Schedules for 3 - 9 March, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 3 March 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CORELLI: Sinfonia in D minor WoO1, Santa Beatrice d'Este - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

1:00 approx

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

2:00 approx

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 17 in D D850 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 707)

3:00 approx

VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93565)

SATIE: Portrait de Socrate, Le piege de Meduse, Gnossienne IV - Tzenka Dianova (prep pno) (Atoll ACD 309)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

KAIHAU: Akoako o te Rangi - Ana Hato (sop) with piano accompaniment (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 242)

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 1 in G BWV1027 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

TRAD arr Hart: The Broom Of Cowdenknowes - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

DURUFLÉ: Tu es Petrus, from Four Motets Op 10 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (CONIFER CDCF 176)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

7.00

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

GLIERE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (NAXOS 8.557233)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (naxos 8.573225)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC SMCD 5069)

8.00

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 (2) - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

BACH: Concerto in A minor for four keyboards BWV1065 - Kenneth Gilbert (hpschd), Lars Ulrik Mortensen (hpschd), Nicholas Kraemer (hpschd), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 400 041)

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

GERSHWIN: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance - Patti Austin (vocal), Gregory Hines (vocal), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

10.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

TRAD arr Leon: Charming Beauty Bright - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Jon Pickow (dulcimer/banjo), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

11.00

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

BESSER: 13 bar Tango - Bravura, Don McGlashan (perc) (Atoll ACD 302)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - MusicAeterna/Theodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

ROSSINI: Laudamus Te, from Messa di Gloria - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

The Sound File begins next week, 10 March, at 1pm

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Kerikeri International Piano Competition 2016

Two programmes featuring the finalists of the biennial competition.

(2) Today we hear Canadian pianist Samuel Deason and Dong-Wan Ha from South Korea

NEVIN: Canzone Amorosa Op 25/3; GRIEG: Ballade in G minor Op 24; BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Samuel Deason (piano)

DUTILLEUX: Prélude No 1, D'ombre et de silence; LISZT: Rigoletto Paraphrase - Dong-Wan Ha (piano) (recorded in the Turner Centre, Kerikeri by RNZ)

4.00

STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (DG 477 6198)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

COWAN: Subtle Dances (2) - NZTrio (RAT D064 2016)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

MOZART arr Loussier: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (2) - Jacques Loussier (pno), Benoit Dunoyer de Segonzac (bass), Andre Arpino (drums), string orchestra (TELARC CD 83628)

T SMITH: Saxophone Sonata No 1, Hall of Mirrors (3) - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

BOLCOM: Three Rags (1) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80587)

GERSHWIN: Rialto Ripples - Dag Achatz (pno) (BIS CD 404)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Music for a While

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Drawing inspiration from Henry Purcell's famous secular and sacred songs, hymns and dances, the jazz ensemble L'Arpeggiata takes us back to seventeenth-century London with a programme that fuses the theatre and court music of the time with the sophisticated improvisatory arts of jazz (recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 54 (1) - St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov (warner 2564 62354)

J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (3) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (2) - Sheila Armstrong (sop), Josephine Veasey (mezzo), Frank Patterson (ten), John Shirley-Quirk (bass), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music (RNZ)

Sunday 4 March 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 6/3 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimmer (cello), Thomas Dunford/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

1:00 approx

BACH: Cantata No 105, Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht - Miah Persson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 951)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

2:00 approx

TELEMANN: Concerto in A minor for two flutes & violone - Emmanuel Pahud, Jacques Zoon (fls), Klaus Stoll (violone), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir)/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

3:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 3 in E minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (HYPERION CDA 66561/3)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

GORECKI: Three Pieces in Old Style - NZSO CO (RNZ)

4:00 approx

VERDI: Il tramonto,Ad una stella - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (Atoll A 9803)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 77)

5:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio PO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musi (Chandos CHAN 0528)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

GUILMANT: Stabat Mater Op 65 - Joris Verdin (org), Resurgam/Mark Duley (RICERCAR RIC 267)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

