Schedules for 23 - 29 December, 2017

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 23 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

E ALBULESCU: Ode to the 900 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (PRYDE 22/100)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 512789)

1:00 approx

TOSCANINI: Ballatella; Nervosi; Sono sola - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

ALBÉNIZ: Rumores de la caleta, from Recuerdos de viaje - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) ( 433 926)

2:00 approx

PUCCINI: Terra e mare; E L'uccellino; Storiella d'amore; Sole e amore - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

ADAMS: Berceuse élégiaque - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

3:00 approx

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

BARBER: Cello Concerto Op 22 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (CBS MK 44900)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Quartet in Eb WoO36/1 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (NAXOS 8.570998)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 50, Mount St Helens - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

HAMILTON: Lux Aeterna - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

5:00 approx

BACH: Violin Sonata No 2 in A BWV1015 - James Ehnes (vln), Luc Beauséjour (hpschd) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9829)

HAYDN: Symphony No 67 in F - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29 - François-René Duchâble (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

BLOW: Sonata in A - London Baroque (BIS CD 1455)

DEBUSSY: Prélude, Cortège & Air de Danse, - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (Decca 473 168)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

A MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA AN 2 9811)

MOZART: Symphony No 22 in C K162 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (6) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (4) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

FASCH: Concerto in B minor for flute & oboe FWV L/h1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 21504)

7.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Clasics 94081)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

J STAMITZ: Christmas Symphony 4/2 - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2043)

CPE BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

8.00

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (4) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (3) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

9:00 AM. The Works

WEBER: Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

BRAHMS: Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91/2 - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Daniel Hope (vln), Sebastian Knaue (DG 477 9301)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

10:00 AM. Your Choice

MCVIE: Songbird - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Universal 470 4768)

TRAD: O come, O come, Emmanuel - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers, Robert Quinney (org) (CORO COR 16085)

TRAD arr Pasatieri: Go tell it on the mountain - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 3984 28414)

STEFFANI: Beatus vir - Swiss Radio Television Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Decca 478 5336)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 16 in D K451 - Rudolf Serkin (pno), Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Beniamino Gigli (ten), Studio Orchestra/Lawrance Collingwood (Naxos 8.110271)

GOUNOD: Faust, ballet music - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (EMI CDM 7 63401)

BOCCHERINI arr Piatti: Cello Sonata in A G4 - Fedor Amosov (cello), Jen-Ru Sun (pno) (NAXOS 8.572368)

BERNSTEIN arr Penaforte: West Side Story, Suite - Eroica Trio (EMI 5 07351)

ADAM arr Totzauer: O Holy Night - Leontyne Price (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 468 503)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Irving Berlin (1888-1989)

Steve Danby escorts us into the toe-tapping world of Irving Berlin

Six programmes

(1) To call Irving Berlin a fast worker would be a bit of an understatement (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a festive edition of his programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Wallace National Piano Competition 2017

Performances from the 15 competitors who made it to the semi-final rounds and beyond

Six Programmes

(3) BACH: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, from Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier; LILBURN: Bagatelle No 5 - Frank Chen

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs; SCRIABIN: No 1, from Two Poems Op 32; LISZT: Funérailles - Siyu Sun

VINE: Five Bagatelles - Coco Li

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Noelle Dannenbring

MOZART: Piano Sonata in B flat K333 (1); ELMSLY: Three Pieces for Piano - Leon Chen (recorded in the University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

4:20 PM. Afternoon Classics

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (CAMPION CAMEO 2035)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Three Bach Cello Suites

Colin Carr (cello)

BACH: Cello Suites, No 4 in Eb BWV1010; No 5 in C minor BWV1011; No 6 in D BWV1012 (recorded in Nelson Cathedral by RNZ)

8:30 PM. A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols

The traditional Christmas service, from the chapel in which it was first conceived in 1918, with readings from choir members, Cambridge residents and the clergy of King's College - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury, Ben-San Lau (org) (Choir of King's College KGS 0001)

