Schedules for 22 - 28 September, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 22 September 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ARNE: Overture No 2 in A - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb Op 21 - Smetana Trio (SUPRAPHON SU 3927)

1:00 approx

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

FAURÉ ed Rutter: Requiem Op 48 - Caroline Ashton (sop), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

DEBUSSY: Jeux, Poême dansé - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

2:00 approx

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (pno) (Rattle RATD084)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No 1 in G minor - Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.5553)

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

3:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Concert Fantasia in G Op 56 - Stephen Hough (pno), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (HYPERION CDA 67711/2)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

RESPIGHI: La nascita di Venere, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 62300)

4:00 approx

JOACHIM: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 11 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO (Virgin 5 02109)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

5:00 approx

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (1) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

FAURÉ: Diane, Séléné, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO CO (RNZ)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

H BLAKE: Penillion Op 571 - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

RACHMANINOV: Siren Op 21/5 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 3 in F - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

F MENDELSSOHN: Ouverture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Waltz in A minor Op 34/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (2) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

FRANCK: Les Eolides - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

ALBÉNIZ arr Aguirre: Triana, from Iberia Book 2 - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

8.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Janine Jansen (vln/dir)& Friends (Decca 478 5362)

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

DUKAS: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in F - Michala Petri (rec), Charles Ullery (bsn), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), Layton James (hpschd) (Philips 420 243)

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 (3) - Leon Fleisher (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in D minor H59 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SPOHR: Potpourri in F - Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO/Robin O'Neill (HYPERION CDA 67509)

10.00

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63535)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (obs), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

GLIÈRE: The Red Poppy Suite - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

11.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Brilliant Brass

with David Bremner (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Imani Winds

Classically Improvised

SANTAMARIA arr Coleman: Afro Blue;

RAVEL arr Jones: Le tombeau de Couperin;

D'RIVERA: Kites; Natalie HUNT: Snapshots (CMNZ commission); COLEMAN: Portraits of Josephine;

PIAZZOLLA arr Scott: Libertango; TRAD: Go tell it on the mountain (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

WILLIAMS: Theme from Schindler's List - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture - New Zealand SO/Jaime Martin (RNZ)

DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis, from The Daughter of the Regiment - Marcelo Alvarez (ten), Nice Phil/Mark Elder (SONY SK 89650)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

Join Nick Tipping for a journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

MOZART arr Loussier: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Jacques Loussier (pno), Benoit Dunoyer de Segonzac (bass), Andre Arpino (drums), string orchestra (TELARC CD 83628)

CRESPO: American Suite No 1 - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

BBC Proms 2018

Yefim Bronfman (pno), Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra/Yannick Nezet-Seguin

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 2 in A S125;

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 62/5, Venetian Barcarolle;

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic

(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Quintet in G minor Op 57 (3) - Martha Argerich (pno), Renaud Capuçon, Alissa Margulis (vlns), Lida Chen (vla), Mischa Maisky (cello) (EMI 5 04504)

CORRETTE: Christmas Symphony No 1 (2) - La Fantasia/Rien Voskuilen (Brilliant Classics 95569BR)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Rosie Langabeer is a finalist in the APRA Silver Scroll Awards in the SOUNZ Contemporary Award category for her new work, Occulmente. She talks to Eva Radich about the work's creation (RNZ)

TAYLOR: feel - New Zealand SO (RNZ)

Caroline SHAW: Gustave Le Gray - Timo Andres (pno) (Sono Luminus DSL 92211)

BURHANS: Jahrzeit - American Contemporary Music Ensemble (Sono Luminus DSL 92211)

LONG: I'll Hum the First Few Bars - David Long (gtr), Jim Murphy (mechatronics), Orchestra Wellington/ Marc Taddei (RNZ)

JL ADAMS: In a Treeless Place, Only Snow - American Contemporary Music Ensemble (Sono Luminus DSL 92211)

Relevant Tones: Music Miniatures

Chopin, Kreisler, Bach and more have written compositions less than three minutes in length. This trend is no stranger to contemporary pieces. We'll pack as many of these tiny gems as possible as we uncover why composers enjoy creating these mini masterworks

