Schedules for 16 - 22 December, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 16 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (VIRGIN VC 7 90727)

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

1:00 approx

BIZET arr Serebrier: Carmen Symphony - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia/James Levine (SONY SK 62926)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

HOLMES: Recitative II - Tim Deighton (vla), Dan Armstrong (perc) (ATOLL ACD 202)

3:00 approx

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 3 in D minor - Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (Decca 425 760)

SCHUBERT: Eight Ländler in Bb D378 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 49 242)

4:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 37 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

PIGOVAT: Prayer - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 114)

5:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 452 022)

MOZART arr anon: Three arias from The Magic Flute - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln) (SONY 88697 28585)

HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller, Liam Fennelly, Pau Marcos (violas da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

RACHMANINOV arr Kocsis: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alexander Gavrylyuk (pno) (PIANO CLASSICS PCL 0037)

TRAD arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

TERZI arr Lislevand: Petit Jacquet; ORTIZ arr Lislevand: Quinta pars - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

FAURÉ: Nocturne Op 33/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

DOWLAND arr Grainger: Now, o now, I needs must part - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

LISZT: Reminiscences of Norma - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5143)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

ALBÉNIZ: Evocación, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

8.00

CAZZATI/MEALLI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (NAXOS 8.555256)

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

BODY: Chedo, from African Strings - Norio Sato, Kei Koh (gtrs) (RATTLE RAT D009)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

9:00 AM. The Works

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Murray Perahia (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 456 922)

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

AUBER: The Bronze Horse, Overture - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9765)

TRAD: Deck the Hall with boughs of holly; The Holly & the Ivy - Joan Sutherland (sop), Ambrosian Singers, New Philharmonia/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 095)

TRAD arr Edison: O Come All Ye Faithful - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.554179)

BERLIOZ: Grande symphonie funèbre et triomphale Op - Donal Bannister (tbn), BBC Welsh National Orch/Thierry Fischer (BBC Music BBC MM 317)

MENDELSSOHN: O for the wings of a dove, from Hear My Prayer - Malvina Major (sop), Philip Walsh (org), Choir of Wellington Cathedral (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 246)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Nelson Freire (pno), Dresden Phil/Michel Plasson (BERLIN CLASSICS 018 5942 BC)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Messiah with Brian Kay

Brian Kay looks at the background to Handel's masterpiece and plays excerpts from a wide variety of recordings in different styles (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Wallace National Piano Competition 2017

Performances from the 15 competitors who made it to the semi-final rounds and beyond

Six Programmes

(2) HAYDN: Piano Sonata in Ab HobXVI/46;

K YOUNG: Elusive Dream - Arnold Lee

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata in E Op 109; RAVEL: Gaspard de la nuit - Modi Deng

BARBER: Pas de deux, and Hesitation Tango, from Souvenirs; GAO: Nostalgia, and Love Song from Kangdin, from Distant Voices - Derek Long (recorded in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

4:30 PM. Afternoon Classics

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - François Leleux (ob), Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K138 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Madeleine Pierard (sop), Christopher Field (countertenor), Henry Choo (ten), James Clayton (bass), Tudor Consort, New Zealand SO/Graham Abbott

HANDEL: Messiah (recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:45 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

WAGNER: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

STATHAM: Happy Days - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

QUILTER: Now sleeps the crimson petal - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (KIWI CD TRL 025)

10:00 PM. Day's End

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCO Live RCO 06004)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dances, excerpts - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

Sunday 17 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

TREMAIN: Three Mystical Songs - Anthea Moller (mezzo), Lindsay String Orch/Dobbs Franks (Kiwi SLD 16)

BACH: Inventions in three parts BWV787-BWV801 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla), Torleif Thedéen (cello) (Decca 475 9081)

BRAHMS arr Wright: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

1:00 approx

LILBURN: Prodigal Country - David Griffiths (bar), Wellington Orpheus Choir, New Zealand SO/Charles Groves (KIWI CD SLD 100)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 579)

ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - SO of Norrlands Opera/Kristjan Jarvi (CCN'C 1912)

2:00 approx

CARR: Waiheke Island - Amoris Consort (AMORIS AR 1002)

SOR: Six Waltzes Op 39 - Duo Maccari-Pugliese (Brilliant Classics 93898)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Simon Preston (org), Berlin Phil/James Levine (DG 419 617)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Variations in G on Unser dummer Pöbel meint K455 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9081)

DUTILLEUX: Sonatine for flute & piano - Patrick Gallois (fl), Lydia Wong (pno) (NAXOS 8.557328)

4:00 approx

ALKAN: Treize Prières Op 64/2 & 13 - John Wells (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1001)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

CULLEN: Prelude No 23 in D minor - Jeremy Cullen (pno) (Notornis NTS 001)

5:00 approx

BACH trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (VIRGIN CLASSICS 3 32626)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 30 in D HobXVI/19 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

MENDELSSOHN: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe - Stephanie Shroff (sop), Alex Hill (contralto), Christopher Bowen (ten), Matthew Leese (bass), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

CALDARA: Chiacona Op 2/12 - Four Nations Ensemble (GAUDEAMUS CD GAU 347)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

LOTTI arr Barley: Crucifixus - Matthew Barley (cello) (BLACK BOX BBM 1068)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

GOMBERT: Antiphon; Magnificat 3; Antiphon (2) - Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (dir) (GIMELL CDGIM 037)

LAURIDSEN: Ave dulcissima Maria - men of Polyphony/Stephen Layton, Morten Lauridsen (finger cymbals) (HYPERION CDA 67580)

BIBER: The Annunciation, from The Mystery Sonatas - John Holloway (vln), Tragicomedia (Virgin VCD 7 90838)

GJEILO: Serenity - Bartosz Cajler (vln), Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

GRETCHANINOV: Missa Sancti Spiritus - Tatiana Jeranje (contralto), Russian State Symphonic Cappella, unnamed organist/Valéry Polyansky (Chandos CHAN)

MOZART: Church Sonata in C K336 - King's Consort/Robert King (dir), Ian Watson (org) (HYPERION CDH 55314)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BRAHMS: Ave Maria Op 12 - women of Corydon Singers/Matthew Best, John Scott (org) (HYPERION CDH 55346)

RUTTER: Of a rose; Et misericordia, from Magnificat - Patricia Forbes (sop), Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COLCD 114)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Choir of King's College, Cambridge, English CO/Stephen Cleobury, José-Luis Garcia (vln), Peter Barley (org) (EMI 5 67523)

FIBICH: Poem, from At Twilight - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (SUPRAPHON 110624)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Susan Drake (harp) (HYPERION CDA 66340)

LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète,Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Polyphony/Stephen Layton, Morten Lauridsen (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67580)

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jacques Ammon (pno),Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kjell Lysell, Ulf Forsberg (vlns), Nils-Erik Sparf (vla), Mats Lidström (cello), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 459 631)

PIAZZOLLA: Adiós Nonino - Juan José Mosalini (bandoneón), Osvaldo Calo (pno), Leonardo Sanchez (gtr), Otto Derolez (vln), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80526)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

9:00 AM. The Works

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Rémy Baudet, Sayuri Yamagata (vlns), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

10:00 AM. BBC Lunchtime Concerts

Céline Moinet (ob), Florian Uhlig (pno)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94; NIELSEN: Fantasy Pieces Op 2; C SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22; SCHUMANN: Abendlied Op 85/12; PASCULLI: Concerto sopra 'La Favorita' di Donizetti (recorded in Wigmore Hall, London by BBC)

11:00 AM. The Works

J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

Noon The Critic's Choice

BACH: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Stefanie True, Zsuzsi Tóth (sopranos), Jan Kullmann, Daniel Elgersma (countertenors), Philippe Froeliger, Robert Buckland (tenors), Sebastian Myrus (bass), Vox Luminis/Lionel Meunier (Alpha ALPHA370)

CORRETTE: Christmas Symphony No 3 - La Fantasia/Rien Voskuilen;

