Schedules for 10 - 16 February, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 10 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MOZART: Rondo in A minor K511 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb Op 21 - Smetana Trio (SUPRAPHON SU 3927)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (c/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

1:00 approx

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in F G437 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 12 in F minor D625 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 730)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

MAUNDER: Under the Surface - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

3:00 approx

BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 2 Sz90 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 54211)

STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

4:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Angela Hewitt (pno) ( CDA 67371/2)

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

5:00 approx

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq43/5 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), English Concert (CRD 3311)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (2) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HANDEL reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67053)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World (1) - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

TELEMANN: Partita No 2 in G, from Die Kleine Cammer-Music - Paul Goodwin (ob), Nigel North (lute), Susan Sheppard (cello), John Toll (hpschd) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7152)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

7.00

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (2) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

8.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Royal Phil/Christian Badea (TELARC CD 80274)

WHITACRE: I thank you God for most this amazing day - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 21504)

BARRIOS MANGORE: Waltz in G Op 8/4 - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (naxos 8.573225)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (teldec 4509 96300)

9:00 The Works

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Liliko Maeda (fl), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 7244)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

LILBURN: Four Preludes (1960) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (NEWTON 880 2097)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. The Record Shelf

Jim Svejda's guest today is American pianist and conductor Stephen Kovacevich (KUSC)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

From Distant Shores

Aotea Flute Quartet (Uwe Grodd, Agnes Harmath, Melody Lin, Abigail Sperling)

WALCKIERS: Grand Quartet in F Op 70/2 (1 & 2); JONGEN: Élégie for a quartet of flutes; ELMSLY: Three for Four; MOZART: Adagio in Bb K411; BOZZA: Jour d'été à la montagne; WALCKIERS: Grand Quartet in F Op 70/2 (3 & 4); PIAZZOLLA/FERRER arr Varelas: Los pajaros perdos; ABREU: Tico-Tico no Fubá (recorded in the Music Theatre, University of Auckland, by RNZ)

4:15 PM. Afternoon Classics

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

SATIE: Gnossienne No 3 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Eric Renick (percussion), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Michal Nesterowicz

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast;

RAUTAVAARA: Incantations - Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra;

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:45 Summer Evenings

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

9:00 PM. Nashville Babylon

The very best in Americana, alt country and blues music, hosted by Mark Rogers (Arrow FM)

10:00 PM. Day's End

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

GRAINGER: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

ELGAR: Andante with variations, Evesham Andante - Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 6553)

CAROSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

C STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

NIELSEN: String Quintet in G - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

Sunday 11 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Twelve Waltzes D145 - John O'Connor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (CLAVES CD 50-2210)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Komm heiliger Geist BWV652 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard ( CHAN 10303)

1:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

BOELLMANN: Piano Trio in G Major Op 19 - Trio Parnassus (MDG 303 1755)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

2:00 approx

L COUPERIN/CHAMBONNIERES: Pieces in F - Rosalind Halton (hpschd) (ORPHEUS MUSIC OM 501)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

KOECHLIN: Clarinet Sonata No 1 - Deborah Marshall (cl), Sabine Liebner (pno) (KOCH SCHWANN 1763817)

3:00 approx

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Se vuol ballare from Mozart's - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

FREED: Deserted Beach - Margaret Medlyn (mezzo), Victoria Jones (dbass), New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ)

5:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 11 in G - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in A - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 84)

DEBUSSY: Prélude, Cortège & Air de Danse, - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

BACH: Ich bitte Dich, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 166 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

PÄRT: Triodion - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

LANGLAIS: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (CALLIOPE CAL 4301)

BACH trans Thodey: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (5) - Robin Thodey (lute) (ROSE RECORDINGS ROSE CD 5)

TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16016)

BRUHNS: Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - Jan Kobow (ten), Geneva Gli Angeli/Stephen MacLeod (SONY 88697 22503)

STRIGGIO: Ecce beatam lucem - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

RUTTER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Edward Saklatvala (treble), Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

HOLST: Two Psalms - Christopher Mercer (ten), John Birch (org), Holst Orch, Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton (HYPERION CDA 66329)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

ALBENIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - René Bartoli (gtr) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0928)

TRAD: Ar hyd y nos - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

SPOHR arr Wojciechowski: Adagio in F - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79490)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

9:00 AM. The Works

Major pieces, familiar and unfamiliar

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

10:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 25 - Tara Helen O'Connor (flute), Daniel Phillips (violin), Richard O'Neill (viola)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 - Jeffrey Kahane (piano), Arnaud Sussman (violin), David Finckel (cello) (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata in Eb - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