Sunday 23 September 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

BIZET: Carmen Suite (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

1:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

SCHELLE: Herr, lehre uns bedenken - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Peter Harvey (bass), King's Consort/Robert King (HYPERION CDA 67260)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 7, My song shall be alway - Emma Kirkby (sop), Iestyn Davies (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Neal Davies (bass), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67737)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Ivan Zenaty (vln), Antonin Kubalek (pno) (DORIAN DOR 90171)

3:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 142 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

COPLAND: Quiet City - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

J RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

5:00 approx

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ)

TRAD: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill (jig); The Lads of Dunse (jig); Port Patrick (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

LILBURN: Tribute to A. Rex Fairburn, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (4) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas - Eric Cutler (ten), Bradley Moore (pno) (EMI 5 85614)

WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

DELIUS: Sunset - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422, radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

TCHAIKOVSKY: We hymn thee - Holst Singers/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 66928)

AHLE: Jesu dulcis memoria - Yoshikazu Mera (countertenor), Concerto Palatino/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 919)

BRYARS: Tre laude dolce (2) - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

PÄRT: Berliner Messe (ordinary mass) - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

RHEINBERGER: Three Sacred Songs Op 69 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 1, O be joyful in the Lord - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), Michael George (bass), The Sixteen Choir & Orch/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 8600)

STANFORD: Ye choirs of new Jerusalem Op 123 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell, John Wells (org) (Atoll ACD 105)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

RACHMANINOV arr Balsom: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Freddy Kempf (pno) (BIS CD 960)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

MOZART: Così fan tutte, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 456 502)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - André Rieu (vln/dir) & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

10.00

GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 434 914)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres (RNZ)

BACH arr Thile: Giants In The Sky; THILE: Byron's - Chris Thile & Mike Marshall (Sugar Hill 914010)

GALEAZZI: Voglio una casa; MURCIA/COLL: Romanesca; PLUHAR/GALEAZZI: Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca - Arpeggiata (Alpha 512)

TRAD: Paddy's Lamentation; CALVERT: Scampo - Will Finn and Rosie Calvert (Haystack)

ELLINGTON: It Don't Mean a Thing; CARMICHAEL: Memphis in June; JONES: Trouble in Mind - Nina Simone (Parlophone 288519)

STRUNZ & FARAH: Peaks of Alborz; Vals Tico - Strunz & Farah (Selva)

TRAD: Odessa Bulgar; Syrian Tune -She'koyokh (ARC EUCD 2122)

MEEHAN/CHISHOLM: The Chickenfoot Tango; Miracle - Unwind (Rattle RAT-J-1043)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss

MUFFAT: Indissolubilis Amicitia (2) - Armonico Tributo/Lorenz Duftschmid (CPO 999 635)

TRAD arr Vaughan Williams: The lover's ghost - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

TAUSIG: The Ghost Ship Op 1 - Rian de Waal (pno) (ETCETERA KTC 1016)

FAURÉ: Les Djinns - Alix Bourbon Vocal Ensemble, Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 97722)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412 891)

1:00 Vintage Years

SCHUBERT: Winterreise D911 - Hans Hotter (bbar), Michael Raucheisen (pno) (Music & Arts CD-1061)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (EMI CDM 7 69811)

WALTON: Coronation Te Deum - Choirs of Salisbury, Winchester & Chichester Cathedrals, London Phil & Choir/Georg Solti, Ralph Downes (organ) (Decca 436 403)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Centre

Variations

Sean Lee (vln), Paul Watkins (cello), Orion Weiss (pno); Sean Lee, Alexander Sitkovetsky (vlns), Matthew Lipman, Richard O'Neill (vlas), Keith Robinson, David Finckel (cellos)

BEETHOVEN: Variations in Eb Op 44;

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 (recorded at the Lincoln Centre, New York) (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

Heinz Holliger (ob d'amore/ob)

BACH: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A - with ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

SCHULHOFF: Divertissement for oboe, clarinet & bassoon - with Eduard Brunner (cl), Klaus Thunemann (bsn) (Philips 434 038)

