Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 4 January 2018 Rāpare 4 Kohi-tātea 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Angela Hewitt (pno) ( CDA 67371/2)

    MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

    BELLINI: Tre Ariette - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

    1:00 approx

    PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

    MERK: Valse brillante Op 6 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    GERSHWIN: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

    2:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

    MAUNDER: Under the Surface - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

    3:00 approx

    BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

    FARQUHAR: Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    4:00 approx

    DEBUSSY arr Albulescu: Luna Clara - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

    KODÁLY: Adagio - Sarah-Jane Bradley (vla), Anthony Hewitt (pno) (NAXOS 8.572533)

    HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass - Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0599)

    5:00 approx

    LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in F Op 2/2 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

    MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    TRAD arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

    BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

    DELIUS arr Tertis: Serenade, from Hassan - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

  • 6:00 AM. Summer Classics

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 24 in F# Op 78 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

    A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

    VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Paschalis - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

    7.00

    VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

    PÄRT: Summa - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

    WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

    CALDARA: Chiacona Op 2/12 - Four Nations Ensemble (GAUDEAMUS CD GAU 347)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in B? major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

    FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

    8.00

    PARADIS: Sicilienne in Eb - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

    R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (5) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - Amati String Orch (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94205)

    ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    LISZT arr Liszt: La Campanella - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

    WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    9:00 The Works

    BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

    MONTEVERDI: Ut queant laxis, from Selva morale e spirituale - Matthew Long (ten), I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 1654)

    MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    MONTEVERDI: Laudate Dominum - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (virgin 6 94577)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

    PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 9/1 - London Haydn Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67611)

    STRAUSS: Die Nacht Op 10/3 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

    LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555862)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

    MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

  • Noon Summer Afternoons

    RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV211 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

    BESSER: Wellington Harbour - Andrew Pask (bass cl), Jonathan Besser (pno) (Besser Music 1995a)

    COPLAND: Billy the Kid - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

    1:00 Upbeat 2017

    Popular stories from RNZ Concert's music and arts show

    Gabriel Prokofiev

    PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63 - Janine Jansen (vln), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (Decca 478 3546)

    BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (VIRGIN 5 45526)

    STATHAM: Landscape No 2 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    DEBUSSY: Preludes, Book 2 - Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (pno) (DG 427 391)

    4.00

    LULLY: Ballet of the Pleasures - Aradia Baroque Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (dir) (NAXOS 8.554003)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (NAXOS 8.553126)

    HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

    5.00

    C CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

    DVORAK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (1) - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

    RACHMANINOV: Vocalise,It is fine here, (1) - Kathleen Battle (sop), Margo Garrett (pno) (DG 435 440)

    MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE RECORDS CD COS 242)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

    CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

    WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

  • 6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

    RR BENNETT: Dream Sequence - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Philips 442 426)

    RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

    RAVEL: La Valse - Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez (DG 447 057)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Gisborne International Music Competition 2017

    Hear the three finalists in this annual competition open to solo orchestral instrumentalists aged 16-25

    Oliver Schermacher (clarinet)

    Alexander McFarlane (viola)

    Hahnsol Kim (violin)

    (recorded in the Gisborne War Memorial Theatre by RNZ)

    9:20 Summer Evenings

    BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 71 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

    CULLEN: Theme from Letter to Hope - Jeremy Cullen (pno) (Notornis NTS 001)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2719)

    LILBURN: Four Preludes (1944) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

    MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

Next day - Fri 05

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

7 - 13 April, 2018

14 - 20 April, 2018

21 - 27 April, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.