Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 2 January 2018 Rātū 2 Kohi-tātea 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

    BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

    FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) ( CDA 67376)

    1:00 approx

    WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

    ADAMS: Violin Concerto - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559302)

    SPICER: Kiwi Fireworks - Jeremy Woodside (org) (CHRISTCHURCH CATHEDRAL 2009A)

    2:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    GREGSON: Three Matisse Impressions - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Edward Gregson (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)

    3:00 approx

    VIVALDI: Oboe Sonata in C minor RV53 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (hpschd (ASV CD DCA 656)

    A RITCHIE: We could just disappear, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0076)

    4:00 approx

    ARGENTO: Three Motets - Sylvain Pineault (tpt), Ensemble Singers of the Plymouth Music S/Philip Brunelle (COLLINS CLASSICS 15232)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

    LISZT: Three Songs from Wilhelm Tell - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

    5:00 approx

    SARASATE: Introduction & Tarantella Op 43 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

    CPE BACH: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq43/5 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), English Concert (CRD 3311)

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Laetitiae - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

    GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

  • 6:00 AM. Summer Classics

    HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557845)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

    BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

    DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (1) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

    7.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

    FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Philharmonic/James Levine (DG 447 070)

    ALBENIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

    DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448 (4) - Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Luz Martin León Tello (castanets), David Mayoral (perc), members of Pulcinella (AMBROISIE AM 126)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

    8.00

    PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Quartetto Puccini (ASV CD DCA 909)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

    CARDEW: Scherzo - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 (4) - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - /Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

    9:00 The Works

    VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two violins RV507 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berli (EMI 5 57859)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

    WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

    HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (3) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

    BRAHMS: Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52 - Edith Mathis (sop), Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Peter Schreier (ten), Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Karl Engel, Wolfgang Sawallisch (pno duet) (DG 423 133)

    BACH: Sinfonia in D, from Cantata No 42 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

    HOVHANESS: Symphony No 60 Op 396 - Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.559294)

    BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

    PUJOL: Grises y soles - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC 476 701)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (NAXOS 8.553126)

    GERSHWIN: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Isabelle Lucas (sop), London Studio Orch (ATOLL ACD 507)

  • Noon Summer Afternoons

    RACHMANINOV arr Kocsis: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

    MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

    LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 420 346)

    1:00 Upbeat 2017

    Popular stories from RNZ Concert's music and arts show

    Michael Houstoun

    CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (KML 1111)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

    STATHAM: Song without Words - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    MUSSORGSKY: Song of the Flea - Inia Te Wiata (bass), BBC Concert Orch/Sidney Torch (Atoll ACD 507)

    PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

    DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67805)

    4.00

    VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

    GERSHWIN: Second Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

    5.00

    ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (3) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

    GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 502)

    HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

    BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (2) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

    POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - French National Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 665)

  • 6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

    BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Janine Jansen (vln/dir), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

    MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

    TRAD: Klezmer Dances, Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

    BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0045)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Philip Fowke (piano)

    Music by Chopin/The Art of the Encore

    (recorded at 2016 Fazioli Piano Recital Series in Auckland War Memorial Museum Auditorium by RNZ)

    8:50 Summer Evenings cont

    SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

    BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - James Ehnes (vln), Luc Beauséjour (hpschd) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9829)

    A RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (ATOLL ACD 129)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Beaux Arts Trio (warner 2564 61492)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

    CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

    MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 62300)

    SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (ARCHIV 435 001)

Next day - Wed 03

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 November, 2018

1 - 7 December, 2018

8 - 14 December, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.