Schedules for 11 - 17 August, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 11 August 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

1:00 approx

O DAVIS: Voyager - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Quintet in G minor Op 57 - Martha Argerich (pno), Renaud Capuçon, Alissa Margulis (vlns), Lida Chen (vla), Mischa Maisky (cello) (EMI 5 04504)

TRAD arr Mews: Blood red roses - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Baril: Danse macabre - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

F STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 95 in C minor - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

4:00 approx

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

5:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - BBC SO/Rudolf Kempe (BBC Legends BBCL 4056)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

STRAUSS: Sonatina No 2 in Eb for winds (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

BACH arr Yang: Prelude No 1 in C BWV846, - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

ABEL: Symphony in E Op 10/1 - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

7.00

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (HYPERION CDA 66264)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (4) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

8.00

ROSSINI: Ricciardo & Zoraide, Overture - Ambrosian Singers, ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 434 016)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

M ALBÉNIZ: Keyboard Sonata in D - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 639)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

LIADOV: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

J STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn (SONY MLK 64059)

C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman, Steven Smith (vlns), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

CAZZATI/STORACE/PLUHAR: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

10.00

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

11.00

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affano, from La Cenerentola - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Chorus & Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 300)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Brilliant Brass

with David Bremner (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO National Youth Orchestra: The Firebird

Todd Gibson-Cornish (bsn), NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martín

FALLA: Suites 1 & 2, from The Three Cornered Hat;

JOLIVET: Bassoon Concerto; Josiah CARR: Redwood;

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite (1945 version)

(recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

Join Nick Tipping for a journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

HOROVITZ: Jazz Concerto for piano, strings & percussion (3) - David Owen Norris (pno), Jeremy Brown (dbass), Matt Skelton (perc), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Joseph Horovitz (Dutton CLX 7188)

T SMITH: Saxophone Sonata No 1, Hall of Mirrors (3) - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tahiti Trot Op 16 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday Suite - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

BBC Proms 2018: An American in Paris & Turangalîla

Angela Hewitt (pno), Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris;

MESSIAEN: Turangalîla Symphony

(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

9:45 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

GREENWOOD: Water - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

BJORK arr Ek: Virus; Jóga; All Is Full Of Love - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: A long dream of waking - Don McGlashan (vocals, instruments) (Rattle RAT-D078)

RILEY: Celestial Valley - Terry Riley (elec org) (CBS MK 35164)

PSATHAS: View from Olypmus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

Sunday 12 August 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Boris Pergamenschikow (cello), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57526)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 - Kathryn Stott (pno), Kenneth Sillito (vln), Stephen Orton (cello), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

1:00 approx

S GOSS: The Albéniz Concerto - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Barcelona SO/Eiji Oue (EMI 6 98361)

GROFÉ: Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (NAXOS 8.559007)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Trio No 4 in Eb, Kegelstatt - Gidon Kremer (vln), Nancy Green (cello), Valery Afanassiev (pno) (DG 415 483)

HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

VICTORIA: Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

4:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

BACH: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Robin Blaze (countertenor), Paul Agnew (ten), Neal Davies (bass)/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 469 531)

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

5:00 approx

FAURE: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

CLEMENTI: Adagio sostenuto - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.553975)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

HOLST: Song Without Words, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

CHABRIER: Caprice - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

FARR: Three Etudes (1) From Duggan - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422, radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 674)

GOUNOD: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

PALESTRINA: Missa Papae Marcelli - Kyrie - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

PÄRT: Silouans Song, for string orchestra - Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

MARTIN: Mass for Double Choir, excerpts - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5045)

VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens, Roberta Invernizzi (sops), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC Music BBC MM 88)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Natasha Marsh (sop), Fernando Lima (countertenor), London SO/Craig Leon (EMI 2 16109)

MONTERO/HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Largo - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

AIKMAN: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra - strings of St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Juan José Mosalini (bandoneón), Osvaldo Calo (pno), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80526)

