Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 11 August 2018 Rāhoroi 11 Here-turi-kōkā 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

    PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

    1:00 approx

    O DAVIS: Voyager - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Quintet in G minor Op 57 - Martha Argerich (pno), Renaud Capuçon, Alissa Margulis (vlns), Lida Chen (vla), Mischa Maisky (cello) (EMI 5 04504)

    TRAD arr Mews: Blood red roses - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

    SAINT-SAËNS arr Baril: Danse macabre - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    2:00 approx

    MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

    GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

    F STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

    D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

    3:00 approx

    HAYDN: Symphony No 95 in C minor - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

    FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

    BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

    4:00 approx

    FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

    BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

    5:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - BBC SO/Rudolf Kempe (BBC Legends BBCL 4056)

    GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

    STRAUSS: Sonatina No 2 in Eb for winds (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

    WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

    BACH arr Yang: Prelude No 1 in C BWV846, - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

    MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    Music, news & weather to start your day

    ABEL: Symphony in E Op 10/1 - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

    MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

    KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

    7.00

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (HYPERION CDA 66264)

    STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (4) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

    STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

    FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

    MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

    8.00

    ROSSINI: Ricciardo & Zoraide, Overture - Ambrosian Singers, ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 434 016)

    CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

    M ALBÉNIZ: Keyboard Sonata in D - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 639)

    G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

    LIADOV: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    J STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

  • 9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

    COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn (SONY MLK 64059)

    C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman, Steven Smith (vlns), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

    CAZZATI/STORACE/PLUHAR: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

    10.00

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

    BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

    11.00

    ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affano, from La Cenerentola - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Chorus & Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 300)

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

    This week's best-selling CDs

  • 1:00 PM. Brilliant Brass

    with David Bremner (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    NZSO National Youth Orchestra: The Firebird

    Todd Gibson-Cornish (bsn), NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martín

    FALLA: Suites 1 & 2, from The Three Cornered Hat;

    JOLIVET: Bassoon Concerto; Josiah CARR: Redwood;

    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite (1945 version)

    (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out

    Join Nick Tipping for a journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

    HOROVITZ: Jazz Concerto for piano, strings & percussion (3) - David Owen Norris (pno), Jeremy Brown (dbass), Matt Skelton (perc), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Joseph Horovitz (Dutton CLX 7188)

    T SMITH: Saxophone Sonata No 1, Hall of Mirrors (3) - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Tahiti Trot Op 16 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

    ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday Suite - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    BBC Proms 2018: An American in Paris & Turangalîla

    Angela Hewitt (pno), Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris;

    MESSIAEN: Turangalîla Symphony

    (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

  • 9:45 PM. Sound Lounge

    A weekly forum for contemporary music

    GREENWOOD: Water - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

    BJORK arr Ek: Virus; Jóga; All Is Full Of Love - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

    DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: A long dream of waking - Don McGlashan (vocals, instruments) (Rattle RAT-D078)

    RILEY: Celestial Valley - Terry Riley (elec org) (CBS MK 35164)

    PSATHAS: View from Olypmus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

Next day - Sun 12

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 Sep - 05 Oct, 2018

6 - 12 October, 2018

13 - 19 October, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.