10:00 PM. Day's End

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

BRITTEN: Five Waltzes - Stephen Hough (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79490)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

IBERT: Jeux - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ)

11.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (HYPERION CDA 66883)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

LILBURN: Moths & Candles - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

TRAD: Dormi, Jesu - Kathleen Battle (sop), Christopher Parkening (gtr) (SONY SK 89464)

Sunday 24 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus Quadrille - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5143)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 069)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 - Prazàk Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

2:00 approx

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang (EMI 0 88658)

DUTILLEUX: Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (NAXOS 8.557823)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

3:00 approx

COATES: The Three Elizabeths Suite - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in Bb - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

4:00 approx

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 7 in Eb for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 597)

SHEPHERD: cryosphere - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

5:00 approx

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Stephen Hough (pno), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (HYPERION CDA 67711/2)

PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes - Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov (RCA RD 60370)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - ASMF/Neville Marriner (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Anne Queffélec (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

MIŠKINIS: O magnum mysterium - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (HYPERION CDA 67818)

BACH arr Red Priest: Arioso - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

VICTORIA: Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

GJEILO: Serenity - Bartosz Cajler (vln), Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC 476 6502)

BUSTO: O magnum mysterium - New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

POULENC: Four Christmas Motets - RIAS Chamber Choir/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1588)

DE LALANDE: Simphonies des noëls - Les Violons du Roy (Dorian DOR 90180)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

BUXTEHUDE: Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern BuxWV223 - Ton Koopman (org) (Novalis 150 048)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Natasha Marsh (sop), Fernando Lima (countertenor), London SO/Craig Leon (EMI 2 16109)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

GRANADOS: Oriental - Enrique Granados (pno roll) (NIMBUS NI 8813)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Guy Touvron (tpt), Olivier Vernet (org) (LIGIA LIDI 010 5220-10)

SALAZAR: Atención, atención - Rose Ensemble (ROSE 6)

9:00 AM. The Works

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A RV335, The Cuckoo - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

10:00 AM. Spoleto Chamber Music Festival 2017

MOZART: Concerto in B-flat K191 - James Austin Smith (ob), Todd Palmer (cl), Peter Kolkay (bsn), St Lawrence String Quartet, Anthony Manzo (dbass), Pedja Muzijevic (hpchd)

JANÁČEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - St Lawrence String Quartet

RAVEL: Tzigane - Livia Sohn (vln), Stephen Prutsman (pno) (recorded in Dock Street Theatre, Charleston, South Carolina by WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

CHEN/HE: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Christmas Eve, Suite - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8327/9)

Noon The Critic's Choice

RUTTER: All Bells in Paradise; LAURIDSEN: O magnum mysterium - Choir of Merton College Oxford/Benjamin Nicholas (Delphian DCD34192)

HANDEL: Messiah (1754 version), excerpts - Sandrine Piau, Katherine Watson (sops), Anthea Pichanick (contralto), Rupert Charlesworth (ten), Andreas Wolf (bass), Concert Spirituel Orch & Chorus/Hervé Niquet (Alpha 362)

SIBELIUS arr Elokas: Give me no Splendour, Gold or Pomp, from 5 Christmas Songs, Op 1/4; WHITTALL: Aattoilta (Christmas Eve); RAUTAVAARA: Christmas carol - Helsinki Chamber Choir/Nils Schweckendiek (BIS BIS-2322)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

HANDEL: He shall feed his flock, from Messiah - Marian Anderson (contralto), RCA SO/Robert Shaw (Nimbus NI 7882)

ADAM: O Holy Night - Jussi Björling (ten), Royal Stockholm Orch/Nils Grevillius (Swedish Society SCD 1100)

REGER: Maria Wiegenlied - Elisabeth Grummer (sop), Hugo Diez (pno) (EMI CHS 7 69741)

JOLIVET: Pastorale de Noël (3) - Jacques Castagner (fl), Gérard Faisandier (bsn), Lily Laskine (harp) (Accord 476 7783)