WHITACRE: A Boy and a Girl - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

LILBURN: Moths & Candles - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Sumi Jo (sop), Cologne Philharmonia Choir, Cologne Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon (Erato 8573 85772)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

10.00

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera), from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet Suite No 2 - Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky (Brilliant Classics 8593)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Casals: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (DECCA 483 2948)

Marley: No Woman No Cry - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (DECCA 483 2948)

Trad: A Tu Manera - Latinaotearoa (Mucho Aroha Records)

Trad: Skyy Can You Feel Me - Latinaotearoa feat. Laughton Kora  (Mucho Aroha Records)

Trad: Aquarela - Latinaotearoa feat. Ricky de Medeiros & Ge Luz (Mucho Aroha Records)

Erin Rae: Grand Scheme - Erin Rae  (Single Lock Records)

Erin Rae: Bad Mind  - Erin Rae (Single Lock Records)

Erin Rae: Wild Blue Wind    - Erin Rae (Single Lock Records)

Strunz & Farah: Butterfly’s Wing   - Strunz & Farah (Selva)

Strunz & Farah: The Little Gift  - Strunz & Farah (Selva)

Henry,Martin: Silbury Hill - Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin  (DRAGONFLYROOTS 698472)

Henry,Martin: Waterland - Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin (DRAGONFLYROOTS 698472)

Keita, Finch: Téranga-Bah - Seckou Keita & Catrin Finch (Bendigedig)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

TRAD arr Vaughan Williams: I Will Give My Love An Apple - Jennifer Vyvyan (sop), Ernest Lush (pno) (Decca 482 5045)

SCHUBERT: Heidenröslein - Gérard Souzay (bar), Dalton Baldwin (pno) (Philips 422 418)

DUFAY: Nuper rosarum flores - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Harmonia Mundi HMG 50 1700)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flos Campi - Christopher Balmer (vla), Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool PO/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 9512)

WAGNER: Forest Murmurs, from Siegfried - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (VICTROLA 7819-2-RV)

HANDEL: Verdi prati, from Alcina - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Cappella Coloniensis/Ferdinand Leitner (DG 477 8017)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Carl Schuricht (EMI 7 62910)

RAMEAU: Gavotte,Le rappel des oiseaux (1) - Robert Casadesus (pno) (Philips 456 739)

DESMAREST: Mass for 2 choirs & 2 orchestras - Les Pages & Chantres de la Chapelle, Nova Stravaganza/Olivier Schneebeli, Fréderic Désenclos (org) (Virgin 5 45416)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music at Lincoln Centre hosted by Elliott Forrest

German Chamber Works

Amphion String Quartet, Philip Setzer (vln), Shmuel Ashkenasi, Richard O'Neill (vlas), Arnaud Sussmann, Paul Watkins (cellos)

BERG: Quartet for Strings Op 3;

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111;

(recorded in the Lincoln Centre, New York) (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

Augustin Hadelich (vln)

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - with Robert Kulek (pno) (Avie AV 2216)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - with London Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LPO 94)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ADDINSELL: Tom Brown's Schooldays, Overture - BBC Concert Orch/Kenneth Alwyn (MARCO POLO 8.223732)

MANCINI arr Diegert/Collao: The Pink Panther, excerpts - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

HERRMANN: Scene d'amore, from Vertigo Suite - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony SK 62700)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Auckland Philharmonia Opera in Concert

VERDI: Otello

Otello........................... Simon O'Neill

Iago.............................. Scott Hendricks

Desdemona.................. Maria Luigia Borsi

Cassio.......................... James Egglestone

Emilia........................... Sarah Castle

Roderigo...................... Andrew Glover

Montano...................... James Ioelu

Lodovico..................... Pelham Andrews

Freemasons NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

HAYDN: String Quartet in G Op 76/1 - Doric String Quartet (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0032)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Emmanuel Ceysson (harp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

