Schedules for 6 - 12 October, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 6 October 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky (MELODIYA 74321 25189)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Danish National Choir & SO/Gerd Albrecht (Chandos CHAN 10165)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

1:00 approx

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 1915393)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

TRAD arr Hunsberger: The Last Rose of Summer - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

2:00 approx

BACH: Cantata No 105, Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht - Miah Persson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 951)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

3:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: Marches for Military Band - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10166)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 8 in E - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 13 in B minor Op 119 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

VIVALDI/M RICHTER: Winter, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 75 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

5:00 approx

C STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir/ vla d'amore) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

CHOPIN: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Matthias Goerne (bar), Swedish Radio SO/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 (1) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

FINZI: O mistress mine, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

WITT: Symphony in A (3) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

FARRENC: Overture No 2 Op 24 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

8.00

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in C Op 119/3 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67550)

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Venatoria - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

SENNHOFER/GOLDBERG arr Thomas: Dankeschön - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

WILLSON: Till there was you, from The Music Man - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (1) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

LEHÁR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

MOZART: Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner! K383 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

GANNE: Marche Lorraine - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

10.00

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

BODY: Three Transcriptions (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (RATTLE RAT D009)

ALBÉNIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

KHACHATURIAN: Mazurka, from Masquerade - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

11.00

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

DVOŘÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Brilliant Brass

with David Bremner (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Beethoven: The Symphonies

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen

BEETHOVEN: Symphonies Nos 1, 2 & 3

Recorded Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

Join Nick Tipping for a journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free (1) - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

LAKATOS: Post Phrasing - Roby Lakatos (vln), Lakatos Ensemble (DG 457 879)

ANTHEIL: A Jazz Symphony - Ivan Davis (pno), The New Palais Royale Orch/Maurice Peress (NIMBUS NI 2567)

STRAYHORN arr & orch Henderson: You're the One - Lena Horne (voc), Joshua Redman (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Auckland Arts Festival 2018: Neil Finn & the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Out of Silence

Neil Finn, chorus & band, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Songs from the new album Out of Silence, and other favourite Finn songs.

Recorded Silo Park, Auckland (RNZ)

BJÖRK arr Ek: Jóga - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

BJORK arr Ek: All Is Full Of Love - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

MARLEY arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: No Woman, No Cry - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

COHEN arr Tom Hodge: Hallelujah - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Didler Osindero (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Yong Jun Lee (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

M JACKSON arr Bradford & Johns: Billie Jean - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

ADKINS/EPWORTH arr Kearns: Rolling in the Deep - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

MONTON: Yellow Bird - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

MILLS: Ten guitars - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

MESSIAEN: Oraison - Ensemble D'Ondes De Montreal (Ellipsis 296369)

LOU HARRISON: Varied Trio - David Abel (vln), Julie Steinberg (pno), William Winant (perc) (New Albion NA 015)

2018 NZ Composer Sessions

New Zealand SO, Marc Taddei/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

Julius EASTMAN: Gay Guerrilla - Kukuruz Quartet (Intakt Records CD 306)

KER: The Third Dream - New Zealand SO (RNZ)

Katie GATELY: Pipes - Katie Gately (voice, electronics) (Blue Tapes Blue Eight)

Sunday 7 October 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

MARX: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 427 617)

1:00 approx

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

BEETHOVEN arr Albulescu: Patetica 1, 2, & 3 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

ANON: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

2:00 approx

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Boris Pergamenschikow (cello), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57526)

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - William Bennett (fl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 848)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 717)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

4:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

VERDI: Più tranquilla l'alma sento, - Patricia Hughes (sop), David Griffiths (bar), Noel Mangin (bass)/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

MOMPOU: Charmes (3) - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

5:00 approx

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

O DAVIS: Voyager - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV284 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk428 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

BRYARS: Laude novella (Lauda II) - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 1869 (476 1241))

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge/Timothy Brown (Naxos 8.572465)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