RHEINBERGER: Three Sacred Songs Op 69 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (HYPERION CDA 66883)

SHEPPARD: In manus tuas - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COL CD 113)

IRELAND arr Forshaw, Pearson: Love unknown - Aimée Green (sop), Christian Forshaw (sax), James Pearson (org) (Quantz QTZ 2009)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (BLACK BOX BBM 1071)

RUTTER: O Lord, thou hast searched me out - Helen Scarbrough (cor anglais), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), CO of Europe (SONY MLK 64053)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

AIKMAN: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra - strings of St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (warner 8573 80438)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from 'Settling the Score'

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

FAURÉ ed Rutter: Requiem Op 48 - Caroline Ashton (sop), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COLCD 109)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Jan Vogler (cello) (sony 88697 892572)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

CLARE/GORNEY: You’re my thrill – Cecile McLorin Salvant (MACKAVENUE 112025)

GONZAGA: Asa Branca - Ballake Sissoko (kora), Vincent Segal (cello), Badian Diabaté (gtr) (SIXDEGREES 361197)

TRAD: Nar som flickorna de gifta sig (When Young Women Get Married) - Emilia Amper (nyckelharpa) (BIS 992013)

RODRIGUEZ: Dance like a child - Alfredo Rodríguez (MAC1130)

KREISLER: Musette pour Fritz - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

WASHBURN: Ride to you - Abigail Washburn and Bela Fleck (Rounder 723626)

ANDRE/SCHWANDT: Dream a little dream - Pink Martini & The von Trapps (Heinz Records HNZ014)

JEFFES: Lifeboat (Lovers Rock) - Penguin Cafe Orchestra (Penguin Cafe DPC 098)

BELLAMY: The Resistance - Luka Sulic & Stjepan Hauser (cellos) (Sony 791980)

LENNON/MCCARTNEY: Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds - Milos Karadaglic (gtr), Anoushka Shankar (sitar), Chris Hill (double bass) (Mercury 481 2310 DH)

KAPUSTIN : Concert Etude Op 40/3, 6 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (Private Recording 837 001)

TRAD: Do Chalum (To Calum) - Julie Fowlis (Machair 309258)

WILLIAMS: I Didn't Make A Plan - Marlon Williams (Caroline 155607)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

Our resident record-hoarder David Morriss presents a personal selection from the Renaissance onwards

CAURROY: Missa pro Defunctis - Requiem - Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Collins Classics 14972)

PHILIDOR: Musiques pour le mariage du Roy Louis XIII - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AV 9824)

LULLY: Te Deum - Jennifer Smith, Francine Bessiac (sops), Zeger Vandersteene (countertenor), Louis Devos (ten), Philippe Huttenlocher (bass), "A Coeur Joie" Vocal Ensemble of Valence, Paillard Chamber Orchestra/Jean-François Paillard (RCA 60027-2-RG)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Platée - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Conifer 75605 51313)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 930)

1:00 Vintage Years

COUPERIN: Passacaille - Marcelle Meyer (pno) (EMI CZS5680922)

WAGNER: Senta's ballad, from The Flying Dutchman - Elisabeth Rethberg (sop), orch/Rosario Bourdon (EMI 7 64008)

CORELLI arr Busch: Adagio, from Sonata in G Op 5/5 - Adolf Busch (vln), pno (Symposium 1109)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Conrad Hansen (pno), Berlin Phil/Wilhelm Furtwangler (Tahra Furt 1034/1039)

2:00 Art, Life, Music

Charlotte Wilson talks to contemporary visual artists, in their studios, about the place of music in their lives, their inspiration, and their drive to do what they do

(5) Dunedin painter Kushana Bush, New Generation Artist currently showing at the NGV Triennial in Melbourne, on her love of the miniature, The Burning Hours currently touring New Zealand, and music that ranges from Jack Body to JS Bach (RNZ)

HINDEMITH: Mathis der Maler, symphony - Boston SO/William Steinberg (DG 423 241)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Hosted by Elliott Forrest

