Schedules for 3 - 9 February, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 3 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (3) - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

PHILIPS: O nomen Jesu - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

1:00 approx

STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 - Guy Braunstein (vln), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

CALDARA: Dio, Qual Sia,Dovunque il Guardo Giro - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

2:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

ELGAR: Coronation March Op 65 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

3:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

4:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 37 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

R CLARKE: Three English Songs - Patricia Wright (sop), Jonathan Rees (vln) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

5:00 approx

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (CALLIOPE CAL 9273)

STRAUSS: Sonatina No 2 in Eb for winds (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (1) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: Arabesque No 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A (3) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D581 (4) - Beethoven String Trio (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Waltz, from The Gadfly - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 57948)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst ( CHAN 8375)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 (4) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

LISZT arr Kreisler: La Campanella - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (5) - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (6) - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

BRAHMS: Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2) - Nelson Freire (pno) (Philips 456 781)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (1) - Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mohamed Saleh (ob), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62791)

8.00

CAZZATI/MEALLI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

SILVESTROV: The Lord's Prayer, from Diptychon - Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava (GB Records BCGBCD 07)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (1) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV177 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

9:00 The Works

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 7 in A minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Gérard Caussé (vla), Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 446 676)

HAMILTON: Nunc Dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

GRAINGER: Spoon River - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

PAGANINI: Fantasy on Rossini's Moses in Egypt - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. The Record Shelf

Jim Svejda's guest today is French conductor Stéphane Denève (KUSC)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2013

Darryl Poulsen (horn), Robert Orr (oboe), Philip Green (clarinet), Robert Weeks (bassoon), Douglas Beilman (violin), Christine Vlajk (viola), Hiroshi Ikematsu (double bass), New Zealand String Quartet, Penderecki String Quartet

MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407; PROKOFIEV: Quintet in G minor Op 39; BEETHOVEN: Septet in Eb Op 20 (recorded in Nelson Cathedral by RNZ)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Siobhan Stagg (soprano), Andrew Goodwin (tenor), Voices NZ Chamber Choir, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Matthew Halls

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest;

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV 1068;

HANDEL: Ode for St Cecilia's Day

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:35 Summer Evenings

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

9:00 PM. Nashville Babylon

The very best in Americana, alt country and blues music, hosted by Mark Rogers (Arrow FM)

10:00 PM. Day's End

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 6 in E minor D566 (2) - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 440 306)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Borodin Trio (Chandos CHAN 8458)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (CONIFER CDCF 155)

PIGOVAT: Prayer - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 114)

Sunday 4 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

SCHUMANN: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 471 370)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in G - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

1:00 approx

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

2:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

LISZT: Der du von dem Himmel bist - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

SOR arr Sor: Six Waltzes Op 39 - Duo Maccari-Pugliese (Brilliant Classics 93898)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

5:00 approx

ANON arr Rayborn: Ben pode Santa Maria - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

DVORÁK: String Quartet movement in F B120 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

GERVAISE: Allemandes - Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken (dirs) (Archiv 447 107)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: Columba aspexit - VocaMe/Michael Popp (Berlin Classics 030 0425 BC)

GJEILO: Serenity - Bartosz Cajler (vln), Sofia Vocal Ensemble/Bengt Ollén (Footprint Records FRCD 060)

KOEHNE: A Closed World of Fine Feelings & Grand Design - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (NAXOS 8.570949)

WILLAN: Sun of righteousness B438 - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.557734)

WILLAN: How they so softly rest, Motet B302 - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.557734)

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (Alpha 170)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC SMCD 5115)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 (3) - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

VIOTTI: Harp Sonata in Bb (2) - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp) (DG 415 893)

RACHMANINOV: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MONTERO/HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Largo - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

9:00 AM. The Works

MOZART: Symphony No 32 in G K318 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR MEDIA 900 710)

HU-WEI HUANG YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

10:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

HAYDN: Piano Trio in A - Wu Han (piano), Ani Kavafian (violin), Nicholas Canellakis (cello);

MENDELSSOHN: Double Concerto in D minor - Benjamin Beilman (violin), Wu Han (piano), with Kristin Lee, Sean Lee (violins), Richard O'Neill (viola), Nicholas Canellakis (cello), Blake Hinson (double bass) (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

Noon The Critic's Choice

The top choices from critical reviews of new albums

LISZT: La Campanella; Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro; Transcendental Study No 4, Mazeppa - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 94795529)

DOWLAND: Lachrimae, or Seven Teares - Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), St Paul CO (Alpha ALPHA265)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810 (3) - Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), St Paul CO (Alpha ALPHA265)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47 (4) - Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR724)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR724)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

