Schedules for 3 - 9 November, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 3 November 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Alto ALC 1013)

CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (Cotswold CCC 0401)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

MELBOURNE: Tumatakokiri - Hirini Melbourne (voice/taonga puoro), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro) (Rattle 140004)

1.00 approx

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 8 in F minor HWV433 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

DVOŘÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

2:00 approx

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

MARX: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

4:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10401)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

MOZART: Adagio in C K617a - Martino Tirimo (pno) (REGIS RRC 1256)

5:00 approx

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (3) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber ( (Naxos 8.572667)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Nigel Kennedy (vln), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 448 687)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts (1) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

HOFMANN: Symphony in F (Badley F2) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

GRIEG: Homeward,The Brook,Phantom,Sylph, from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

HIGDON: String Lake, from All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

7.00

SPOHR: The Alchemist, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Christian Fröhlich (CPO 999 093)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 1 in F# Minor, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 10 in Gb, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction, Cadenza & Rondo - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp (1) - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

8.00

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

PURCELL: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

DVOŘÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty, excerpts (1) - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

10.00

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

11.00

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

ALFONSO X arr Jennings: Como Pod’a Gloriosa - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

1:00 PM. Brilliant Brass

with David Bremner (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Pianomania with Freddy Kempf

HANDEL: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 4/1: I Larghetto 3 Staccato, II Allegro, MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2), CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22, MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 (3), RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2), GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue

Freddy Kempf (pno/director), New Zealand SO

Recorded Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0022)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

Join Nick Tipping for a journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

PRIMA: Sing, Sing, Sing - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony Big Band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

PROKOFIEV French: Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights (Montagues and Capulets) - RNZAF Band ()

KATS-CHERNIN: Suburban Rag - Lisa Moore (pno) (TALL POPPIES TP 147)

ANON: Por que llorax blanca nina - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

KAPUSTIN: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 39, Sonata-Fantasia (4) - Steven Osborne (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67159)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Bold Worlds
Colin Currie (percussion), New Zealand SO/Sir James MacMillan
Adès: Polaris, Voyage for Orchestra
Macmillan: Percussion Concerto No 2
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 4 in F minor
Recorded Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Nine Echoes
Stroma/Hamish McKeich
LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces
BALLARD: Meditation
DOWNIE: The Lilburn Hop
DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: No. 3
KER: pulse-echoes
CLOTHIER: A Stable Reference
FISHER: Dream 6
WEBSTER: Number 7
NORRIS: Mesophase
ELMSLY: In October Light
Recorded Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

VAN DEN BROEK: Barbour St. Late Evening - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

NORMAN: And soon it will be dawn - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

K BEECH: The Storm - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

OMIT: Dropper - Omit (Wire Magazine NZAF 001)

DAMIAN STEWART: Forever Soup - Damian Stewart (Wire Magazine NZAF 001)

RACHEL SHEARER: Pastoral - Rachel Shearer (Wire Magazine NZAF 001)

LA LAKERS: Cough Genesis Ramparts for Gulf Eurythmics - La Lakers (Wire Magazine NZAF 001)

SAM HAMILTON: Blue Tide, Black Water (pop edit - Sam Hamilton (Wire Magazine NZAF 001)

Sunday 4 November 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Vassily Primakov (pno) (Bridge 9300)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) ( 475 379)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

1.00 approx

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (HYPERION CDA 67367)

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood ( 417 592)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

3:00 approx

VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

MOMPOU: Variations on a theme of Chopin - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67803)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

GOFFIN: Rhapsody in Brass - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (5) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

5:00 approx

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Gabriele Fontana (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 440 203)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Ab Op 76/3 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 483 2154)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (1) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

VICTORIA: O quam gloriosum - The Sixteen (Decca 475 8199)

HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

GOMBERT: Ave Maria - Currende/Erik van Nevel (TELARC CD 80521)

BACH: Cantata No 163, Nur jedem das Seine - Aki Yanagisawa (sop), Akira Tachikawa (counterten), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Stephan Schrekenberger (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 801)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge/Timothy Brown (Naxos 8.572465)

GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

BRAHMS: Geistliches Lied Op 30 - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers/Matthew Best (HYPERION CDH 55346)