KROMMER: Oboe Concerto in F Op 52 - with English CO/Peter-Lucas Graf (Claves CD 50-8203)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

TAN DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

MORRICONE arr Friend: Medley, from the film scores - Lisa Friend (fl), Rodney Friend (vln), Martin Radford (cello), Mark Kinkaid (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 199)

GLASS: An unwelcome friend, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

J WILLIAMS: Star Wars, Main title - London SO/John Williams (Polydor 800096)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

BBC Proms 2018

HANDEL: Theodora

Theodora...................... Louise Alder

Didymus...................... Iestyn Davies

Septimus...................... Benjamin Hulett

Irene............................. Ann Hallenberg

Valens.......................... Tareq Nazmi

Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall by the BBC)

9:10 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

PSATHAS: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Edvard Tchivzhel (Atoll ACD 100)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (RNZ)

FARR: Funambulistic Strains - David Bremner (tbn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Atoll ACD 109)

LISZT arr Rogg: St Francis de Paule walking on the water - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 859)

GRIFFITHS: Salve Regina - Angela Penton (sop), Isabel Cunningham (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI SLD 56)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

A RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 3 in Ab Op 33/3 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

THE CARETAKER: Everywhere at the End of Time, Stage 4; History Always Favours The Winners - Leyland Kirby (electronics) (HAFTW 028)

Monday 24 September 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (RNW 1995A)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Artur Rubinstein (pno), John Dalley (vln), Michael Tree (vla), David Soyer (cello) (RCA GD 85677)

LILBURN: Tribute to Keith Sinclair, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

2:00 approx

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in G (1) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

BACH: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - Janine Jansen (vln) (Decca 475 9081)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

3:00 approx

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival, (2) Away from the madding crowd - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

4:00 approx

GRETCHANINOV: Passion Week, excerpts - Kansas City Chorale; Charles Bruffy/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5044)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (Arts 47696)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

5:00 approx

LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

ROSETTI ed Hofmeister: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C73) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria, from Wild Swans Concert Suite - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422, radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 (3) - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

LULLY: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 453 418)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

SCHUBERT: Mass No 2 in G D167 (2) Gloria - Thomas Puchegger (treble), Jörg Hering (ten), Harry van der Kamp (bass), Vienna Boys' Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Bruno Weil (SK 68247)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (3) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (pno) (ERATO 9341582)

BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse, from Coffee Cantata BWV211 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

Promo-287733

WITT: Symphony in A (2) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

J STRAUSS I: Viennese Good-Nature Waltz Op 116 - Gaudier Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67169)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in G Op9/7 (4) - Fenwick Smith (fl), Laura Blustein (cello), John Gibbons (hpschd) (8.557440-41)

8.00

VIVALDI: Vedro con mio diletto - Jakub Józef Orlinski (countertenor) , Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanchev (Erato)

HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G298 (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

R SMITH: Air Castles - Ryan Smith (accordion), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ)

TRAD: Lullaby for Kamila - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke (EMI 5 57511)

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68 (35) - Luba Edlina (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9731)

PONCE arr Guinovart: Estrellita - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Daniel Binelli (bandoneon), David Gálvez (gtr), string ensemble, Shields-Collins Bray (pno) (Decca 475 6932)

BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

FRANCHI: Suit for flute & harp (3) - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (CD Manu 2050)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

COATES: The Merrymakers, Overture - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

DVORÁK: String Quartet movement in F B120 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

IRELAND: Piano Concerto in Eb - Kathryn Stott (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 175)

10.00

MOZART: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio K418 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

FARQUHAR: Musette - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

11.00

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 0002)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 17 in D D850 - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 707)

QUILTER: Now sleeps the crimson petal - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (KIWI CD TRL 025)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 60296)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5060)

STENHAMMAR: Violin Sonata in A minor Op 19 - Baiba Skride (vln), Lauma Skride (pno) (Orfeo C913161A)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

MESSIAEN: Oraison - Ensemble D'Ondes De Montreal (Ellipsis 296369)

PERI: O miei giorni,(2) - Ellen Hargis (sop), Paul O'Dette (chitarrone/gtr), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Hille Perl (viola da gamba) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7234)