BRITTEN: A Ceremony of Carols Op 28, excerpts - Copenhagen Boys' Choir, Enid Simons (harp)/Benjamin Britten (London 436 394)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - NBC SO/Arturo Toscanini (RCA GD 60296)

TRAD: Silent Night - The Comedian Harmonists (Livingera 250275)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

The King's Singers turn 50

Two programmes

(1) Tim Dodd talks with Brian Kay, the original bass in the all-male a cappella group formed in the mid-sixties by six friends at King's College, Cambridge and still going strong. The ensemble celebrates its 50th anniversary in 2018 (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Michael Hill International Violin Competition 2015

Second semi-final round

With Michael Houstoun (pno), Ashley Brown (cello)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio in D Op 70/1, Ghost - Eunae Koh (vln);

Piano Trio in G Op 1/2 - Elly Suh (vln);

Piano Trio in C minor Op 1/3 - Suyeon Kang (vln)

(recorded in the Queenstown Memorial Centre by RNZ)

4:35 PM. Afternoon Classics

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

ORA Advent Calendar of Carols

STRAUSS: Sonatina No 2 in Eb for winds (4) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS 2163)

6:00 PM. Christmas at the Opera

TRAD arr Cullen: Angels from the realms of glory - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Carl Davis (Decca 433 010)

ADAM arr Gamley: O Holy Night - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), National Phil/Kurt Herbert Adler (Decca 433 010)

TRAD arr Gamley: Deck The Hall - Joan Sutherland (sop), Ambrosian Singers, New Philharmonia Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 095)

TRAD arr Hazell: Wexford Carol; NUESTRA arr Wilberg: El Nacimiento - Bryn Terfel (bar), Rolando Villazón (ten), Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera/Tecwyn Evans (DG 477 8768)

TRAD: American Songs - Kathleen Battle (sop), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Nancy Allen (harp), American Boychoir, Christmas Concert Chorus, Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (Sony SK 48235)

TRAD arr MacGimsey: Sweet Little Jesus Boy - Leontyne Price (sop) (Decca 433 010)

TORME/WELLS: The Christmas Song - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kalle Moraeus (gtr), Bengan Jansson (acc) (DG 459 685)

HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

7:00 PM. Bach's Christmas Oratorio

Mary Bevan, Joanne Lunn (sops), Clare Wilkinson, Ciara Hendrick (mezzos), Nicholas Mulroy, Thomas Hobbs (tens), Matthew Brook, Konstantin Wolff (bass/bars), Dunedin Consort/John Butt (Linn CKD 499)

9:35 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

WELLS: The shepherds' carol - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 501)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

REED: A Christmas Intrada - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Squadron Leader Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

FERRANDINI: Christmas Symphony - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2043)

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

ANON: Lullay, lullow: I saw a sweet semely sight;

Alleluia: Dies sanctificatus; BRUMEL: Noe, noe, noe - Orlando Consort (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7418)

TALLIS arr Kronos: Spem in alium - Kronos Quartet (ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79242)

Monday 25 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RUTTER arr Hazell: Candlelight Carol - Bryn Terfel (bar), Côrdydd, Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera/Tecwyn Evans (DG 477 8768)

CHARPENTIER: Messe de Minuit pour Noël H.9 - Jane Archibald, Michele de Boer, Anne L'Espèrance (sops), Marion Newman, Nancy Reynolds (contraltos), Colin Ainsworth, James McLennan, David Nortman (tens), Giles Tomkins, Esteban Cambre (basses), Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Brilliant Classics 95569BR)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in E Op 62/2 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

1:00 approx

ADAMO: Regina Coeli, from Four Angels - Dotian Levalier (harp), Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (NAXOS 8.559258)

TRAD arr Vaughan Williams: Down in yon forest - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16085)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 468 497)

2:00 approx

BACH: Fantasia & Fugue in A minor BWV904 - James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 509)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO LIVE LSO 0710)