STANFORD: Eternal Father Op 135 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer CDCF 503)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Rachel Harnisch (sop), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 463 181)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - André Rieu (vln/dir), & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano (2) - Cécile Ousset (pno) (Berlin Classics 1345 BC)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC Classics 472 610)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Slovak Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser (Marco Polo 8.223003)

L BOULANGER: Les Sirènes - Amanda Pitt (sop), Andrew Ball (pno), New London Chamber Choir/James Wood (HYPERION CDA 66726)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

MONTEVERDI: Domine ad adiuvandum, from 1610 Vespers - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Tölz Childrens' Choir, European Baroque Soloists/Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden (SONY MLK 64053)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Edward Dusinberre (vln), András Fejér (cello), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Decca 452 854)

10.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tadaaki Otaka (RNZ 2017)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres (RNZ)

Foscarini, Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony Classical 8259547)
Florian King: Zweitett - Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony Classical 8259547)
Trad, Théron: Fanfarneta - Lo Cor de la Plana (BUDA 301753)
Théron: Mi Parlety Pas de Trabalhar - Lo Cor de la Plana (BUDA 301753)
Eddie Snyder, Charles Singleton: One Step Ahead - Cécile McLorin Salvant (MAC 1132)
Buddy Johnson: Ever Since the One I Love's Been Gone - Cécile McLorin Salvant (MAC 1132)
Alec Wilder: Trouble is a Man - Cécile McLorin Salvant (MAC 1132)
Josh Tillman: Bored in the USA - Father John Misty (BELLAUNION 398569)
Josh Tillman: Strange Encounter - Father John Misty (BELLAUNION 398569)
Trad arr Pacora: Zeleny Vinecek - Jitka Šuranská, Pacora Trio (Indies Happy Trails MAM685-2)
Trad arr Šuranská: Lanzhotske Pole - Jitka Šuranská, Pacora Trio (Indies Happy Trails MAM685-2)
Trad, Šuranská: Zelene - Jitka Šuranská, Pacora Trio (Indies Happy Trails MAM685-2)
Trad, Pacora: Zasnena - Jitka Šuranská, Pacora Trio (Indies Happy Trails MAM685-2)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MONTEVERDI: Su le penne de' venti, from La Maddalena - David Thomas (bass), Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman/Peter Holman (dirs) (HYPERION CDH 55345)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Così fan tutte - Margaret Marshall (sop), Agnes Baltsa (mezzo), José van Dam (bar), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 66077)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

QUILTER: Three Shakespeare Songs Op 6 (3) - Stephen Varcoe (bar), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8743)

SHOSTAKOVICH: King Lear, excerpts - Berlin Radio Chorus & SO/Michael Jurowski (Capriccio 49 533)

TYE: Mass, Western Wind (2) - Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell (Hyperion CDA 67928)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Charles Munch (EMI 5 75477)

MENOTTI: Violin Concerto in A minor - Tossy Spivakovsky (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 516979)

HONEGGER: Symphony No 2 in D - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 516979)

HANDEL: Water Music - Schola Cantorum Basiliensis/August Wenzinger (DG 427 205)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (HYPERION CDA 66815)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Centre: Mendelssohn and Schumann
Erik Schumann (violin), Ken Schumann (violin), Liisa Randalu (viola), Mark Schumann (cello), Wu Qian (piano), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Yura Lee (viola), Jan Vogler (cello)
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80
Schumann: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47
Recorded Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 464 741)

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 - Marco Bianchi (vln), Riccardo Masahide Minasi (vln), Marco Testori (cello), Il Giardino Armonico, Viktoria Mullova, Stefano Barneschi (vlns)/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fpno) (ONYX 4050)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

BARRY: Dances with Wolves, themes from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

J WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

LEGRAND arr Kleiman: Papa, can you hear me? - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

ROTA: La dolce vita - Czech SO/Derek Wadsworth (Silvascreen 290129)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Chicago Lyric Opera
Matthew Polenzani (Duke of Mantua), Quinn Kelsey (Rigoletto), Rosa Feola (Gilda), Mario Rojas (Borsa), Takaoki Onishi (Marullo), Alan Higgs (Count Ceprano), Whitney Morrison (Countess Ceprano), Todd Thomas (Count Monterone), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Sparafucile), Chorus and Orchestra of Chicago Lyric Opera/Marco Armiliato
Verdi: Rigoletto
Recorded Lyric Opera House, Chicago (WFMT)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106, Hammerklavier (3) - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

