Schedules for 1 - 7 December, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 1 December 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 33 in C minor HobXVI/20 - Alfred Brendel (pno)

(Philips 416 643)

Wolf, Hugo: Italian Serenade - Formosa Quartet

(EMI 3 66557)

Fauré, Gabriel: Masques & Bergamasques - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

(Chandos CHAN 9416)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner

(Decca 466 232)

1:00 approx Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances K571 - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner

(ABC Classics 472 826)

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet

(EMI 5 57013)

Barber, Samuel: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck

(Stradivari SCD 8012)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO

(DG 449 923)

2:00 approx Dove, Jonathan: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey

(Chandos CHAN 10718)

Brahms, Johannes: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos)

(SONY S2K 45820)

3:00 approx Mendelssohn, Felix: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno)

(Avie AV 2140)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No 180, Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele; (Adorn thyself, beloved soul) - Yukari Nonoshita (sop), Timothy Kenworthy-Brown (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki

(BIS CD 1401)

Beck, John Ness: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong

(Naxos 8.554071)

Debussy, Claude: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève

(Chandos CHSA 5102)

4:00 approx Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz

(ASV CD DCA 659)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Inon Barnatan (pno)

(Bridge 9197)

5:00 approx Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel

(Decca 4806627)

Lauridsen, Morten: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton

(HYPERION CDA 67580)

Psathas, John: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno)

(Rattle 400467)

Kreisler, Fritz: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno)

(Ben Baker BBCD 01)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner

(Archiv 439 900)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO

(BIS SACD 2007)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich arr Hough: None but the lonely heart Op 6/6 - Stephen Hough (pno)

(HYPERION CDA 67711/2)

Grieg, Edvard orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi

(Virgin 3 44722)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Maria Joao Pires (pno)

(Philips 456 928)

Handel, George Frideric reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir)

(HYPERION CDA 67053)

Statham, Keith: Suite for flute & string quartet (2) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet

(Atoll ACD 881)

Orff, Carl: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate

(Decca 458858)

Monteverdi, Claudio arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

(DELOS DE 3205)

Dvorák, Antonín: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 4 in F major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi

(TELARC CD 80497)

7:00 Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

(Decca 430 324)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Murray Perahia (pno)

(Sony SK 62785)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons

(DG 477 9447)

Walton, William: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson

(Chandos CHAN 8871)

Fauré, Gabriel arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno)

(SONY SK 87287)

Graun: Flute Concerto in E minor - Karl Kaiser (fl), Frankfurt Cappella Academica/Petra Müllejans (dir)

(CPO 777 321)

Ries, Ferdinand: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd

(Naxos 8.570440)

8:00 Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Holst: Fugue a la Gigue, BWV 577 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

(GIA Publications CD655)

Respighi, Ottorino: Pastorale in A (1) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO

(Capriccio 10 563)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky

(KIWI CD SLC 215)

Odermatt: Summer, from Three Images Op 18 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius

(Decca 478 2564)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Lilacs Op 21/5 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister

(Decca 478 8305)

Stravinsky, Igor arr Agosti & ?: The Firebird, excerpts (3) - Christian Lindberg (tbn), Roland Pöntinen (pno)

(BIS CD 988)

Enescu, George: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - London SO/Antal Dorati

(MERCURY 432 015)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - London Phil/Wolfgang Sawallisch

(Brilliant Classics 92878)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis

(Philips 442 649)

Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno)

(RNZ UA33)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Summer - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn

(Decca 476 434)

10:00 Dvorák, Antonín: Cello Concerto in A - Tomás Jamník (cello), Prague Radio SO/Tomás Netopil

(SUPRAPHON SU 4034)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Lars Vogt (pno)

(EMI 3 36080)

11:00 Nielsen, Carl: Symphony No 5 Op 50 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen

(CBS MK 44547)

Debussy, Claude: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp)

(MANU CD MANU 2050)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe

(Decca 425 676)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZ Brass Band Gala Concert

A variety of unusual and exciting arrangements for Brass Bands of music by Wagner, Dvorak, Berlioz, and Chick Corea.