MORAVEC: Nancye's Song - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Stefan Dohr (horn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tadaaki Otaka (RNZ)

AKUTAGAWA: Trinita Sinfonica - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (NAXOS 8.555975)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Manu CDMANU 5153)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

BODY: Five Lullabies - Tudor Consort/Simon Ravens (RNZ)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

MAX RICHTER: A selection from the soundtrack to The Leftovers - Max Richter(pno/electronics) (Water Tower Music)

Songs From Before: Max Richter(pno/electronics), Louisa Fuller, Natalia Bonner (vlns), John Metcalfe (vla), Ian Burdge, Chris Worsey (cellos), Robert Wyatt (reader) (DG 479 5566)

Monday 13 August 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

RAVEL: Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

VICTORIA: Sancta Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CANTELOUBE: Poème - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

1:00 approx

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO/Robin O'Neill (HYPERION CDA 67509)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5617)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 2 in B Op 33/2 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ

2:00 approx

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

3:00 approx

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (NAXOS 8.570878)

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

DOWLAND: Fantasia No 7 - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

4:00 approx

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

BEETHOVEN trans Liszt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Idil Biret (pno) (IBA 8.571252)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Ab Op 76/3 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 483 2154)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

5:00 approx

HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller, Liam Fennelly, Pau Marcos (violas da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

CALDARA: Dio, Qual Sia; Dovunque il Guardo Giro - Lisette Wesseling (sop), Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (2) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

BINGE: Elizabethan Serenade - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422, radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (3) - Richard Roberts (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 253)

DELIUS arr Threlfall/Lenehan/Lloyd Webber: Birds in the high hall garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (NAXOS 8.572902)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (3) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

STRAUSS arr Godowsky: Last Waltz - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67626)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for multiple instruments RV562a (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (1) - Daniil Shafran (cello) (Brilliant Classics 93096)

LISZT arr Milstein: Consolation No 3 in Db - Nathan Milstein (vln), Georges Pludermacher (pno) (DG 423 887)

MOZART: Pas seul, from Idomeneo - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

SCHUBERT: Seligkeit D433 - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Sony 8898539303)

8.00

K JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man, A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (2) - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

ANDERSON: Chicken Reel - Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell (Mercury 432 013)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

BEETHOVEN arr anon: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

BOWEN: Phantasie in E minor Op 34 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8.554071)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Golden Cockerel, Suite - Rotterdam Phil/David Zinman (Philips 411 435)

10.00

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Nun danket alle Gott BWV657 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV222 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

11.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

The Resurrection of Christ, from Vespers Op 37 - Raissa Palmu (sop), Erja Wimeri (contralto), Eugen Antoni (ten), Finnish National Opera Chorus/Eric-Olof Söderström (NAXOS 8.555908)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in B minor Op 10 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

GIBBONS: Galliard, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 100)

LILBURN: Prodigal Country - David Griffiths (bar), Wellington Orpheus Choir, New Zealand SO/Charles Groves (KIWI CD SLD 100)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in B minor Op 10 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet, excerpts - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62791)

CHABRIER: Gwendoline, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (NAXOS 8.553453)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 852)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

DEBUSSY: Les parfums de la nuit, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

RACHMANINOV arr Wallfisch: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 63946)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Praga PRD 350 094)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

5.00

ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 (17) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (2) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - Cédric Tiberghien (pno), BBC SO/Jiri Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1977)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1265)

6.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

VERDI: Ave Maria & Final Scene, from Otello - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (3) - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 702)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

BBC Proms 2018: Youthful Beginnings

Bertrand Chamayou (pno), BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Thomas Søndergård

L BOULANGER: D'un matin de printemps; D'un soir triste; MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25; OWEN: Nocturne; SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120

(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

STRAVINSKY: Three movements from Petrushka - Haochen Zhang (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7506)

10:00 PM. The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Andreas Grau, Götz Schumacher (pno duet) (Col Legno WWE 1CD 20103)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor (2 The Dream) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

