Schedules for 18 - 24 November, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 18 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Disc 1

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish; orch Voss: Opening sketch of "Scottish" Symphony; Piano Concerto No 3 in E minor; Hebrides Overture - Roberto Prosseda (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 1525)

1:10 Approx - Disc 2

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19; GRIEG: Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36 - Jamie Walton (cello), Daniel Grimwood (pno) (Signum SIGCD 172)

2:10 Approx - Disc 3

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G; Missa Solemnis in C - Mary Haines (sop), Nina Stoddart (contralto), Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), Voices New Zealand, Aradia Ensemble/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.555080)

3:20 Approx - Disc 4

GLASS: Violin Concerto No 2, The American Four Seasons - Robert McDuffie (vln), London Phil/Marin Alsop (Orange Mountain Music OMM 0072)

4:00 Approx - Disc 5

TOURNIER: Suite for flute, harp & string trio Op 34; SCHMITT: Suite en rocaille Op 84; PIERNÉ: Variations libres et finale Op 51; FRANÇAIX: Quintet for flute, harp & string trio; ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Mirage Quintet (Naxos 8.570444)

5:05 Approx - Disc 6

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1; GRAUPNER: Overture in F GWV450; VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A minor RV397; GRAUPNER: Concerto in Bb for oboe, viola d'amore & chalumeau GWV343 - Linde Brunmayr-Tutz (fl), Martin Stadler (ob d'amore), Annegret Siedel (vla d'amore/dir), Christian Leitherer (chalumeau), Salzburg Bell'arte (Berlin Classics 1671 BC)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV296 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

FOULDS: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

7.00

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian (3) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

TERZI arr Lislevand: Susanne un jour; ORTIZ arr Lislevand: Recercada settima - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

GERSHWIN arr Berkowitz: Promenade: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance? - John Fullam (cl), Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (4) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

8.00

ALBÉNIZ: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

ST GREGORY OF NAREG arr/orch Shoujounian: The Fowl - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler Singers & CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 (1) - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93988)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

9:00 AM. The Works

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

HAYDN: Symphony No 67 in F - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

CARDILLO: Core 'ngrato - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Giancarlo Chiaramello (Decca 417117)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (4) - Giangiacomo Pinardi (gtr), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

C-M SCHÖNBERG: Master of the House from Les Miserables - Original Broadway Cast Ensemble & Orch (Decca 924151)

BIZET: Symphony in C - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

VERDI: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

SATIE: Je te veux,Caresse (1) - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTM LTMCD 2501)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky - Quartetto Italiano (Philips 420 797)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Puccini and the Critics

Clarissa Dunn tells the story of the life and music of an Italian favourite - Giacomo Puccini (RNZ)

PUCCINI: Preludio Sinfonico in A - Hungarian Opera Orch/Pier Giorgio Morandi (NAXOS 8.555304)

arr Mikhashoff: Portrait of Madame Butterfly - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

2015 Gisborne International Music Competition

The Final

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G BWV 1001, Adagio; BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (1); WIENIAWSKI: Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's Faust Op 20 - Jun Hong Loh (vln), Rosemary Barnes (pno)

SCHUMANN: Adagio and Allegro Op 70; GINASTERA: Punena; FARR: Shadow of the Hawk - Matthias Balzat (cello), Vivian Balzat (pno)

YAXLEY: Clock Malfunction; CRESTON: Saxophone Sonata (2); POULENC: Oboe Sonata (1, 2 & 3); SINGLEE: Fantasie Op 89 - Mary Osborn (sax), Sarah Watkins (pno) (recorded in War Memorial Theatre, Gisborne by RNZ)

4:40 PM. Afternoon Classics

RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Andrey Lebedev (guitar), Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez;

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

COPLAND: Two Pieces for string orchestra - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Se vuol ballare from Mozart's - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555862)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

BESSER: Wellington Harbour - Andrew Pask (bass cl), Jonathan Besser (pno) (Besser Music)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: La cathédrale engloutie, from Preludes, Book 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

Sunday 19 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 7 in Eb for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

1:00 approx

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 5 45493)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 44547)

BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 429 230)

3:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

LISZT: Der du von dem Himmel bist - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

4:00 approx

BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

VICTORIA: Te Deum laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

5:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

M ALBÉNIZ: Keyboard Sonata in D - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 639)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16016)

MACMILLAN: A New Song; A child's prayer - Jane Sheldon, Belinda Montgomery (sops), Paul McMahon (ten), Cantillation/Brett Weymark, Brendon Lukin (org) (ABC 472 597)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Romance & Pastorale - Simon Blendis (vln), William Howard (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10465)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Richard Hickox Singers/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9984)

K JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

DUBRA: Stetit Angelus - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (HYPERION CDA 67799)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Julia Lezhneva (sop), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Decca 478 5242)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Osian Ellis (harp) (EMI 5 65955)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COLCD 109)

CHOPIN: Waltz in A minor Op 34/2 - Janusz Olejniczak (pno) (SONY SK 87739)

MOZART arr Romero: Adagio in E K261 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

WHITACRE: A Boy and a Girl - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

AIKMAN: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra - strings of St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

9:00 AM. The Works

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (ARCHIV 474 5092)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Borodin Trio (Chandos CHAN 8458)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

10:00 AM. The 500th Anniversary of the Reformation

BACH: Cantata Vespers

Anna Sedcole (sop), Rebecca Woodmore (mezzo), John Beaglehole (tenor), David Morriss (bass), Chiesa Ensemble, Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, Anna van der Zee (vln)/Cantor Rick Erickson, Presiding Minister: Bishop Mark Whitfield

BACH: Motet, Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf BWV226; Cantata, Ein feste burg ist unser Gott BWV80; Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (recorded in Wellington Cathedral of St Paul by RNZ)

Noon The Critic's Choice

MENDELSSOHN: Symphonies, No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2); No 2, Hymn of Praise, extracts; No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Karina Gauvin, Regula Mühlemann (sops), Daniel Behle (ten), Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

Violinist David Oistrakh

WIENIAWSKI: Three Etudes-Caprices - David & Igor Oistrakh (vlns) (DG 463 616)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - David Oistrakh (vln), Stockholm Festival Orch/Sixten Ehrling (TESTAMENT SBT 1032)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

History through the Piano

Five programmes in which John Drummond looks at famous pieces of piano music as windows into the world in which they were created. A composer cannot help but reflect the world he lives in, his understanding of life, his values and his beliefs

(1) The World of Mozart (RNZ)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Ronald Brautigam (fpno) (BIS CD 840)

Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Dreams Lie Deeper

A commemoration of the Pike River Mine disaster that began on this day seven years ago

Dave Dobbyn (guitar/vocalist), Ross Burge (drums), Mark Vanilau (pno), Jonathan Barus (dbass), Christopher Clark (tpt), Wellington Young Voices, Lyrica, Orpheus Choir of Wellington, Wellington Brass Band/Mark Dorrell, Christopher Clark

HARRIS: If Blood be the Price, recalling the 1912 Waihi Miners' Strike; DOBBYN: This Love, In memory of the Pike River miners; MCCARTHY: 17 Days, A tribute to the Chilean miners rescued in the 2010 disaster (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

4:20 PM. Afternoon Classics

LISZT: Hungaria S103 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.557847)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

GULDA: Exercise No 4, from Play Piano Play - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Chicago Lyric Opera series

BIZET: Carmen

Set in Seville, the opera tells of the downfall of Don José, a naïve soldier who is seduced by the wiles of a fiery gypsy woman called Carmen

Carmen........................ Anita Rachvelishvili

Don José...................... Brandon Jovanovich

Micaëla........................ Eleonora Buratto

Escamillo..................... Christian Van Horn

Zuniga.......................... Bradley Smoak

Chorus & Orchestra of Chicago Lyric Opera/Ainars Rubikis (WFMT)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

PSATHAS: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Philharmonia/Edvard Tchivzhel (ATOLL ACD 100)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (3) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572446)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Cooper: Hine e Hine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Comb (ERATO 4509 96359)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

LILBURN: Prelude - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2068-69)

BODY: Five Lullabies - Tudor Consort/Simon Ravens (WAITEATA WTA 006)

Monday 20 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dances, excerpts - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

1:00 approx

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

G JACKSON: Edinburgh Mass - Choir of St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh/Matthew Owens (DELPHIAN DCD 34027)

2:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

JANÁCEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

BAX: Water Music - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8497)

4:00 approx

HOWELLS: Rhapsody No 3 in C# minor - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 859)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

AIKMAN: Concerto for Saxophone & Orchestra - Taimur Sullivan (sax), St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (naxos 8.55972)

5:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67027)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

WAGNER transcr Liszt: Am stillen Herd - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67101/2)

BIBER: L'Annunciation, from Mystery Sonatas - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/1 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor (3) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (2) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45480)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

LISZT: La Campanella - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

MOZART: La Clemenza di Tito, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

7.00

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

BACH arr Pearson: Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

SC DUSSEK: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92687)

8.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (Warner 8573 80438)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Andris Nelsons (BR Media 900 116)