GB SAMMARTINI: Symphony in E JC31 - Accademia d'Arcadia/Alessandra Rossi Lürig (Brilliant Classics 93610)

ANON: Hanaq pachap kusikuynin - Ex Cathedra Choir & Baroque Ensemble/Jeffrey Skidmore (Hyperion CDA 67380)

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

HINDEMITH: Eight Pieces for solo flute (2) - Xavier Relats (fl) (ASV CD DCA 1121)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

F-AD PHILIDOR: Le sorcier, Overture - Prague CO/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.557593-94)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

GRIEG arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Arietta Op 12/1 - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 44544)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

FARRENC: Overture No 1 Op 23 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

4.00

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in Bb - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

HOVHANESS: Khrimian Hairig - Lars Ranch (tpt), Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559294)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 (1) - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

MANCINI arr Diegert/Collao: The Pink Panther, excerpts - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

5.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

MCCARTNEY: Interlude (Lament), from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College Choir Oxford, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

DEBUSSY: La Mer (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

O LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

6.00

COPLAND: El Salón México - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 98)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (4) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

BBC Proms 2018: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Bernstein and Shostakovich

Baiba Skride (vln), Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

BERNSTEIN: Serenade after Plato's Symposium;

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 4 in C minor Op 43

(recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in G# minor Op 19 (1) - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (PRAGA PR 54056)

PHILIPS: Surgens Jesus Dominus - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

HANDEL: Sussurrate, onde vezzose, from Amadigi di Gaula - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor/director), Ensemble Artaserse (Erato 9029575966)

10:00 PM. The Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & piano Op 16 - Fanny Clamagirand (vln), Vanya Cohen (pno) (Naxos 8.572751)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - CBSO/Hugh Wolff (Argo 448 900)

Tuesday 25 September 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BEETHOVEN: Three Equale - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

WEBER: Symphony No 2 in C - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 515)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 473 689)

1:00 approx

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

2:00 approx

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimmer (cello), Thomas Dunford (lute)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 60602)

GRAINGER: Early one morning - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

3:00 approx

BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

BRITTEN: Cello Sonata in C Op 65 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (pno) (ERATO 9341582)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls, Greg Hill, Peter Sharman (horns) (MANU CD MANU 1412)

4:00 approx

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Susan Graham (mezzo), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 - Domus (Virgin VC 7 91485)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

RAMEAU: Rigaudon - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (2) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422, radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky (5) - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3110)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

HANDEL: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

MOZART: London Sketchbook, Nos 31-35 (3) - Martino Tirimo (RRC 1257)

7.00

HÉROLD arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

SCRIABIN: Andante & Finale, from Piano Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67131/2)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 (5) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

MARAIS: Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris - Trio Sonnerie (Linn CKD 434)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters, Waltz - National Phil/Douglas Gamley (Decca 460 400)

BEETHOVEN: Diabelli Variations Op 120 (9) - Friedrich Gulda (pno) - (C 808 109 L)

8.00

TRAD: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus; Risca Male Choir; Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

MOZART: Flute Quartet No 1 in D K285 (2 & 3) - Lisa Beznosiuk (fl), Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln), Tom Dunn (vla), Richard Tunnicliffe (cello) (Avie AV 2108)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (1) - Christoph Eschenbach (pno), Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Oskar Riedl (vla), Josef Merz (cello), Georg Maximilian Hörtnagel (dbass) (DG 427 215)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Neapolitan Dance, from Swan Lake, Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB)

TRAD/STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

GARDEL: Por una cabeza - Nicola Benedetti, Alexander Sitkovetsky (vlns), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello) (Decca 4785338)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80503)

J STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DOHNÁNYI: American Rhapsody Op 47 - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

CHEN/HE: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

10.00

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Daniel Hope (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 6634)

11.00

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

KREISLER: Syncopation - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ELGAR: Une Idylle Op 4/1 - Ashley Wass (pno) (Naxos 8.570166)

K JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

PIAZZOLLA arr Assad: Tango-Etudes, excerpts - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

