Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 5 January 2018 Rāmere 5 Kohi-tātea 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV933-938 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

    BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

    HAYDN: London Trio No 1 in C HobIV/1 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Isaac Stern (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (CBS 37786)

    BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (BIS SACD 2047)

    1:00 approx

    TOSTI: Sogno Non t'amo più, Ideale, Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

    2:00 approx

    DEBUSSY arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Absolute Ensemble/Kristjan Järvi (ccn'c records 702)

    MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), North Carolina Symphony/Grant Llewellyn (BIS SACD 1728)

    BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 429 230)

    3:00 approx

    NARES: Introduction in A minor & Fugues - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

    HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

    4:00 approx

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

    K YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

    5:00 approx

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

    BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

    CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (arts 47696)

    BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

    MENDELSSOHN: Concert Piece in F minor Op 113 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (basset horn), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 5 57359)

    GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

    BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 (3) - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45421)

  • 6:00 AM. Summer Classics

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

    RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    7.00

    BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

    TRAD arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    HAN-KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

    GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

    8.00

    VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

    CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

    HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor (3) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

    9:00 The Works

    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Kari Kriikku (basset cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1056)

    RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

    WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

    LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

    BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67471/2)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Karl Kaiser (fl), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

    MEDTNER: Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor Op 38/1 - Elen Rapoport (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING ER 0001)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

  • Noon Summer Afternoons

    SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

    GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    LILBURN: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

    1:00 Upbeat 2017

    Popular stories from RNZ Concert's music and arts show

    Spotting a prodigy

    SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (rca 09026 63535)

    FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

    FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

    MARAIS arr Heinrich: Les Folies d'Espagne - Palladian Ensemble (LINN CKD 221)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 2, A London Symphony - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (BARBIROLLI SOCIETY CDSJB 1021)

    4.00

    L COUPERIN: Les Carillons de Paris - Andrew Lawrence-King (baroque harp) (DHM 05472-77371)

    ALBENIZ: Triana, from Iberia Book 2 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

    A RITCHIE: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA09)

    MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

    5.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

    FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (4) - Giangiacomo Pinardi (gtr), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

    BLOCH: Nigun, from Baal Shem - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

    ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera (EMI CDC 7 49502)

    STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (4) - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

  • 6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

    MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (1) - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

    FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    2017 Wellington Jazz Festival

    Eight programmes

    (1) Bill Frisell with Petra Haden (vocalist), Thomas Morgan (double bass) and Rudy Royston (drums)

    Innovative and influential American jazz guitarist Bill Frisell offers a sweetly dark and dreamy evening of reimagined cinema and TV soundtrack music in his first ever New Zealand show (recorded at the Opera House, Wellington by RNZ)

    JANÁČEK: The Fiddler's Child - Petr Zdvihal (vln), Prague Radio SO/Tomás Netopil (Supraphon SU 4131)

  • 9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

    2017 Sampled

    For the next few weeks we take another listen to highlights from the past year and throw in some new treats. Hosted by Charlotte Wilson

    10:00 Relevant Tones (WFMT)

    11:00 Best of New Music Dreams

    Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 Sep - 05 Oct, 2018

6 - 12 October, 2018

13 - 19 October, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.