Tuesday 14 August 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

C STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

1:00 approx

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla) (MDG 303 1755)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

3:00 approx

FINZI: Who is Sylvia?, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

LISZT: Im Rhein,Vergiftet sind meine Lieder - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

ELGAR: La Capricieuse Op 17 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

4:00 approx

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

K WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.559365)

5:00 approx

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Rémy Baudet, Sayuri Yamagata (vlns), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

HAMILTON: Whisper you all the way home - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir, 2003-04/Elise Bradley (Private)

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

TELEMANN: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

SCHUBERT arr anon: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422, radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BARRIOS MANGORÉ: Un sueño en la floresta - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (11) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

GEMINIANI: Concerto No 4 in D (4) - Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players/Geoffrey Lancaster (ABC Classics 456 667)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (4) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

GLUCK: Orpheus & Euridice, Overture - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 417 410)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 (3) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

PÄRT: O Weisheit - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

PURCELL: Scotch tune, from Amphitryon - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570149)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Neapolitan Dance, from Swan Lake, Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB)

DEBUSSY: La Mer (3) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

8.00

ARNOLD: Sarabande & Polka, from Solitaire (1) - Munich SO/Douglas Bostock (Classico CLASS CD 294)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HAYDN/HOFMANN: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

TRAD: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (gtr) (ABC Classics 4816812)

TRAD arr Crespo: Swing low, sweet chariot - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 (2) - Bruno Schneider (horn), Padua & Venice CO/Bruno Giuranna (CD 50-9121)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

LISZT arr Liszt/Doppler: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor S359/2 - Vienna Academy Orch/Martin Haselböck (CPO 777 797)

GLINKA: Dance for oboe & cello with orchestra - Anatoly Lyubimov (ob), Fedor Luzhanov (cello), Moscow Radio SO/Boris Demchenko (REGISC 1242)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

10.00

J STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

11.00

GOFFIN: Rhapsody in Brass - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 60 Op 396 - Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (NAXOS 8.559294)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Joshua Bell (vln), John Williams (pno)/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ANON: Veni Creator Spiritus - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 1929 (476 3021))

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Domus (Virgin VC 7 90739)

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

TOSCANINI: Autunno; Primo bacio; Canto di Mignon; Per album - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

1:00 BBC Proms 2018

Beethoven, Shostakovich & Rachmaninov

Alisa Weilerstein (cello), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Karina Canellakis

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62;

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107;

NORMAN: Spiral; RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45

(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

GODOWSKY: Passacaglia - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67300)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

VERDI: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Florence May Festival Orch/Zubin Mehta (Philips 442 440)

ALBÉNIZ: El Albaicín, from Iberia Book 3 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

4.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

BIZET: Carmen Suite, excerpts - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2221)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen op20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

5.00

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572671)

PEROS: 24 Nocturnes for solo guitas (12) - Michael Kolk (gtr) (Deo Sonic Music DSM 54536)

TARTINI arr Baril: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

WALTON: Sonata for strings (3) - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

6.00

TUBIN: Concertino for piano and orchestra (1) Allegro vivace - Roland Pöntinen (pno), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (1) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio Op 129, Rage over a Lost Penny - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (3) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

BBC Proms 2018: Mahler's Symphony of a Thousand

Tamara Wilson, Camilla Nylund, Joélle Harvey (sops), Christine Rice (mezzo), Claudia Huckle (contralto), Simon O'Neill (ten), Quinn Kelsey (bar), Morris Robinson (bass), Southend Boys' & Girls' Choirs, BBC & London Symphony Choruses, BBC National Chorus & Orchestra of Wales/Thomas Søndergård

MAHLER: Symphony No 8 in Eb, Symphony of a Thousand

(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

RAMEAU: Gavotte in A minor with Six Variations - Shura Cherkassky (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0014)

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HIGDON: All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