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor after Corelli's Op 5/12, La Follia; BACH: Selections from the Musical Offering BWV1079; MARCELLO: Trumpet Concerto in C minor; CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2; VIVALDI: Trumpet Concerto in F RV310 (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

Hilary Hahn: Retrospective (DG 479 8295)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO

BACH: Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder, from St Matthew Passion - Matthias Goerner (bass), Hilary Hahn (vln), Kristin von der Goltz (cello), Rosario Conte (theorbo), Naoki Kitaya (harpsichord), Munich Chamber Orch/Alexander Liebreich

MOZART: Violin Sonata in G K379 (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Cory Smythe (pno)

HAHN/HAUSCHKA: Godot - Hilary Hahn (vln), Hauschka (prepared piano)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Hilary Hahn (vln), London SO/Colin Davis

DAVIDSON: Blue Curve of the Earth - Hilary Hahn (vln), Cory Smythe (pno)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ADDISON: Reach for the Sky - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The lake in the mountains - Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67313)

WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (BLACK BOX BBM 1081)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera 2018 Season

PUCCINI: Tosca

Puccini's melodrama about a volatile diva, a sadistic police chief, and an idealistic artist has offended and thrilled audiences for more than a century.

Tosca............................ Sonya Yoncheva

Cavaradossi................. Vittorio Grigolo

Scarpia......................... Željko Lučić

Sacristan...................... Patrick Carfizzi

Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Emmanuel Villaume (EBU)

9:20 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi SLD 14)

J WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MOZART trans Ellingford/Potts: March of the Priests, from The Magic Flute - Nigel Potts (org) (JAV JAV 135)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

DEBUSSY: Soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

ENO/ROGERSON: Finding Shore - Brian Eno (electronics), Tom Rogerson (pno) (Dead Oceans DOC 146)

Monday 5 March 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Twelve Waltzes D145 - John O'Connor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in C G439 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

1:00 approx

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 870)

MOERAN: Songs of Springtime - Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer (Chandos CHAN 9182)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Rondo in A minor K511 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

HOWELLS: By the waters of Babylon - Paul Whelan (bar), David Adams (vln), Alice Neary (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org)/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHAN 10587)

3:00 approx

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

4:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

SCHMITT: The Tragedy of Salomé - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

HAMILTON: Whisper you all the way home - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir, 2003-04/Elise Bradley (Private - NZSSc 2005A)

5:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Doctor Love - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 2 Sz90 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 54211)

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

ALLEGRI arr Barley: Miserere mei, Deus - Matthew Barley (cello) (BLACK BOX BBM 1068)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A (3) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

TRAD/STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

GRIEG arr Haaland: Butterfly, Erotikon, To Spring,from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (BERLIN CLASSICS 030 0060 BC)

MONTERO/VIVALDI: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn (2) - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska ( (EMI 6 88626)

RACHMANINOV: How Beautiful It Is Here (Zdes khorosho), Op21/7 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

SCHUMANN arr Auer: Vogel als Prophet, from Forest Scenes Op 82 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

7.00

CAZZATI/MEALLI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 445 294)

DINICU/HEIFETZ arr Hardenberger/Pöntinen: Hora staccato - Håkan Hardenberger (cornet), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (Philips 422 344)

LIADOV orch Liadov: A Musical Snuffbox - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8804)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

SAMMARTINI: Recorder Sonata in G minor (2) - Maurice Steger (recorder), instrumental ensemble (HMC 90 5266)

8.00

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

PICCININI: Ciaccona - Jakob Lindberg (theorbo) (DG 457 617)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

VIVALDI: Certo timor ch'ho in petto, from La Candace - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer ( NI 5652/5)

10.00

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

BYRD: Ave verum corpus - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

11.00

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

LASSUS: Four French Madrigals (3) - King's Singers (EMI CDC 7 49158)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (1) - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), BBC SO/Sakari Oramo ( BIS SACD 2338)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