CHARPENTIER: Sanctus & Benedictus; Agnus Dei, from Messe de Minuit pour Noël H.9 - Jane Archibald, Michele de Boer, Anne L'Espèrance (sopranos), Marion Newman, Nancy Reynolds (contraltos), Colin Ainsworth, James McLennan, David Nortman (tenors), Giles Tomkins, Esteban Cambre (bass), Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Brilliant Classics 95569BR)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

BARBIROLLI: An Elizabethan Suite - Berlin Phil/John Barbirolli (TESTAMENT SBT2 1350)

PUCCINI: Te Deum, from Tosca - Lawrence Tibbett (bar), unnamed orch & conductor (PEARL GEM 0048)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Artur Schnabel (pno), London SO/Malcolm Sargent (ARABESQUE Z 6549)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

History through the Piano

Five programmes in which John Drummond looks at famous pieces of piano music as windows into the world in which they were created. A composer cannot help but reflect the world he lives in, his understanding of life, his values and his beliefs

(5) The Centre Cannot Hold (RNZ)

SCHOENBERG: Concerto for string quartet & orchestra (1) - Fred Sherry String Quartet, Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble/Robert Craft (NAXOS 8.55752)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Michael Hill International Violin Competition 2015

First semi-final round

With Michael Houstoun (pno), Ashley Brown (cello)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Marie-Christine Klettner (vln)

Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost - Natsumi Tsuboi (vln)

Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Timothy Chooi (vln)

(recorded in the Queenstown Memorial Centre by RNZ)

4:40 PM. Afternoon Classics

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

MONTEVERDI: Laudate Dominum SV 272a - I Fagiolini, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 1654)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1030b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

PUCCINI: Tosca

Puccini's melodrama about a volatile diva, a sadistic police chief, and an idealistic artist has both offended and thrilled audiences for more than a century

Tosca............................ Orla Boylan

Cavaradossi................. Simon O'Neill

Scarpia......................... Phillip Rhodes

Angelotti...................... James Clayton

Sacristan...................... Barry Mora

Spoletta........................ James Rodgers

Sciarrone...................... Wade Kernot

Jailer............................. Matt Landreth

Shepherd boy............... Cameron Brownsey, Xavier Francis

Freemasons NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia/Tobias Ringborg (recorded in the Aotea Centre, Auckland by RNZ)

8:15 PM. Evening Classics

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

HAYDN/HOFMANN: Flute Concerto in D - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

NZ performers and composers

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SIBELIUS: The Dryad Op 45/1 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

LILBURN: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Walter Hamer (cl), Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Kiwi SLD 57)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BACH arr Taylor: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

Monday 18 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

ROSLAVETS: Dances of the White Maidens - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9881)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb, from Tafelmusik - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 427 619)

ASSAD: Spanish Impressions - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

1:00 approx

NARES: Introduction in A minor & Fugues - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

RUTTER: Gloria - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Wallace Collection/Timothy Brown (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 9087)

2:00 approx

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in F G437 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

3:00 approx

NORTH: Concerto for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), John Taber (tpt), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

PREVIN: Honey & Rue - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

MESSIAEN: Theme & Variations - Matthew Trusler (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1090)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Reed: For all the saints - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 4 in Eb H28 - Míceál O'Rourke (pno), London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9442)

J RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

5:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 3 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

THUILLE: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

D SCARLATTI arr Allen: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk209 - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

STILL ed A Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (5) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (5) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (AVIE AV 2119)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV351 - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

8.00

POSTON: Jesus Christ the apple tree - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.554179)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (VIRGIN 3 85784)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8453)

9.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

TORELLI: Concerto a quattro Op 8/6 - Les Violons du Roy (Dorian DOR 90180)

HEAD: The little road to Bethlehem - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 501)

TRAD arr Vaughan Williams/Armstrong: O little town of Bethlehem - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 501)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

GLINKA: Summer Night in Madrid, Spanish Overture No 2 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Don Juan's Serenade Op 38/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