A RITCHIE: Timepiece, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

10:00 PM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres (RNZ)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Lixin Zhang (pno) (Rattle RATD084)

HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Wednesday 15 August 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR299)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

1:00 approx

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

2:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

C STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman, Steven Smith (vlns), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

ORTIZ: Recercada sobre Passamezzo antico - Martina Rothbauer, Paulina van Laarhoven (violas da gamba, Matthias Müller (violone), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (bass lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

3:00 approx

MOZART: German Dances K571 - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (BIS BIS2220)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56414)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

WOOD: Roses of Picardy - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

RICHTER: Symphony No 6 in Bb (3) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (NAXOS 8.557818)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BERLIOZ: Hungarian March, from The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian State SO/Mátyás Antal (NAXOS 8.553596)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

BACH arr Red Priest: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422, radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

ALBINONI: Concerto in Bb for strings Op 9/1 - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 (2) - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (NAXOS 8.572222)

POULENC: Intermezzo No 3 in Ab - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67275)

SCHUMANN: Allnächtlich im Traume, from Dichterliebe Op 48 (14) - Thomas Hampson (bar), Wolfgang Sawallisch (pno) (CDC 5 55598)

7.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 422 269)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE)

ANON arr Lislevand: Tourdion - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

8.00

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Krystian Zimerman (pno/dir), Polish Festival Orch (DG 459 684)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

PROKOFIEV: Ten Pieces Op 12 (7) - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

CPE BACH: Rondo in D minor Wq61/4 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

BLOW: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

GEMINIANI: Sonata in C for cello & continuo Op5/3 (2) - Gaetano Nasillo (cello), Tobias Bonz (cello cont), Jesper Christensen (hpschd) (SY 000182)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

MERTZ: Hungarian Fantasy - Gabriel Bianco (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572306)

DELIUS: Life's Dance - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Ingrid Fliter (pno), Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

10.00

CHEN GANG arr Yi-Wen Jiang: Miao Mountain Morning - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (NAXOS 8.570538)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

11.00

KODÁLY: Dances of Marosszék - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

STRAUSS: Macbeth Op 23 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 410 146)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - David James (pno) (RNZ)

BLISS: Checkmate - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.557641)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

C STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls, Greg Hill, Peter Sharman (horns)MANU CD MANU 1412)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 456 267)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (2) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

LALO: Fantaisie-ballet, from Namouna - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor (3) - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572097)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63535)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

IVANOVICI: The Waves of the Danube, Waltz - Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl (Philips 420 815)

5.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

FALLA: La Vida Breve, Interlude & Dance - London SO/Geoffrey Simon (Chandos CHAN 8457)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in D minor H59 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

SMETANA: From the Homeland - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor (1) - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

6.00

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Miriam Gauci (sop), Belgium Radio & Television Phil/Alexander Rahbari (NAXOS 8.550606)

BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 81b (3) - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

SCOTT arr Grainger: Handelian Rhapsody - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

BBC Proms 2018: Sibelius, Schubert & Zimmermann

Elizabeth Watts (sop), Louis Lortie (pno), BBC Philharmonic/John Storgårds

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude;

SCHUBERT: Die junge Nonne; Gretchen am Spinnrade D118; Lied der Mignon; Der Erlkönig D328;

ZIMMERMANN: Symphony in One Movement;

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C D760, Wanderer;

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105

(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

BEETHOVEN: 12 Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes' WoO 45 - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Shai Wosner (pno) (Onyx 4178)

10:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

Augustin Hadelich (vln)

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - with Robert Kulek (pno) (Avie AV 2216)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - with London Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LPO 94)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

Thursday 16 August 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 20 in G Op 49/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2013)

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Susan Graham (mezzo), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 7 - Gothenburg SO/Myung-Whun Chung (BIS CD 454)

LISZT: Der du von dem Himmel bist - Keith Lewis (ten), David Harper (pno) (TRUST TRI 3002)