RACHMANINOV orch Respighi: Etudes-tableaux, excerpts - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10388)

1:00 BBC Proms 2018:

Berlin Philharmonic performs Debussy and Ravel

Maja Avramovic, Daishin Kashimoto (vlns), Amihai Grosz (vla), Bruno Delepelaire (cello), Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Andreas Ottensamer (clar), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Alasdair Beatson (pno)

L BOULANGER: Nocturne; DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp; Nina ŠENK: Baca; RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

PURCELL: My heart is inditing - soloists, Collegium Vocale Choir & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1462)

DEBUSSY: Hommage à Rameau, from Images, Book 1 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

TRAD: Lady Anne Bothwell's lament (Scottish song); The Duel: Rakes of Mallow (Irish tune with variations); Reel of Tulloch (Scottish tune with variations) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D Op 23/4 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

DOPPLER arr Keinänen: Andante & Rondo Op 25 - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Kazunori Seo (fl), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.570378)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 3 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

TRAD arr Langford: The lark in the clear air - Melvyn Bathgate (ten horn), Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4545)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 25 in G Op 79 - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Bridge 9207)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano (3) - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

5.00

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

CHABRIER: Danse Slave - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb (3) - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

SULLIVAN: Yeomen of the Guard, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 5066)

6.00

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (2) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (4) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

BBC Proms 2018: Tango Prom

Pablo Ziegler (pno), Hector Del Curto (bandoneón), Claudio Ragazzi (gtr), Pedro Giraudo (dbass), Franco Pinna (drums), Britten Sinfonia/Clark Rundell

TROILO: Sur; RAZZANO: Mano a mano;

COBIÁN: El motive; TROILO: Barrio de tango; STAMPONI: Un momento; PIAZZOLLA: La mufa; SIBELIUS: Valse Triste Tango; KÄRKI: Hiljainen kylatie; LINDSTRÖM: Kylma Rakkaus; MONONEN: Satumaa; POHJOLA: Imppu's Tango; Kullervo; LINNA: Iltarusko; PIAZZOLLA: Libertango; Fuga y misterio; ZIEGLER: Murga del amanecer; Places; Blues Porteno; Buenos Aires Report (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

10:00 PM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres (RNZ)

BACH arr Thile: Giants In The Sky; THILE: Byron's - Chris Thile & Mike Marshall (Sugar Hill 914010)

GALEAZZI: Voglio una casa; MURCIA/COLL: Romanesca; PLUHAR/GALEAZZI: Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca - Arpeggiata (Alpha 512)

TRAD: Paddy's Lamentation; CALVERT: Scampo - Will Finn and Rosie Calvert (Haystack)

ELLINGTON: It Don't Mean a Thing; CARMICHAEL: Memphis in June; JONES: Trouble in Mind - Nina Simone (Parlophone 288519)

STRUNZ & FARAH: Peaks of Alborz; Vals Tico - Strunz & Farah (Selva)

TRAD: Odessa Bulgar; TRAD: Syrian Tune -She'koyokh (ARC EUCD 2122)

MEEHAN/CHISHOLM: The Chickenfoot Tango; Miracle - Unwind (Rattle RAT-J-1043)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

DEBUSSY: Beau soir - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

Wednesday 26 September 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Waltz in A minor Op 34/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

BACH orch Raff: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

1:00 approx

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

PUCCINI: Preludio Sinfonico in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G391 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

3:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

FARR: Three Etudes - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

IRELAND: Piano Concerto in Eb - Kathryn Stott (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 175)

4:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE)

TRAD arr Marshall: Sau la'u teine Samoa,Pusi nofo - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

5:00 approx

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in B minor Kk27 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV204 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (3) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 (1) - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Richard Tognetti (vln), Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422, radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

MONTERO/VIVALDI: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Ben Baker (vln), Robert Thompson (pno) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

TRAD: El noi de la mare - Kathleen Battle (sop), Christopher Parkening (guitar)  (SK 89464)

7.00

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1) - Joshua Bell (vln/dir), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC Classics 472 610)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

FALCONIERI: Folias - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words, Op 19/3, Hunter's Song; Op 38/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