PÄRT: The Woman with the Alabaster Box - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

ZIPOLI: Missa San Ignacio, Kyrie & Gloria - Ex Cathedra Choir & Baroque Ensemble/Jeffrey Skidmore (HYPERION CDA 67380)

POULENC: Four Short Prayers of St Francis of Assisi - Christopher Cock (ten), men of Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (TELARC CD 80236)

VASKS: The Fruit of Silence - Voces8 (Decca 4830968)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Decca 465 145)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

MONTERO/HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

FOULDS: Cello Concerto in G Op 17 (2) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Bournemouth SO/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7284)

MASSENET: Pourquoi me réveiller? from Werther - Marcelo Alvarez (ten), Nice Phil/Mark Elder (SONY SK 89650)

MIYAGI arr Shimazu: Haru no umi - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

WHITACRE: I thank you God for most this amazing day - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

CANTELOUBE: Là-haut, sur le rocher, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

10.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Vienna Phil/István Kertész (Decca 430 773)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

LAKATOS: Intro - Roby Lakatos & his Ensemble (Avanti 610182)

REINHARDT: Nuages - Reinhardt, Grappelli Quintette Du Hot Club De France (EMI 790560)

REINHARDT, GRAPELLI: Daphne - Quintette Du Hot Club De France (EMI 790560)

REINHARDT, REISNER: Swing of '42 - Quintette Du Hot Club De France (EMI 790560)

REINHARDT, GRAPELLI: Minor Swing - Quintette Du Hot Club De France (EMI 790560)

ZIEGLER: Milonga en el Viento - Pablo Ziegler Quartet (Kind of Blue 100171)

ZIEGLER: La Rayuela - Pablo Ziegler Quartet (Kind of Blue 100171)

ARMIK: Moonrise - Armik (BOLERO BOL 7122)

FARRES: Toda una Vida - Malecon Social Club (Le Chant Du Monde274 1408)

RIQUESNES: Suavito - Malecon Social Club (Le Chant Du Monde274 1408)

MANZANERO: Contigo Aprendi - Malecon Social Club (Le Chant Du Monde274 1408)

LEGRAND: Papa Can You Hear Me - Roby Lakatos & his Ensemble (Avanti 610182)

TRAD arr Lakatos: Konfetki Baranotchki - Roby Lakatos & his Ensemble (Avanti 610182)

(RNZ)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

HANDEL: Behold the monstrous human beast, from Belshazzar - David Wilson-Johnson (bar), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 431 793)

ROSSINI: Tancredi, Overture - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62802)

PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Nellie Melba (sop), unnamed orch/Walter B Rogers (Romophone 81011)

VERDI: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Louisa Tetrazzini (sop), unnamed orch/Percy Pitt (EMI CHS 7 63802)

STRAUSS: Whipped Cream Waltz, from Schlagobers - Tokyo Metropolitan SO/Hiroshi Wakasugi (Denon CO 73414)

TELEMANN: Overture No 1 in D (1) - members of Orch of the Golden Age/Robert Glenton (dir) (Naxos 8.553725)

VARIOUS: The Feast of the Pheasant 1454 (excerpts) - Ensemble Gilles Binchois/Dominique Vellard (Virgin 7590432)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Vienna Phil/Josef Krips (TESTAMENT SBT 2172)

LALO: Cello Concerto in D minor - André Navarra (cello), Czech Phil/Constantin Silvestri (SUPRAPHON SU 3514-2 001)

FAURÉ: Shylock - Henri Legay (ten), French Radio National Orch/Désiré-Emile Inghelbrecht (TESTAMENT SBT 1266)

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Elisabeth Schumann (sop), Karl Alwin (pno) (EMI CHS 7 63040)

COUPERIN: Mass for the Convents - Michel Bouvard (org), Les Demoiselles de Saint-Cyr (Sony SK 57486)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music at Lincoln Centre: Mendelssohn