2:00 approx

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Golden Cockerel, Suite - Rotterdam Phil/David Zinman (Philips 411 435)

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

3:00 approx

TREMAIN: Three Mystical Songs - Anthea Moller (mezzo), Lindsay String Orch/Dobbs Franks (Kiwi SLD 16)

RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45493)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 12 in F minor D625 - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 730)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BORNE: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

HOLST: Hammersmith Op 52 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Manu CDMANU 5153)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Praga PRD 350 094)

LISZT: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Humoresque Op 10/2 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557645)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422,radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1038 - Jed Wentz (fl), Igor Ruhadze (vln), Job ter Haar (cello), Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 93814)

FISCHER arr Carse: Trumpet Concerto in C (2) - Maurice André (tpt), Württemberg CO/Jörg Faerber (ERATO ECD 55015)

SATIE: Gnossiennes (5) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 (3) - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chan 0602)

7.00

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/2 (2) - Richard Egarr (org/dir), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7446)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

DONIDA: Al di Là - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite (6) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/5 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

8.00

PUCCINI: Signore ascolta, from Turandot - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

MOMPOU: Prelude No 5 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (NEWTON 880 2096)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in F - Michala Petri (rec), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), Charles Ullery (bsn), Layton James (hpschd) (Philips 420 243)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (pno) (Rattle RATD084)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D Hob VIIIb (3) - Antonio Meneses (cello/dir), Northern Sinfonia (Avie AV 2176)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 1 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

FRANCAIX: Concertino for piano & orchestra - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 448)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 15 in Bb - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

10.00

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

11.00

VINTER: James Cook, Circumnavigator - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Arthur Grumiaux (vln) (Philips 475 7552)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - NZTrio (RATTLE RAT D019)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmian: The Lady and the Hooligan Op 124c - Russian SO/Mark Gorenstein (Brilliant Classics 9143)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 727)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (1) - Raphael Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 66804)

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

MENDELSSOHN: Concert Piece in D minor Op 114 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (basset horn), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 5 57359)

4.00

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (4) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab Op 45 - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

GROSSI: Sonata in D for trumpet & strings Op 3/10 - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 (5) - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 448 122)

5.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 (3) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 (4) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Anthony Newman (org) (SONY SK 60804)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

6.00

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

GIORDANO: Amor ti vieta, from Fedora - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Joong Han Jung Piano Recital

Joong Han Jung (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 33; SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 5 in F# Op 53; RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales; BACH trans Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor

(recorded in the Music Theatre, Auckland University by RNZ)

8:35 Auckland Arts Festival

DAVY/BODY/FARQUHAR/HARRIS/MERIDAN/

NORRIS/WHITEHEAD: Passio

Evangelist.................... Lachlan Craig

Christus........................ Joel Amosa

Spiritus......................... Madeleine Pierard

Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes

(recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (1) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0017)

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - New Zealand Piano Quartet (HILL RECORDS 1)

10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ADDINSELL: Tom Brown's Schooldays, Overture - BBC Concert Orch/Kenneth Alwyn (MARCO POLO 8.223732)

MANCINI arr Diegert/Collao: The Pink Panther, excerpts - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

HERRMANN: Scene d'amore, from Vertigo Suite - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony SK 62700)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

BERWALD: Quartet in Eb for piano & wind - members of the Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66834)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

Friday 17 August 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: La plus que lente - Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA68139)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

1:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb Op 11 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO (Naxos 8.557167)

2:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

IRELAND: Piano Concerto in Eb - Kathryn Stott (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 175)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

3:00 approx

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

TRAD: Ciaccona - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

GOFFIN: Rhapsody in Brass - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

4:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 7 49141)

RAVEL: Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (1) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

HESS: Fantasy for violin, from Ladies in Lavender - Joshua Bell (vln), Royal Phil/Nigel Hess (Sony Sk 92689)