HAN-KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances (3) - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (NAXOS 8.570949)

RACHMANINOV: Etudes-tableaux Op 33, No 1 in F minor - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (Teldec 8573 84376)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

9.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 157)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (1) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/6 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

CANTELOUBE: Passo pel prat, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 410 899)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Gould Piano Trio (QUARTZ QTZ 2011)

DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

12.00

GUBAIDULINA: Allegro rustico - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC 1164426)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

J RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (3) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Berj Zamkochian (org), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA )

KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

4.00

PARISOTTI: Se tu m'ami - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), György Fischer (pno) (Decca 436 267)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (ARTS SACD 47739-8)

ALWYN: Novelette - Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.57056)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

5.00

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

CHEN/HE trans Xuefei Yang: Falling in love, from Butterfly Lovers - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 2 06322)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen (vln/dir) & Friends (Decca 478 5362)

PUCCINI: Signore, ascolta, from Turandot - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano (Warner 2564 69689-6)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (Warner 8573 80438)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (4) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

6.00

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (PENTATONE PTC 5186 182)

TRAD: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 3 in D minor (2) - Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (Decca 425 760)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Arietha Lockhart (sop), Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (TELARC CD 80503)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

BEETHOVEN: Symphonies, No 4 in Bb Op 60; No 5 in C minor Op 67 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:40 PM. Evening Classics

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

MUSSORGSKY arr Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Doctor Love - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BACH trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (VIRGIN CLASSICS 3 32626)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice arabe Op 96 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

Tuesday 21 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC SMCD 5115)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

1:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb, from Tafelmusik - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 427 619)

ARGENTO: Three Motets - Sylvain Pineault (tpt), Ensemble Singers of the Plymouth Music S/Philip Brunelle (COLLINS CLASSICS 15232)

2:00 approx

ROSLAVETS: Meditation - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9881)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

3:00 approx

DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

L COUPERIN: Suite in E minor - Rosalind Halton (hpschd) (ORPHEUS MUSIC OM 501)

STRAUSS: Don Quixote - Lynn Harrell (cello), David Greenlees (vla), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

4:00 approx

F COUPERIN: Mass for the parishes, excerpts - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

BEETHOVEN: Mass in C Op 86 - Rebecca Evans (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0703)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in A - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies (ALPHA 84)

5:00 approx

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 055)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

GRIEG arr Smith/McLachlan: Notturno - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (1) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

ALBÉNIZ arr Feola: Aragon, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94047)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (1) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

7.00

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No. 2 in E minor - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

GLASS: The kiss, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Philip Green (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

RUTTER: Gloria (1) - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Wallace Collection/Timothy Brown (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9087)

8.00

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (ARCHIV 474 5092)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 3 44722)

9.00

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite (3) - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

WHITACRE: Alleluia - Grace Davidson (sop), Alexander Learmonth (bar), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (AVIE AV 2159)

FAURÉ: Impromptu in Db Op 86 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

BIDDINGTON: Autumn Music - Joanna Drimatis (vla), John Pattinson (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Dresden State Opera Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (DG 477 5719)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR MEDIA 900 707)

12.00

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (CONTINUUM NZSO 100)

ALBÉNIZ: Triana, from Iberia Book 2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - SO of Norrlands Opera/Kristjan Jarvi (CCN'C 1912)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (CORELLIA CRA 1005)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

WAGNER: Schlaflos - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Columbia SO/Bruno Walter (CBS MK 42047)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (HYPERION CDA 67014)

4.00

CESTI: Intorno all' idol mio - David Daniels (countertenor), Martin Katz (pno) (Virgin 5 45400)

FINZI: Eclogue Op 10 - Peter Katin (pno), New Philharmonia/Vernon Handley (LYRITA SRCD 239)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 1 - Thomas Rajna (pno) (CRD 3321)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 253)

5.00

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (1) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

BERNSTEIN arr Brohn: Lonely Town, from On the Town - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Slovak Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser (Marco Polo 8.223003)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - La Scala Chorus & Orch, Milan/Claudio Abbado (DG 459 064)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 (17) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

arr Debski: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Polish CO/Jacek Kaspszyk (EMI 3 79934)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

6.00

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, excerpts (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

RAVEL: La Valse - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8996)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

QuintEssence

James Dunham (vla), New Zealand String Quartet

MOZART: String Quintet No 5 in D K593; BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre by RNZ)

8:10 PM. Evening Classics

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (NIMBUS NI 7062/3)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi SLD 14)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