National Band of NZ/Nigel Weeks, Wellington Brass/David Bremner

Recorded Opera House, Wellington (RNZ)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Jazz meets Classical

Chopin, Frédéric: Sonata in B Minor Op 35 (3) - Andrzej Jagodzinski Trio

(AGORA 0404-RPK)

Arlen / koehler: - Hank Jones

Broadhurst, Phil: Roadworthy - Colin Hemmingsen

(Rata )

Hemmingsen, Colin: 3/4 Michael - Colin Hemmingsen

(Rata )

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Invitation to the Dance

Jian Liu (piano), Orchestra Wellington

Ravel: Valses Nobles Et Sentimentales

Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16

CHOPIN: Mazurka in F minor Op 68/4

Weber arr Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance

Ravel: La Valse

(RNZ Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington)

Piazzolla, Astor arr Voirpy: Café 1930, from Histoire du Tango - Rachel McLarin (alto sax), Saxcess

(Private - Saxcess 2003A)

Schoenfield, Paul: Café Music - NZTrio

(Rattle RAT D064 2016)

Debussy, Claude: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut - Jean-Frédéric Neuburger (pno)

(MIRARE MIR 145)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Becker, Pepe: Capricorn 1: Pluto in terra - Helen Webby (harp)

(Ode CD MANU 5144)

Messiaen, Olivier: Turangalila Symphony - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano), Takashi Harada (ondes martenot), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly

(DECCA 436 626)

Paperghost: Cartoon Villain Mantra - Zach Webber (voice, electronics)

(Sonorous Circle )

Paperghost: The Once Great City Now Cannibalising its Smaller Buildings - Zach Webber (voice, electronics)

(Sonorous Circle )

Paperghost: The Saint of Honeycombs - Zach Webber (voice, electronics)

(Sonorous Circle )

Sunday 2 December 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RNZ Concert is making technical changes to deliver our weekly schedules.  Diacritics (accents) for composer names are temporarily unavailable.  We thank you for your patience.

 

Dvorák, Antonín: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

Debussy, Claude: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

D'indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Louis Lortie (pno), Iceland SO/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10760)

1:00 approx Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

Hovhaness, Alan: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

2:00 approx Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata No 4 in C Op 102/1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

Grieg, Edvard: Arietta, from Lyric Pieces Book 1 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

3:00 approx Copland, Aaron: Old American Songs, Set 2 - Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 42140)

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

Paine, Bruce: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

Elgar, Edward arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

4:00 approx Bruckner, Anton: Motets - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Pascal Rogé (pno), Indianapolis SO/Raymond Leppard (ONYX 4013)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

Traditional American: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland, Lady Herriot Hopes (reel); Sir Adam Ferguson's reel (or Lads of Laois); Bonny Lads (reel) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

5:00 approx Beck, John Ness: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Hereweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 372)

Hutchens, Frank: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

Marini, Biagio: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Puccini, Giacomo: Crisantemi - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 21 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Gibbons, Orlando: The Silver Swan - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

Tavener, John: Song of the Angel - Patricia Rozario (sop), Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Paul Goodwin (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7231)

Praetorius, Michael: Nun komm der Hedien Heiland - Bremen Baroque Consort/Manfred Cordes (CPO 777 327)

Glennie: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

Thompson, Randall: Alleluia - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

Handel, George Frideric: Comfort ye my people, from Messiah - Howard Crook (ten), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 630)

Handel, George Frideric: Ev'ry valley, from Messiah - Howard Crook (ten), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 630)

Dove, Jonathan: Ecce beatam lucem - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (HYPERION CDA 67768)

Lauridsen, Morten: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor - Sibylla Rubens (sop), Sarah Connolly (contralto), Christoph Prégardien (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Collegium Vocale & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1605)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

Dvorák, Antonín arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

Fauré, Gabriel: Pavane - Lausanne CO/Armin Jordan (warner 8573 80438)

Montero, Gabriela; Vivaldi, Antonio: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Spring - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

Lilburn, Douglas: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Morales, Cristóbal de arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

Woodforde-Finden: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Jennifer Larmore (mezzo), Vienna Radio SO/Bertrand de Billy (teldec 8573 87193)

Honegger, Arthur: Pastorale d'été - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 455 352)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (Analekta AN 2 9831)

Handel, George Frideric: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - Sinfonia Australis/Guy Noble (ABC Classics 472 044)

