Schedules for 11 - 17 November, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 11 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

PÄRT: Symphony No 4, Los Angeles - LA Phil, Esa-Pekka Salonen

Konan pokajanen, fragments - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 2160)

12:50 Approx - Disc 2

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10; FAURÉ: String Quartet in E minor Op 121; RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Quatuor Ebène (Virgin 5 19045)

2:10 Approx - Disc 3

MISKINIS: Dum medium silentium; O sacrum convivium; Pater noster; Tenebrae factae sunt; Don't leave me, Sun; Seven O Antiphons; Oh, it's getting cold; O Magnum Mysterium; Ave Maria (second setting); Salve Regina; Ave Maria (third setting); Time is endless - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67818)

3:30 Approx - Disc 4

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes; Sonatina No 2; Prelude (1951); From the Port Hills; Sonata (1956); Nine Short Pieces; Adagio Sostenuto; Two Preludes (1951); Sonata (1949) - Margaret Nielson (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1511)

4:50 Approx - Disc 5

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerti, No 7 in A minor RV497; No 8 in F RV485; No 27 in Eb RV483; No 3 in C RV478; No 2 in A minor RV498; No 9 in C RV480; No 24 in Bb RV502 - Daniel Smith (bsn), Zagreb Soloists/Tonko Ninic (ASV CD DCA 975)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite (2) - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (NAXOS 8.572304)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

7.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

TALLIS: Spem in alium - King's Singers (SIGNUM SIGCD 071)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Philips 462 592)

FAURÉ: La mer est infinie, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (3) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

8.00

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of the Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57647)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

GRIEG: Homeward; The Brook; Phantom; Sylph, from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

9:00 AM. The Works

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

J STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

KETÈLBEY: Bells across the meadows - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

MOZART: Che soave zeffiretto - Kiri Te Kanawa, Lucia Popp (sops), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 452 723)

SCHARWENKA: Piano Concerto No 4 in F minor Op 82 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Lawrence Foster (Hyperion CDA 66790)

ADAM: Mes amis, écoutez l'histoire - Nicolai Gedda (ten), French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre (EMI CDM 7 69550)

COULTER: Coultergeist - Phil Coulter (pno), Dermot Byrne (accordion), New Age CO (RCA 163615)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Heitor Villa-Lobos

While living in Paris in the 1920's Brazilian composer Heitor Villa-Lobos found his true voice in the poêma, the cirandinha and most importantly, the chôros. Presented by Thomas Goss (RNZ)

VILLA-LOBOS: Etude No 1 in E minor; Prelude No 3 in A minor - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 420 245)

Bachianas Brasileiras No 1 - cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

2014 Gisborne International Music Competition

The Final

BRAHMS: Second movement, Adagio affetuoso, from Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99; CRUMB: Cello Sonata; SHOSTAKOVICH: First movement, Allegretto, from Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Sam Lucas (cello), Katherine Austin (pno)

BACH: First & Second movements, Adagio ma non tanto; Allegro, from Flute Sonata in E BWV1035; BOZZA: Image; JOLIVET: Chant de Linos - Hugh Roberts (fl), Sarah Watkins (pno)

BOCCHERINI: First movement, Allegro, from Cello Sonata in C G17; RACHMANINOV: First movement, Lento-Allegro moderato, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19; POPPER: Dance of the Elves Op 39 - Rustem Khamidullin (cello), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (recorded in the Lawson Field Theatre, Gisborne by RNZ)

4:15 PM. Afternoon Classics

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

KATS-CHERNIN: Ornamental Air - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Spirit of Anzac

Madeleine Pierard (sop), George Henare (narrator), New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man;

M WILLIAMS: Symphony No 1, Letters from the Front; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; LEDGER: War Music (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:40 PM. Evening Classics

STRAVINSKY trans compsr/Dushkin: Suite italienne - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Katia Labèque (pno) (ONYX 4015)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

K YOUNG: Virgen de la Esperanza - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (NAXOS 8.553126)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

10:00 PM. Day's End

KARLOWICZ: A Sorrowful Tale - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570295)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