MOZART: Don Giovanni, Overture - Mostly Mozart Festival Orch/Antonia Brico (SONY SBK 62830)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

JOACHIM: Notturno for violin & orchestra Op 12 - Hans Maile (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Schwann CD 11622)

2.00

SCHUBERT: Die Forelle D550 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 449 190)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Daniil Trifonov (pno), Hwayoon Lee (vla), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Roman Patkoló (dbass) (DG 479 7570)

BACH arr Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

PROKOFIEV: Montagues & Capulets, from Romeo & Juliet - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 8529)

NORTON: Sonatina (1) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

TRAD arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (2) - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (3) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

BACH: Cantata No 51, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (1) - Emma Kirkby (sop), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 411 458)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (4) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

5.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47 (2) - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 448 122)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in E HobXV/28 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

ALWYN arr Lane: Geordie, Suite (6) - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (4) - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

6.00

CHABRIER: Three movements from L'Étoile (1) - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BRAHMS: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen, from A German Requiem Op 45 - Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCA 88697 72066)

HANDEL: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - John Willimas (gtr) (CBS MK 37791)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

2017 Michael Hill International Violin Competition

(3) Grand Final

The three finalists are accompanied by the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Luke Hsu

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Ioana Cristina Goicea

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Benjamin Baker

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9.00

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 2 - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

BESSER: Predawn Meditation - New Zealand SO/Derrick Inouye (RNZ)

SATIE: Gnossienne No 2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

10:00 PM. The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (CONIFER CDCF 155)

Tuesday 6 March 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 17 in Bb K570 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

2:00 approx

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

A STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

3:00 approx

BELLINI: Tre Ariette - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

4:00 approx

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

C ADAMS: Strata - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

5:00 approx

TSINTSADZE arr Batiashvili: Miniatures - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Georgian CO (SONY 88697 33400)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 (1) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World (1) - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

RACHMANINOV: Oriental Dance Op 2/2 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

MURCIA/COLL arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

HAHN: A Chloris - Stephen Varcoe (bar), Graham Johnson (Hyperion CDA 67141/2)

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb (1) - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (naxos 8.572583)

ROSSINI: Crucifixus from Petit Messe Solenelle - Hilary Summers (contralto), Gary Cooper (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67 570)

SATIE: Gymnopedie No 3 - Peter Dickenson (pno) (CONIFER 75605-51286 )

7.00

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - Emma Kirkby (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), David Thomas (bass), Taverner Consort & Player/Andrew Parrott (EMI 5 67523)

PURCELL: Scotch tune, from Amphitryon - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570149)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

KODALY: Adagio - Sarah-Jane Bradley (vla), Anthony Hewitt (pno) (NAXOS 8.572533)

ROTA: La dolce vita - Giuseppe Bodanza (tpt), Massimo Colombo (pno) (SONY SK 63359)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0007)

8.00

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (Philips 422 268)

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

PROKOFIEV: Montagues & Capulets, from Romeo and Juliet - NZSO/ Varujan Kojian (Kiwi CD SLC 222)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes (1) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

DVORÁAK: Bagatelles Op 47 (3) - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

FIORENZA: Sinfonia in F for solo cello with violins (4) Dolce and Tempesta (Fuga Libera FUG 526)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

PUCCINI: Doretta's Dream, from La Rondine - Kiri Te Kanawa, London PO/John Pritchard (EMI 5 57231)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (2b) - Peter Averi (org), New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7155)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

10.00

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67824)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

11.00

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

TRAD arr Bartholomew/Erb: Shenandoah - Corey McKnight (countertenor), Chad Runyon (bar), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (BERLIN PHILHARMONIC 6003)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DESPLAT: The Shape of Water (Decca 6712461)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst ( CHAN 8375)

ELGAR: Piano Quintet in A minor Op 84 (2) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67857)

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (7) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555862)

BODY: Three Transcriptions (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RATTLE RAT D009)