Farr, Gareth: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

Strauss, Johann: Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

KAMEN: Brazil - LAGQ (Erato 2564632043)
JOBIM: Àguas de Marços - Ébène Quartet (Erato 2564632043)
GOGO PENGUIN: Raven - GoGo Penguin (Blue Note)
GOGO PENGUIN: Bardo - GoGo Penguin (Blue Note)
MITCHELL:  - Joni Mitchell, LSO/Mendoza (Reprise 247620)
MITCHELL: A Case of You - Joni Mitchell, LSO/Mendoza (Reprise 247620)
RODRIGO Y GABRIELA: Both Sides Now - Rodrigo y Gabriela (RUBYWORKS promo1111)
RODRIGO Y GABRIELA: Buster Voodoo - Rodrigo y Gabriela (RUBYWORKS promo1111)
TOWNER: Triveni - LAGQ (TELARC 480598)
COREA: Icarus - LAGQ (Sony SK 60274)
JÓHANNSSON: Spain - Jóhann Jóhannsson, Theatre of Voices (DG 479602)
JÓHANNSSON: Odi et Amo - Jóhann Jóhannsson, Theatre of Voices (DG 479602)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

de Champagne, Thibault: Aussi come unicorne sui - Anne Azema (voice), Shira Kammen (vielle, rebec, harp) (Erato 4509-94830)

Josquin des Prez: Nymphes des boys - Robert Macdonald (bass), Orlando Consort (Archiv 463 473)

Grieg, Edvard: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64064)

Handel, George Frideric: Where shall I fly? Where hide this guilty head?, - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Orchestra of Emmanuel Music/Craig Smith (Avie AV 2130)

Liszt, Franz: Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

Dvorák, Antonín: The Water Goblin Op 107 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 425 784)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Monstre affreux, from Dardanus - Laurent Naouri (bass), Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 463 476)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Elsa Cavelti (mezzo), Ernst Haefliger (ten), Otto Edelmann (bass) Lucerne Festival Chorus, Philharmonia/Wilhelm Furtwängler (Tahra Furt 1003)

Marais, Marin: Tombeau pour Monsieur de St Colombe - Sophie Watillon (vla da gamba), Xavier Diaz (theorbo) (Alpha 036)

Marais, Marin: La Rêveuse - Sophie Watillon (vla da gamba), Xavier Diaz (theorbo) (Alpha 036)

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Un Oratorio de Noël: In nativitatem Domini canticum - Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 5130)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Romanticism Through the Ages

David Shifrin (clarinet), Keith Robinson (cello), Wu Qian (piano), Paul Watkins (cello), Huw Watkins (piano)

Zemlinksy: Trio in D minor Op 3

Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58

(WFMT Lincoln Center, New York)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

Boulanger, Lily: D'un Matin de Printemps - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

Boulanger, Lily: D'un Soir Triste - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

Boulanger, Lily: Psalm 130, Du fond de l'abîme - Sally Bruce-Payne (mezzo), Julian Podger (ten), Monteverdi Choir, London SO/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 789)

L boulanger: Les Sirènes - Amanda Pitt (sop), Andrew Ball (pno), New London Chamber Choir/James Wood (HYPERION CDA 66726)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

Bax, Arnold: Oliver Twist, Suite - Eric Parkin (pno), Royal Phil/Kenneth Alwyn (ASV CD WHL 2058)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C Op 50/2 (2) - Doric String Quartet (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0032)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

Dubois, Pierre Max: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

Pruden, Larry: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA82)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

Lilburn, Douglas: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

Young: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

Hamilton, Arthur: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Monday 3 December 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RNZ Concert is making technical changes to deliver our weekly schedules.  Diacritics (accents) for composer names are temporarily unavailable.  We thank you for your patience.

 

Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

Gounod, Charles: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Raphael Alpermann (hpschd), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

1:00 approx Fauré, Gabriel: Nocturne No 4 in Eb Op 36 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

Wagner, Josef Franz: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Duo in Bb for violin & viola K424 - Gidon Kremer (vln), Kim Kashkashian (vla) (DG 415 483)

Vinter: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

2:00 approx Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

Alfven: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

Budos, Marian: The Passing of a Black Star - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

Talbot, Joby: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

3:00 approx Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

Strauss, Johann: Don Quixote - Steven Isserlis (cello), Radoslaw Szulc (vln), Hermann Menninghaus (vla), Bavarian Radio SO/Lorin Maazel (RCA 74321 75398)

4:00 approx Ellington, Edward Kennedy "Duke" arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday suite; Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - Sharon Kam (cl), Jerusalem Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

Byrd, William: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

5:00 approx Tavener, John: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

Satie, Eric: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Albrecht Mayer (ob), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

Debussy, Claude: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Osian Ellis (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trio Sonata in F - Michala Petri (rec), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), Charles Ullery (bsn), Layton James (hpschd) (Philips 420 243)