KASTALSKY: Glory to God in the highest - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7410)

3:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A minor Op 95 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

WADE arr Willcocks: Adeste, fideles (O come, all ye faithful) - Musica Sacra/ Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 501)

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

4:00 approx

BESSER: Dance of the Zestniks - Zestniks (Besser Music 1995a)

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2106)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

TRAD arr Wilberg: Still, Still, Still - Bryn Terfel (bar), Côrdydd, Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera/Tecwyn Evans (DG 477 8768)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 10/6 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

CAPIROLA arr Lislevand: Ricercata prima - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (sop), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

ANON: There is no rose - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (AVIE AV 2078)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

6:00 AM. Christmas Morning with Rick Young

GAUNTLETT arr Mann/Willcocks: Once in royal David's city - Rachel Iliffe (sop), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 501)

CHARPENTIER: Noëls pour les instruments - Les Violons du Roy (Dorian DOR 90180)

BUXTEHUDE: Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern BuxWV223 - Ton Koopman (org) (Novalis 150 048)

POULENC: Four Christmas Motets (3) - RIAS Chamber Choir/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1588)

KIRKPATRICK arr Wilcocks: Away in a manger - Choir of Merton College Oxford, Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/Benjamin Nicholas (Delphian DCD34192)

BRAHMS: Geistliches Wiegenlied - Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo), Yuri Bashmet (vla), Helmut Deutsch (pno) (SONY SK 64498)

WARLOCK arr Lane: Bethlehem Down, a carol for strings - City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557099)

P STANFORD: A Christmas Carol Symphony (1) - City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557099)

7.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

WILLAN: The Three Kings - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.554179)

RESPIGHI: Adoration of the Magi, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

HAMILTON: A Child comes forth (1) - Key Cygnetures/Elise Bradley, Helen Webby (harp), Rowan Johnston (perc), (RNZ)

CORRETTE: Christmas Symphony No 2 - La Fantasia/Rien Voskuilen (Brilliant Classics 95569BR)

HEAD: The little road to Bethlehem - Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell (HYPERION CDA 67716)

RUTTER arr Hazell: Shepherd's Pipe Carol - Bryn Terfel (bar), Côrdydd, Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera/Tecwyn Evans (DG 477 8768)

LISZT orch Jacob/ed Lane: The Christmas Tree Suite - RTE Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.572744)

8.00

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Dale Warland Singers (Gothic 49252)

LILBURN: Two Christmas Pieces for LB (1949) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

HANDEL: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - Sinfonia Australis/Guy Noble (ABC Classics 472 044)

PRAETORIUS: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen; LASSUS: Resonet in laudibus - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD497)

LANE: Old Christmas Music - RTE Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.572744)

BACH arr Ma,/Thile/Meyer: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

TRAD: Verbum caro factum est; GUERRERO: A un Nino llorando - Chanticleer (Teldec 94563)

YON: Gesu bambino - /André Previn (Sony SK 48235)

RODGERS: My Favorite Things; HAIRSTON: Mary's Little Boy Child - Kathleen Battle (sop), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), American Boychoir, Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (Sony SK 48235)

9.00

LANE: Wassail Dances - City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557099)

RUTTER: Brother Heinrich's Christmas - Brian Kay (narrator), Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia (Collegium COL CD 115)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker Suite Op 71a - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 417 300)

10:00 APO Celebrate Christmas 2017

Madeleine Pierard (sop), Graduate Choir NZ, Andrew Beer (vln)/Johannes Fritzsch

Concert includes music by BACH, CORELLI, TAVENER, HANDEL & MENDELSSOHN (recorded in the Holy Trinity Cathedral, Auckland by RNZ)

11.35

TRAD arr Vaughan Williams: Gloucestershire Wassail; TRAD arr Holst: Masters in this hall; Personent hodie - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers, Robert Quinney (org) (CORO COR 16085)

KELLY: Improvisations on Christmas Carols - City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557099)