MERK: Valse brillante Op 6 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

VINTER: James Cook, Circumnavigator - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

JOHAN JOHANSSEN: Soundtrack to the film Mandy
Stephen O'Malley (gtr), Johann Johannsen (electronics)
Lakeshore Records

SINOIA CAVES: Soundtrack to the film Beyond the Black Rainbow (selection)
Sinoia Caves
Jagjaguwar 253

Monday 5 November 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

1.00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

DVORAK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

2:00 approx

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Nocturne - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

3:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 48 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

4:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Steven Isserlis (cello), German SO, Berlin/Hugh Wolff (BIS SACD 1992)

A RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

TRAD: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (5) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

GROFE: Cloudburst, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67543)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Cosi fan tutte - Anderson and Roe

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

GERSHWIN orch Rose: Girl Crazy, Overture - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

7.00

DVORAK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (2) - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in C minor Wq65/31 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

SCHUBERT: Sanctus, from Mass in Eb D950 - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (4) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

KABALEVSKY: Colas Breugnon, Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

FARR: Three Etudes (1) From Duggan - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (CFM)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 (4) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (HYPERION CDA 67367)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 47)

8.00

PERGOLESI: Stabat Mater (3) - Mirella Freni (sop), Teresa Berganza (mezzo), Soloists of the Scarlatti Orch of Naples/Ettore Gracis (Archiv 427 123)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G298 (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final waltz and Apotheosis, from the Nutcracker -  women of Ambrosian Singers, London SO/Andre Previn (EMI 9 676 94)

TRAD Henriksen / Mediaeval Trio: Du är den första - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 481 4742)

M RICHTER: Horizon Variations - Max Richter (pno), Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos), Tilda Swinton (DG 479 4443)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Philip Lloyd (tpt), Auckland Sinfonietta/Peter Scholes (PMI L282)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

MILHAUD: Carnival in New Orleans - Stephen Coombs (pno), Artur Pizarro (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67014)

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

SARASATE: Magic Flute Fantasy - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

PSATHAS: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Edvard Tchivzhel (Atoll ACD 100)

10.00

LASSUS: Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles? - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

11.00

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

A RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Nation shall not lift up a sword - Toronto Mendelssohn Choir, Toronto Symphony/Andrew Davis (CBC Records SMCD 5054)

POULENC: Violin Sonata - Augustin Hadelich (vln), Robert Kulek (pno) (Avie AV 2216)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke (4) - Appónyi Quartet (Ars Musici AM 1083)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

V KELLY: Sono - NZTrio ( MMT 2066)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (1) - Wanderer Trio (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1915.16)

COWAN: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

BYRD: Mass for three voices 5. Agnus Dei - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

COATES: The Three Bears Fantasy - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

FINZI: Three Short Elegies Op 5 - Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer (Chandos CHAN 8936)

CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 - Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS 11197)

MARTINU: Piano Concerto No 2 - Robert Kolinsky (pno), Basel SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONDINE ODE 1158)

SMETANA: From the Homeland - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

JANÁČEK: Taras Bulba - Czech Phil/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Sydney SO/Edo de Waart (ABC Classics 454 515)

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20  from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

DVORAK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Gute Nacht D911/1 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BLOW: Sonata in A - London Baroque (BIS CD 1455)

4.00

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

HOLST: Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (1) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

FAURE: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

5.00

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks, La Réjouissance - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (3) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Introduction to the Final Scene - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 (1) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Janina Fialkowska (pno), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey ( ACD 2 2643)

6.00

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Beethoven & Brahms
Augustin Hadelich (vln) New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Op 61
Paganini: Caprice Op 1/24
Brahms:Symphony No 2 in D Op 73
Recorded Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Sonata No 6 in A Op 82 - Van Cliburn (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT2 1445)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - New Zealand Piano Quartet (HILL RECORDS 1)

10:00 PM. The Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

11:00 PM. Day's End

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

Tuesday 6 November 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVOŘÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

PIGOVAT: Prayer - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 114)

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 10/6 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

1.00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 473 689)

BACH: Cantata No 180, Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele,(Adorn thyself, beloved soul) - Yukari Nonoshita (sop), Timothy Kenworthy-Brown (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1401)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