Elgar, Edward: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian (4) - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk141 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 86 in D (3) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

Debussy, Claude: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

Spohr, Louis: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

Paine, Bruce: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

Vivaldi: Violin Sonata in C minor RV6 (2) - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Members of the Purcell Quartet (Chan 0511)

7:00 Handel, George Frideric: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Preludes Op 23 (4) - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

Paganini, Niccolò arr Kreisler: I Palpiti - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

Purcell, Henry: The Fairy Queen, excerpts - Dorothee Mields (sop), Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (dir) (Carus 83.435)

Puanaki, Richard: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (3) - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

M haydn: Cello Concerto in Bb (3) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

8:00 Strauss, Richard: Breit' über mein Haupt dein schwarzes Haar Op 19/2 - Beverly Sills (sop), London Phil/Aldo Ceccato (DG 471 766)

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

Ireland, John: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Traditional American arr Idenstam/Hedin: TRAD: Löftbergspolskan; (1) - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21733)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

Arriaga, Juan Crisóstomo: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

Cimarosa, Domenico arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

Richter, Franz Xaver: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

10:00 Vaughan Williams, Ralph: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

Anonymus arr Lislevand: La perra mora - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

11:00 Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 419 190)

Statham, Keith: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

Venter, Luka: Primeval Light, excerpt - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

Magpantay, Julius: mono no aware, excerpt - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

The story behind the carol - Bethlehem Down

Warlock, Peter: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

Interview with Jonathan Lemalu

Handel, George Frideric: Oh first created beam, from Samson - London Voices, English CO/Raymond Leppard (Erato 2292-45994)

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony No 22, City of Light (4) - Seattle Symphony/Alan Hovhaness (DELOS DE 3137)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

Janacek, Leos: Suite for strings - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins, from Dardanus - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Conifer 75605 51313)

Schubert, Franz: Overture in E minor D648 - Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.570329)

Holst, Gustav von: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

Boyce, William: Symphony No 7 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

Berlioz, Hector: Rêverie & Caprice - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

4:00 D'indy: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on a Russian Air Op 107 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (2) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 416 838)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Joyeuse Marche - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, excerpts (2) - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 455 631)

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

5:00 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

Dvorák, Antonín: Slavonic Dance in C Op 46/1 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

Handel, George Frideric: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

Hahn, Reynaldo: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

Ravel, Maurice: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

Bernstein, Leonard arr Brohn: Lonely Town, from On the Town - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

6:00 Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Orpheus & Euridice, Overture - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 417 410)

Schubert, Franz arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Mozart & Beethoven

Robert Weeks (bassoon), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Farr: He iwi tahi tatou

Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191

Lopez: Fiesta!

Beethoven: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93

(RNZ Auckland Town Hall)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in Ab Op 25/1, Aeolian Harp - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

Brahms, Johannes: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 (1) - Renaud Capuçon, Christoph Koncz (vlns), Gérard Caussé, Marie Chilemme (vlas) & Gautier Capuçon, Clemens Hagen (cellos) (Erato 0190 295888350)

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

10:00 PM. The Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 427 819)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

Franck, César arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

Tuesday 4 December 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RNZ Concert is making technical changes to deliver our weekly schedules.  Diacritics (accents) for composer names are temporarily unavailable.  We thank you for your patience.

 

Strauss, Johann: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq43/5 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), English Concert (CRD 3311)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 60602)

Ries, Ferdinand: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

1:00 approx Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No 105, Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht - Miah Persson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 951)

Debussy, Claude: Nocturnes - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

Dvorák, Antonín: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 4 in F major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

2:00 approx Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 12 in F minor D625 - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 730)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

Albéniz, Isaac arr Aguirre: Triana, from Iberia Book 2 - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

3:00 approx Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

Rheinberger, Joseph: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

Farquhar, David: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

Wagner, Josef Franz: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

4:00 approx Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in B minor - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (Philips 456 937)

Stamitz, Johann: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

Respighi, Ottorino orch/arr Respighi: Tarantella, from La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

5:00 approx Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

Francisque: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

Statham, Keith: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Bizet, Georges arr Fernie: Carmen Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs ( 8.570726)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude & Fugue No 6 in D minor BWV851 - Glenn Gould (pno) (SONY SM2K 52600)

Grieg, Edvard: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

Higdon, Jennifer: String Lake, from All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in Eb RV259 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

Campion, Thomas: Sweet Exclude Me Not - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