H PRAETORIUS: Hodie Christus natus est - Bremen Weser-Renaissance/Manfred Cordes (CPO 777 245)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (ANCALAGON ANC 139)

DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

12.00

BRAHMS orch Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

TRAD arr Hart: The Oak And The Ash - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

IRELAND: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmo/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

POYNTON: Nga iwi e - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

HAMILTON: Transatlantic - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

DAVERNE: Gallipoli, Rhapsody for trumpet & orchestra - Marek Bubenicek (tpt), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

HANDEL trans Stokowski: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - David Oistrakh (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Cleveland Orch/George Szell (EMI 5 66902)

ELGAR: Concert Allegro - David Owen Norris (pno) (ELGAR EDITIONS EECD 002)

4.00

BACH: Cantata No 61, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (1) - Sibylla Rubens (sop), Christoph Prégardien (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Collegium Vocale & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1605)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 9 in D minor (2) - Columbia SO/Bruno Walter (CBS MK 42037)

HANDEL: Cerco in vano, from Tamerlano - Mary-Elen Nesi (mezzo), Orchestra of Patras/George Petrou (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 609 1457)

SARASATE: Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

BAX: Malta GC (9 & 10) - Royal Phil/Kenneth Alwyn (ASV CD WHL 2058)

5.00

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (1) - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (3) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 422 269)

MATHIAS: Improvisations Op 10 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Malmö SO/Bjarte Engeset (NAXOS 8.572403)

ROSSINI: Sì, ritrovarla io giuro, from La Cenerentola - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Chorus and Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 470 024)

6.00

PROKOFIEV: Marches for Military Band - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10166)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

HAYDN: Symphony No 41 in C (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Fiftieth anniversary of the European Broadcasting Union.

Many of the overseas concerts that RNZ Concert is able to broadcast come through our membership of the EBU's co-operative music exchange programme, established in 1967.

EBU 50th Anniversary Concert

Pavel Kolesnikov (pno), Esther Yoo (vln), Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad (vla), BBC Concert Orchestra/Johannes Wildner Dobrinka

TABAKOVA: Fanfare (première, commissioned for this occasion); BRITTEN: Suite on English Folk Tunes (A Time There Was); MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K364; BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (recorded at LSO St Lukes, London by the BBC and brought to RNZ Concert by the EBU)

9:15 PM. Evening Classics

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

ALBÉNIZ: El Albaicín, from Iberia Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

J STRAUSS II: Emperor Waltz - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 7 in Eb D568 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 164)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

BUDOS: The Passing of a Black Star - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

Tuesday 19 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)

KERNIS: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (VIRGIN 5 45464)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ARTE NOVA ANO 378 680)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

1:00 approx

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

2:00 approx

BUXTEHUDE: Prelude in G minor BuxWV149 - John Wells (org) (Atoll ACD 641)

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

3:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Morceaux de Salon Op 2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 4 Op 29, The Inextinguishable - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 42093)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimmer (cello), Thomas Dunford/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

4:00 approx

LEONTI arr Albulescu: One Day - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (PRYDE 22/100)

NORMAN: Peter Pan, excerpts - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (Philips 456 937)

5:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for multiple instruments RV562a - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

SAINT-SAËNS: Scherzo Op 87 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 447 644)

G GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (ARGO 417 468)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

SIMPSON: Ricercar on Bonny sweet Robin - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (HYPERION CDA 66435)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (1) - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

HOWELLS: Sing lullaby - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD497)

FARQUHAR: Musette - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

GAUNTLETT: Once, in Royal David's City - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (2) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

NYMAN: Trysting Fields - Daniil Grishin (vla), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 4 in Db - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 (3) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

8.00

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

TRAD arr Hart: Sau Gan (Welsh Lullaby) - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

ALBÉNIZ: Lavapiés, from Iberia Book 3 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

9.00

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO)

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

DE BRÉBEUF arr Anderson: The Huron Carol - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.554179)

WALTON: The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

DEBUSSY: Danse - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

KVERNO: Corpus Christi Carol - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