SCHUMANN: Frauenliebe und -leben Op 42 - Sena Jurinac (sop), Franz Holetschek (pno) (DG 471 269)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - Berlin Phil/Wilhelm Furtwängler (DG 427 404)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

Art, Life, Music

Charlotte Wilson talks to contemporary visual artists, in their studios, about the place of music in their lives, their inspiration, and their drive to do what they do

(1) Auckland digital artist and film-maker Lisa Reihana, recently appointed MNZM, on kiwi music and the stories behind her work that amazed the world at the Venice Biennale 2017 (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Indra Hughes (organ)

ELGAR: Allegro maestoso, from Organ Sonata No 1 in G Op 28; BACH: Prelude and Fugue in B minor BWV544; JONGEN Chant de May Op 53/1; ALCOCK: Introduction and Passacaglia (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

3:50 PM. Afternoon Classics

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67550)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

ANON arr Lislevand: Tourdion - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (sop), Anna Maria Friman (sop), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera 2017-18 Season

LEHAR: The Merry Widow

This captivating operetta offers its fair share of romantic missed connections and comic twists while presenting plentiful opportunities for a wide range of elegant and humorous stage magic

Hanna Glawari............. Susan Graham

Danilo.......................... Paul Groves

Valencienne................. Andriana Chuchman

Camille de Rosillon..... Taylor Stayton

Baron Mirko Zeta........ Thomas Allen

Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Ward Stare (EBU)

8:45 Summer Evenings

HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

RAVEL: La vallée des cloches, from Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

10:00 PM. Day's End

DEBUSSY orch Stokowski: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

FAURÉ: Impromptu in Db Op 86 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67805)

ADAMS: Berceuse élégiaque - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

Monday 5 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in C Op 2/3 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

MOERAN: Songs of Springtime - Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer (Chandos CHAN 9182)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

1:00 approx

BACH: Inventions in three parts BWV787-BWV801 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla), Torleif Thedéen (cello) (Decca 475 9081)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 2 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

2:00 approx

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin Caprices - Philippe Quint (vln) (NAXOS 8.559364)

3:00 approx

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (naxos 8.55584)

BARBER: Mélodies passagères Op 27 - Gweneth-Ann Jeffers (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2079)

VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (3) - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song - Paul Watkins (cello), Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67313)

5:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 2 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

BELLINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G298 (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

MARAIS: Sonate à la Marésienne, from La gamme et autres morceaux de simphonie - Trio Sonnerie (Linn CKD 434)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

MARTIN Y SOLER: Sinfonia - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in B (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

MENDELSSOHN arr Hupka: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Fourteen Berlin Flutists (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 908 1393)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Allegro assai (alternative version) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

7.00

CHABRIER: Ronde champêtre - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (3) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 285)

DEBUSSY arr Stephan Koncz: La fille aux cheveux de lin - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

8.00

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Ruth Dean (sop), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16013)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (1) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 6 02653)

9:00 The Works

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Gaudier Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67526)

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Truls Mørk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), V (SONY SK 51352)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

CLEMENT SCOTT arr Farquhar: Now is the Hour - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

RODGERS: The Carousel Waltz - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 127)

FA SCHUBERT: The bee - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

Noon Summer Afternoons

BERNSTEIN arr Brohn: West Side Story Suite - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)

A RITCHIE: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 189)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (1) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25 (1) - David James (pno) (RNZ)

DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

STRAUSS: Symphonia Domestica Op 53 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI CDM 7 69571)

4.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation CO/Michel Corboz (ERATO 4509 96949)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

5.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BARDI: Intermedio IV, from La Pellegrina (4) - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (SONY S2K 63362)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

LISZT: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Melodies S123 - Nareh Arghamanyan (pno), Berlin Radio SO (Pentatone PTC 5186 397)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (1) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Pathétique

Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello), New Zealand SO/Darrell Ang

DAVID TAYLOR: Embiosis;

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104;

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:15 Summer Evenings cont

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

10:00 PM. Day's End

COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - Kathryn Stott (pno), Kenneth Sillito (vln), Stephen Orton (cello), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

Tuesday 6 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 5719)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/6 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

DUBOIS: Adoratio & Vox Angelica - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0076)

2:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio PO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 17 in D D850 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 707)

3:00 approx

BESSER: Summer Riffs - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

4:00 approx

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Revital Chachamov (pno) (TELDEC 4509 96300)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 77)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/5 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (naxos 8.557905-06)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor Op 26 - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 (4) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 579)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (4) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

SC DUSSEK: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Daniel Sepec (vln), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Andreas Staier (fpno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1955)

7.00

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 (2) - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (CALLIOPE CAL 9748)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Fantasy on two themes from Samson & Delilah - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (4) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (3) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

