Navigation for Station navigation

Sunday 11 February 2018 Rātapu 11 Hui-tanguru 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SCHUBERT: Twelve Waltzes D145 - John O'Connor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (CLAVES CD 50-2210)

    BACH: Chorale Prelude, Komm heiliger Geist BWV652 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

    BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard ( CHAN 10303)

    1:00 approx

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    BOELLMANN: Piano Trio in G Major Op 19 - Trio Parnassus (MDG 303 1755)

    DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

    2:00 approx

    L COUPERIN/CHAMBONNIERES: Pieces in F - Rosalind Halton (hpschd) (ORPHEUS MUSIC OM 501)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

    KOECHLIN: Clarinet Sonata No 1 - Deborah Marshall (cl), Sabine Liebner (pno) (KOCH SCHWANN 1763817)

    3:00 approx

    MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

    DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

    BEETHOVEN: Variations on Se vuol ballare from Mozart's - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

    4:00 approx

    MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

    FREED: Deserted Beach - Margaret Medlyn (mezzo), Victoria Jones (dbass), New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

    5:00 approx

    AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 11 in G - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

    CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in A - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 84)

    DEBUSSY: Prélude, Cortège & Air de Danse, - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

    BACH: Ich bitte Dich, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 166 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    PÄRT: Triodion - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

    LANGLAIS: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (CALLIOPE CAL 4301)

    BACH trans Thodey: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (5) - Robin Thodey (lute) (ROSE RECORDINGS ROSE CD 5)

    TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16016)

    BRUHNS: Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - Jan Kobow (ten), Geneva Gli Angeli/Stephen MacLeod (SONY 88697 22503)

    STRIGGIO: Ecce beatam lucem - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

    RUTTER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Edward Saklatvala (treble), Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

    HOLST: Two Psalms - Christopher Mercer (ten), John Birch (org), Holst Orch, Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton (HYPERION CDA 66329)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

    ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

    MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

    ALBENIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - René Bartoli (gtr) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0928)

    TRAD: Ar hyd y nos - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

    PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

    SPOHR arr Wojciechowski: Adagio in F - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

    PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79490)

    DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Major pieces, familiar and unfamiliar

    BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

    SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

  • 10:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

    BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 25 - Tara Helen O'Connor (flute), Daniel Phillips (violin), Richard O'Neill (viola)

    MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 - Jeffrey Kahane (piano), Arnaud Sussman (violin), David Finckel (cello) (WFMT)

  • 11:00 AM. The Works

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

    LILBURN: Violin Sonata in Eb - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

  • Noon The Critic's Choice

    MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

    DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Sophie Gent, Louis Creac'h (vlns), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (db), Evolène Kiener (bassoon)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

  • 1:00 PM. Vintage Years

    POULENC: Concerto in D minor for two pianos - Francis Poulenc (pno), Jacques Février (pno), Paris Conservatoire Orch/Pierre Dervaux (EMI 5 62647)

    BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 - Eleanor Steber (sop), Dumbarton Oaks Orch/William Strickland (MASTERWORKS PORTRAIT MPK 46727)

    HINDEMITH: Symphonic Metamorphosis on themes by Weber - Chicago SO/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

  • 2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

    Art, Life, Music

    Charlotte Wilson talks to contemporary visual artists, in their studios, about the place of music in their lives, their inspiration, and their drive to do what they do

    (2) Lyttelton painter Hannah Beehre, Parkin Prize winner 2016, on music to paint to, her residency in Antarctica, the mysteries of nature and her monumental Nebula series held in collections around New Zealand (RNZ)

    2.30

    MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

    DEBUSSY trans Ravel: Nocturnes Nos 1 & 2 (1) - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (piano duet) (Philips 454 471)

    WHITACRE: Water night - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.559677)

  • 3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

    Emma Sayers and Richard Mapp (piano duet)

    STRAVINSKY: Five Easy Pieces;

    STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka;

    BRAHMS: Capriccio in G minor Op 116/3 - Richard Mapp (piano);

    BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Emma Sayers (piano);

    BRAHMS: Liebeslieder waltzes - with Lisa Harper-Brown (soprano), Maaike Beekman (mezzo), Richard Greager (tenor), Simon Christie (baritone)

    (A WCMT recital recorded in St Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)

    4:30 Afternoon Classics

    KODÁLY: Dances of Marosszék - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 005)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons

    William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

  • 5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

    STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Guy Braunstein (vln), Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

    BURTON: Sonatina - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0004)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Metropolitan Opera 2017-18 Season

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel

    An English language, family-friendly presentation of the classic fairy-tale opera

    Hansel.......................... Tara Erraught

    Gretel........................... Lisette Oropesa

    Witch........................... Gerhard Siegel

    Gertrude...................... Dolora Zajick

    Peter............................. Quinn Kelsey

    Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Donald Runnicles (EBU)

    9:20 Summer Evenings

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67393)

    ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

    MYASKOVSKY: Divertissement for small orchestra Op 80 - Russian Federation State SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (warner 2564 69689-8)

    GLASS: Company - Kronos Quartet (NONESUCH 79111)

    FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    RR BENNETT: Reflections on a Scottish folk song - Paul Watkins (cello), Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

    DUTILLEUX: Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (NAXOS 8.557823)

    HANDEL: Recorder Sonata in B minor HWV367b - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

Next day - Mon 12

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

27 Oct - 02 Nov, 2018

3 - 9 November, 2018

10 - 16 November, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.