12.00

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (2) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 285)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (1) - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10501)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (ATOLL ACD 399)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Three Shakespeare Songs - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

GÓRECKI: Three Pieces in Old Style - NZSO CO (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Elegy in G - Royal PO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 448 704)

4.00

BRAHMS: O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf Op 74/2 - Corydon Singers/Matthew Best (HYPERION CDH 55346)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Emil Gilels (pno) (DG 477 6360)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Maria Chiara (sop), National Phil/Kurt Herbert Adler (Decca 475 6250)

RÓZSA: Legend & Epilogue, from El Cid - New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/James Sedares, Tamra Saylor Fine (org) (KOCH 1986981)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (3) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BACH trans Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (NAXOS 8.557023)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky (4) - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3110)

6.00

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Leila Josefowicz (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 131)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

J RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2040)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

From Chamber Music New Zealand

Imani Winds

COLEMAN: Red Clay and Mississippi Delta; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Russell: Selections from Scheherazade;

PIAZZOLLA arr Scott: Contrabajissimo; N HUNT: Snapshots (première performance); D'RIVERA: A Farewell Mambo; SHAHEEN arr Scott: Dance Mediterranea (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Lynn Harrell (cello), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 340)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 1 in Bb for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (ATOLL ACD 341)

Wednesday 20 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 2 & 4, from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

MOZETICH: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

BOYDELL: In Memoriam Mahatma Gandhi - Ireland National SO/Colman Pearce (MARCO POLO 8.223887)

2:00 approx

HOWELLS: Evening Service in B minor - Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher, Max Kenworthy (org) (Private)

CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Op 50/1 - John Khouri (fpno) (ENTR'ACTE ESCD 6503)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

3:00 approx

H BLAKE: Penillion Op 571 - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise; It is fine here; In the silence of the secret night; Do not sing to me, my darling - Kathleen Battle (sop), Margo Garrett (pno) (DG 435 440)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

4:00 approx

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird - Columbia SO/Igor Stravinsky (CBS MK 42432)

5:00 approx

CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (NAXOS 8.570949)

TRAD: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), St Paul's Cathedral Choir, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 420 819)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Gringolts Quartet (ONYX 4081)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

GULDA: Exercise No 1, from Play Piano Play - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

POULENC: Sinfonietta (3) - French National Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 665)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

CHEN/HE trans Xuefei Yang: Falling in love, from Butterfly Lovers - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 2 06322)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (2) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

7.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul (1) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (1) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian (2) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

HEAD arr Hughes: Star candles - Jack Bourke (ten), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 501)

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace, John Miller (tpts), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

8.00

WHITACRE: little tree - Leslie De'Ath (pno), Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.559677)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

HANDEL: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

BYRD arr Grainger: The carman's whistle - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

GERSHWIN orch Rose: Strike Up The Band, Overture - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

9.00

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Krystian Zimerman (pno/dir), Polish Festival Orch (DG 459 684)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 189)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (2) - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

WELLS: Variations on Once in royal David's city - John Wells (org) (RNZ)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

KIRKPATRICK arr Goodenough: Away in a manger - Meg Broughton, Rachel Alexander (sops), Margo Knightbridge (contralto), Jack Bourke (ten), Woo-sug Kang (bass), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes, Katherine Hebley (cello), (ATOLL ACD 501)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor - Lynn Harrell (cello), Cleveland Orch/Neville Marriner (Decca 410 019)

TRAD: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (alpha 512)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

12.00

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

HAMILTON: A Child comes forth (1) - Key Cygnetures/Elise Bradley, Helen Webby (harp), Rowan Johnston (perc) (RNZ)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (NEWTON 880 2097)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (3) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572446)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (AVIE AV 2191)

DEBUSSY: Masques - Noriko Ogawa (pno) (BIS CD 1105)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

4.00

TRAD: O come, O come, Emmanuel - Robert Quinney (org), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16085)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 6 02653)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F Op 15/1 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 417 729)

GERSHWIN: I got plenty o' nuttin', from Porgy & Bess - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Studio Chorus & Orch/unknown conductor (COLUMBIA 475 545)

ALBÉNIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - René Bartoli (gtr) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0928)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

RACHMANINOV: Child, you are beautiful like a flower, from Four songs - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Mikhail Arkadiev (pno) (Philips 442 536)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Gordan Nikolic (vla), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

6.00

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Intrada; Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

An Alternative Christmas Oratorio

Martha Bosch (sop), Maarten Engeltjes (contralto), Tilman Lichdi (ten), Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Chorus & Orchestra/Ton Koopman

BACH: Cantatas, Himmelskönig sei willkommen BWV182; Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland BWV62; Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes BWV40; Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen BWV65 (recorded in TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht by Netherlands Radio) (EBU)

8:20 PM. Evening Classics

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 8 in F minor HWV433 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

MOZART: Trio No 4 in Eb, Kegelstatt - Gidon Kremer (vln), Nancy Green (cello), Valery Afanassiev (pno) (DG 415 483)

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Martin Helmchen (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 357)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

RAK: Three Russian Waltzes - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67027)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.553355)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

Thursday 21 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ARTE NOVA ANO 304980)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

G JACKSON: Edinburgh Mass - Choir of St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh/Matthew Owens (DELPHIAN DCD 34027)

MELANI: Sonata in C for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins, Alison Balsom (tpts), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

1:00 approx

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

2:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio PO/Paavo Järvi (virgin 5 45664)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

MOZART: Se vuol ballare; Non più andrai; Hai già vinta la causa ... Vedrò mentr'io sospiro, from The Marriage of Figaro - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC 472 826)

3:00 approx

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 422 229)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

4:00 approx

VIOTTI: Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

HILL: Symphony No 4 in C minor, - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

5:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 11 in G - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in G Op 2/5 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

GRAINGER: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (3) - Artur Rubinstein (pno), John Dalley (vln), Michael Tree (vla), David Soyer (cello) (RCA GD 85677)

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92687)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

TRAD arr Shaw: Rejoice & be Merry - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 501)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

7.00

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (ARCHIV 453 418)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

SMITH: I Saw Three Ships - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD497)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

8.00

GJEILO: Serenity - Bartosz Cajler (vln), Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (2) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 (3) - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Dejan Lazic (pno) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 22605)

LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in F minor Op 1/8, Christmas (3) - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (CHALLENGE CC 72134)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 (3) - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

9.00

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (4) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

RR BENNETT: Gloria, Gloria - BBC Singers/Paul Brough (Signum SIGCD 293)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.572336)

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dances (14) - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

2015 National Concerto Competition

With the Christchurch SO/Gemma New

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Kent Isomura (pno)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G - Liam Wooding (pno)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Bradley Wood (pno)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture (recorded in the Aurora Centre, Christchurch by RNZ)

12.00

PIERPONT arr Langford: Jingle Bells - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD497)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE RECORDS CD COE 805)

BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

HOLSINGER: Liturgical dances - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ)

MUSSORGSKY: Pimen's recitation, from Boris Godunov - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Atoll ACD 507)

LILBURN: Christmas 1943 - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2068-69)

FARR: Funambulistic Strains - David Bremner (tbn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (ATOLL ACD 109)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 - Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67552)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

4.00

BACH: Cantata No 62, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (1) - Sibylla Rubens (sop), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Christoph Prégardien (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Collegium Vocale & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1605)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 456 949)

WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (1) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 2)

5.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

BERNSTEIN: America, from West Side Story - Louise Edeiken (sop), Tatiana Troyanos (mezzo), orch & chorus/Leonard Bernstein (DG 459 064)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes (3) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67805)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

6.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 9 in B minor Op 97 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Pushing Boundaries

Torleif Thedéen (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Rumon Gamba

MAHLER: Symphony No 10, Adagio; HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D; STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring

(recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

MEDTNER: Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor Op 38/1 - Elen Rapoport (pno) (PRIVATE)

BACH: Cantata No 51, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen - Emma Kirkby (sop), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 411 458)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (NAXOS 8.570878)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