8.00

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (1) - Kari Kriikku (basset cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1056)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

DEBUSSY: La Mer (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

9:00 The Works

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Lawrence Power (vla), Tim Hugh (cello), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67584)

BODY: Carol to St Stephen - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI SLD 56)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Virgin 3 85784)

A RITCHIE: Yet another Poem of Spring - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 448 704)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

STOLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

ANON arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

Noon Summer Afternoons

STRAVINSKY arr cmpsr: Three movements from Petrushka - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 5 75202)

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (4) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra - Cleveland Orch/George Szell (SONY MHK 63124)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - Sharon Kam (cl), Jerusalem Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

4.00

TRAD arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

GROFE: Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (NAXOS 8.559007)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 59214)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 276)

KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

CPE BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

WAGNER arr Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

RAVEL: Miroirs (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor (1) - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Waitangi Day Special

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words, in E Op 19/1; in D Op 30/5; in Ab Op 38/6; in A Op 62/6; in C Op 102/3; in C Op 67/4 - Péter Nagy (piano)

MCLEOD: He Whakaahua a Maru (A Portrait of Maru) - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Karen Batten (flute), Emma Sayers (piano)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Helene Pohl (violin), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Emma Sayers (piano) (recorded at Adam Chamber Music Festival in the Nelson School of Music by RNZ)

8:45 Summer Evenings cont

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9081)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

10:00 PM. Day's End

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Guy Eshed (fl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

MUSSORGSKY arr Renz: Pictures at an Exhibition - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Serenade - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

Wednesday 7 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 48 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Juilliard String Quartet (SONY SMK 52554)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Four Serious Songs Op 121 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BUSONI: Album Leaves - Andrea Padova (pno) (STRADIVARIUS STR 33657)

2:00 approx

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (naxos 8.557697)

JANÁČEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 18 in Eb Op 31/3 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2018)

3:00 approx

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar SO of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 597)

HOWELLS: By the waters of Babylon - Paul Whelan (bar), David Adams (vln), Alice Neary (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org)/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHAN 10587)

4:00 approx

PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1,Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

NUNNS/MELBOURNE: Te Po - Hirini Melbourne (taonga puoro), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro) (RATTLE RAT D004)

5:00 approx

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (NAXOS 8.555256)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich ( (EMI 5 57468)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (4) - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

7.00

WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (4) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR MEDIA 900 105)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (1) - Justine Cormack (vln), Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

8.00

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Sole Mio (Universal 470 4768)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

9:00 The Works

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557844)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.557711)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

Noon Summer Afternoons

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 416 838)

A GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 2 Op 16, The Four Temperaments - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 430 280)

BIDDINGTON: Festival Dance - Mark Hobson (cl), Sarah Masters (cl), Gretchen Dunsmore (cl), Gloria Streat (bass cl) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno), Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 85779)

RAMEAU: Overture to Zoroastre - Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset (L'Oiseau-Lyre 455 293)

4.00

ALBENIZ: Merlin, Prelude - Madrid SO/José de Eusebio (Decca 467 096)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (NAXOS 8.570878)

MOZART: Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

5.00

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 4 57815)

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BRITTEN: Five Waltzes - Stephen Hough (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

HESS: Stephenson's Rocket - London Symphonic Wind Orch/Nigel Hess (Chandos CHAN 9764)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

FAURE: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

J RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Nikolaj Znaider (violin), RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra/Nikolaj Znaider

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61;

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47

(recorded in National Concert Hall, Dublin by RTÉ) (EBU)

8:35 Summer Evenings cont

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes - Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov (RCA RD 60370)

PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

WAGNER: Forest Murmurs, from Siegfried - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (VICTROLA 7819-2-RV)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

PALESTRINA: Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.57205)

Thursday 8 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 4/1 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (naxos 8.557905-06)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ)

BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

1:00 approx

FRANCAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

STRAUSS: Aus Italien, Symphonic Fantasy Op 16 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8744)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F Op 2/4 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Clara Haskil (pno), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (DG 437 676)

LISZT: Héroïde funèbre - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (NAXOS 8.557847)

3:00 approx

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR TRL 030)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Anner Bylsma (cello), Jos van Immerseel (fpno) (SONY SK 63361)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - Talich String Quartet (CALLIOPE CAL 5617)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes (2) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

5:00 approx

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 1 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F minor Kk481 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

DOWLAND: Paduan - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (HYPERION CDA 66435)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (1) - Janet See (fl), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 (3) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93988)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV375 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

TRAD arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

7.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (2) - I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (4) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: Love walked in, from The Goldwyn Follies - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

8.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

FOULDS: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

PIERNE: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDM 7 69564)