FRESCOBALDI: Aria di Balletto - John Wells (org) (RNZ)

MOZART: Die Verschweigung K518 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54007)

Sunday 12 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

DYSON: Concerto Leggiero for piano and orchestra; Concerto da Camera; Concerto da Chiesa - Eric Parkin (pno), Andrew Watkinson, Edward Roberts (vlns), Stephen Tees (vla), Stephen Orton (cello), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9076)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

The Only True Opera Gala

Arrangements for cello ensemble of opera works by Rossini, Mozart, Françaix, Weber, Verdi, Wagner, Bizet, Strauss, Gershwin & J Strauss II - Philharmonic Cellists (Koch 3 6546)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

PHILIPS: Sacred music for 5 voices - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

3:30 approx - Disc 4

REGER: Suites, No 1 in G; No 2 in D minor; No 3 in A minor; Sonata in Bb for viola & piano Op 107 - Keith Harvey (cello), Ivo van der Werff (vla), Simon Marlow (pno) (ASV CD DCA 976)

4:05 approx - Disc 5

MAYERL: Filigree; Three Miniatures in Syncopation; Siberian Lament; In My Garden: Summertime; Two pieces from Three Japanese Pictures; Beguine Impromptu; The Big Top; The Legends of King Arthur, Two Pieces; Honky-Tonk; In my Garden, Autumntime; Romanesque; Insect Oddities; Leprechaun's Leap - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9141)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: Columba aspexit - VocaMe/Michael Popp (Berlin Classics 030 0425 BC)

ANON: Gorani - Sharakan/Grigor Danielian (CELESTIAL HARMONIES 13116)

MCDOWALL: Three Latin Motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (ALPHA 170)

RUTTER: The Lord is my Shepherd, from Requiem - Quentin Poole (ob), Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COL CD 100)

WILLAN: Sun of righteousness B438; How they so softly rest, Motet B302 - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.557734)

PACHELBEL: Jauchzet dem Herrn - La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson (CPO 999 916)

STANFORD: Eternal Father Op 135 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (CONIFER CDCF 155)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Radu Lupu (pno), English CO/Uri Segal (Decca 425 852)

VERDI: Laudi alla Vergine Maria - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 502)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

MIYAGI arr Kondonassis: Haru no umi - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (TELARC CD 80488)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Philips 456 814)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

9:00 AM. The Works

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli, Giovanni Deangeli (obs), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

10:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

Americana

BARBER: Souvenirs for piano duet Op 28 - Gilles Vonsattel, Wu Han (pno)

O'CONNOR: FC's Jig - Arnaud Sussmann (vln), Paul Neubauer (vla)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring, suite - Kristin Lee (vln), CMS ensemble

FOSTER arr O'Connor: The Social Orchestra, selections - CMS ensemble (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

BRIGGS: I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67808)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Pittsburgh SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 339)

Noon The Critic's Choice

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (1) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (1) - RCO Chamber Soloists: Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Henk Rubingh (vla), Gregor Horsch (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2 & 3) - Frank Peter Zimmermann (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

Conductor, Arturo Toscanini

CHERUBINI: Anacréon, Overture - with BBC SO (BBC Legends BBCL 4016)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - with NBC SO (RCA GD 60296)

RESPIGHI: Roman Festivals - with Philadelphia Orch (RCA GD 60311)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 (3) - with NBC SO (Arturo Toscanini ATCD 100/101)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

Forgetting Ida Rubinstein

Two programmes in which Elric Hooper and Des Wilson talk about the wealthy, eccentric Russian impresario and performer who commissioned a number of early 20th century works including Ravel's Boléro

(2) Death of the Myth (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2015

In Memoriam Judith Clark

Nicola Melville (pno)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes; FARR: Gem; HARRIS: In Memory, Judith Clark; DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Chat; BODY: Two Old Fashioned Songs; JACOB TV: The Body of your Dreams, for piano and boombox; ALBRIGHT: Dream Rags: Sleepwalker's Shuffle; The Nightmare Fantasy Rag (recorded in Old St John's, Nelson by RNZ)