2:00 approx

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass - Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0599)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Away with these self-loving lads - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

3:00 approx

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

SCHUMANN: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

4:00 approx

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

SAINT-SAENS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/1 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

BIBER: L'Aria - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

DVOŘÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

GINASTERA arr Thomas-Mifune: Milonga - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

JC BACH: Symphony in D - Netherlands CO/David Zinman (Philips 442 275)

7.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

VIVALDI: Domine Deus, from Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens (sop), Roberta Invernizzi (sop), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC Music BBC MM 88)

ANON: Dark Eyes - Roby Lakatos (vln), Kálmán Cséki (pno), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon/gtr), Oszkár Németh (dbass), László Bóni (vln) (DG 457 879)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (1) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

MENDELSSOHN: Concert Piece in F minor Op 113 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (basset horn), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 5 57359)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia Spirituosa in D (1) - Cologne Musica Antiqua/ Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 471 492)

8.00

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 56583)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

BADALBEYLI: The Sea - Farhad Badalbeyli (pno), Royal Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.572666)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor, Allemanda - James Rhodes (pno) (SIGCD185)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bardesio: Libertango - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

PIAZZOLLA: Escualo - Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon) and ensemble (Wagram 240226)

GLASS: Morning passages, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (Nonesuch 79693)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

YSAYE: Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de valse - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67285)

BRITTEN: Diversions Op 21 - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (SONY SK 47188)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Alexei Ogrintchouk, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

10.00

S HOPKINS: Past Life Melodies - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

MASSENET: Bacchus, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

11.00

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

NIELSEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 33 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

MARQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

STRAUSS: Metamorphosen, excerpt - Strings of Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Etude in C minor Op 10/12, Revolutionary,(1) - Ignaz Jan Paderewski (pno) (Philips 456 919)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

HOLST: Wind Quintet in Ab Op 14 - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1374)

IVES: Symphony No 1 (1) - Chicago SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY SK 44939)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

Art, Life, Music (2) - Charlotte Wilson talks to Hannah Beehre (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Six Poems from a Painter's Songbook Op 36 (6) - Gerald Finley (bar), Julius Drake (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67944)

2018 BBC Lunchtime 6 - Nicholas Daniel (oboe), Charles Owen (piano) (BBC)

VRANICKY: Violin Concerto in C - Gabriela Demeterová (vln), Prague CO/Milan Lajcik (SUPRAPHON SU 3977)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA RCDJ 63083)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (4) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

4.00

BACH arr Balsom: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 420 142)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

A RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

EDWARDS: Marimba Dances (3) - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

5.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

DVOŘÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (3) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

TRAD: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland: Raddire en Ougnish - Marquis of Huntly’s strathspey - Mr Jo Reid’s reel - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

MOZART: Trio in Eb K498, Kegelstatt (1) - Matthias Glander (cl), Felix Schwartz (vla), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 3 44643)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (HYPERION CDA 67270)

6.00

VEJVANOVSKY arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Intrada - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

ALBENIZ: Triana, from Iberia Book 2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZFEST: A New Zealand Partita

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827, Leonie Holmes: Fantasia, Chris Gendall: Monolithe Allemand, Christopher Norton: Corrente, Alex Taylor: Sarabande, Inertia Study, Juliet Palmer: Burl, Celeste Oram: $cher.zo (two one four-hundred and thirteen dollars forty), Helen Bowater: Gigue – a pataphor

Stephen de Pledge (piano)

Recorded Saint Mary of the Angels, Wellington (RNZ)

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 10 in Eb D87 - Vogler Quartet (PROFIL PH 05051)

ZEMLINSKY: The Little Mermaid - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor (1) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

10:00 PM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres (RNZ)