10:00 PM. Day's End

J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

BACH: Cantata No 180, Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Adorn thyself, beloved soul) - Yukari Nonoshita (sop), Timothy Kenworthy-Brown (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1401)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

Wednesday 22 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 3 95146)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (RCA 82876 72554)

FARQUHAR: Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

1:00 approx

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (NAXOS 8.553107)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 7 in Eb D568 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 164)

BOYDELL: In Memoriam Mahatma Gandhi - Ireland National SO/Colman Pearce (MARCO POLO 8.223887)

2:00 approx

HILL: String Quartet No 7 in A - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572446)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 27 in Bb K595 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Hannu Lintu (Hyperion CDA 67919)

LANE: Suite ancienne - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

3:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in C Op 2/3 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (HYPERION CDA 66561/3)

ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday suite; Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

5:00 approx

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Berlin German Opera Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 469 008)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Richard Egarr (org/dir), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7446)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 (3) - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla) (MDG 303 1755)

HOLST: Brook Green Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style, d'après Bach - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 24 in F K376 (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

HAYDN: Symphony No 47 in G (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (3) - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (RCA 82876 72554)

TRAD arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

BROCKWAY: Cavatina Op 13 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

MARTIN Y SOLER: Sinfonia - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR MEDIA 900 105)

8.00

DEBUSSY: Beau soir - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

TELEMANN recnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 (1) - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

GERSHWIN: I got plenty o' nuttin', from Porgy & Bess - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Chorus & London Studio Orch (ATOLL ACD 507)

arr Grainger: Love walked in, from The Goldwyn Follies - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

9.00

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (4) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Camerata Singers, New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY MLK 64067)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Obal, Din Lo Coumbèlo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

MOSZKOWSKI: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Virgin VC 7 90732)

DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 2564 61551)

MARX: Old Vienna Serenades - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

TELEMANN: Partita No 2 in G, from Die Kleine Cammer-Music - Paul Goodwin (ob), Nigel North (lute), Susan Sheppard (cello), John Toll (hpschd) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7152)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

BRIDGE: Miniature Pastorals, Set 1 - Mark Bebbington (pno) (SOMM SOMMCD 082)

TSINTSADZE arr Batiashvili: Miniatures - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Georgian CO (SONY 88697 33400)

12.00

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TRAD arr Vaughan Williams: The lover's ghost - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

BOLCOM: Three Rags (2) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.572323)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

SAINT-SAËNS: Variations on a theme of Beethoven Op 35 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roc (MANU CD MANU 1558)

F COUPERIN: Les Fastes de la grande et anciénne - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (TARTAR TRL 046)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Releasing the Angel, excerpt - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (ATOLL ACD 141)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

HANDEL: Ode for St Cecilia's Day (6) - Julia Gooding (sop), Jeremy Ovenden (ten), Swiss Radio Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (ARTS SACD 47739-8)

GRIEG compltd Röntgen: String Quartet No 2 in F - Raphael Quartet (REGISC 1279)

SCRIABIN: Poem of Ecstasy - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC TEL 32630)

4.00

BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC 472 610)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 (1) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (ANCALAGON ANC 139)

GOUNOD: Sanctus, from St Cecilia Mass - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

ARNE: Alfred, Overture - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

PÄRT: The Woman with the Alabaster Box - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (4) - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 53258)

5.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (ARCHIV 474 5092)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

ANON arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

POULENC: Les chemins de l'amour - Jessye Norman (sop), Dalton Baldwin (pno) (Philips 420 213)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Osian Ellis (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

6.00

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 458 930)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (4) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Sasha Cooke (mezzo), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor, Unfinished; MAHLER: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn; SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C, Great (KUSC)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (Nonesuch 7559 79581)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

10:00 PM. Day's End

C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in D for violin & viola - Richard Friedman (vln), Roger Best (vla), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Richard Goode (pno) (NONESUCH 79483)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 6 in E minor for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

Thursday 23 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

1:00 approx

BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

BLEZARD: Battersea Park Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2131)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

2:00 approx

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Other Echoes - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (ATOLL ACD 141)

DUBOIS: Adoratio & Vox Angelica - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 39 in D HobXVI/24 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois; Liebesleid; Liebesfreud - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

4:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4029)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

5:00 approx

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

DELIUS: Sleigh Ride (Winter Night) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (ARTS 47633)

TRAD: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

ARNE: Overture No 2 in A - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 436 736)

STATHAM: Happy Days - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (2) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

7.00

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words, Op 38/2; Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 19 in Eb K302 (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 447 644)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

8.00

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

HAYDN: Symphony No 46 in B (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