5:00 approx

HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/1 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (2) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 11 in F for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (2) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

RAMEAU: Rigaudon - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422,radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28, excerpts - Livia Rev (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66324)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.572088)

VILLA-LOBOS: Etude No 7 - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572064)

ABT: Ständchen, from Regensburger Liederkranz - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G minor Kk373 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (CD Manu 1523)

7.00

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer, Julian Bliss (cls), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ

ALBÉNIZ arr Feola: Aragon, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94047)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV163, Conca - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

PARISOTTI: Se tu m'ami - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), György Fischer (pno) (Decca 436 267)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

KAPSBERGER: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 5811693)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Teldec 4509 96300)

8.00

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

BRAHMS: Capriccio in B minor Op 76/2 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

ZÁDOR: Hungarian Capriccio - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572548)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (2) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass (9) Daniel Mutlu (ten), Matthew Hensrud (ten), Andrew Nolen (bass) ,Nacole Palmer, Nina Faia (sops), Kirsten Sollek (contralto) Trinity Choir, Rebel Baroque Orch/Jane Glover (Naxos 8.572127)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SPOHR: Macbeth, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Christian Fröhlich (CPO 999 093)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in G Wq62/19 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

GLAZUNOV: Oriental Rhapsody - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 482)

10.00

FASCH: Violin Concerto in A - Veronika Skuplik (vln), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

POULENC: Gloria - Luba Orgonasova (sop), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 06003)

11.00

RAVEL: La Valse - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8996)

MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Marc-Andre Hamelin (pno), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (Hyperion CDA 68145)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in B flat minor Op 32/2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GLIÈRE: Concerto for coloratura soprano - Eileen Hulse (sop), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

PUCCINI: Sola perduta, abbandonata, from Manon Lescaut - Antonietta Stella (sop), London SO/Alberto Erede (TESTAMENT SBT 1148)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 8 in C minor (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (BR Media 900 703)

MARAIS: Le Badinage - Jordi Savall (bass viol), Rolf Lislevand (theorbo) (Auvidis Travelling K4640)

MOZART: Don Giovanni, Overture - Mostly Mozart Festival Orch/Antonia Brico (Sony SBK 62830)

MOZART: Act II finale, from Don Giovanni - Eberhard Wächter (bar), Giuseppe Taddei (bar), Gottlob Frick (bass), Philharmonia Chorus & Orch (EMI CDS 7 47260)

F MOZART: Variations on the minuet from Don Giovanni - Cyprien Katsaris (pno) (PIANO 21 P21 019)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Columbia SO/Igor Stravinsky (CBS MK 42433)

Scènes de ballet - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 68865)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

WAGNER transcr Liszt: Am stillen Herd - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67101/2)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

WALDTEUFEL: Gaîté, Waltz - Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter (MARCO POLO 8.223684)

4.00

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F Op 4/5 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor Op 26 - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 (1) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (NAXOS 8.570419)

BACH transcr Stokowski: Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor BWV582 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (NAXOS 8.557883)

5.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

SCHUMANN: In the Evening, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67120)

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (obs), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

ELGAR: Empire March - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

GERSHWIN arr Milone: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 0106)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY MLK 64059)

HUMMEL ed Hogger & Shelley: Variations in Bb Op 115 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 10255)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

6.00

CHABRIER: Three movements from L'Étoile (1) - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Virgin 3 85784)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

BBC Proms 2018: Paul Lewis plays Beethoven's 'Emperor'

Paul Lewis (pno), BBC Philharmonic/Ben Gernon

T DAVIES: What Did We See? Suite from Between Worlds;

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor;

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73

(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

BRAHMS: Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang Op 17/1 - Anneke Scott (horn), Nuala Herbert (harp), women of Monteverdi C/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 704)

10:00 PM. Inside Out

Jazz with Nick Tipping (RNZ)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN arr Schmitt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 September, 2018

15 - 21 September, 2018

22 - 28 September, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.