Albéniz, Isaac orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

Fauré, Gabriel: Fantaisie Op 79 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

Brahms: Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno)

7:00

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Keyboard Concerto in G minor Wq32 (2) - Ludger Rémy (hpschd/dir), Les Amis de Philippe (CPO 999 566)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished (1) - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

Traditional American: The song of Fire & Ice - Elizabeth Gaver (fiddle) (DHM 05472 77381)

Curtis, Matthew: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

Ungar, Jay Orch Ellisor: Ashokan Farewell - Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr), Nashville CO/Paul Gambrill (EMI 3 82225)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The rose & the nightingale Op 2/2; (1) - Galina Vishnevskaya (sop), Mstislav Rostropovich (pno) (EMI 5 62653)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

Mozart: Symphony No 30 in D K202 (4) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (CD DCA 762)

8:00 Beethoven, Ludwig van: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 456 949)

Dvorák, Antonín: Czech Suite Op 39 (4) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

Bertali arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

Joplin, Scott arr Kunzel: The Entertainer - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

Jing-Ping Zhang: Harvest Celebration - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

Sibelius, Jean: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

Bach: Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sunder - Magdalena Kozena (mezzo), Musica florea/Marke Stryncl (Archiv 457 367)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

Suppé, Franz von: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.43240)

Halvorsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

Brahms, Johannes arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

10:00 Lilburn, Douglas: Aotearoa Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

Sances: Stabat mater dolorosa - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

11:00 Kreisler, Fritz: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

Williams, John T.: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Chopin, Frédéric: Rondo in C minor Op 1 - Nikolai Demidenko (pno) (AGPL 1010)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 8529)

The story behind the carol, with Nick Tipping: Hark the Herald Angels Sing

Mendelssohn, Felix: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

Orchestra Wellington review with Elizabeth Kerr

2018 BBC Lunchtime Concert at Wigmore Hall- Jonathan Biss (piano) (BBC)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon noni toni C173, from Sacrae Symphoniae - Salaputia Brass/Jeroen Berwaerts (Audite 97 725)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Vadim Repin (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

Strauss II, Johann: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

Ravel, Maurice: Jeux d'eau - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E RV265 - Georg Kallweit (vln/dir), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1975)

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

Piazzolla, Astor arr Bardesio: Oblivion - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

4:00 Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

Handel, George Frideric: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

Elgar, Edward orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

Wagner, Josef Franz: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 0003)

5:00 Addison: Reach for the Sky - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Traditional American arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

Farrenc, Louise: Overture No 2 Op 24 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

6:00 Grainger, Percy: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

Dvorák, Antonín: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 4 in Db - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

Floyd: The Trees on the Mountains, from Susannah - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (Decca 460567)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Chamber Music New Zealand

Beethoven Festival (Programme 3 of 3)

Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 1 in D Op 12/1

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor Op 23

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer

(RNZ Auckland Town Hall)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO LIVE LSO 0710)

Tremain, Ronald: Allegro for Strings - Lindsay String Orch/Dobbs Franks (Ex Kiwi SLD 16)

10:00 PM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

Mozetich, Marjan: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

Marshall, Christopher: Bless the Child - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 501)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 51 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Wednesday 5 December 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RNZ Concert is making technical changes to deliver our weekly schedules.  Diacritics (accents) for composer names are temporarily unavailable.  We thank you for your patience.

 

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

Grieg, Edvard: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Clara Haskil (pno), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (DG 437 676)

Capirola, Vincenzo arr Lislevand: Ricercata prima - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (sop), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

1:00 approx Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring - New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman (Bridge 9145)

Spohr, Louis: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

Delius, Frederick arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

Albéniz, Isaac arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

2:00 approx Debussy, Claude: Images, Book 1 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

Elgar, Edward: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

3:00 approx Fauré, Gabriel: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

4:00 approx Schumann, Robert: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka - Columbia SO/Igor Stravinsky (CBS MK 42433)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

5:00 approx Dussek, Jan Ladislav: Sinfonia in Bb - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Viola d'amore Concerto in D RV392 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

Strauss, Johann arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude No 13 in Db, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

Dvorák, Antonín: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

Ketèlbey, Albert: Bells across the meadows - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

Traditional American: The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary - Jordi Savall (viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

Hawes: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

Monn: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

Handel, George Frideric: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 18 in A K464 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

Glière, Reinhold: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (NEWTON 880 2097)

Canteloube, Joseph arr Armenian: La Pastoura Als Camps, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