Noon Christmas Afternoon with David Morriss

TRAD arr Rutter: We Wish You A Merry Christmas - James Blades, David Corkill (perc), Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Philip Jones (dir) (Decca 448 980)

J STRAUSS II: Champagne Polka - London SO/John Georgiadis (IMP PCDS 2)

ROSSINI: Ouf! Les petits pois. fropm Sins of Old Age, Book 5 - Jeffrey Swann (pno) (Akademia CDAK 103)

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.557711)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (HYPERION CDA 67014)

1.00

HELY-HUTCHINSON: A Carol Symphony - City of Prague Phil/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557099)

GLAZUNOV/LIADOV/RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Festive Moods - Shostakovich Quartet (Olympia OCD 575)

OLSSON: God's son is born - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

2:00 Brilliant Brass Christmas Special

David Bremner and friends get into the festive mood with some favourite brass ensembles, jazzy big bands and a few special carol arrangements (RNZ)

3.00

WALDTEUFEL: Les Roses de Noël, Waltz Op 230 - Slovak State Phil, Kosice/Alfred Walter (MARCO POLO 8.223688)

GJEILO: A spotless rose - Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

RUTTER: Of a rose, from Magnificat - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COLCD 114)

BACH: Magnificat in Eb BWV243a - Dorothee Blotzky-Mields (sop), Ingeborg Danz (contralto), Mark Padmore (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Gent Collegium Vocale/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1781.82)

ODERMATT: Summer, from Three Images Op 18 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Summer - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

PROKOFIEV: Peter & the Wolf - Peter Ustinov (narrator), Philharmonia/Philip Ellis (RESONANCE CD RSN 3027)

TRAD arr Reeve: Il est né; TRAD arr Iveson: The holly & the ivy - James Blades, David Corkill (perc), Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Philip Jones (dir) (Decca 448 980)

5:00 A Classical Christmas with William Dart (RNZ)

6:00 PM. Christmas Evening

FOX: Carol Fantasia - RTE Concert Orch (Naxos 8.572744)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO (Naxos 8.557167)

HEAD: The little road to Bethlehem - Graduate Choir (Atoll ACD 308)

TRAD arr Shaw/Parker: The Carol of the Birds - Janice Chandler (sop), Robert Shaw Chamber Singers/Robert Shaw (Telarc CD 80461)

RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

7:00 VOCES8 Christmas Concert

Lullabies to an Infant King

Includes music by PRAETORIUS, TALLIS, BRITTEN, RACHMANINOV and MENDELSSOHN (recorded in Temple Church, London by BBC)

8:35 Christmas Evening cont

ANDERSON: A Christmas Festival - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (NAXOS 8.559381)

BIDDINGTON: Festival Dance - Mark Hobson, Sarah Masters, Gretchen Dunsmore (cls), Gloria Streat (bass cl) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

GRUBER: Silent Night - Sol3 Mio (Decca 375 7602)

9:00 PM. Inside Out Christmas

Nick Tipping presents a Christmas edition of his popular jazz programme (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

J STAMITZ: Christmas Symphony 4/2 - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2043)

SCHUBERT: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D965 - Sally Matthews (sop), Thomas Watmough (cl), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (EMI 5 85968)

C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in D for violin & viola - Richard Friedman (vln), Roger Best (vla), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Netherlands Radio CO/Lev Markiz (CHALLENGE CC 72043)

DARKE: In the bleak midwinter - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison, Michael Bloss (org) (Naxos 8.554179)

RUTTER: What sweeter music; BRITTEN: A Hymn to the Virgin - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.554179)

MANFREDINI: Christmas Concerto in C Op 3/12 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 449 924)

Tuesday 26 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GRIEG: Homeward; The Brook; Phantom; Sylph, from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 3/3 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

F STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (ATOLL ACD 109)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

1:00 approx

STANLEY: Voluntary in D minor/D major Op 6/5 - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, excerpts - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