Huw Watkins (piano), Gilbert Kalish (piano), Tommaso Lonquich (clarinet), Romie de Guise-Langlois (basset horn), Paul Huang (violin), Sean Lee (violin), Paul Neubauer (viola), Matthew Lipman (viola), Paul Watkins (cello)

MENDELSSOHN: Andante & Allegro Brilliant in A Op 92

MENDELSSOHN: Concert Piece in D minor Op 114

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 2 in Bb Op 87

Recorded Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

ROSENTHAL: Carnaval de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (HYPERION CDA 66452)

WIENIAWSKI arr Wilhelmj: Legend - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

ADDISON: The Charge of the Light Brigade, Suite - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

SHIELD arr Alberto di Priolo: Incidental Music, from Laurel & Hardy - Five Sax, Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

VERDI: Macbeth

Macbeth....................... Željko Lucic

Lady Macbeth............. Anna Netrebko

Banco........................... Ildebrando D'Arcangelo

Duncan........................ John O'Toole

Malcolm....................... Konu Kim

Macduff....................... Yusif Eyvazov

Chorus & Orchestra of Royal Opera House Covent Garden/Antonio Pappano

Recorded Royal Opera House Covent Garden, London (BBC/WFMT)

STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

FARR: Rangitoto - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2042)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

BODY: Five Lullabies - Tudor Consort/Simon Ravens (WAITEATA WTA 006)

BACH ed Dart: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - Alan Loveday (vln), Iona Brown (vln), David Munrow (rec), John Turner (rec), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 089)

MERK: Air Suisse & Rondeau Op 32 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

RHIAN SHEEHAN: A Quiet Divide
Rhian Sheehan (various instruments), guest musicians
Loop Recordings

Monday 8 October 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (CPO 999 597)

DURUFLÉ: Introit & Kyrie, from Requiem - Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private - WCSP 2007a)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Stig Westerberg (EMI CDM 5 65081)

1:00 approx

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

KAPSBERGER: Kapsberger - Rolf Lislevand (theorbo), Brian Feehan (colascione), Pedro Estev (Auvidis Tempo A 6259)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 80 in D minor - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

3:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

4:00 approx

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

BIZET arr Serebrier: Carmen Symphony - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572693)

5:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

SAINT-SAĒNS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

CAZZATI/MEALLI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

PURCELL: Music for a while - Christine Schäfer (sop), Eric Schneider (pno) (Onyx 4021)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (HYPERION CDA 67550)

COWARD: The dream is over - Ian Bostridge (ten), Jeffrey Tate (pno) (EMI 5 57374)

7.00

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (3) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (1) - Konstantin Scherbakov (pno), Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.557257)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 (1) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

LEGRENZI: Lumi, potete piangere - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (1) - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

BRITTEN: The Salley Gardens,The foggy, foggy dew, (1) - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

8.00

STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Alexander Kerr (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 473 168)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (3) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

GRIEG orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 4 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

PURCELL: Cold song, from King Arthur - Stephen Varcoe (bar), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Erato ECD 88056)

M HAYDN: Cello Concerto in Bb (2) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/ Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (CD EMX2004)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - USSR State TV & Radio SO/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Brilliant Classics 9019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

WALTON: Partita for Orchestra - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

10.00

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

11.00

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 3 in D minor - Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (Decca 425 760)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30, excerpt - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

BELLINI: Casta diva, from Norma - Montserrat Caballé (sop), Ambrosian Opera Chorus, London Phil/Carlo Felice Cillario (RCA 5757-2-RC)

VINE: Flute Sonata (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

ANON: Jota - Hesperion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9834)

DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

STOKOWSKI: Two ancient liturgical melodies - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

MACHAUT: Messe de Nostre Dame (1) - Oxford Camerata/Jeremy Summerly (Naxos 8.553833)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Nikolai Demidenko (pno), Philharmonia/Heinrich Schiff (HYPERION CDA 66647)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD SLD 100)

NIELSEN: Helios Overture - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - DiamantEnsemblet (DACAPO 8.226064)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 2 Op 16, The Four Temperaments - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 430 280)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559088)