Reznicek, Emil von: Donna Diana, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

7:00

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Swan Lake, Act 2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

Walton, William arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

Mayerl: Stranger in a cup of tea - Eric Parkin (pno) (Priory PRCD 467)

Praetorius, Michael arr Williams: Dances from Terpsichore, excerpts (1) - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9674)

Traditional American arr Bergeron: Avec un avocat/Bransles de Poitou - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

Molter, Johann: Clarinet Concerto No 5 in D (1) - Henk de Graaf (cl), Rotterdam Amadeus Ensemble/ Marien van Staalen (Brilliant Classics 93337)

8:00 Handel, George Frideric; Montero, Gabriela: Improvisation on Handel's Largo - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Deh, vieni alla finestra, from Don Giovanni - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

Ries, Ferdinand: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

Kaska, Kevin: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

Satie, Eric arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Field, John: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Leonidas Kavakos (vln/dir), Salzburg Camerata (SONY 88697 43303)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

Bartók, Béla: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (PORTRAIT PCL 2109)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

Biddington, Eric: Pastorale - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1959)

10:00 Schubert, Franz arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

Elgar, Edward: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 425 847)

11:00 Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Op 10/1 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 459 064)

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 3984 25254)

Metcalfe, John: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 21 (4) - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1906.08)

Berlioz, Hector: Symphonie fantastique (1) - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

Debussy, Claude orch Busser: Petite Suite (1) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F (2) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

The story behind the carol, with Nick Tipping: In the Bleak Midwinter

Holst, Gustav: A Moorside Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Le Monstre sortant des flots, from Dardanus - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Conifer 75605 51313)

Handel, George Frideric: Dopo notte, from Ariodante - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Nicholas McGegan (Harmonia Mundi HMU 7148)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dardanus, excerpts - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Conifer 75605 51313)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pièces de clavecin en concerts No 1 - Noëlle Spieth (hpschd) (ELOQUENTIA EL 0920)

Huppertz: Metropolis soundtrack, excerpts - Berlin Radio SO/Frank Strobel (Capriccio C5066)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Martha Argerich (pno), Mito CO/Seiji Ozawa (Decca 483 2566)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

Gershwin, George arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

Clementi, Muzio ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

Rossini, Gioachino: The Silken Ladder, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (1) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Isaac Stern (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 48066)

4:00 Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

Clarke, Ian: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

Whitacre, Eric: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

5:00 Saint-Saëns, Camille: Septet in Eb Op 65 (2) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in G minor - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 473 862)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Dvorák, Antonín arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 8532)

6:00 Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Farr, Gareth: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (3) - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

Scarlatti, Domenico trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Los Angeles Philharmonic with James McVinnie

James McVinnie (organ), Los Angeles Philharmonic

Ravel: Le tombeau De Couperin

Nico Muhly: Organ Concerto

Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition

Rimsky-Korsakov: String Sextet

(WFMT Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 17 in Bb K570 - Mieczyslaw Horszowski (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0023)

Fauré, Gabriel: Nocturne No 9 in B minor Op 97 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

10:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1949 (476 6192))

Poulenc, Francis: Four Christmas Motets - Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Avie AV 2084)

Bloch, Ernest: Schelomo - Mischa Maisky (cello), Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 427 347)

Thursday 6 December 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RNZ Concert is making technical changes to deliver our weekly schedules.  Diacritics (accents) for composer names are temporarily unavailable.  We thank you for your patience.

 

Dvorák, Antonín: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

Suk, Josef: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

Hamilton, Arthur: Lux Aeterna - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

1:00 approx Debussy, Claude orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

Handel, George Frideric: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

2:00 approx Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

Field, John: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

Lilburn, Douglas: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

3:00 approx Piazzolla, Astor: Milonga del ángel; Muerte del ángel; Resurrección del ángel; Tango del ángel - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

Strauss, Johann: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

Blake, Christopher: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

Elgar, Edward: Sospiri Op 70 - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

4:00 approx Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiono (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens (sop), Roberta Invernizzi (sop), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC Music BBC MM 88)

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

Ungar, Jay: Thanksgiving Waltz - Jay Ungar (vln), Mary Lea (vln), Abby Newton (cello), Molly Mason (dbass), Molly Mason (gtr) (EMI 3 82225)

5:00 approx Foote, Arthur: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

Berlioz, Hector: Rêverie & Caprice - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 2 in D - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

Joachim: Notturno for violin & orchestra Op 12 - Hans Maile (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Schwann CD 11622)

Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (3) - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Philips 434 917)

Brahms, Johannes orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 15 in Bb - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

Fauré, Gabriel: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64055)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Balsom: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

Flotow, Friedrich von: Ach so fromm, from Martha - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D (2) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 031)

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

Farquhar, David: Ring Round the Moon (1) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum  CCD 1073)

7:00 Falla, Manuel de: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

Krommer, Franz: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

Cardillo: Core 'ngrato - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Giancarlo Chiaramello (Decca 417117)

Stamitz, Johann: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (3) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

Lehar: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

Handel: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from Birthday Ode to Queen Anne - Edita Gruberova (sop), Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard

8:00 Rheinberger, Joseph arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

Statham, Keith: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Debussy, Claude: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

Goossens, Eugene: Bacchanal, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

Kreisler, Fritz: Caprice viennois; Liebesleid; Liebesfreud (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

MANCINI, Henry arr Diegert & Collao: The Pink Panther Theme, from The Pink Panther - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

JC Bach: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F minor WC73 (3) - Jean Rondeau (harpsichord), Sophie Gent, Louis Creac'h (violin), Fanny Paccoud (viola), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (contrabass) & Evolène Kiener (bassoon)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

Liadov, Anatol: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

Gabrielli, Domenico: Trumpet Sonata No 4 in D - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

Wagner, Josef Franz: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

10:00 Witt: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

Liszt, Franz: Consolation No 3 in Db - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

11:00 Beethoven, Ludwig van: Mass in C Op 86 - Rebecca Evans (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0703)

Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in C# minor Op 117/3 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Britten, Benjamin: St Nicolas Op 42 (8) - Choristers of St George's Chapel, Windsor, Girls of Warwick University Chamber Choir, Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best, Catherine Edwards, John Alley (pno duet) (Hyperion CDH 55378)

Debussy, Claude: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - (Private - NZSO 2006B)

The story behind the carol, with Nick Tipping - O Holy Night (RNZ)

1.00 Interview with Orchestra Wellington’s Music Director Marc Taddei

Prokofiev, Sergei: Field of the dead, from Alexander Nevsky - Zara Dolukhanova (mezzo), All-Union Radio Orch/Samuil Samosud (Russian Disc RD CD 11 341)

Rozsa, Miklós: Ben Hur Suite - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10806)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 457 591)

Strauss, Johann: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

Ries, Ferdinand: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

Shostakovich, Dimitri: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in D K485 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in G minor for multiple instruments - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Manfred Kraemer, Gustavo Zabra (vlns), Balázs Máté (cello), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

4:00 Dvorák, Antonín: American Suite in A Op 98b (2) - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 702)

Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

Traditional American: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill (jig) - The Lads of Dunse (jig) - Port Patrick (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

Mcleod, Jenny: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F (1) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

Farrenc, Louise: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (4) - Kees Hulsmann (vln), London SO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80208)

5:00 Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

Herbert, Victor: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

Caccini, Giulio: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

6:00 Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (1) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

Hess: East Coast Pictures (1) - London Symphonic Wind Orch/Nigel Hess (Chandos CHAN 9764)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Great Classics: The Planets

Li-Wei Qin (cello), Voices NZ Chamber Choir, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Debussy: Images for Orchestra, Gigues

Rondes de printemps

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33

Solima: Lamentation

Holst: The Planets Suite Op 32

(RNZ Town Hall, Auckland)

Elgar, Edward: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (3) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0017)

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 4 in C minor (3) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

Lilburn, Douglas: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Shura Cherkassky (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0014)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Bavarian Radio SO/Kyrill Kondrashin (BR Media 900 704)

Dvorák, Antonín: String Sextet in A Op 48 (4) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

10:30 PM. The Silver Screen

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

Traditional American arr Willcocks: Sing lullaby - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 501)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 20 in D K499, Hoffmeister - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

Friday 7 December 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RNZ Concert is making technical changes to deliver our weekly schedules.  Diacritics (accents) for composer names are temporarily unavailable.  We thank you for your patience.