TÁRREGA: Gran Jota - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

2:00 approx

CALDARA: Dio, Qual Sia; Dovunque il Guardo Giro - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (ATOLL ACD 115)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Tasmin Little (vln), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI CDB 7 62920)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 48 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 442)

3:00 approx

BUTTERWORTH: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

4:00 approx

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (7-13) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb Op 11 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

5:00 approx

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Slava & Leonard Grigoryan (gtrs), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 003)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (1) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

ROSSI: Voglio morire - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Artis Quartet (Accord 220 802)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

7.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

TRAD arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

8.00

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls, Greg Hill, Peter Sharman (horns) (MANU CD MANU 1412)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Vadim Repin (vln), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (DG 477 8794)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (ARGO 433 704)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (1) - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (3) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 475 8764)

9:00 The Works

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (Philips 456 787)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 8 in E - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

FAURÉ: Diane, Séléné, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

MOZART: Trio in Eb K498, Kegelstatt - Charles Neidich (cl), Jürgen Kussmaul (vla), Robert Levin (fpno) (SONY SK 53366)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

Noon Summer Afternoons

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (ARCHIV 423 492)

HAMILTON: Nunc Dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN 5 45560)

1:00 Clarke's Classics

Comedian John Clarke, who passed away this year, presents the first of two programmes of his personal favourites (ABC)

BAX: A hill tune - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8497)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 458 595)

3.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

MOZART arr Romero: Rondo in C K373 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

5.00

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (CAPRICCIO 60 008)

STRAUSS arr Grainger/Thibaudet: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

COPLAND: At the river, from Old American Songs, Set 2 - Bryn Terfel (bar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 512789)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 618)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musi (Chandos CHAN 0528)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 1 in G BWV1027 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

GLASS: Symphony No 3 (3) - Stuttgart CO/Dennis Russell Davies (Nonesuch 7559 79581)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Wellington Brass

Matt Stein (cornet), Mike Ford (horn), Brad Mancer (flugelhorn), Byron Newton & Luke Spence (euphoniums), Wellington Brass/David Bremner

WILLCOCKS: The Champions; GRAHAM: Triumph of Time; GOFFIN: Light of the World; SPARKE: Harlequin; SAINT-SAËNS: French Military March; ZEHLE: Wellington March; JAMES: Concerto for Trumpet; TE RANGI PAI arr Graham: Hine e Hine; DOWNIE: Piper O' Dundee; YOUNG/RESNICK: Under the Boardwalk; TRAD arr Maunder: Pokarekare Ana; TRAD: Carrickfergus; COREA arr Harper: La Fiesta; HALL: Legend of Cyfarthfa (recorded at Te Whaea Theatre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:40 Summer Evenings

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (ATOLL ACD 941)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HEBERLE: Concerto in G for recorder & string orch - Maurice Steger (rec), Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

TELEMANN: Partita No 2 in G, from Die Kleine Cammer-Music - Paul Goodwin (ob), Susan Sheppard (cello), Nigel North (lute), John Toll (hpschd) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7152)

J RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman, Steven Smith (vlns), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

Wednesday 27 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 12 in C minor, Quartettsatz - Jerusalem Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1990)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

GERSHWIN ed Campbell-Watson: Piano Concerto in F - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

1:00 approx

GRIFFITHS: Te Deum - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles, Matthew Harris (org) (CORELLIA COR 1007)

STRAUSS: Aus Italien, Symphonic Fantasy Op 16 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8744)

BERNSTEIN: Clarinet Sonata - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

2:00 approx

LISZT arr Albulescu: En Reve - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

POULENC: Sinfonietta - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (CALLIOPE CAL 9748)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Se vuol ballare from Mozart's - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

3:00 approx

STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (ATOLL ACD 802)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

HALVORSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

4:00 approx

SATIE: Portrait de Socrate; Le piege de Meduse; BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

HAMILTON: Dance-Song to the Creator - Orlando Singers, Opus, Auckland Choral Society/Peter Watts (MANU CD MANU 1509)