LILBURN: The flowers of the sea, from Sings Harry - Robert Oliver (ten), Milton Parker (gtr) (Kiwi SLD 47)

TRAD arr Doy: Po Karekare Ana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), The Maori Group, The Abbey Road Ensemble (EMI 556828)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A - Bavarian Radio SO/Bernard Haitink (BR-Klassik 900147)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (4) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Prelude to Act 3 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 257)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (4) - European Master Orch/Eugene Sarbu (Auvidis AV 6107)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

4.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Sony SK 89649)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (2) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

J RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (Kiwi SLD 72)

LEHAR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

5.00

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

C STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

WALTON: Cello Concerto (2) - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Sydney Symphony/Jeffrey Tate (Onyx 4042)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

6.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton (euphonium), John French (euphonium), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (naxos 8.570726)

PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, from La Bohème - Barbara Hendricks (sop), José Carreras (ten), French National Orch/James Conlon (Warner 2564 69689-6)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (1) - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR TRL 030)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Mozart and Beethoven

Martin Fröst (clarinet), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart ADAMS: Shaker Loops;

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622;

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

10:00 PM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

BIDDINGTON: Autumn Music - Joanna Drimatis (vla), John Pattinson (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Margaret Batjer (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

Wednesday 7 March 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 3/5 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

VICTORIA: Te Deum laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Raphael Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 66804)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

J STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

2:00 approx

WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

3:00 approx

ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

DUTILLEUX: Bergerie - John Chen (pno) (NAXOS 8.557823)

WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0076)

4:00 approx

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

5:00 approx

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572088)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Danish National Choir & SO/Gerd Albrecht (Chandos CHAN 10165)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (CLAVES CD 50-2210)

MCCARTNEY: Interlude (Lament), from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College Choir Oxford, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

SCHMELZER: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

MONTERO/HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Hallelujah - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ALBENIZ: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (1) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

PUCCINI: Nessun Dorma, from Turandot - Salvatore Licitra (ten), London SO/Carlo Rizzi (SONY SK 89923)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV 335b - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 4 57845)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (3) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk141 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

TRAD: Because he was a bonny lad - The Unthanks (RABBLE 172191)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

BACH Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

8.00

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (teldec 3984 26869)

TRAD arr Hart: Sair Fyeld Hinny - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

YORK: Dredlocked - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

DOWLAND: Paduan - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (HYPERION CDA 66435)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (4) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

REFICE: Ombra di Nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

10.00

PICCININI: Toccata,Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

11.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 905)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HANDEL: Let thy hand be strengthened (1) - Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Cleobury, Benjamin Bayl (org) (EMI 5 57140)

GERMAN: Three Dances, from Henry VIII - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

K WILSON: Wind Quintet - Zephyr Wind Quintet (Atoll ACD 222)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (SONY SK 45819)

BACH: Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht, from Cantata No 211 'Coffee Cantata' - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Stephan Schreckenberger (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1411)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

RODGERS & HART: In our little den of iniquity, from Pal Joey - Jane Froman, Dick Beavers (Angel 764696)

ALBENIZ: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

F LOEWE: I talk to the trees, from Paint Your Wagon - Bryn Terfel (bbar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 457 628)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

F LOEWE: I talk to the trees, from Paint Your Wagon - Bryn Terfel (bbar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 457 628)

WESTLAKE: Antarctica, Suite for guitar & orchestra - Timothy Kain (gtr), Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC 462 017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (2) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: My man's gone now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (4) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

4.00

MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (c/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (2) - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

5.00

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (4) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Virgin 5 02111)

6.00

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (naxos 8.553531)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (2) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 285)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Romanesque Night

The voices of Serbian twin brothers Ratko and Radiša Teofilović render folk songs in an ancient church style with spine-tingling results. Music researcher and choral conductor, Stephan Morent, has pieced together Gregorian chant never yet heard in modern times. And Germany's best-known living composer, Wolfgang Rihm, has created a piece for vocal soloists and string quartet, which manages to sound both fresh and archaic