 

Delius, Frederick: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

Muffat, Georg: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

1:00 approx Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

Strauss, Johann: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

Vivaldi/m richter: Spring, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

2:00 approx Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

Allegri, Gregorio ed Rutter: Miserere mei, Deus - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

Bolter, Norman: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Respighi, Ottorino: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

3:00 approx Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

Lilburn, Douglas: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

Grofe, Ferde: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

4:00 approx Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (vln/dir) (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

Fauré, Gabriel: Nocturne No 13 in B minor Op 119 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

Dvorák, Antonín: Five Bagatelles Op 47 (3) - Robin Ireland (harmonium), members of the Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 806)

5:00 approx Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (TELDEC 0630-10788)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Summer - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

Debussy, Claude orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

Farr, Gareth: Rangitoto - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2042)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Morceau de concert in G Op 62 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

Myers: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.554400)

Field, John: Nocturne No 2 in C minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

Navara: Sinfonia/Sonata in C in five parts - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

Severac: Valse romatique, from En vacances, Set 1 - Peter Katin (pno) (Simax PSC 1067)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 (1) - Formosa Quartet (EMI 3 66557)

Handel, George Frideric: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

Lalo, Édouard: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Augustin Hadelich (vln), London Phil/Omer Meir Wellber (LPO 0094)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

7:00

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

Tallis, Thomas arr Kronos: Spem in alium - Kronos Quartet (ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79242)

Schubert: Heidenroslein - Gerard Souzay (bar), Dalton Baldwin (pno)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

Norton, Christopher: Sonatina (3) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

Satie, Eric orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

Clementi: Keyboard Sonata in D Op 40/3 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno) (CDA 67819)

8:00 Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in F Op 15/1 - Leif Ove Andsnes (Sony 19075822932)

Herschel, William: Symphony No 13 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

Barber, Samuel: Overture to The School for Scandal Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche (3) - Sohre Rahbari (sax), Brussels Belgian Radio & TV Phil/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.554784)

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky (5) - Beaux Arts Trio (warner 2564 61492)

Handel: For Unto Us a Child is Born, from Messiah - English Concert & Choir/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 630)

Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F (3) - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

Turok: Variations on an American Song - Nashville SO/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559373-74)

Liszt, Franz arr Liszt/Doppler: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor S359/2 - Vienna Academy Orch/Martin Haselböck (CPO 777 797)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Ravel, Maurice: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9462)

10:00 Elgar, Edward: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Doric String Quartet, BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5181)

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Ornamental Air - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

Dukas, Paul: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

11:00 Lehar: Gold & Silver Waltz - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 - Peter Donohoe (pno), Bournemouth SO/Rudolf Barshai (EMI CDC 7 49667)

Golland, John arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Concert Fantasia in G Op 56 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (HYPERION CDA 67711/2)

Menotti, Gian Carlo: Amahl & the Night Visitors, excerpts - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Koch International 1864624)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 3 in C BWV1005 (4) - Richard Tognetti (vln) (ABC Classics 476 8051)

Martinu, Bohuslav: Concerto in D for two violins & orchestra - Sarah Nemtanu (vln), Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Marseille PO/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC5186658)

The story behind the carol, with Nick Tipping: Deck the Halls

Psathas, John: Jettatura - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D016)

1pm Interview with John Psathas

Ravel, Maurice: Five Popular Greek Melodies - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

Glazunov, Alexander: Overture No 1 on Three Greek Themes - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Marco Polo 8.220309)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Bridge 9266)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D Op 64/5, Lark - Smetana Quartet (TESTAMENT SBT 1118)

Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (EMI 5 69337)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (HYPERION CDA 67550)

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC CD 80632)

Debussy, Claude: Arabesque No 1 - Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

Stradella, Alessandro: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 66255)

4:00 Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (2) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 (4) - Canterbury Trio (RNZ UA03)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

Albéniz, Isaac: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

Holst, Gustav von: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

5:00 Merula, Tarquinio: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

Warlock, Peter arr Moriarty: Capriol Suite (4) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dance No 5 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 883)

Schmelzer: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

Gershwin, George arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

Rossini, Gioachino: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

6:00 Copland, Aaron: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

Respighi, Ottorino: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017 - Memories

James Campbell (clarinet), Goldner Quartet

Borodin: String Quartet No 2 in D

Francaix: Clarinet Quintet

(RNZ Nelson Cathedral, Nelson)

Shostakovich, Dimitri: Symphony No 10 in E minor Op 93 - USSR Ministry of Culture SO/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Brilliant Classics 9019)

Falla, Manuel de: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Marta Zabaleta (RNZ )

Besser, Jonathan: Reflections in Thirds - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ UC21)

10:00 PM. Inside Out

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

11:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1491)

Statham, Keith: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Schubert, Franz: Three Piano Pieces D946 - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 March, 2019

16 - 22 March, 2019

23 - 29 March, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.