Noon The Critic's Choice

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Sophie Gent, Louis Creac'h (vlns), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (db), Evolène Kiener (bassoon)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

POULENC: Concerto in D minor for two pianos - Francis Poulenc (pno), Jacques Février (pno), Paris Conservatoire Orch/Pierre Dervaux (EMI 5 62647)

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 - Eleanor Steber (sop), Dumbarton Oaks Orch/William Strickland (MASTERWORKS PORTRAIT MPK 46727)

HINDEMITH: Symphonic Metamorphosis on themes by Weber - Chicago SO/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

Art, Life, Music

Charlotte Wilson talks to contemporary visual artists, in their studios, about the place of music in their lives, their inspiration, and their drive to do what they do

(2) Lyttelton painter Hannah Beehre, Parkin Prize winner 2016, on music to paint to, her residency in Antarctica, the mysteries of nature and her monumental Nebula series held in collections around New Zealand (RNZ)

2.30

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

DEBUSSY trans Ravel: Nocturnes Nos 1 & 2 (1) - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (piano duet) (Philips 454 471)

WHITACRE: Water night - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (NAXOS 8.559677)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Emma Sayers and Richard Mapp (piano duet)

STRAVINSKY: Five Easy Pieces;

STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka;

BRAHMS: Capriccio in G minor Op 116/3 - Richard Mapp (piano);

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Emma Sayers (piano);

BRAHMS: Liebeslieder waltzes - with Lisa Harper-Brown (soprano), Maaike Beekman (mezzo), Richard Greager (tenor), Simon Christie (baritone)

(A WCMT recital recorded in St Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)

4:30 Afternoon Classics

KODÁLY: Dances of Marosszék - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 005)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. Early Evening Classics

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Guy Braunstein (vln), Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

BURTON: Sonatina - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0004)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera 2017-18 Season

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel

An English language, family-friendly presentation of the classic fairy-tale opera

Hansel.......................... Tara Erraught

Gretel........................... Lisette Oropesa

Witch........................... Gerhard Siegel

Gertrude...................... Dolora Zajick

Peter............................. Quinn Kelsey

Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Donald Runnicles (EBU)

9:20 Summer Evenings

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67393)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

10:00 PM. Day's End

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

MYASKOVSKY: Divertissement for small orchestra Op 80 - Russian Federation State SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (warner 2564 69689-8)

GLASS: Company - Kronos Quartet (NONESUCH 79111)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

RR BENNETT: Reflections on a Scottish folk song - Paul Watkins (cello), Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

DUTILLEUX: Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (NAXOS 8.557823)

HANDEL: Recorder Sonata in B minor HWV367b - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

Monday 12 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 32 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Isaac Stern (vln), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

FRANCK: Les Eolides - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

HAMILTON: Whisper you all the way home - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir, 2003-04/Elise Bradley (Private - NZSSc 2005A)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

SCHMITT: The Tragedy of Salomé - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

LISZT: Enfant, si j'étais roi - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

2:00 approx

TARREGA: Gran Jota - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

BEETHOVEN: Incidental Music to Goethe's Egmont Op 84 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), Claus Obalski (narrator), New Zealand S/James Judd (naxos 8.557264)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)

HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

BACH arr Taylor: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 - Royal Liverpool PO/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

5:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (2) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV259 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

GRIEG arr Haaland: Butterfly,Erotikon,To Spring,from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

F COUPERIN arr Allen: Les baricades mistérieuses - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 (3) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

GLIERE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk24 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

7.00

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - Scottish CO/Paul Tortelier (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

DEBUSSY: Children's Corner (1) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (4) - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

8.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

9:00 The Works

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

J RITCHIE: Turkey in the Straw - Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (EX KIWI SLD 2)

PSATHAS: Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.57205)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572167)

Noon Summer Afternoons

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 416 632)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Bournemouth SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9221)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

K YOUNG: Elusive Dream - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2010)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

FRESCOBALDI arr O'Brian: Canzona - Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 422 347)

4.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Alfred Brendel (pno), London Philharmonic Choir & Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 420 347)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), (Atoll ACD 883)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (4) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

ALBENIZ: Almería, from Iberia Book 2 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Janine Jansen (vln), Jan Jansen (hpschd) (Decca 478 5362)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

7:00 Curtain Raiser: Indra Hughes introduces An Alpine Symphony by Richard Strauss

7:20 Michelle DeYoung (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture;