Foscarini, Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony Classical 8259547)
Florian King: Zweitett - Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony Classical 8259547)
Trad, Théron: Fanfarneta - Lo Cor de la Plana (BUDA 301753)
Théron: Mi Parlety Pas de Trabalhar - Lo Cor de la Plana (BUDA 301753)
Eddie Snyder, Charles Singleton: One Step Ahead - Cécile McLorin Salvant (MAC 1132)
Buddy Johnson: Ever Since the One I Love's Been Gone - Cécile McLorin Salvant (MAC 1132)
Alec Wilder: Trouble is a Man - Cécile McLorin Salvant (MAC 1132)
Josh Tillman: Bored in the USA - Father John Misty (BELLAUNION 398569)
Josh Tillman: Strange Encounter - Father John Misty (BELLAUNION 398569)
Trad arr Pacora: Zeleny Vinecek - Jitka Šuranská, Pacora Trio (Indies Happy Trails MAM685-2)
Trad arr Šuranská: Lanzhotske Pole - Jitka Šuranská, Pacora Trio (Indies Happy Trails MAM685-2)
Trad, Šuranská: Zelene - Jitka Šuranská, Pacora Trio (Indies Happy Trails MAM685-2)
Trad, Pacora: Zasnena - Jitka Šuranská, Pacora Trio (Indies Happy Trails MAM685-2)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1949 (476 6192))

FINZI: Come away death, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10501)

Wednesday 7 November 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4029)

1.00 approx

DVORAK: Violin Sonata in F Op 57 - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA29)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

2:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in A Op 9/3 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (DIVINE ART DDA 21211)

MOZART: Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Diana Montague (sop), Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Sylvia McNair (sop)/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 420 210)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

4:00 approx

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BACH arr Hewitt: Chorale Prelude, Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

5:00 approx

LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

KERNIS: Air - Joshua Bell (vln), Minnesota Orch/David Zinman (Argo 460 226)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Tempera Quartet (BIS CD 1466)

BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton (euphonium), John French (euphonium), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

CAMPION: The Peaceful Western Wind - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

BACH: Oboe d'amore Concerto in D BWV1053 (1) - Thomas Stacy (ob d'amore), Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570735)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (2) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

7.00

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (4) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

NOVELLO arr Tunick: Someday My Heart Will Awake - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois,Liebesleid,Liebesfreud (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BIDDINGTON: Pastorale - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

GLAZUNOV: Autumn, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

8.00

BORODIN arr Cullen: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Peter Mountain (vln), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

COPLAND: At the river, from Old American Songs, Set 2 - Bryn Terfel (bar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

HOLST: March, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

DEBUSSY: Passepied, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

BACH: Lass', o Welt, mich aus Verachtung, from Cantata No 123 Liebster Immanuel - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jacques Neilz (cello), Robert Veyron-Lacroix (hpschd) (EMI CDH 5 67202)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 12 in F minor BWV857 - Glenn Gould (pno) (SONY SM2K 52600)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

ALLEGRI ed Rutter: Miserere mei, Deus - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

10.00

BARRIOS MANGORE: Un sueño en la floresta - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

MENDELSSOHN arr Hazell: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

11.00

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 12363)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HANDEL arr Mozart: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus & Orch/Andrew Parrott (Arabesque Z 6743)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln), Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16113)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

CUI: Nos 1 and 2, from Three Scherzos Op 82 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10201)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

HANDEL: Ah! Ruggiero crudel... Ombre pallide, from Alcina - Joan Sutherland (sop), Cappella Coloniensis/Ferdinand Leitner (DG 477 8017)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

VEJVANOVSKY: Balletti in five parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

ZELENKA: Magnificat in C ZWV107 - Yukari Nonoshita (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1011)

MARTINU: Promenades - Lenka Kozderková-Simková (fl), Adéla Stajnochrová (vln), Monika Knoblochová (hpschd) (Supraphon SU 3805)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Philharmonia/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64061)

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 (4) - Canterbury Trio (RNZ UA03)

4.00

DVOŘÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (3) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

PURCELL arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb (1) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

MONTERO/VIVALDI: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

RACHMANINOV: Women's dance, from Aleko - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

5.00

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

SAINT-SAENS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (4) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

FAURE: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (5) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

KANENGISER,YORK: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

VIVALDI/M RICHTER: Spring, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

6.00

TRAD arr Rozankovic: Le Réel du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Los Angeles Philharmonic in concert
Laura Claycomb (soprano), Christophe Dumaux (countertenor), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Emmanuelle Haim
Purcell: Suite from The Fairy Queen
Bach: Suite No 3 in D BWV 1068
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
Monteverdi:  Pur ti miro from The Coronation of Poppea
Handel: Messiah (Excerpts) (WFMT)


BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56b - Martha Argerich (pno), Nelson Freire (pno) (DG 477 8570)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

10:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 464 741)