GÁL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Habañera - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in Ab Op 105 (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - National Arts Centre Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman (Analekta AN 2 8782)

9.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

STANFORD: Beati quorum via - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 500)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 68865)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 82876 58462)

Five by Five

New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington at the 2014 New Zealand Festival by RNZ)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV257 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

12.00

FESCH: Concerto No 4 in D (Allegro) - Musica ad Rhenum (NM CLASSICS 97001)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6 - James Ehnes (vln) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

RESPIGHI: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Kiwi SLD 58)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

ELMSLY: Century fanfare, Resound! - Auckland Philharmonia/Vladimir Verbitsky (ATOLL ACD 100)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (1) - Wolfgang Schulz (fl), Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 414 505)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93565)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

4.00

A SCARLATTI: Le violette - Tito Schipa (tenor), uncredited orch/Dino Olivieri (EMI CDH 7 63200)

TRAD arr Hunsberger: The Last Rose of Summer - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

MARTINU: Idyll, from Bouquet of Flowers - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (ORFEO 180 891)

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

5.00

HU-WEI HUANG YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 (1) - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

GRAINGER: The Merry King - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

ELGAR: Empire March - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

6.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - Sixth Floor Orch/Jukka Rautasalo (ALBA ABCD 219)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Myths and Legends

Frank Dupree (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

RIMMER: Century Fanfare, Vulcan; TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in B minor Op 23; STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite; Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:35 PM. Evening Classics

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (org), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

KRAUS: Aeneas in Carthage, Act 5, excerpts - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570585)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN 6 02653)

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

MOZART: Duo in Bb for violin & viola K424 - Gidon Kremer (vln), Kim Kashkashian (vla) (DG 415 483)

A RITCHIE: Three Songs for soprano & piano (1) - Anna Leese (sop), Tom McGrath (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5032)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

Friday 24 November 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (BERLIN PHILHARMONIC 6003)

BEETHOVEN: Fantasy in G minor Op 77 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 3 in E minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (HYPERION CDA 66561/3)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

1:00 approx

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67166)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

2:00 approx

LISZT: La lugubre gondola (second version) - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

PÄRT: Dopo la vittoria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

3:00 approx

MEDTNER: Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor Op 38/1 - Elen Rapoport (pno) (PRIVATE)

PREVIN: Honey & Rue - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

4:00 approx

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Tasmin Little (vln), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI CDB 7 62920)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

5:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

REICHA: Finale, Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Phil Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

ROTA: La dolce vita - Giuseppe Bodanza (tpt), Massimo Colombo (pno) (SONY SK 63359)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

J WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/2 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (2) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

7.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

BRAHMS: Sonata in F minor for two pianos Op 34b (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (SONY SK 89868)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a (2) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

FASCH: Concerto in B minor for flute & oboe FWV L/h1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

TRAD: Ciaccona - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

MARAIRE: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572207)

8.00

HANDEL trans Stokowski: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (SUPRAPHON SU 3802)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (4) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (AVIE AV 2131)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

YORK: Dredlocked - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

WALTON: Crown Imperial - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80125)

9.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA FL 2 3134)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer ( NI 5652/5)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

DEBUSSY: Masques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

GOLDMARK: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Lensky's Aria, from Eugene Onegin - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

ZIEHRER: Faschingskinder, Waltz Op 382 - Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl (Philips 412 883)

12.00

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9435)

J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (2) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

FARR: Tabuh Pacific - Gareth Farr (gamelan gongs), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 516)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 50, Mount St Helens - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

4.00

GIORDANI: Caro mio ben - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Graunke SO/Franz Josef Breuer (BELART 461 057)

K YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor Op 31/2, Tempest - Wilhelm Kempff (pno) (DG 419 857)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

ARNE: Where the bee sucks, from The Tempest - Emma Kirkby (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

5.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno/dir), Vienna Phil (DG 477 7167)

RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (HYPERION CDA 66883)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 (1) - Christoph Huntgeburth (fl), Georg Kallweit (vln), Zvi Meniker (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

HESS: East Coast Pictures (2) - London Symphonic Wind Orch/Nigel Hess (Chandos CHAN 9764)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (NAXOS 8.553453)

6.00

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 (1) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

PROKOFIEV: Dance of the five couples, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (ATOLL ACD 399)

CPE BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor (3) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

A Chamber Music New Zealand recital

Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno)

STRAVINSKY: Suite Italienne; YOUNG: Gone; BLOCH: Baal Shem; SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408; BARTÓK: Violin Sonata No 1 in C# minor Sz75; PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 October, 2018

13 - 19 October, 2018

20 - 26 October, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.