8.00

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

RAVEL: Sonatine,- (1) Modéré - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

RODRIGO: De Los Álamos Vengo, Madre, from Four Madrigals of Love - Kate Royal (sop), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - Mexican State SO/Enrique Batiz (Brilliant Classics 93994)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab Op 45 - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Rudolf Serkin (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

LEHÁR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

10.00

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

FALLA: La Vida Breve, Interlude & Dance - London SO/Geoffrey Simon (Chandos CHAN 8457)

11.00

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61 - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SAARIAHO: L'amour de loin, Act II, excerpt - Berlin Radio Chorus, German SO, Berlin/Kent Nagano (Harmonia Mundi HMC 80 1937)

MARX: Idyll, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BACH arr Henry Wood: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

SCHARWENKA arr Henry Wood: Polish Dance Op 3/3 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Awadagin Pratt (pno) (Telarc TEL 32664)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Awadagin Pratt (pno) (EMI CDC 5 55290)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 10 in E minor Op 93 - New Zealand SO/Alexander Lazarev (RNZ UB06)

LULLY: Atys, Prologue (1) - Bernard Deletré (bass), Monique Zanetti (sop), Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (ten), Les Arts Florissants Chorus & Orch/William Christie (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 9012 57/59)

CHARPENTIER: Scene 5, from Les Arts Florissants - Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HMA 190 1083)

BOUZIGNAC: Flos in flores - Orlando Gibbons Viol Ens (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1471)

BOUZIGNAC: Salve, Jesu Piissime - Les Pages de la Chapelle, Les Arts Florissants, Orlando Gibbons Viol Ens/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1471)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

KREISLER: Tambourin chinois - Barnabás Kelemen (vln), Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (BMC MBC CD 250)

ANON arr Rayborn: Ben pode Santa Maria - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

RAVEL: Boléro - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 010)

CHOPIN: Etude in Gb Op 10/5, Black Keys - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

RATHBURN: Canadian Brass Rag - Canadian Brass (CBC Records MVCD 1011)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

4.00

BARTÓK: Bear Dance, from Hungarian Sketches Sz97 - Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8895)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham (obs), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

CPE BACH: Rondo in D minor Wq61/4 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

FINZI: Rollicum-rorum - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

PUJOL: Grises y soles - Saffire: The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

5.00

RESPIGHI: Cossack Dance, from La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Hodge: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Katherine Thomas (harp), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (3) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

GARCIA DE ZÉSPEDES: Ay que me abraso - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

RACHMANINOV: Margaritki Op 38/3 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (2) - Vienna Phil/István Kertész (Decca 430 773)

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64062)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture Op 21 - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572886)

6.00

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

GLINKA: Septet in Eb (4) - Russian National SO Soloists (REGISC 1288)

EFTESTØL: Dance to your Daddy - Christopher Herrick (org) (HYPERION CDA 67317)

GERSHWIN: Watch your step! from Shall we dance - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

BBC Proms 2018: Last Night of the Proms

Jess Gillam (sax), Gerald Finley (bar), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis

PANUFNIK: Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light;

STANFORD: Songs of the Sea Op 91; PARRY: Blest Pair of Sirens; MILHAUD: Scaramouche Op 165b; RODGERS: Carousel; WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea-Songs; ARNE: Rule, Britannia!; ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1; PARRY: Jerusalem;

TRAD arr Britten: God Save the Queen; TRAD arr Judith Weir: Auld Lang Syne (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

10:50 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

11:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

Heinz Holliger (ob d'amore/ob)

SCHULHOFF: Divertissement for oboe, clarinet & bassoon - with Eduard Brunner (cl), Klaus Thunemann (bsn) (Philips 434 038)

KROMMER: Oboe Concerto in F Op 52 - with English CO/Peter-Lucas Graf (Claves CD 50-8203)

Thursday 27 September 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BRAHMS: Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kurt Streit (ten), Olaf Bär (bar), Helmut Deutsch, Bengt Forsberg (pno duet) (EMI CDC 5 55430)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood ( 417 592)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