4:00 PM. Afternoon Classics

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite - Rotterdam Phil/David Zinman (Philips 411 435)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 447 644)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

A RITCHIE: Brass Quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Canterbury Trio (RNZ)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Chicago Lyric Opera series

BELLINI: Norma

The priestess Norma loves Pollione, leader of the occupying force suppressing her people, and has borne two children by him. But Pollione's love has withered, and he now loves Norma's fellow priestess Adalgisa. Meanwhile, the people urgently look to Norma to lead their rebellion

Norma.......................... Sondra Radvanovsky

Adalgisa....................... Elizabeth DeShong

Pollione........................ Russell Thomas

Oroveso....................... Andrea Silvestrelli

Chorus & Orchestra of Chicago Lyric Opera/ Riccardo Frizza (WFMT)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (NAXOS 8.553107)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ATOLL ACD 403)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in G - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

10:00 PM. Day's End

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2106)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (1) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

GLASS: Company - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (Virgin 3 63308)

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - François Leleux (ob), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR MEDIA 900 710)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ARTE NOVA ANO 304980)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ)

Monday 13 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

ELGAR: The Wand of Youth, Suites 1 and 2; Dream Children Op 43; Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonatas, in C minor D958; in Bb D960 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 432 307)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

STRAUSS: Ewig einsam, from Guntram Op 25; Love Scene, from Feurersnot Op 50; Falke, Falke, du wiedergefundener, from Die Frau ohne Schatten; Träumerei am Kamin, from Intermezzo Op 72; In Syriens Glut…, from Die Liebe der Danae; Was erblicke ich?, from Daphne,; Die schweigsame Frau, Potpourri; Di rigori armato il seno, from Der Rosenkavalier; Fröhlicher Beschluss, from Intermezzo - Ben Heppner (ten), Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (CBC SMCD 5142)

3:25 approx - Disc 4

Greatest Hits: Brass

Works for brass ensemble by Monteverdi, Gabrieli, Pachelbel, Desprez, Brade, Bach, Campra, Mozart, Friederich, Copland, Janácek, Dukas, Kodály, Mussorgsky - Various brass ensembles (Sony MLK 66708)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

KETÈLBEY: In a Persian Market; Wedgewood Blue; Chal Romano; In a Monastery Garden; The Clock and the Dresden Figures; Bells Across the Meadows Suite, In Holiday Mood; A Musical Jig-Saw; A Birthday Greeting; Algerian Scene; Cockney Suite, Bank Holiday, 'appy 'ampstead; Sunbeams and Butterflies; Knights of the King; Cockney Suite, At the Palais de Danse; In a Camp of the Ancient Britons, Fantasy - Peter Dawson, Raymond Newell (bars), Albert Sandler (vln); Albert Ketèlbey (pno), various ensembles (Pearl GEMM CD 9968)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

BALDWIN: O vos omnes - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private)

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 43 in Eb HobXVI/28 (1) - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian (3) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

7.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

BACH: Ich folge dir gleichfalls, from St John Passion - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd, Eric Lamb (fls), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (ATMA ACD 2 2310)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (2) - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

8.00

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer an den Mond D870 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

RZEWSKI: Down by the riverside - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67077)

BARTÓK arr Smith/McLachlan: Bagpipe Music, from Mikrokosmos - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

FROST: Oboe Concerto (3) - Simon Emes (ob), Ensemble 2000/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

9.00

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (2) - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

GIORDANO: Amor ti vieta, from Fedora - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (obs), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Orpheus CO (DG 419 628)

TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

GRAINGER: Spoon River - Martin Jones (pno) (Nimbus NI 1767)

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch (Harmonia Mundi HMC 902197)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

12.00

IBERT: Scherzetto - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

C STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 377)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570069)

PROKOFIEV: Sonata in C for two violins Op 56 - Natalia Lomeiko, Yuri Zhislin (vlns) (Atoll ACD 513)

LILBURN: Christmas 1943 - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2068-69)