5:00 approx

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

SAINT-SAËNS: Polonaise in F minor Op 77 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SCHUMANN: End of the Song, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67120)

MEYER/MARSHALL: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (SONY SK 60864)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 12 in F minor BWV857 - Glenn Gould (pno) (SONY SM2K 52600)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (1) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (2) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10763)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

7.00

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K522, A Musical Joke (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 7 in A minor (4) - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

8.00

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Steven Isserlis (cello), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

ANON arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (NAXOS 8.572304)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Oslo Phil/Paavo Berglund (EMI CDC 5 56350)

9:00 The Works

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

BACH: Genügsamkeit, from Cantata No 144, Nimm, was dein ist, und gehe hin - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob d'amore), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (AVIE AV 2140)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

FARQUHAR: Barcarolle, from Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572887)

BALDWIN: O vos omnes - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private)

Noon Summer Afternoons

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

1:00 Clarke's Classics

Comedian John Clarke, who passed away this year, presents the second of two programmes of his personal favourites (ABC)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

PELECIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - Wolfgang Schulz (fl), Peter Schmidl (cl), Madoka Inui (pno) (NAXOS 8.570309)

3.00

CPE BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

ELGAR: Symphony No 2 in Eb Op 63 - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (SIGNUM SIGCD 179)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

SAINT-SAËNS: Morceau de concert in G Op 62 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

5.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

MOZART: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio K418 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (ARTS 47633)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (1) - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (1) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Radio 3 in Concert

Martin Helmchen (pno), City of Birmingham SO/Alexander Vedernikov

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83;

PROKOFIEV: Cinderella ballet, highlights (recorded in Symphony Hall, Birmingham by the BBC) (EBU)

9:10 Summer Evenings cont

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer - Vadim Repin (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 477 6596)

J RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (Kiwi SLD 72)

10:00 PM. Day's End

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - François-René Duchâble (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

Thursday 28 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

MOERAN: Songs of Springtime - Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer (Chandos CHAN 9182)

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

1:00 approx

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Vater unser im Himmelreich - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - New Zealand String Quartet (ATOLL ACD 399)

2:00 approx

PÄRT: Piano Sonatas, Op 1/1 & 2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

ATTERBERG: Symphony No 6 in C Op 31, Dollar Symphony - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

3:00 approx

GRAINGER: The Lads of Wamphray March - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

HEENAN: War & Peace, Suite for orchestra - New Zealand SO/Ashley Heenan (KIWI CD SLD 102)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (AVIE AV 2157)

4:00 approx

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (14-17) (2) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61 - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

RACHMANINOV: Twilight; The lilacs; Loneliness; How fair this place; Sorrow in springtime - Viktoriya Dodoka (sop), Iola Shelley (pno) (ATOLL ACD 106)

5:00 approx

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (vln/dir) (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava & Leonard Grigoryan (gtrs), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Balletti in five parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (4) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (AVIE AV 2131)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

7.00

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (1) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (ATMA SACD 2 2377)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (3) - Richard Roberts (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 253)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (5) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (4) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

KOSHKIN: Guitar - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli, Giovanni Deangeli (obs), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

8.00

FAURÉ: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 (2) - François Salque (cello), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (ALPHA 600)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles (2) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BACH: Concerto in G BWV973 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (VIRGIN 3 91372)

9:00 The Works

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

GLAZUNOV: Oriental Rhapsody - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 482)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557193)

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

BRAHMS: Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

Noon Summer Afternoons

BACH: Flute Sonata in C BWV1033 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Cooper: Hine e Hine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Inon Barnatan (pno) (AVIE AV 2256)

1:00 Inspector Morse

Adrienne Simpson's exploration of the use of music in the long-running television whodunit (RNZ)

2.00

MUSSORGSKY arr Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

LILBURN: Player's Music - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80551)

3.00

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25 (2) - David James (pno) (RNZ)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 717)

J RITCHIE: Make room for the bouncing belly - Women of the Auckland Youth Choir/Terence Maskell (MANU CD MANU 1509)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E minor RV281 - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