HUME: Musicke & Mirth - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

4.00

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 4 57815)

SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Ave Maria - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C (4) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 (4) - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

5.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 26 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (3) - Midori (vln), Nobuko Imai (vla), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (SONY SK 89488)

PIERNE: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (3) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (HYPERION CDA 67367)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

6.00

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

MENDELSSOHN arr Hazell: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

New Zealand Festival 2018

Jordi Savall with Hespèrion XXI and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

Folías Antiguas y Criollas: From the Ancient World to the New World reveals early music influences between the rhythms of conquistador Spain and folk traditions of Latin America

Recorded Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

10:00 PM. The Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

11:00 PM. Day's End

HOLST: The Planets Suite - Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

Tuesday 9 October 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Vassily Primakov (pno) (Bridge 9327)

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (Chalumeau EBY 001)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

1:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Osian Ellis (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

2:00 approx

SAINT-SAĒNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 416 296)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (CBS MK 42256)

GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor,Spiaggate amate - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA13)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

TRAD: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

BYRD trans Stokowski: Pavane & Gigue - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

RACHMANINOV: Romance in F minor Op 10/6 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (SONY SK 64384)

DVOŘÁK: Five Bagatelles Op 47 (4) - Robin Ireland (harmonium), members of the Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 806)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

LAMBARDI: Toccata - Christina Pluhar (baroque harp) (Alpha 512)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 2 in C (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 101)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D (4) - Michael Houstoun (MMT 2015)

7.00

C ROMERO: Andalusian Dance No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 (1) - Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS 11197)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Nicolai Gedda (tenor); Ernest Blan (Bar); Paris Opera-Comique Or/Pierre Dervaux (EMI 5 66077)

DVOŘÁK: Five Bagatelles Op 47 (2) - Robin Ireland (harmonium), members of the Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 806)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 (4) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 (2) - Péter Nagy (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

VIVALDI: Trio Sonata in A RV75 (4) - Purcell Quartet (CHAN 0511)

8.00

HANDEL: Eternal source of light divine - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers (Heliodor 4765970)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Hard times, come again no more - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Solace - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

LIADOV: Polonaise in D Op 55 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

ROSSINI: Il Signor Bruschino, Overture - Prague SO/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.570934)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (1) - Daniel Lozakovich (vln), Orga Watts (hpschd), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 479 9372)

 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

10.00

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

SAINT-SAĒNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

11.00

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

BEETHOVEN: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

REBEL: The Elements, excerpts - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 445 824)

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti

(Decca 455 760)

CHOPIN: Etude in A minor Op 25/11, Winter Wind - Agustin Anievas (pno) (EMI 5 74290)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 463 731)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Romance - Roger Chase (vla), BBC Concert Orch (Dutton CDLX 7216)

BBC Lunchtime Concert - Trio Mediaeval (BBC)

ATTERBERG: Suite No 3 Op 19/1 - Sara Trobäck Hesselink (vln), Per Högberg (vla), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 00289 477 5325)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

L MOZART: Trombone Concerto in D - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

GOOSSENS: Three Greek Dances Op 44 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

4.00

BERLIOZ: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

SAINT-SAĒENS: Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 340)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (1) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

6.00

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

BUTTERWORTH: The lads in their hundreds, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

EDWARDS: Intermezzo quasi cadenza, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 465 086)

J STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Wallace International Piano Festival: Avan Yu

Avan Yu (piano)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor

LISZT: Petrarch Sonnet No 123

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244

Recorded University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

ROUSE: Oboe Concerto - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

RAMINSH: In the night we shall go in - Vancouver Chamber Choir, strings of CBC Vancouver Orch/Jon Washburn (CMC CD 4893)

HATZIS: Old photographs, from Constantinople - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3174)

ROBINOVITCH: Until the King Returns, from Song of Songs - Stacy Nattras (sop), Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