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

LEONTI arr Albulescu: One Day - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (PRYDE 22/100)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV939-943, 999 (1) - Maria Tipo (pno) (EMI 3 81745)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 400 037)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

4.00

WAGNER: Morgenlich leuchtend im rosigem Schein - Lauritz Melchior (ten), LSO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDH 7 69789)

MARENZIO: Intermezzo II, The Contest between the Muses (4) - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (SONY S2K 63362)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

WOOD: Paris Suite - Slovak Radio SO/Ernest Tomlinson (MARCO POLO 8.223605)

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Guy Eshed (fl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

5.00

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64065)

TIE-SHAN LIU/MAO YUAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

HOLST: Nunc Dimittis - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - uncredited studio performance (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 (24) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Teldec 4509 96300)

6.00

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (7) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (3) - Russian National Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

BEETHOVEN: Symphonies, No 1 in C Op 21; No 2 in D Op 36; No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:10 PM. Evening Classics

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 516)

10:00 PM. Day's End

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica Nonesuch 512789)

BACH: Flute Sonata in B minor BWV1030 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar - Milton Parker (gtr) (Kiwi SLD 47)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

Tuesday 14 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphonies, No 9 in C; No 11 in F; No 12 in G minor - English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5143)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonatas, in F minor Op 2/1; in A Op 2/2; in C Op 2/3 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Trust MMT 2011-3)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

Vepres à la Vierge en Chine

Choral Vespers service from China - Shi Kelong (chant), Cyrille Gerstenhaber (sop), Christophe Laporte (countertenor), Benoit Porcherot, Howard Shelton (tens), Ronan Nédélec (bar), Choir of the North, Beijing, XVIII-21 Musique des Lumières/Jean-Christophe Frisch (K617 155)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

ELGAR: String Quartet in E minor Op 83; BRIDGE: Three Idylls; WALTON: String Quartet in A minor - Coull Quartet (Hyperion CDA 66718)

4:55 approx - Disc 5

BACH: Brandenburg Concerti, No 5 in D BWV1050; No 6 in Bb BWV1051; Concerti, in A for oboe d'amore BWV1055; in D minor for violin & oboe BWV1060 - Munich Bach Orch/Karl Richter (Archiv 427 143)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto 1910 (3) - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace, John Miller (tpts), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

7.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

Der Nussbaum - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 452 898)

MOZART arr Isserlis: Geme la tortorella, from La finta giardiniera, K196 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

8.00

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

EICHNER: Oboe Concerto in C (3) - Kurt Meier (ob), Northern Sinfonia of London/Howard Griffiths (PAN 510 088)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Kristine Blaumane (cello), Jacob Katsnelson (pno) (ONYX 4033)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb (1) - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

9.00

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

PIAZZOLLA orch Bacalov: Adiós Nonino - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen ( 475 7780)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Warner 190295888558)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

12.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

GRANADOS: Rapsodia aragonesa - Martin Jones (pno) (NIMBUS NI 1734)

ANON arr Rayborn: Ben pode Santa Maria - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (GUILD GMCD 7304)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (2) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

TELEMANN: Orchestral Suite in G minor, La changeante (1) - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0519)

MAHLER: Symphony No 10 in F# minor (1) - Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

DOHNÁNYI: Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25 - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

4.00

PILATI: By the Cradle - Slovak Radio SO/Adriano (NAXOS 8.570873)

DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

VERDI: Celeste Aida, from Aida - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), La Scala Orch, Milan/Lorin Maazel (Decca 475 6816)

PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (3) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

BEETHOVEN: Turkish March, from the Ruins of Athens Op 113 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY SBK 63052)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888)

5.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

PIAZZOLLA arr Desyatnikov: Invierno porteño - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 79568)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

TELEMANN: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

ROTA: Symphony No 3 in C - Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

QuintEssence

The Pettman Players: Shauno Isomura, Benedict Lim (vlns), Julie Park, Caroline Norman (vlas), Martin Roberts (cello)

MOZART: String Quintets, No 3 in C K515; No 6 in Eb K614 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:15 PM. Evening Classics