ELGAR: Sea Pictures;

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony

(recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:20 Summer Evenings

FRANCAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

A RITCHIE: Before the Fall, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 60 Op 396 (4) - Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.559294)

HANDEL arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D HWV371 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (NAXOS 8.572382)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 3/3 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo & Ritornello, from Il campiello - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

Tuesday 13 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in D minor H59 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106, Hammerklavier - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

2:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

3:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

R FUCHS: In a strange land, Swallows, The Kaddish - Richard Greager (ten), Richard Mapp (pno) (Rollover Productions 2010A)

4:00 approx

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

BESSER: A bird without wings - Jackie Clark (singer), Bravura, Don McGlashan (perc) (Atoll ACD 302)

5:00 approx

ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

SAINT-SAËNS: Morceau de concert in G Op 62 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

TRAD arr Kouchak: Sakura, Sakura - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Jayson Kouchak (pno) (Philips 462 588)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (3) - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (Decca 478 1517)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 (2) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO (Black Box BBM 1081)

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D minor - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

ALBENIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92779)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk547 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

E BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV429 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

RAVEL arr Hazell: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (3) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

8.00

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - /Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

LISZT: Grand galop chromatique - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

9:00 The Works

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - New London Consort/Philip Pickett (L'OISEAU-LYRE 440 675)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 411 903)

DUKAS: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 427 617)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

HAMILTON: Century fanfare, Zarya - Auckland Philharmonia/Anthony Halstead (Atoll ACD 100)

Noon Summer Afternoons

MOZART: Così fan tutte, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

ROZSA: Legend & Epilogue, from El Cid - Tamra Saylor Fine (org), New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Daniel Hope (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 6634)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

4.00

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk64 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in C G439 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

5.00

WEBER: Jubilee Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 (3) - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

A STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

7:00 Curtain Raiser: Charlotte Wilson introduces Ravel's String Quartet

7:20 Enso String Quartet

BEETHOVEN: Quartet in E flat Op 74, Harp;

DUTILLEUX: String quartet, Ainsi la Nuit;

TAYLOR: a coincidence of surfaces I;

RAVEL: String Quartet in F;

TAYLOR: a coincidence of surfaces I & II (with Aroha String Quartet)

(A Chamber Music New Zealand concert recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

9:10 Summer Evenings

SAINT-SAÉNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

10:00 PM. Day's End

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

BACH: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Alina Ibragimova (vln) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 284)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

WILLAERT: Jouissance vous donneray - Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Robert Sagasser (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (viola da gamba), Lee Santana (lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

Wednesday 14 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GLAZUNOV: Mazurka-oberek in D - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Swiss-Italian Orch/Alexander Vedernikov (Hyperion CDA 67940)

ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday suite,Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

1:00 approx

BELLINI: Tre Ariette - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

2:00 approx

WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

LALO: Norwegian Rhapsody - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO LIVE LSO 0710)

4:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 438 300)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

5:00 approx

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (onyx 4057)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E RV265 - Georg Kallweit (vln/dir), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1975)

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (CALA CACD 1017)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (2) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2), (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (1) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

7.00

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (NAXOS 8.553731)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (CALLIOPE CAL 9385)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (4) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 425 847)

8.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64055)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

GLINKA: Summer Night in Madrid, Spanish Overture No 2 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

MIYAGI: Haru no umi - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

GERSHWIN ed Campbell-Watson: Piano Concerto in F (3) - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

9:00 The Works

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

PHILIPS: Christus resurgens - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

MOZART: Trio in Eb K498, Kegelstatt - Charles Neidich (cl), Jürgen Kussmaul (vla), Robert Levin (fpno) (SONY SK 53366)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Vienna Phil/István Kertész (Decca 430 773)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

FARR: From Forgotten Forests - Carolyn Mills (harp) (TRUST MMT 2020)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

Noon Summer Afternoons

BEETHOVEN: King Stephen, Overture Op 117 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 427 256)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (SONY SK 45819)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 60602)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (4) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1949 (476 6192))

MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)"

4.00

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in G Op 2/5 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

TRAD: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 19901)

5.00

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 452 898)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Janine Jansen (vln/dir) & Friends (Decca 478 5362)

RAVEL: La Valse - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

ODERMATT: Summer, from Three Images Op 18 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra/Konrad Junghänel, Roger Norrington

JC BACH: Symphony in G minor Op 6/6;

L MOZART: Serenade in D for trumpet, trombone and orchestra (excerpt) - with Mayumi Shimizu (trombone);

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183;