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 - Marco Bianchi (vln), Riccardo Masahide Minasi (vln), Marco Testori (cello), Il Giardino Armonico, Viktoria Mullova, Stefano Barneschi (vlns)/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fpno) (ONYX 4050)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Malmö SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.572403)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Yeon-Hee Kwak (ob), Munich Radio Orch/Johannes Goritzki (MDG 903 1598)

Thursday 8 November 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 4 in Eb H28 - Míceál O'Rourke (pno), London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9442)

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

STRAUSS arr Mark Rosser: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30, excerpt - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

1.00 approx

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

2:00 approx

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 28 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

3:00 approx

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

MOZART: Die Verschweigung K518 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54007)

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

4:00 approx

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

DVORAK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5617)

ABREU arr Silvetti: Tico Tico No Fubá - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Robert Kassinger (dbass), Cyro Baptista (perc) (Teldec 3984 21482)

5:00 approx

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

NYMAN: Trysting Fields - Daniil Grishin (vla), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 (1) - Christina Mahler (cello), Allen Whear (cello), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CORELLI: Sinfonia in D minor WoO1, Santa Beatrice d'Este - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

FALLA arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 447 644)

7.00

DVORAK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

MOZART: Recordare, from Requiem in D minor K626 - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Hans Peter Blochwitz (ten), Willard White (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Barbara Bonney (sop)/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 420 197)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

TRAD arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

DOWLAND: Say, Love if ever thou didst find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef ( ATMA Classique B006CAXOGY )

8.00

EDWARDS: Intermezzo quasi cadenza, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 465 086)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: Love walked in, from The Goldwyn Follies - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

A RITCHIE: Albatross in flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (4) - Natalie Clein (cello), Charles Owen (pno) (EMI 3 66938)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

CAZZATI/STORACE/PLUHAR: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

PLUHAR/TROVESI/BEASLEY: Turlurù (Bergamasca) - Marco Beasley (ten), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, Translation: Turlurù, my head's empty (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

HANDEL: Eternal source of light divine, from Birthday Ode to Queen Anne - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Elightenment/Harry Christophers

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63 - Janine Jansen (vln), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (Decca 478 3546)

J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

ANON: Po ata rau - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

10.00

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Juilliard String Quartet (SONY SMK 52554)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Lullaby - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

11.00

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (HYPERION CDA 66452)

FARR: Tangaroa - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Aria and Variations 1-5, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

BAX: Clarinet Sonata in D - Robert Plane (cl), Benjamin Frith (pno) (Naxos 8.557698)

BRITTEN: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James MacMillan/James Macmillan (RNZ)

1.00 Tribute to Denis Adam

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Maggini Quartet, Garfield Jackson (vla) (Naxos 8.5553)

LULLY: Amadis, overture - Musica Florea/Olivier Schneebeli (MBF MBF 1108)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonata in F Op 57 - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

LEHAR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

FAURE: Nocturne No 2 in B Op 33/2 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

4.00

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

TRAD: Highland Battle: The March -They Mend their Pace - The Battle Begins - The Height of the Battle - The Preparation for a Retreat - The Chief is Killed - The Retreat - The Lamentation for the Chief - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (9) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

5.00

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

DVORAK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, Overture - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

SAINT-SAENS: Tarentelle Op 10/5 - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures - Maureen Forrester (contralto), McGill Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hoenich (McGill Records 750028-2)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Mozart's Jupiter

Haydn: Symphony No 30 in C, Alleluja; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15; Mozart: Symphony No 41 In C K551, Jupiter

Jayson Gillham (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Direct from Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night Op 4 - Glass Chamber Players (ORANGE MOUNTAIN MUSIC 69)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0716)

10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

BARRY: Dances with Wolves, themes from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

J WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich ()

LEGRAND arr Kleiman: Papa, can you hear me? - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

ROTA: La dolce vita - Czech SO/Derek Wadsworth (Silvascreen 290129)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67131/2)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

Friday 9 November 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Guy Eshed (fl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

HAMILTON: Whisper you all the way home - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir, 2003-04/Elise Bradley (Private - NZSSc 2005A)

GERSHWIN: Prelude No 1 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

1.00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0018)

DVORAK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572693)

2:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Iona Brown (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

PREVIN: Honey & Rue - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

3:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Fantasy Pieces Op 3 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