5.00

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (ATOLL ACD 402)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

RESPIGHI: Roman Festivals (4) - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

TRAD arr Hart: Shule Agra (My Johnny He Has Gone For A Soldier) - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Arietha Lockhart (sop), Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (TELARC CD 80503)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (ARCHIV 447 279)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Peter Godfrey Memorial Service

Six choirs, including over 200 singers and soloist Janey MacKenzie, celebrate the life and leadership of Professor Peter Godfrey CBE, with introductions by Christine Argyle and addresses by Peter Averi, John Rosser and Simon Bowden (recorded on 12 November in Wellington Cathedral of St Paul by RNZ)

9:00 Summer Evenings cont

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Orchestra Mozart/Claudio Abbado (DG 479 0075)

K WILSON: Wind Quintet - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 9 in E Op 14/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

A RITCHIE: Brass Quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private)

BORODIN arr Rimsky-Korsakov: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - St Petersburg Camerata (NEWTON 880 2097)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 - Derek Han (pno), Isabelle Faust (vln), Bruno Giuranna (vla), Alain Meunier (cello) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93040)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

Friday 29 December 2017

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Six Epigraphes antiques - Katia & Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (Philips 454 471)

MAUNDER: Ngarotopounamu (Emerald Lakes) - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BIZET arr Fernie: Carmen Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs ( 8.570726)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Clara Haskil (pno), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (DG 437 676)

NIELSEN: String Quintet in G - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

2:00 approx

CHOPIN arr Albulescu: Mazurka; Not Quite Rondo; Reverie - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

3:00 approx

BACH: Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother - James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 509)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

4:00 approx

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

BESSER arr Bravura: Stretto & Round - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

5:00 approx

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (naxos 8.573123)

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

SCHUMANN trans Liszt: Widmung - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67414/7)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

PURCELL: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

7.00

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 (4) - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (ARTS SACD 47739-8)

TRAD arr Hart: Early one morning - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 79568)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois,Liebesleid,Liebesfreud (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (NAXOS 8.557429)

8.00

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon (3) - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett, Michael Harrison, Nicholas Thompson (tpts), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (ARCHIV 439 893)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

9:00 The Works

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Cécile Ousset (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 1345 BC)

COPLAND: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Sleep wayward thoughts - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9346)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (HYPERION CDA 66561/3)

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

Noon Summer Afternoons

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (NAXOS 8.557023)

K YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

1:00 The Fall and Rise of Harpsichord 6

In August 1956, a beautiful new harpsichord arrived in Wellington aboard the RMS Rangitoto. It had been purchased from its maker, Thomas Goff of London, by the New Zealand Broadcasting Service for use by the National Orchestra in baroque repertoire. Why was this instrument so special and what went wrong when it got to New Zealand? Where is it now? Was there a happy ending? James Gardner delves into the surprisingly colourful and quirky story of a harpsichord and its maker and talks to several people with connections to the instrument (RNZ)

2.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (ANALEKTA FL 2 3134)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

3.00

FINZI: O mistress mine, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

TRAD arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (ATOLL ACD 105)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

5.00

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

BACH: Zerfliesse, mein Herze, in Fluten, from St John Passion BWV245 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Alison Dunlop (cor anglais), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

BRUCKNER: Motets (3) - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (CHRIST'S COLLEGE CCC CD 003)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (AVIE AV 2154)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

DOG Jazz Quartet

University of Auckland jazz tutors Kevin Fields (pno),

Olivier Holland (dbass), Ron Samsom (drums), Roger Manins (sax) play original compositions (recorded at the Kenneth Myers Centre, Auckland by RNZ)

8:30 Summer Evenings cont

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (2) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

2017 Sampled

For the next few weeks we take another listen to highlights from the past year and throw in some new treats. Hosted by Charlotte Wilson.

10:00 Relevant Tones

11:00 Best of New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 September, 2018

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.