Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 1 January 2018 Rāhina 1 Kohi-tātea 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

    FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

    SUMSION: Ceremonial March - Jeremy Woodside (org) (Christchurch Cathedral 2010A)

    STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Augustin Dumay (vln), Louis Lortie (pno) (Onyx 4096)

    1:00 approx

    DANKWORTH: Suite for Emma - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (naxos 8.57224)

    MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Isaac Stern (vln), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

    LISZT: Der du von dem Himmel bist - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

    2:00 approx

    BACH: Concerto in C minor BWV981 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

    NAGASAWA: Hoshun - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

    3:00 approx

    ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Jena Phil/Andrey Boreyko (teldec 8573 85558)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

    BRAHMS,FAURE arr Grainger: Cradle Song, Après un rêve, Nell - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

    4:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

    SHEPHERD: Prelude & Toccata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA77)

    5:00 approx

    FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

    TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 001)

    J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

    TRAD arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27,in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

    DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

    BOLCOM: Three Rags (3) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

  • 6:00 AM. Settling the Score

    The Complete Countdown

    RNZ Concert's annual countdown of your best-loved classics

    We invited you to vote for your current favourite works and today you can hear the results: a whole day of music presented as a countdown to the most popular work

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Summer Night Concert

    A concert recorded in the gardens of the Schönbrunn Palace, Vienna, featuring soprano Renée Fleming and the Vienna Phil under conductor Christoph Eschenbach

    DVORÁK: Carnival Overture Op 29; Za štíhlou gazelou, from Armida; Song to the Moon, from Rusalka

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty, Suite, excerpts

    RACHMANINOV: Twilight Op 21/3; Oh, never sing to me again Op 4/4; Spring torrents Op 14/11

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture

    J WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter

    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite, excerpts

    SMETANA: Dance of the Comedians, from The Bartered Bride

    J STRAUSS II: Vienna Blood Waltz

    (EBU)

    8:40 Summer Evenings

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - András Schiff (pno)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV375 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

    PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

    BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

    SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

    HAMILTON: Caliban's song - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA FL 2 3134)

Next day - Tue 02

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 September, 2018

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.