(recorded in St Mary in the Capitol, Cologne by Deutsche Welle)

9.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

CARR: Nightmusic, Scherzo for orchestra - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

10:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

Hilary Hahn: Retrospective (DG 479 8295)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO

BACH: Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder, from St Matthew Passion - Matthias Goerner (bass), Hilary Hahn (vln), Kristin von der Goltz (cello), Rosario Conte (theorbo), Naoki Kitaya (harpsichord), Munich Chamber Orch/Alexander Liebreich

MOZART: Violin Sonata in G K379 (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Cory Smythe (pno)

HAHN/HAUSCHKA: Godot - Hilary Hahn (vln), Hauschka (prepared piano)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Hilary Hahn (vln), London SO/Colin Davis

DAVIDSON: Blue Curve of the Earth - Hilary Hahn (vln), Cory Smythe (pno) (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenha (BIS SACD 1859)

NORMAN: Hook enters the Home Under the Ground - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

Thursday 8 March 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 32 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 4/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (naxos 8.557905-06)

BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (EX CHALUMEAU EBY 003)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 438 300)

1:00 approx

TOSTI: Sogno, Non t'amo più, Ideale, Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 286)

BESSER: Reflections in Thirds - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ UC21)

2:00 approx

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

3:00 approx

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Vater unser im Himmelreich - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 422 229)

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Four Serious Songs Op 121 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

IVES: Symphony No 2 - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 429 220)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

FARQUHAR: Musette - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

HUME: Good Again,What Greater Griefe, second couplet - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

PEROS: 24 Nocturnes for solo guitas (11) - Michael Kolk (gtr) (Deo Sonic Music DSM 54536)

GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Paschalis - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

GRAINGER: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2,Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

ENZINA: Amor con fortuna - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AV 9814)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

7.00

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (CALLIOPE CAL 9748)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (5) - Berlin Ensemble (berlin philharmonic 6001)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (3) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

BACH arr Yang: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

CHAMINADE arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93791)

CHAMINADE: The little silver ring - Robert White (ten), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66818)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

RASBACH: Trees - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

8.00

F MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (NAXOS 8.570825)

HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass (9) - Daniel Mutlu (ten), Matthew Hensrud (ten), Andrew Nolen (bass),/Jane Glover (NAXOS 8.572127)

SPOHR arr Wojciechowski: Adagio in F - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (NAXOS 8.557429)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez (Decca 478 0316)

CROSLEY: Days Before Yesterday - Canadian Brass (CBC MVCD 1011)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29 - François-René Duchâble (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

10.00

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affano, from La Cenerentola - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Chorus & Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 300)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Opera North Orch (Chandos CHAN 10509)

ARTLEY: O magnum mysterium - Burnside High School Senior Chorale/Susan Densem (RNZ 2015)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

11.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 253)

FAURÉE: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: O Euchari - Emily van Evera (sop) (HYPERION CDA 66039)

PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido Op 65 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

C SCHUMANN: Warum willst du and’re fragen? Op 12/11 - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 5719)

FISHER: Otari, excerpt - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

GRANDJANY: Automne - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

J WILLIAMS: Princess Leia's theme, from Star Wars - Utah SO/Varujan Kojian (Varese Sarabande 472 012)

KATS-CHERNIN: Calliope Dreaming - Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (Capriccio 7020)

LARSEN: Deep Summer Music - Colorado SO/Marin Alsop (KOCH 2052724)

R CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

S FISHER: Rainphase - NZSO National Youth Orch/José Luis Gomez (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (3) - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (3) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572207)

GUBAIDULINA: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

4.00

KETELBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

LISZT: La Campanella - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (4) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

5.00

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

TRAD arr Hart: Women of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (CAPRICCIO 60 008)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois,Liebesleid,Liebesfreud (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

LEHAR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

6.00

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F Op 15/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (HYPERION CDA 66264)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

From Russia with Love

Kathryn Stott (piano), Auckland Philharmonia/Rumon Gamba

STRAVINSKY: Funeral Song (NZ première);