STRAUSS: Don Quixote - Steven Isserlis (cello), Radoslaw Szulc (vln), Hermann Menninghaus (vla), Bavarian Radio SO/Lorin Maazel (RCA 74321 75398)

2:00 approx

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Rémy Baudet, Sayuri Yamagata (vlns), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

MORLEY: My bonny lass - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Kiwi SLD 58)

3:00 approx

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque, Victor Julien-Laferrière (cellos), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley, Eric Lesage (pno duo) (Alpha 135)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (HYPERION CDA 67367)

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

5:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

PROKOFIEV: Autumnal Sketch Op 8 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10056)

RANJBARAN: Elegy for cello & strings - Ole Akahoshi (cello), Sejong Soloists (Naxos 8.570353)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

FIELD: Nocturne No 10 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (pno) (Decca 478 9672)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422,radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 1 in C - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67598)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D (2) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

GALEAZZI arr Pluhar: Voglio una casa - Lucilla Galeazzi (sop), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C Op 123 (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Joan Sutherland (sop), Harry Dilley (tpt), Royal Opera House Orch, Covent Garden/ Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

HOLST: Chaconne, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

VIVALDI/M RICHTER: Autumn, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

TRAD arr Stanford: My love's an arbutus - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

F COUPERIN arr Allen: Les baricades mistérieuses - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (5) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (2) - Ben Baker (vln), Robert Thompson (pno) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

8.00

GODARD Angels guard thee (Berceuse from Jocelyn) - Kenneth McKellar (ten), session orch (ABC 456 366)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Tchut, Tchut, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Intrada; Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

JING-PING ZHANG: Harvest Celebration - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

10.00

BARRA: Tibi Laus, Tibi Gloria - Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin/Mark Duley, Andrew Johnstone (org) (PRIORY PRCD 639)

POULENC: Sinfonietta - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125, Choral - Luba Orgonasova (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), Gilles Cachemaille (bass), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MARTINU: Five Madrigal Stanzas - Bohuslav Matousek (vln), Petr Adamec (pno) (Supraphon SU 3950)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

GLAZUNOV: Idyll - Christoph Ess (horn), Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno), BBC SO/Jiri Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1977)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F Op 4/5 - Richard Egarr (org/dir), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7446)

GRANADOS: Intermezzo, from Goyescas - William Feasley (gtr) (SONORA SO 22587 CD)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1051)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

GRAINGER: Two Musical Relics of My Mother - Penelope Thwaites, John Lavender (pno duet) (PEARL SHE CD 9623)

GRIEG compltd Röntgen: String Quartet No 2 in F (4) - Raphael Quartet (REGISC 1279)

J STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia in F - Peter Holtslag (rec), Peter Holman (org), Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 66413)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 (1) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

DALZA arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

WALTON: Façade Suite No 1 - London Phil/Jan Latham-Koenig (Chandos CHAN 9148)

5.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

KABALEVSKY: Violin Concerto in C (2) - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10011)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

PIAZZOLLA arr Desyatnikov: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires (2) - Pascale Giguère (vln), Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni (Atma SACD 2 2399)

PUCCINI: Signore ascolta, from Turandot - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

STRAVINSKY: Lullaby & Finale from The Firebird - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

6.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

SMETANA: Three Salon Polkas Op 7 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (TELDEC 3984 21261)

LASSUS arr Taurus: Matona mia cara - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

Great Classics: Russian Tales

Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Xian Zhang

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche slave Op 31; Violin Concerto in D Op 35;

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade Op 35 (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jörg Widmann (cl), Lars Vogt (pno) (AVI 8553207)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

FARR: Queen of Demons - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

TAN DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

MORRICONE arr Friend: Medley, from the film scores - Lisa Friend (fl), Rodney Friend (vln), Martin Radford (cello), Mark Kinkaid (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 199)

GLASS: An unwelcome friend, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

J WILLIAMS: Star Wars, Main title - London SO/John Williams (Polydor 800096)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 4 in C# minor BWV873 - John Wells (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1007)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Chevaux De Lin, from Preludes - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

Friday 28 September 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HOVHANESS: Armenian Rhapsody No 3 - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (HYPERION CDA 66561/3)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

