Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 12 February 2019 Rātū 12 Hui-tanguru 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    AVISON: Concerto Grosso in A Op 4/2 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

    CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

    1:00 approx

    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

    SCHUBERT: The bee - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

    2:00 approx

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

    GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 1 in C Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

    3:00 approx

    RESPIGHI: The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Eisenstadt Haydn Trio (PHOENIX EDITION 122)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572693)

    4:00 approx

    TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 - Boris Pergamenschikow (cello), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57526)

    WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

    TRADITIONAL orch Nishimura: Jasmine Flower - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

    5:00 approx

    OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

    SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

    BERLIOZ: Royal Hunt & Storm, from The Trojans - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

    FINZI: Rollicum-rorum - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    PROKOFIEV: Autumnal Sketch Op 8 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10056)

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

    BACH arr Koopman: Chorale Prelude, Ich ruf' zu dir - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

    SATIE arr Kennedy/Lenehan/Messiter: Gymnopédie No 1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), John Anderson (ob), Julie Price (bsn), English CO (EMI 5 57330)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

    VINTER: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

    RAVEL: Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

    PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

    VIANA DA MOTA: Three impromptus on Portuguese popular motifs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.573495)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 (3) - Mischa Maisky (cello) (Decca 415 416)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88883 70548)

    7.00

    VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

    SONDHEIM: Stay with me, from Into the Woods - Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (SONY SK 64498)

    ADDISON: Reach for the Sky - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

    SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

    MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä

    ROTA: Symphony No 3 in C (1) - Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

    DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

    WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    MOZART: Symphony No 30 in D K202 (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (CD DCA 762)

    GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

    FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

    GLASS: Etude No 3 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

    BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

    BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

    GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

    SCHUMANN: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Philippe Graffin (vln), German Radio Phil/Christoph Poppen (onyx 4062)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

    10.00

    DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

    LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

    TAVENER: Song for Athene - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

    DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

    11.00

    NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

    KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1191)

    MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 11 in G minor Op 103, The Year 1905 (4) - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4835220)

    KERNIS: Violin Concerto (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Seattle SO/Ludovic Morlot (Onyx Classics ONYX 4189)

    ZEMLINSKY: Clarinet Trio in D minor Op 3 (3) - Trio Séléné (Summit Records)

    ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

    1.00

    Elizabeth Kerr reviews the 2019 Adam Chamber Music Festival

    COPLAND: Lincoln Portrait - James Earl Jones (speaker), Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Delos DE 3140)

    BESSER: Becalmed, from Mr Darwin's dances - Miranda Adams (vln), Ann Rodda (cello), Peter Scott (dbass), Nigel Gavin (gtr), Jonathan Besser (pno), Nanette Fortier (drums), Bridget Miles (cl) (Atoll ACD 200)

    2.00

    FAURÉ: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 - Priya Mitchell (vln), Christian Poltéra (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10447)

    STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Renée Fleming, Barbara Bonney (sops), Susan Graham (mezzo), Walter Berry (bbar), Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

    TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Neapolitan Dance, from Swan Lake, Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

    DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Osian Ellis (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

    RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

    JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

    4.00

    CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

    KREISLER: Variations on a theme of Corelli - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

    MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 (1) - Péter Nagy (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet

    SMETANA: Blaník, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

    5.00

    BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (5) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

    YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto (4) - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang (EMI 0 88658)

    BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

    MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

    MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

    ANONYMUS: El dia del Corpus - Capilla de Indias/Tiziana Palmiero (K617 K617 147)

    MEYER: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (SONY SK 60864)

    6.00

    HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

    CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor Op 68/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

    MOZART: Che soave zeffiretto - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 452 723)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

    ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

    Houstoun Plays Bach (Prog 2 of 4)

    Michael Houstoun (piano)

    BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, Nos 13-24

    University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 11 in G minor Op 103, The Year 1905 (4) - London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (LSO LIVE LSO 0030)

    FARQUHAR: Serenade for Strings - NZSO CO (MANU CD MANU 1550)

    LILBURN: Tribute to James K. Baxter, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    GLIÈRE: The Red Poppy Suite - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

    DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

    DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

    GRIEG arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Arietta Op 12/1; Erotikon Op 43/5 (1) - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno)

Next day - Wed 13

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 February, 2019

9 - 15 February, 2019

16 - 22 February, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.