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor;

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:10 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE RECORDS CD COS 242)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

K YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

MATHIAS: Improvisations Op 10 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ADDISON: Reach for the Sky - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The lake in the mountains - Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67313)

WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (BLACK BOX BBM 1081) (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (lpo 2)

Friday 9 March 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV933-938 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - Christina Mahler (cello), Allen Whear (cello), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in G - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (Philips 456 937)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Simon Preston (org), Berlin Phil/James Levine (DG 419 617)

2:00 approx

TOSCANINI: Ballatella; Nervosi; Sono sola - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 597)

ALBÉNIZ: Rumores de la caleta, from Recuerdos de viaje - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) ( 433 926)

3:00 approx

LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

FARQUHAR: Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

4:00 approx

PUCCINI: Terra e mare,E L'uccellino,Storiella d'amore,Sole e amore - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

J RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2040)

5:00 approx

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Berlin German Opera Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 469 008)

BRAHMS arr Klengel/Rysanov: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 (1) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Katya Apekisheva (pno) (ONYX 4033)

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

CHABRIER: Improvisation, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 38 in F HobXVI/23 (1) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

BACH: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

7.00

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 I Circle Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC MVCD 1046)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (6) - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwog's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

8.00

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

RAVEL: Sonatine (2) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

EDWARDS: Cadenza - Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in B minor Op 6/12 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

J STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

10.00

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nigel Kennedy (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 62813)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

11.00

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (HYPERION CDA 67550)

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PENROSE: The Laughing Policeman - Charles Penrose (ASV CDAJA5210)

KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

SATIE: Three pieces in the shape of a pear - Pascal Rogé (pno), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno) (Decca 455 401)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K522, A Musical Joke (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

MUSSORGSKY: Song of the Flea - Inia Te Wiata (bass), BBC Concert Orch/Sidney Torch (Atoll ACD 507)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Orpheus with his lute - Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66480)

PUCCINI: Tosca, excerpts - Montserrat Caballé (sop), José Carreras (ten), Ingvar Wixell (bar), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 412 885)

2pm

DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

MOZART arr SWANN: ill Wind - Michael Flanders (vocal), Donald Swann (pno)(EMI 797464)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Guy Braunstein (vln), Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

PORTER: You're The Top, from Anything Goes - Cole Porter (vocalist) (Columbia 517 334)

SAINT-SAENS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Antonio Pappano, Martha Argerich (pnos), St Cecilia National Academy Orch (Warner 90 29575 5553)

HAYDN: String Quartet in F minor Op 20/5 (3) - Lindsay string Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1057)

PARRY: I was glad - Choir of Westminster Abbey/Martin Neary Iain Simcock (org) (IMP PCD 919)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (4) - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

PURCELL arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (NAXOS 8.557753)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (1) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

4.00

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture - Rochester Phil/Jeff Tyzik (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7441)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Berlin Baroque Soloists (BERLIN PHILHARMONIC 6003)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC CD 80632)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

5.00

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (2) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

TRAD arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

GOUNOD: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Composer Connections

Young NZ composers Alex Taylor, Claire Cowan and Karlo Margetić curate their own concert, selecting music that has influenced or inspired them, performed alongside their own works

NANCARROW: Sonatina for piano; RAVEL: Pièce en forme de habanera; WEBERN: Four Pieces Op 7; TAYLOR: burlesques mécaniques; LIGETI: Cello Sonata; RAVEL: Sonata for violin and cello (1, 2); COWAN: ultra violet; SCIARRINO: Capriccio No 2; LIGETI: Cordes a Vide; WEBERN: Three Little Pieces Op 11; MARGETIĆ: Lightbox - NZTrio

(recorded at Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire (pno), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 477 8570)

A RITCHIE: Symphony No 3 Op 150 (2) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

10:00 PM. Inside Out

Jazz with Nick Tipping (RNZ) (R)

11:00 PM. Day's End

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 October, 2018

13 - 19 October, 2018

20 - 26 October, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.