10:00 PM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

LAKATOS: Intro - Roby Lakatos & his Ensemble (Avanti 610182)

REINHARDT: Nuages - Reinhardt, Grappelli Quintette Du Hot Club De France (EMI 790560)

REINHARDT, GRAPELLI: Daphne - Quintette Du Hot Club De France (EMI 790560)

REINHARDT, REISNER: Swing of '42 - Quintette Du Hot Club De France (EMI 790560)

REINHARDT, GRAPELLI: Minor Swing - Quintette Du Hot Club De France (EMI 790560)

ZIEGLER: Milonga en el Viento - Pablo Ziegler Quartet (Kind of Blue 100171)

ZIEGLER: La Rayuela - Pablo Ziegler Quartet (Kind of Blue 100171)

ARMIK: Moonrise - Armik (BOLERO BOL 7122)

FARRES: Toda una Vida - Malecon Social Club (Le Chant Du Monde274 1408)

RIQUESNES: Suavito - Malecon Social Club (Le Chant Du Monde274 1408)

MANZANERO: Contigo Aprendi - Malecon Social Club (Le Chant Du Monde274 1408)

LEGRAND: Papa Can You Hear Me - Roby Lakatos & his Ensemble (Avanti 610182)

TRAD arr Lakatos: Konfetki Baranotchki - Roby Lakatos & his Ensemble (Avanti 610182)

(RNZ)

11:00 PM. Day's End

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

Wednesday 10 October 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 4 in G Op 65 - Daniel Sepec (vln), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Andreas Staier (fpno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1955)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

RAVEL: Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

1:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Doctor Love - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

2:00 approx

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Susan Graham (mezzo), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

STRAUSS arr Mark Rosser: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30, excerpt - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

DVOŘÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

3:00 approx

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

SAINT-SAENS: Fantasy in A minor Op 95 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

4:00 approx

RESPIGHI: The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

SCHOENBERG: Pelléas & Mélisande Op 5 - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

KERNIS: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Virgin 5 45464)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Johanna, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

ALBÉNIZ arr Godowsky: Tango, from España Op 165 - Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67565)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (1) Allegro - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

HANDEL: Non disperar, from Julius Caesar - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

SAINT-SAĒNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (3) - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Tim Hugh (cello) (Kevin Mayhew 1490174)

7.00

DVOŘÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 156)

YASUDA: A Song for Lucrezia - Basel CO (WINTER & WINTER 910 098)

DAQUIN arr Allen: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

8.00

BEETHOVEN: Faithfu' Johnnie, from Five Folksongs - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (3) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

STRADELLA: Sinfonia in D, from the serenata, Il barcheggio - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

MOSS: The Floral Dance - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Theatre Orch/Vilem Tausky (Columbia 475 544)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 377)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (SONY SK 47188)

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

LAWSON/WALLER/YATES arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

10.00

ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

DVOŘÁK arr Schubert Ensemble: Songs my mother taught me - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10719)

11.00

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

RACHMANINOV arr Kocsis: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alexander Gavrylyuk (pno) (PIANO CLASSICS PCL 0037)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MASCAGNI: Voi lo sapete, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Giulietta Simionato (mezzo), Chicago Lyric Opera Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 448 154)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

WAGNER: Parsifal, Prelude to Act 1, excerpt - Bayreuth Festival Orch/Hans Knappertsbusch (Philips 416 390)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

HANDEL: The trumpet shall sound, from Messiah - John Tomlinson (bass), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 630)

SCHUBERT arr Knauer: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487 (1) - Sebastian Knauer (pno), Ensemble Resonanz (Berlin Classics 1616 BC)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout, excerpts - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Cécile Ousset (pno) (Berlin Classics 1345 BC)

CARISSIMI: Jonas (5) - Colin Balzer (ten), Suzie LeBlanc, Maria Keohane (sops), Lawrenc/Alexander Weimann (dir/hpschd) (Atma ACD 2 2622)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Rachel Podger (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7155)