9:00 The Works

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Martin Helmchen (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 357)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

BALDWIN: O vos omnes - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private - WCSP 2007a)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

HAYDN/HOFMANN: Flute Concerto in D - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Doric String Quartet, BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5181)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

Noon Summer Afternoons

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Munich Phil/Christian Thielemann (DG 477 6404)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

PROKOFIEV trans Terashima: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Martha Argerich (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

GEMINIANI: The Enchanted Forest - Orchestra Barocca Italiana/Ryo Terakado (dir) (STRADIVARIUS STR 33630)

PSATHAS: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Philharmonia/Edvard Tchivzhel (Atoll ACD 100)

DUTILLEUX: Bergerie - John Chen (pno) (NAXOS 8.557823)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

4.00

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimmer (cello), Thomas Dunford/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

SATIE: Portrait de Socrate,Le piege de Meduse,Gnossienne IV - Tzenka Dianova (prep pno) (Atoll ACD 309)

J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

5.00

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Argo 436 288)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

PUGH: And Flights of Angels ... - The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble (SIGNUM SIGCD 504)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk492 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

BANTOCK: Overture to a Greek Tragedy - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (HYPERION CDA 67395)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

7:00 Curtain Raiser

Rachel Hyde introduces Ein Heldenleben by Richard Strauss (RNZ)

7:20 Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi

LIGETI: Atmosphères; MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550; STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:00 Summer Evenings cont

BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Chicago SO/Claudio Abbado (CBS MK 39359)

10:00 PM. Day's End

PÄRT: Tabula Rasa - Tasmin Little (vln), Robert Aldwinckle (pno), Bournemouth Sinfon/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra (1) - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

TERZI: Susanne un jour,ORTIZ: Recercada settima

CHEN/HE: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

KOEHNE: Shaker Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

BRITTEN: Concord, from Gloriana - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

Friday 9 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 444 546)

1:00 approx

TOSCANINI: Ballatella,Nervosi,Sono sola - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ UB17)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

FARQUHAR: Serenade for Strings - NZSO CO (MANU CD MANU 1550)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

HAYDN: Symphony No 48 in C, Maria Theresia - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

3:00 approx

KODÁLY: Adagio - Sarah-Jane Bradley (vla), Anthony Hewitt (pno) (NAXOS 8.572533)

HOLST: The Planets Suite - London Voices, London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

4:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 414 267)

BODY: African Strings (2/3) (1),Chedo - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

5:00 approx

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6 (2) - James Ehnes (vln) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (1) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (2) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (3) - RCO Chamber Soloists: Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Henk Rubingh (vla), Gregor Horsch (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (RCO 17001)

BACH: Sich üben im Lieben, from Cantata No 202, Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Wedding Cantata) - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (3) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

7.00

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 III Wedding Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC MVCD 1046)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano (1) - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

8.00

RACHMANINOV arr Hazell: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 420 142)

ANON arr Lislevand: La perra mora - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

PURCELL arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (NAXOS 8.557753)

9:00 The Works

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bardesio: Libertango - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), English CO/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Philips 432 084)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

BIDDINGTON: Autumn Music - Joanna Drimatis (vla), John Pattinson (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 420 346)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 3 in A? major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 3 in Ab Op 33/3 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

Noon Summer Afternoons

ALBENIZ: Lavapiés from Iberia Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

LILBURN: Prelude (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88985391762)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite (1) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

PARRY: Symphony No 3 in C, The English - London Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 8896)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 - Eisenstadt Haydn Trio (PHOENIX EDITION 122)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

4.00

PHILIDOR: Music for the Coronation of Louis XIII - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AV 9824)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - David James (pno) (RNZ)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

BERLIOZ: Royal Hunt & Storm, from The Trojans - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

5.00

FRANCESCO DA MILANO arr Lislevand: Canon, La Spagna - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA37)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish (3) - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

WALTON: Orb & Sceptre - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80125)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (naxos 8.559629)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO (Naxos 8.557167)

HATZIS: Old photographs, from Constantinople - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3174)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

2017 Wellington Jazz Festival

Eight programmes

(6) The Comet is Coming

Brace for impact with these futuristic space-jazz pioneers. Fusing jazz, Afro-beat and electronica, The Comet is Coming are your soundtrack to an imagined apocalypse, with members King Shabaka, Danalogue and Betamax as your cosmic guides (recorded at Opera House, Wellington by RNZ)

8:30 Summer Evenings cont

NORTH: Concerto for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), John Taber (tpt), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

PROKOFIEV: Flute Sonata in D Op 94 - Marina Piccinini (fl), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Avie AV 2087)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

22 - 28 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.