Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 14 December 2017 Rāpare 14 Hakihea 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    WAGNER transcr Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

    SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

    1:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Twelve Waltzes D145 - John O'Connor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

    SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

    2:00 approx

    DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 704)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    3:00 approx

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in C G439 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno), London Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9038)

    GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

    4:00 approx

    PÄRT: Dopo la vittoria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

    DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

    TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    5:00 approx

    LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in F Op 2/2 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

    FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

    J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

    SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Beethoven String Trio (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

    DVORÁK: Cypresses (2) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

    RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

    7.00

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 (3) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

    CORNELIUS arr Atkins: The Three Kings - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation (ABC Classics 472 044)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

    GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (2) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

    CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

    8.00

    LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 411 803)

    MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (1) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

    DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (1) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

    BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    RESPIGHI: The Birds (1) - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80443)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

    9.00

    CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

    MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite (1) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (VIRGIN 3 91372)

    PURCELL: Behold, I bring you glad tidings - Matthew White (countertenor), Julian Podger (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bass), Capella Brugenis, Collegium Instrumentale Brugense/Patrick Peire (Eufoda 1329)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

    Celebrate Christmas

    Patricia Wright (sop), The Graduate Choir NZ, Auckland Philharmonia Orch/Ben Northey

    GABRIELI: Canzona, Sol sol la sol (1608); VICTORIA: O magnum mysterium; HANDEL: Messiah, excerpts; SUK: Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn, Op. 35a; SCHUBERT: Ave Maria; TRAD: Infant Holy, Infant Lowly; TCHAIKOVSKY: Christmas (December), from The Seasons; PROKOFIEV: Troika, from Lieutenant Kije Suite; Chris ARTLEY: Qui Creavit Caelum; RAVEL: Mother Goose; B KELLY: Improvisations on Christmas Carols I. Allegro (God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen); GAUNTLETT arr Rutter: Once in Royal David's City; TRAD arr Rutter: Sans Day Carol; SCHUBERT arr Tyzik: Ave Maria; B KELLY: Improvisations on Christmas Carols, V. Allegro (Ding Dong Merrily on High); RUTTER: Candlelight Carol; MENDELSSOHN arr Wilcocks: Hark! The Herald Angels; GRUBER arr Maskell: Silent Night (recorded in Holy Trinity Cathedral, Parnell, by RNZ)

    12.00

    MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 276)

    CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

    ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

    BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    BUCHANAN: Century fanfare, Peace - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (ATOLL ACD 100)

    HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) ( CCD 1074)

    FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - Ogen Trio (ATOLL ACD 108)

    MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    PROKOFIEV: Toccata in D minor Op 11 - Freddy Kempf (pno) (BIS CD 1260)

    DEBUSSY: La Mer - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

    4.00

    MOZART: Konstanze! dich wiederzusehen,from Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Bavarian State Opera Orch/Eugen Jochum (DG 423 868)

    DOHNÁNYI: Pastorale on a Hungarian Christmas Song - Martin Roscoe (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67871)

    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (4) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Maurice André (tpt), English CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 415 980)

    HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    5.00

    LALO: Norwegian Rhapsody (2) - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

    GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

    TRAD arr Hart: Up The Raw - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    PUCCINI: Preludio Sinfonico in A - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

    ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

    BURTON: Sonatina - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0004)

    PAINE: New Zealand Suite (1) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

    J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

    6.00

    BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (2) - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenha (pno) (BIS SACD 1859)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

    WARLOCK: Bethlehem Down - Gloucester Cathedral Choir/Andrew Nethsingha (AVIE AV 2122)

    HAN-KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    DEBUSSY: Petite piece - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

    RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    From Chamber Music New Zealand

    Rebecca Farley (sop), Juilliard415/Masaaki Suzuki

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066; Concerto for two violins in D minor; Cantata No 82, Ich habe genug; Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068; (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 8:45 PM. Evening Classics

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 412 123)

    SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

    FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

    C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

Next day - Fri 15

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 February, 2019

9 - 15 February, 2019

16 - 22 February, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.