TRAD: Besta Syng Barneviser - Kirsten Bråten Berg (voc) (Heilo 207268)

HALVORSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1491)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Formosa Quartet (EMI 3 66557)

ARNOLD: Saxophone concerto - Carl Raven (alto sax), Manchester Sinfonia/Richard Howarth (Naxos 8.57264)

4.00

KABALEVSKY: Colas Breugnon, Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Leif Ove Andsnes (Sony 19075822932)

MUSSORGSKY arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bare Mountain - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Igor Markevitch (Berlin Classics 1383 BC)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

ALBÉNIZ: Málaga, from Iberia Book 4 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

J STRAUSS II: Champagne Polka - London SO/John Georgiadis (IMP PCDS 2)

5.00

SAINT-SAĒNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (2) - Borodin Trio (Chandos CHAN 8458)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (4) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

6.00

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (2) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Richard Pearce (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer CDCF 176)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Mozart

Martin Fröst (clarinet), Julia Bullock (soprano), Paul Appleby (tenor), Elliot Madore (baritone), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Excerpts

MOZART: Allegro For Clarinet And Strings Kanh 91

Recorded Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles (WFMT)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

HOUGH: Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc) - Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67598)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Salieri's First Monologue from Mozart & Salieri - Sergei Aleksashkin (bass), Philharmonia/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9629)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

10:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

ROSENTHAL: Carnaval de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (HYPERION CDA 66452)

WIENIAWSKI arr Wilhelmj: Legend - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

11:00 PM. Day's End

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 447 413)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Jonathan Small (ob), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (Avie AV 2071)

Thursday 11 October 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

DELIUS arr Matthews: A Village Romeo & Juliet, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

SCHUMANN arr Glazunov & others: Carnaval Op 9 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

FARQUHAR: Homage to Stravinsky - Concord Brass (MANU CD MANU 1550)

SAINT-SAĒNS: Phaéton - Royal Phil/Christian Badea (TELARC CD 80274)

2:00 approx

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Thomas Studebaker (ten), Nmon Ford (bass), Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO, Jessica Rivera (sop)/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

3:00 approx

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Augustin Hadelich (vln), Robert Kulek (pno) (Avie AV 2216)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0051)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

GUERRERO: Regina Caeli Laetare - His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts/James O'Donnell (HYPERION CDA 67075)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

GRAINGER: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

FARR: Rangitoto - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2042)

KODÁLY: Sonatina for cello & piano - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1735)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in C minor - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

TRAD: Tribute to Maria Tanase - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke (EMI 5 57511)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0045)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bardesio: Oblivion - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

BEETHOVEN: An die ferne Geliebte Op 98 (1) - Fritz Wunderlich (ten) Heinrich Schmidt (pno) (Philips 420 852)  

7.00

SAINT-SAĒNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (4) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

M PHILLIPS: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Così fan tutte - Miah Persson (sop), Christine Rice (mezzo), Bryn Terfel (bar), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 477 6297)

J PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G (1) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

8.00

MONTERO: Baroque and Me - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (4) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

QI LUI: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

MOZART: String Quintet No 5 in D K593 (3) - Brentano String Quartet, Hsin-Yun Huang (vla) (Aeon AECD 0747)

SEVERAC: Valse romatique, from En vacances, Set 1 - Peter Katin (pno) (Simax PSC 1067)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (AV9839)

WEBER: Jubilee Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

DVOŘÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 702)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

10.00

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romances for violin and piano Op 6 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (pno) (DG 479 0835)

11.00

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 431 769)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (1) - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia/James Levine (SONY SK 62926)

STENHAMMAR: Symphony No 1 in F - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 94238)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite (2) - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto 1910 (3) - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (4) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

VILLA-LOBOS: Chôros No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 432 102)

SAINT-SAENS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (1) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

4.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

5.00

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

PAGANINI arr Kinsky & Rothschild: Cantabile in D - Ning Feng (vln), Thomas Hoppe (pno) (Channel of China CCS SA 80807)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (3) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