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D;

CPE BACH: Symphony in D Wq 183/1 (1, 3);

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military

(recorded at Schwetzingen Festival by Deutsche Welle)

9:00 Summer Evenings

GUBAIDULINA: Allegro rustico - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

PROKOFIEV: Summer Night Op 123 - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 445 830)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

10:00 PM. Day's End

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

BUTTERWORTH: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

Thursday 15 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/2 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

MOZART: Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner! K383 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

BOELLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

1:00 approx

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for violin & flute RV514 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Variations sérieuses in D minor Op 54 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

MUSSORGSKY arr Stokowski: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557645)

3:00 approx

TOSTI: Sogno,Non t'amo più,Ideale,Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in Bb - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 717)

POULENC: Sinfonietta - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (CALLIOPE CAL 9748)

MAUNDER: Ngarotopounamu (Emerald Lakes) - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

5:00 approx

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (OCTAVIA OVCL 00170)

ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

A SCARLATTI: Sonata No 1 in F minor - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (3) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (oboes), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (NAXOS 8.553213)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Gaudier Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67526)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (7) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

VIVALDI: Concerto in A for two violins RV519 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

8.00

DELIUS: To be sung of a summer night on the water - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Decca 466 462)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94070)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (NAXOS 8.572304)

9:00 The Works

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (naxos 8.557697)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

QUILTER: Now sleeps the crimson petal - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (KIWI CD TRL 025)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

Noon Summer Afternoons

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto 1910 (3) - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Gould Piano Trio (QUARTZ QTZ 2011)

4.00

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 429 441)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BERTALI: Sonata in three parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

DEBUSSY: Nuit d'étoiles, Beau soir, Fleur des blés (1) - Véronique Gens (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Virgin VC 5 45360)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 (3) - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

MCCARTNEY: Interlude (Lament), from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College Choir Oxford, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

7.00

GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

A RITCHIE: Viola Concerto - Tim Deighton (vla), Penn's Woods Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Atoll ACD 202)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b (1) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

FRESCOBALDI: Se l'aura spira - Marco Beasley (ten), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Marcello Vitale (baroque gtr), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Direct from Auckland Town Hall

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi

Eve de CASTRO-ROBINSON: Tipping point (première);

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb, Emperor;

(interval)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor

(RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 - Florilegium (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 11197)

Friday 16 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV933-938 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1038)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 8 in E - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

1:00 approx

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), North Carolina Symphony/Grant Llewellyn (BIS SACD 1728)

BLOCH: Suite No 1 for cello solo - Pieter Wispelwey (cello) (Onyx 4042)

2:00 approx

FRANCK: Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op 18 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

ELGAR: Grania & Diarmid, incidental music - Jenny Miller (sop), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8610)

3:00 approx

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

4:00 approx

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Artur Rubinstein (pno), John Dalley (vln), Michael Tree (vla), David Soyer (cello) (RCA GD 85677)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

5:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

GOUNOD: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 24 in F# Op 78 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

BIZET arr Fernie: Carmen Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs ( 8.570726)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (1) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 285)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (4) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

7.00

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (2) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

8.00

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

9:00 The Works

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (SONY 88697 89140)

VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens (sop), Roberta Invernizzi (sop), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 88)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Liebestreu Op 3/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

CHOPIN arr Milstein: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (TELARC CD 80230)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

Noon Summer Afternoons

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

C STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - NZSO CO (RNZ)

VIVALDI: In furore iustissimae irae RV626 - Julia Lezhneva, Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Decca 478 5242)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

1:00 Upbeat (RNZ)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

4.00

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

PURCELL: Hear my prayer, O Lord - Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (ABC Classics 456 360)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

5.00

REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (3) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

HAYDN: The heavens are telling, from The Creation - Sylvia McNair (sop), Michael Schade (ten), Thomas Booth (ten), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 064)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

MOZETICH: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 13 in B minor Op 119 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

2017 Wellington Jazz Festival

Eight programmes

(7) Mark Donlon and Alex Sipiagin

This dynamic duo from NZ/USA play tunes from their albums Between Moons and Tales from the Diaspora (recorded at St Peter's, Wellington by RNZ)

7:55 Summer Evenings

McFERRIN: Stars - Bobby McFerrin (vocal), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 48177)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (CONTINUUM CCD 1069)

BOWEN: Phantasie in E minor Op 34 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

WELLEJUS: Wind Quintet - Wind Quintet of the Danish National Radio SO (DACAPO 8.224151)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

11:00 New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

22 - 28 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.