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.557711)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Helicon 2828471)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (BIS SACD 2047)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

CALDARA: Dio, Qual Sia; Dovunque il Guardo Giro - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romances for violin and piano Op 6 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (pno) (DG 479 0835)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (NAXOS 8.570419)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 48 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 442)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

Wednesday 15 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

A SCARLATTI: Agar et Ismaele esiliati, Sinfonia; Concerto No 3; San Filippo Neri, Introduttione; Concerto No 6; Il primo omicidio, Sinfonia; Concerto No 5; L'Assunzione della Beata Vergine, Sinfonia; Concerto No 4; Il trionfo della Vergine assunta in Cielo, Sinfonia; Concerto No 1; Il giardino di rose, Sinfonia; Concerto No 2 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone S(dir/harpsichord) (Decca 470 650)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

GENISHTA: Nocturne; TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso Op 62; Solo from Sleeping Beauty; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Serenade; GLAZUNOV: Elegy in memorial of Franz Liszt Op 17; Spanish Serenade Op 20/2; RACHMANINOV: Prelude Op 2/1; Oriental Dance Op 2/2; ROSLAVETS: Dance of the white girls; MOSLOV: Legende Op 5; PROKOFIEV: Adagio from Cinderella Op 97; SHOSTAKOVICH: Moderato - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (Manu CD 1426)

2:20 approx - Disc 3

Te Deums, by M-A CHARPENTIER; MOZART; VERDI & PÄRT - Elisabetta Scano, Cinzia Forte (sops), Cristina Sogmaister (mezzo), Declan Kelly (ten), Riccardo Novaro (bass), St Cecilia Academy Choir & Orch/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 469 076)

3:45 approx - Disc 4

MOZART: Piano Sonatas, in C KV330; in A KV331; in F KV332 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

5:05 approx - Disc 5

CHABRIER: Fete Polonaise from Le Roi malgre lui; GLINKA: Kamarinskaya; SIBELIUS: Andante festivo; GLINKA: Valse fantaisie; BOLZONI: Minuetto; DVOŘÁK: Humoresque Op 101/7; DARZINS: Valse melancolique; ELLINGTON: Solitude; SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance from The Gadfly; MUSSORGSKY: Gopak; DEBUSSY: Clair de Lune; SCHUMANN: Abendlied Op 107/6; MEDINS: Aria; GERSHWIN: Promenade, Walking the Dog; SOUSA: The Stars and Stripes Forever - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9227)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

BURTON: Sonatina - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0004)

O LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (3) - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

7.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV204 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 19598)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

GLASS: The Hours, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

DUTILLEUX: Bergerie - John Chen (pno) (NAXOS 8.557823)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

8.00

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC 476 701)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

INFANTE: Three Andalusian Dances Op 8 (1) - Hecht & Shapiro (pno duo) (AZICA ACD 1201)

BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton, John French (euphoniums), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid; The World Feels Dusty, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

9.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Philadelphia Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 8573 85340)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

BAX: The maiden with the daffodil - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8732)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BACH orch Holst: Fugue in G BWV577, Jig Fugue - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

LESCHETIZKY: Hommage à Chopin Op 46/9 - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67803)

KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 12 in C minor, Quartettsatz - Jerusalem Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1990)

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 1 in D Op 47 - Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier (MDG 937 1761)

12.00

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Lazar Berman (pno) (DG 439 409)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

NIELSEN: Saul & David, Prelude to Act 2 - Odense SO/Tamás Vetö (BIG BEN 571 011)

FINZI: Clarinet Concerto Op 31 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (NAXOS 8.553566)

ARNE: Harpsichord Sonata No 8 in G - Ewald Demeyere (hpschd) (Accent ACC 21145)

BRIDGE: Lament for two violas - Doris Lederer, Dariusz Korcz (vlas) (CENTAUR CRC 2692)

4.00

GOUNOD: Salut! demeure chaste et pure, from Faust - Jussi Bjorling (ten), orch accomp/Nils Grevillius (EMI CDH 7 61053)