BEETHOVEN: Three Equale - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

Friday 22 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (COTSWOLD CCC 0401)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin Caprices - Philippe Quint (vln) (NAXOS 8.559364)

2:00 approx

SCHOENFIELD: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

3:00 approx

LISZT: La lugubre gondola (second version) - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

4:00 approx

GERSHWIN: New York Rhapsody - Wayne Marshall (pno), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

BESSER: Tuesday, from a musical diary - Zestniks (Besser Music 1995a)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 3 65224)

5:00 approx

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

WAGENSEIL: Trombone Concerto in Eb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

MOSZKOWSKI: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

STRAUSS: Ruhe, meine Seele Op 27/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

FAURÉ: Morceau de concours - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA FL 2 3134)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

BUXTEHUDE: In dulci jubilo - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus & instrumental ensemble/Grant Llewellyn, John Finney (org) (AVIE AV 2078)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (NAXOS 8.553731)

7.00

VINTER: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

ANON arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

8.00

TRAD arr Puanaki: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (2) - Christian Tetzlaff, Florian Donderer (vlns), Isabelle van K (AVI 8553207)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D (2) - Café Zimmermann (ALPHA 31)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Pletnev: The Nutcracker, Suite (2) - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 5 75202)

Russian Dance (Trepak), from The Nutcracker - Simón Bolívar SO of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

CHABRIER: Souvenirs de Munich - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5143)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

ZÉSPEDES: Convidando está la noche - Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King (harp/dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7293)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

9.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

RACHMANINOV: Rejoice, O virgin mother of God, from Vespers Op 37 - St Thomas Choir of Men and Boys/John Scott (Resonus RES10169)

PÄRT: Mother of God and Virgin - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

HANDEL: O Thou that tellest, from Messiah - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Decca 414 623)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (4) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

SCHEIDT: A child is born in Bethlehem - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 501)

10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Robert Kulek (pno) (EMI 5 75201)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 3 44722)

TRAD arr Pettman: Gabriel's Message - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16085)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (VIRGIN VC 7 90727)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Kemp's Jig; Mistress Winter's Jump; My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - James Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (CALA CACD 1009)

12.00

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

BIZET: Flower song, from Carmen - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

ALFVÉN: See how brightly shines the star - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture & Ballet Music - Auckland Philharmonia/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

HUMMEL: Missa solemnis in C (3) - Patricia Wright (sop), Zan McKendree-Wright (mezzo), Patrick Power (ten), David Griffiths (bar), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO, Donald Armstrong (vln)/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557193)

3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Pletnev: The Nutcracker, Suite (5) - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 5 75202)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 2 Op 16, The Four Temperaments - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 430 280)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

4.00

GUERRERO: Conditor alme siderum - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/James O'Donnell (HYPERION CDA 67075)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

TRAD arr Willcocks: While shepherds watched their flocks by night - Waynflete Singers, Winchester Cathedral Choir, Resounding Brass/David Hill, Stephen Farr (org) (Herald HAVPCD 231)

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D minor - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - Paul Meyer (cl), Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (NAXOS 8.572675)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (ARTS 47715)

CANTELOUBE: Two Bourrées, from Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2 - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

QI LUI: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

K YOUNG: Elusive Dream - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2010)

GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 56583)

WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0076)

6.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

GRAINGER: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.572705)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Wu Man (pipa), New Zealand String Quartet

TRAD Chinese: Xi Yang Xiao Gu (Flute and Drum music at Sunset); White Snow in Spring; HE ZHANGHAO/CHEN GANG arr Yi-Wen Jiang: Butterfly Love; SQUIRE: Chimaera for violin and pipa (4); ZHAO JIPING/ZHAO LIN: Red Lantern; TAN DUN: Eight Colours for string quartet; Concerto for String Quartet and Pipa (recorded in St Mary of the Angels Church, Wellington by RNZ)

8:45 PM. Evening Classics

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - CBSO/Hugh Wolff (ARGO 448 900)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Charlotte Wilson presents a weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 September, 2018

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.