Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 15 February 2018 Rāpare 15 Hui-tanguru 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/2 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

    MOZART: Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner! K383 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

    BOELLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

    1:00 approx

    PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for violin & flute RV514 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

    SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

    2:00 approx

    MENDELSSOHN: Variations sérieuses in D minor Op 54 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

    MUSSORGSKY arr Stokowski: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557645)

    3:00 approx

    TOSTI: Sogno,Non t'amo più,Ideale,Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

    DUSSEK: Sinfonia in Bb - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

    4:00 approx

    SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 717)

    POULENC: Sinfonietta - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (CALLIOPE CAL 9748)

    MAUNDER: Ngarotopounamu (Emerald Lakes) - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

    5:00 approx

    LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (OCTAVIA OVCL 00170)

    ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

    WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

    A SCARLATTI: Sonata No 1 in F minor - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

    SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (3) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

  • 6:00 AM. Summer Classics

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

    CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (oboes), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

    FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    7.00

    BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Gaudier Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67526)

    SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

    ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (7) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in A for two violins RV519 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

    8.00

    DELIUS: To be sung of a summer night on the water - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Decca 466 462)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94070)

    BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (NAXOS 8.572304)

    9:00 The Works

    LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (naxos 8.557697)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

    FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

    TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

    QUILTER: Now sleeps the crimson petal - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (KIWI CD TRL 025)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

  • Noon Summer Afternoons

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

    HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto 1910 (3) - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

    STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

    1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

    STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Gould Piano Trio (QUARTZ QTZ 2011)

    4.00

    DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 429 441)

    BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

    FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

    BERTALI: Sonata in three parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

    5.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

    BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

    DEBUSSY: Nuit d'étoiles, Beau soir, Fleur des blés (1) - Véronique Gens (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Virgin VC 5 45360)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 (3) - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

    MCCARTNEY: Interlude (Lament), from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College Choir Oxford, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

  • 6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

    SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

    BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

    7.00

    GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

    A RITCHIE: Viola Concerto - Tim Deighton (vla), Penn's Woods Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Atoll ACD 202)

    HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b (1) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

    FRESCOBALDI: Se l'aura spira - Marco Beasley (ten), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Marcello Vitale (baroque gtr), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Direct from Auckland Town Hall

    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi

    Eve de CASTRO-ROBINSON: Tipping point (première);

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb, Emperor;

    (interval)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor

    (RNZ)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

    FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

    SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

    CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 - Florilegium (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 11197)

Next day - Fri 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 September, 2018

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.