WAGNER: A Faust Overture - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56165)

LISZT: Waltz, from Gounod's Faust S407 - Polina Leschenko (pno) (Avanti 10272)

OFFENBACH arr Haensch: La Belle Hélène, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

ALBÉNIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 (5) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

5.00

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC CD 80594)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from The Barber of Seville - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

BUTTERWORTH: When I was one-and-twenty, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Johanna, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (Oehms OC 421)

6.00

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 77)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 56583)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Michelle DeYoung (mezzo), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82; MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer; SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125

Four Impromptus D 899 - Alfred Brendel (piano) (KUSC)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 7244)

10:00 PM. Day's End

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

MENDELSSOHN: Prelude & Fugue in E minor Op 35/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

Thursday 16 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

WALFORD DAVIES: March Past of the Royal Air Force; GLYN: Legend of the Lake, Suite for Small Orchestra; HARTY: Londonderry Air; Field: Rondo in Ab; HAMILTON: Overture 1912; FANSHAW: Theme from Tarka the Otter; Serenata: Mother and Child; SLASKI: Frank Lloyd Wright Suite - London SO/Neil Thomson, Royal Ballet Orch & City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (ASV Whiteline CD WHL 2149)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

HAYDN: Piano Trios, No 43 in C HobXV/27; No 44 in E HobXV/28; No 45 in Eb HobXV/29; No 42 in Eb HobXV/30 - Robert Levin (fpno), Vera Beths (vln), Anner Bylsma (cello) (Sony SK 53120)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

LISZT: A Faust Symphony - Siegfried Jerusalem (ten), Chicago Chorus & SO/Georg Solti (Decca 417 399)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40; PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119; BRITTEN: Cello Sonata in C Op 65 - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Dejan Lazić (pno) (Channel Classics CCS20098)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

CPE BACH: Keyboard Concertos, in G minor H409; in A H411; in D H421 - Miklós Spányi (hpschd), Concerto Armonico (BIS CD 767)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

A STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb (3) - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

BACH: Concerto in G minor BWV975 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

HE LUTTING: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

7.00

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez (Decca 478 0316)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (4) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (4) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

8.00

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.572705)

FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

9.00

YORK: Djembe, from African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

HAWES: Blue in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Conventus/Patrick Hawes (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

GÓRECKI: Three Pieces in Old Style - NZSO CO (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7218)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 21504)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

Kamarinskaya

Michael Houstoun (pno), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya; RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

12.00

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 030 0060 BC)

FRANCESCO DA MILANO arr Lislevand: Canon, La Spagna - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

SAINT-SAENS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 300)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 (3) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555862)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

SAINT-SAËNS: Scherzo Op 87 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

J RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (Kiwi SLD 72)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

HAHN arr Freeman-Attwood: A Chloris - Jonathan Freeman-Attwood (tpt), Daniel-Ben Pienaar (pno) (Linn CKD 294)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 1 in C minor - Dresden State Orch/Eugen Jochum (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92084)

4.00

VERDI: Di quella pira, from Il Trovatore - Plácido Domingo (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Maria Giulini (Decca 473 168)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

PROKOFIEV trans Terashima: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Martha Argerich, Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna (2) - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Philharmonia/Josef Krips (TESTAMENT SBT 1122)

5.00

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

RAK: Cry of the Guitar - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

J STRAUSS II: Love-Song Waltzes Op 114 - Gaudier Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67169)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (obs), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (4) - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

6.00

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk, Miroslav Ambros (vlns), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

A RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (ATOLL ACD 129)

BACH arr Yang: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

SCHUMANN arr anon: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Christian Lindberg (tbn), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 988)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

Heaven and Earth

Lisa Larsson (sop), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

MOZART: Don Giovanni, Overture; MOZART: Six German Dances K571; BERG: Seven Early Songs

(interval)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

HUME: Captaine Humes Pavan - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

ARCADELT: Missa Ave regina caelorum - English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble, Musica Contexta/Simon Ravens (Chandos CHAN 0779)