ANON arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

6.00

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo & Ritornello, from Il campiello - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Michael Fowler Centre

CMNZ: Lane, Ikematsu & NZSQ

Piers Lane (pno), Hiroshi Ikematsu (dbass), members of the New Zealand String Quartet

SCHUBERT: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487

ROSSINI: Duo For Cello & Double Bass in D

HARRIS: Orowaru (première)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout

Recorded Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: Offertorium in Bb D963 - Marius Brenciu (ten), Pedro Ribeiro (ob), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation Chorus & Orch/Lawrence Foster (PENTATONE PTC 5186 359)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor - Karen Gomyo (vln), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

ADDISON: The Charge of the Light Brigade, Suite - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

SHIELD arr Alberto di Priolo: Incidental Music, from Laurel & Hardy - Five Sax, Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

Friday 12 October 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WEBER: Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

TALLIS: Lamentations for Maundy Thursday - Tudor Consort/Alastair Carey (Private - TC 2006A)

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Chopin Op 22 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

1:00 approx

BOWEN: Phantasie in E minor Op 34 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

2:00 approx

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

SMYTH: String Quartet in E minor - Mannheim String Quartet (CPO 999 352)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

M RICHTER: Spring 1 - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Jane Berthe (harp), Christian Badzura (bass synth), Zurich Chamber Orch (DG 479 6922)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kurt Streit (ten), Olaf Bär (bar), Helmut Deutsch, Bengt Forsberg (pno duet) (EMI CDC 5 55430)

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

5:00 approx

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

SAINT-SAENS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BACH arr Kempff: Chorale Prelude, Ich ruf' zu dir - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

J STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in C (1) - Robert Aitken (fl), St Christopher CO/Donatas Katkus (Naxos 8.57015)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

WILMS: Symphony No 1 in C Op 9 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Howard Griffiths (CPO 777 209)

DVOŘÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmo/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

HANDEL: The many rend the skies with loud applause, from Alexander's Feast - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 456 502)

7.00

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in Eb G285 (1) - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93346)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

SAINT-SAĒNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

SANCES: Accenti queruli - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

REFICE: Ombra di Nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) -  Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/ Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

CHABRIER: Menuet, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

8.00

TROYTE: Sunset Poem (Eli Jenkins' Prayer) From 'Under Milk Wood' by Dylan Thomas - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Bryan Davies (org) (DG 463 593)

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (3) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

STRAUSS: Ständchen Op 17/2 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (3) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

SCHUBERT: An die musik D547 - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Edwin Fischer (pno) (CDC 7 47326)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

GOUNOD arr Hazell: Ave Maria - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - CBSO/Hugh Wolff (Argo 448 900)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

10.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Hilary Hahn (vln), London SO/Colin Davis (DG 474 5042)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

11.00

MASCAGNI arr I Salonisti: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

MOZART: Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Diana Montague (sop), Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Sylvia McNair (sop)/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 420 210)

PICCININI: Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FINZI: Prelude in F minor - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

TRAD: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

PAGANINI arr Kreisler: I Palpiti - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

4.00

F MENDELSSOHN: Ouverture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

MOZART arr Romero: Adagio in E K261 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

COPLAND: Cuban Dance - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 98)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

5.00

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 (4) - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Lilya Zilberstein (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

HOLST: Chaconne, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

DVOŘÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb (1) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (SONY 88697 89140)

6.00

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

PALMER: Classical Suite (2) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Orchestra Wellington: Capriccio

Anna Leese (sop), Roger Wilson (bass), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

STRAUSS arr Maunder: Festmusik Der Stadt Wien

STRAUSS: Metamorphosen

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Prelude and Final Scene

Recorded Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE 0018)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K310 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE 0018)

RAVEL: Miroirs - Imogen Cooper (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE 0018)

10:00 PM. Inside Out

Jazz with Nick Tipping

11:00 PM. Day's End

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 November, 2018

10 - 16 November, 2018

17 - 23 November, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.