HAYDN: Symphony No 49 in F minor, La Passione - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Alexa Still (fl) (RNZ UB61)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

4:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 17 in D D850 - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 707)

BUTTERWORTH: Think no more, lad, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

5:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

VINTER: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

FAURÉarr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (nonesuch 79568)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

7.00

ALFVEN: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 7 (3) - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 8974)

MOMPOU: La Fuente y la campana, from Paisajes - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Paschalis - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

HERMANN: I Have Dreamt, from Wuthering Heights - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (Decca 460567)

MORLEY: Doe you not know? - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

SAINT-SAENS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

8.00

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

KAPSBERGER: Kapsberger - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

F COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

J PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G (3) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

BACH: arr by A SILOTI: Prelude in B minor - James Rhodes (pno) (SigCD 153)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 (3) - Peter Donohoe (pno), Bournemouth SO/Rudolf Barshai (EMI CDC 7 49124)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

DVORAK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

GLIERE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

10.00

PART: Summa - Montreal Studio de Musique Ancienne/Christopher Jackson (Atma ACD 2 2310)

DOHNANYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

HAN-KUN SHA: Shepherd’s Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

11.00

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SCHUBERT: Die schöne Müllerin D795 (20) - Michael Schade (ten), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1170)

BERWALD: Violin Concerto in C# minor (1) - Arve Tellefsen (vln), Royal Philharmonic/Ulf Björlin (EMI CDM 5 65073)

VILLA-LOBOS: Floral Suite - Joanna Brzezinska (pno), unnamed orchestra (Claves CD 50-2709)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

NIELSEN: Flute Concerto - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94421)

MOZART: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Lucia Popp (sop), Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 67388)

TRAD: Shingashi Song - Kaoru Watanabe (taiko drums), Silk Road Ensemble/Yo-Yo Ma (cello/dir) (Sony 88875181012)

MESSIAEN: Turangalila Symphony (10) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano), Takashi Harada (ondes martenot), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly ( 436 626)

COUPERIN: Suite No 1 in E minor (1) - Markku Luolajan-Mikkola (bass viol), Mikko Perkola (bass viol), Aapo Häkkinen (hpschd) (Avie AV 2132)

COUPERIN: Concert No 8 in G, dans le goût théâtral, from Les Goûts-réünis - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Erato 2292-45011)

JIRANEK: Bassoon Concerto in G minor - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová (Supraphon SU 4039)

MYSLIVECEK: Deh, parlate, che forse tacendo, - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Prague Phil/Michel Swierczewski (DG 471 334)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CMS 7 63272)

PURCELL: Scotch tune, from Amphitryon - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570149)

 

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

ALBENIZ arr Xuefei Yang: Tango, from España Op 165 - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Prelude to Act 3 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 448 705)

DOUGLAS: Music for Strings - Prague City PO/Gavin Sutherland (WHITE LINE CD WHL 2144)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (2) - Lars Vogt (piano/director), Royal Northern Sinfonia (Ondine ODE13112)

HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (1) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite (3) - Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Garry Cutt (Chandos CHAN 4553)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

STRADELLA: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 66255)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

DEBUSSY: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

CPE BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC Music BBC MM 258)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

6.00

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

STRAUSS: Sonatina No 2 in Eb for winds (2) - Alexei Ogrintchouk, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

ACMF 2017: Journeys and Cadenzas

Peter KLATZOW: Adagio espressivo, from Sonata for violin and marimba, BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2, Alexina LOUIE: Cadenzas, BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69

Monique Lapins (violin), Naoto Segawa (marimba), Julian Smiles (cello), Sarah Watkins (piano), James Campbell (clarinet), Ian Rosenbaum (percussion), Matthew Barley (cello), Dénes Várjon (piano)
Recorded Theatre Royal, Nelson (RNZ)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (1) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0017)

HERRMANN: Concerto Macabre - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

BLAKE: Echelles de glace - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (Atoll ACD 403)

GLIERE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

10:00 PM. Inside Out

Jazz with Nick Tipping

11:00 PM. Day's End

COPLAND: Billy the Kid - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

BACH: Sich üben im Lieben, from Cantata No 202, Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Wedding Cantata) - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

27 Oct - 02 Nov, 2018

3 - 9 November, 2018

10 - 16 November, 2018

17 - 23 November, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.