Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 12 January 2019 Rāhoroi 12 Kohi-tātea 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Vladimir Horowitz (pno) (DG 427 772)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (HYPERION CDA 66561/3)

    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

    BACH arr Bream: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Julian Bream (gtr) (TESTAMENT SBT 1333)

    1:00 approx

    DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

    GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

    STRAUSS arr Mark Rosser: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30, excerpt - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    2:00 approx

    DELIUS arr Matthews: A Village Romeo & Juliet, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

    MUSSORGSKY arr Renz: Pictures at an Exhibition - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

    FARQUHAR: Musette - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA09)

    3:00 approx

    BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)

    MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

    BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

    WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

    4:00 approx

    JANACEK: Suite for strings - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

    DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

    5:00 approx

    FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (1) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

    ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

    DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

    SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

    HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

    RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical in E minor Op 16/4 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (EMI 5 85779)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    Music, news & weather to start your day

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

    TRADITIONAL: Chanson à grand vent; Nuafrage en mer - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

    LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

    GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

    FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 133)

    7.00

    BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

    RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A (1) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

    CANTELOUBE: Malurous Qu'O Uno Fenno, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

    ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (2) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

    TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (Chalumeau EBY 001)

    FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

    8.00

    DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in Ab Op 105 (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

    JOSQUIN DES PREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

    WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

    GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (3) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

  • 9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

    VITTORIO: Overtura Respighiana - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.572333)

    HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10501)

    BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

    10.00

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 420 346)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

    MEALOR: She Walks in Beauty - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Decca 2781149)

    11.00

    ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

    SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

  • Noon Highlights from the 2018 Classical Chart

    with Rick Young

    BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Trio Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 530 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

    VIVALDI: Summer, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

    GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

    TRADITIONAL: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    TRADITIONAL: Highland Battle: The March -They Mend their Pace - The Battle Begins - The Height of the Battle - The Preparation for a Retreat - The Chief is Killed - The Retreat - The Lamentation for the Chief - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    TRADITIONAL: Kilkenny is a handsome place (Irish song) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    ARNE: Sleep, gentle Cherub! Sleep descend, from Judith - Ana Maria Labin (soprano), The Mozartists/Ian Page (Signum SIGCD534)

    MOZART: Symphony No 1 in Eb K16 - The Mozartists/Ian Page (Signum SIGCD534)

    LODGE: Stream - Polaris String Quartet (Atoll ACD 518)

    WAGNER arr Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Igor Levit (piano) (Sony 88985424452)

    FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

    FRASER: First Flight, from Putõrino Suite - Al Fraser (taonga puoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RATD079)

    FRASER: Crossing, from Putõrino Suite - Al Fraser (taonga puoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RATD079)

    FRASER: Waiting, from Putõrino Suite - Al Fraser (taonga puoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RATD079)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie

  • 3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Fazioli International Piano Recital Series: Leslie Howard

    Leslie Howard (piano)

    BEETHOVEN: Eroica Variations Op 35

    LISZT: Variations on Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen

    LISZT: Sarabande and Chaconne on Themes from "Almira" S181

    LISZT: Danza sacra e duetto finale, from Verdi's Aida

    LISZT: Reminiscences of Norma S394

    LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro

    Auckland Museum Auditorium, Auckland (RNZ)

    TELEMANN: Don Quixote - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

    RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (3) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. The Sound File

    David Houston explores the art of sound

    GERSHWIN: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)
    YORK: Djembe, from African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)
    JIMMY WEBB: The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)
    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)
    RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)
    RACHMANINOV: The Bells Op 35 (1) - Oleg Dolgov (tenor), Tatiana Pavlovskaya (soprano), Alexey Markov (baritone), Bavarian Radio Chorus & SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900154)
    RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900154)
    RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (3) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

     

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

    CMNZ: Stroma with Alex Ross and Bianca Andrew

    Alex Ross and Bianca Andrew (mezzo) & Stroma

    SCHOENBERG: Mondestrunken

    Nacht, from Pierrot Lunaire

    RAVEL: Il est doux de se coucher, from Chansons Madécasses

    BARTOK: Sebes, from Contrasts

    MESSIAEN: Danse de la fureur, pour les sept trompettes, from Quartet for the End of Time

    LIGETI: Ballad and Dance

    STRAVINSKY: Full Fathom Five, from Three Songs from William Shakespeare

    MCLEOD: Sections F1 & G1, from For Seven

    BERIO: O King

    BOULEZ: Improvisé - pour le Dr. Kalmus

    XENAKIS: Improvisé - pour le Dr. Kalmus

    WHITEHEAD: Charisma

    SAARIAHO: Oi Kuu

    LANG: Short Fall

    SCHOENBERG: Gemeinheit!

    O alter Duft, from Pierrot Lunaire

    Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

  • 9:40 PM. Sound Lounge

    A weekly forum for contemporary music

    MORGAN: From a Fixed Point - 175 East (RNZ )

    TLAOTLON: AetherO.S. - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

    TLAOTLON: Ebrex - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

    TLAOTLON: D.L.O. - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

    TLAOTLON: Sapio - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

    TLAOTLON: Virtu - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

Next day - Sun 13

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 March, 2019

16 - 22 March, 2019

23 - 29 March, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.