1:00 approx

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Christoph Huntgeburth (fl), Georg Kallweit (vln), Zvi Meniker (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (BIS BIS2220)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

3:00 approx

DOHNÁNYI: American Rhapsody Op 47 - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5617)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

4:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

RACHMANINOV: Intermezzo from Aleko - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

5:00 approx

RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

GRANADOS arr Henry Wood: Spanish Dance No 5 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV trans Kreisler: Song of India, from Sadko - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

FM network, Freeview 51, Sky 422,radionz.co.nz/concert, iHeartRADIO

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

GRIEG: Homeward; The Brook; Phantom; Sylph, from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

LULLY: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

CAROSO: La monica, excerpt - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Suite bergamasque (4) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

MOZART: Menuetto, from Divertimento in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 438 045)

7.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (4) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 852)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (Warner 2564 62061)

VIVALDI: Domine Fili Unigenite, from Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens, Roberta Invernizzi (sops), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC Music BBC MM 88)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

8.00

FAURÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words in D Op 109 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ)

KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

TRAD arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

MONTERO/HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

VERDI: Chorus of the Hebrew slaves, from Nabucco - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Opera Orch/Lamerto Gardelli (Decca 425 847)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

GERSHWIN orch Rose: Strike Up The Band, Overture - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 087)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 464 710)

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Sony SK 66843)

10.00

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

MOZART reconstr Wilby: Concerto in D for violin, piano & orchestra - Midori (vln), Christoph Eschenbach (pno/dir), North German Radio SO (SONY SK 89488)

TRAD arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls, Robert Wiremu (pno) (TRUST MMT 2048)

Promo-287751

11.00

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Anne Queffélec (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (PENTATONE PTC 5186 384)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TRAD arr Pintos/Ziporyn: Cabaliño - Davide Salvado (voice/tambourine), Roberto Comesaña (accordion), Anxo Pintos (zanfoña), Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh), Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875181012)

SCHMITT: Suite en rocaille Op 84 - Mirage Quintet (Naxos 8.570444)

MORTELMANS: Spring Idyll - BRTN Phil, Brussels/Alexander Rahbari (Discover DICD 920 100)

BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in A minor - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

COPLAND: Quiet City - Philip Smith (tpt), Thomas Stacy (cor anglais), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 419 170)

ENESCU: Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor Op 25 - Leonidas Kavakos (vln), Péter Nagy (pno) (ECM 476 053)

BLOW: With solemn pomp, from Venus & Adonis - Rosemary Joshua (sop), Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/René Jacobs (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1684)
BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G397 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)
BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

 

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DEBUSSY: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (2) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

4.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

ARLEN/HARBURG: Over the rainbow - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 (5) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

DUTILLEUX: Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Ruth Holton (sop), Magnificat/Philip Cave (LINN CKD 052)

BACH arr Boothby: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 (1) - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0654)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Decca 466 462)

5.00

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

MONTEVERDI: Non ha'l ciel cotanti lumi - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7159)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

6.00

GOUNOD: Danse Antique, from Faust - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (EMI CDM 7 63401)

ARRIAGA: String Quartet No 3 in Eb (4) - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMI 98 7038)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Louise Pellerin (ob), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017

Bold Strokes

Ian Rosenbaum (marimba), James Campbell (clar), Dimity Hall (vln), Matthew Barley (cello), New Zealand String Quartet, Goldner Quartet

PUTS: And Legions Will Rise; N HUNT: Quartet for clarinet, violin, viola and cello (première); FARR: String Octet (première); MOZART: String Quintet No 3 in C K515 (recorded in the Christchurch Cathedral, Nelson by RNZ)

DARGOMIZHSKY transcr Liszt: Tarentelle - Boris Bloch (pno) (DANACORD DACOCD 649)

RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ)

NORMAN: In the Mermaids' Lagoon, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB)

10:00 PM. Inside Out

Jazz with Nick Tipping

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

CEREROLS: Serfín que con dulce - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (NONESUCH 512789)

RACHMANINOV: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 October, 2018

13 - 19 October, 2018

20 - 26 October, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.