

    5.00

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

    COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

    STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 (4) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

    DURUFLÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem Op 9 - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

    ROTA: Symphony No 3 in C (4) - Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

    6.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmo/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

    BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (ANALEKTA AN 2 9831)

    FAURÉ: Nocturne No 1 in Eb minor Op 33/1 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    The Titan

    Ellen Deverall, Richard Haynes, Andrew Uren (clars), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Youth Orchestra/Benjamin Northey

    BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide; DE CASTRO ROBINSON: Triple Clarinet Concerto; MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (recorded in the Air Force Museum, Wigram, Christchurch by RNZ)

  • 8:35 PM. Evening Classics

    SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (1) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

    HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

    VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Laetitiae - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2013)

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

    METCALFE: Silent Westway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

Next day - Fri 08

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 January, 2019

12 - 18 January, 2019

19 - 25 January, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.