Navigation for Station navigation

Thursday 15 March 2018 Rāpare 15 Poutū-te-rangi 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K310 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

    ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    BACH: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - Janine Jansen (vln) (Decca 475 9081)

    1:00 approx

    SCHUMANN: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 471 370)

    SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 - Prazàk Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

    WAGNER: Schlaflos - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

    2:00 approx

    DVORÁK: String Quartet movement in F B120 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

    FIELD: Piano Concerto No 4 in Eb H28 - Míceál O'Rourke (pno), London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9442)

    FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwartz (NAXOS 8.559365)

    3:00 approx

    MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

    BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

    KARLOWICZ: A Sorrowful Tale - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570295)

    4:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

    BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

    CARR: Seven Mediaeval Lyrics - Jubilate Singers, Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (EX KIWI SLD 70)

    5:00 approx

    TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

    DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

    VEJVANOVSKY: Intrada,Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

    LASSUS: Matona mia cara - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    ALBENIZ: Evocación, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

    HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk146 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

    FLOTOW arr Dodgson: M'appari tutt'amor, from Martha - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

    BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67471/2)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb (1) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

    NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - Sally Guenther (cello), Torbjorn Eide (dbass), members of the Bergen Wind Quintet (BIS CD 428)

    MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

    COPLAND: Zion's Walls, from Old American Songs Set 2 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

    DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

    MAXWELL-DAVIES: Farewell to Stromness - Peter Maxwell-Davies (piano) (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP CD 9070)

    7.00

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

    RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine (1) - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

    BEETHOVEN: Faithfu' Johnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV trans Kreisler: Song of India, from Sadko - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

    DOHNÁNYI: Capriccio in F minor - Stephen Hough (pno) (Virgin VC 7 90732)

    DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    8.00

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

    STATHAM: Ina - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

    PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

    RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (naxos 8.573146)

    KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), Francois Couturier (piano) (ECM 2367)

    DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No. 2 in E minor - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (5) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

    GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

    BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

    10.00

    CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

    SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 427 819)

    GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 81b - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

    11.00

    STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

    LILBURN: Music Box No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    M RICHTER: Patterns (cypher), from Sleep - Max Richter, American Contemporary Music Ensemble, Grace Davidson (DG 479 5267)

    GLAZUNOV: Elegy in G minor Op 44 - Bryony Gibson-Cornish (vla), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in A minor Op 132 (3) - Borodin Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10304)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34, excerpt - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 434 308)

    WHITACRE: Sleep - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.559677)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, excerpts - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

    1pm

    SCHOENBERG: Mondestrunken (Moonstruck), from Pierrot Lunaire - Yvonne Minton (reciter), Daniel Barenboim (pno), Michel Debost (fl/piccolo), Anthony Pay (cl), Pinchas Zukerman (vln/vla), Lynn Harrell (cello)/Pierre Boulez (Sony SMK 48466)

    SLOW MOVING CLOUDS: The Watchers' Dance; Kahman Anti; Hiljainen Suru; Mbira - Slow Moving Clouds (Slow Moving Clouds)

    2pm

    DEBUSSY: La Mer (1) - Lucerne Festival Orch/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 5082)

    VIVALDI/M RICHTER: Spring, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

    BACH transcr Liszt: Prelude & Fugue in A minor BWV543 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

    MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

    WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

    BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 (3) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

    SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

    RUTTER: Gloria (1) - Gary Kettel (timp), Eric Allen (perc), John Scott (org), Cambridge Singers, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COL CD 100)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 (1) - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

    FAURÉ: Nocturne No 2 in B Op 33/2 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

    4.00

    PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (2) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9346)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Haebler (pno) (Philips 456 823)

    DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

    DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

    GERSHWIN: New York Rhapsody - Wayne Marshall (pno), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

    5.00

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bremen German Chamber Phil/Florian Donderer (dir) (DG 477 7978)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - BBC Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7025)

    PICCININI: Toccata, Folias (2) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - François Leleux (ob), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR MEDIA 900 710)

    RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian National Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

    SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

    6.00

    BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk492 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

    RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Berlin Ensemble (berlin philharmonic 6001)

  • 6:30 PM. Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Love Letters

    Veronika Eberle (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

    WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll;

    SCHUMANN: Violin Concerto in D minor;

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian

    (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

    DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

    PSATHAS: Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

  • 10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

    Music from the big screen (R)

  • 11:00 PM. Day's End

    MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

    BODY: African Strings (2/3) (1), Chedo - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

    BEETHOVEN: Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

Next day - Fri 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 September, 2018

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.