Friday 17 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MYSLIVECEK: Sinfonie Concertanti Op 2, No 6 in C; No 1 in Bb; No 2 in E; No 5 in D; No 3 in G; No 4 in A - Ural Phil/Gary Brain (Toccata Classics TOCC 0023)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

The Sidewalks of New York, Tin Pan Alley

Arrangements of songs by Berlin, Blake, Cohan, Dresser, Handy, Joplin, Kern et al - Various artists, Uri Caine (pno) (Winter & Winter 910 038)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

MENDELSSOHN: Athalia Op 74 - Letizia Scherrer, Katalin Halmai (sops), Daniela Sindram (contralto), Ulrike Goetz, Rudolf Guckelsberger (speakers), Gächinger Kantorei, Stuttgart, Stuttgart Radio SO/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 98.486)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

LEIFS: Quartetto No 1 Op 21, Mors et vita; Quartet No 2 Op 36, Vita et mors; Quartetto No 3 Op 64, El Greco - Yggdrasil Quartet (BIS CD 691)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

BOCCHERINI: Concerto in A; Sonatas, No 7 in Bb G535; in D G17; Concerto in G G480; Sonata No 6 in A G4 - Les Basses Rénunies/Bruno Cocset (Alpha 084)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93988)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Michel Portal (cl), Georges Pludermacher (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0904)

A GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

7.00

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV434 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

8.00

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (2) - Royal Liverpool PO/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 (4) - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA RCDJ 63083)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

9.00

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G298 (1) - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45421)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

PURCELL: Hear my prayer, O Lord - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 500)

SAINT-SAËNS: Polonaise in F minor Op 77 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

LIADOV: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

BAX: Tintagel - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (NAXOS 8.557599)

BERLIOZ: Sara bathing Op 11 - Chorus of the Montreal SO, Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 915)

MURCIA/COLL arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1949)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Vadim Repin (vln), Truls Mörk (cello), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

BIZET: Votre toast...Toréador, en garde, from Carmen - Thomas Hampson (bar), Les Éléments Choir, Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 57503)

12.00

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

GEMINIANI: Lady Ann Bothwel's Lament - Genevieve Lacey (rec), Linda Kent (org) (ABC Classics 472 226)

TRAD arr Greenberg: Joli bois - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Chants d'Acadie (ATMA ACD 2 2330)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

A RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (ATOLL ACD 741)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Richard Friedman (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

BODY: Chedo, from African Strings - Norio Sato, Kei Koh (gtrs) (RATTLE RAT D009)

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

VINTER: James Cook, Circumnavigator - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (4) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

HOLST: The Planets Suite - Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

4.00

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Miguel Fleta (ten), unknown orch/Carlo Sabajno (NIMBUS NI 1446)

WILLIAMS: Star Wars, Main title - London SO; John Williams/John Williams (Polydor 800096)

BARRY: The Day the Earth Fell Silent - English CO/John Barry (London 460 009)

F COUPERIN: Passacaille - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (TARTAR TRL 046)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Daniel Hope (vln), Jaime Martin (fl), Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpschd), Chamber Orch of Europe (Warner 2564 62545)

5.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (4) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 447 070)

TALLIS: If Ye Love Me - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

J STRAUSS II: Slaven-Ball Quadrille Op 88 - Slovak State Phil/Christian Pollack (Marco Polo 8.223239)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 (1) - Fauré Quartet (DG 477 5885)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Ross Harris 70th Birthday Concert 2015

Interview: Ross Harris takes stock of his work in conversation with Eva Radich

Jenny Wollerman (sop), Richard Greager (ten), Martin Riseley (vln), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Debbie Rawson (clar), NZ String Quartet, Jian Liu (pno)

HARRIS: The Abiding Tides; Sunt lacrymae rerum; Four Laments for solo clarinet; Notes from the Front; Piano Music for Barry Williams (world première) (recorded in the Adam Concert Room, Wellington by RNZ)

8:40 PM. Evening Classics

JANÁCEK arr Breiner: Jenufa, Suite - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.570555)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

22 - 28 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.