Schedules for 19 - 25 January, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 19 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BORODIN arr Rimsky-Korsakov: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - St Petersburg Camerata (NEWTON 880 2097)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

1:00 approx

HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

BESSER: Summer Riffs - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

TRADITIONAL arr Hunsberger: The Last Rose of Summer - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 30 in D HobXVI/19 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 1915393)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

BODY: African Strings (2/3) (1); Chedo - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

DELIUS: Sunset - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

5:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

PÄRT: Silouan's Song (My Soul Yearns After The Lord) - Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

GOUNOD: Concerto in Eb for pedal piano (1) - Richard Prosseda (pedal pno), Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Shelley (Hyperion CDA 67975)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

7.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

8.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0045)

VASKS: The Fruit Of Silence - Voces8 (Decca 4830968)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 2 in Bb, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in D Major, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Minor, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

PUCCINI: Chi Il Bel Sogno Di Doretta, from La rondine - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor - Lynn Harrell (cello), Cleveland Orch/Neville Marriner (Decca 410 019)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

10.00

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

11.00

GERSHWIN: Second Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Stewart Goodyear (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Gil Shaham (vln), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

Noon Eva Radich's Album Highlights of 2018

SCHEDULE CHANGE 12-2 pm

RNZ is upgrading technical systems in Wellington, so Eva Radich is live from Auckland, presenting some of her favourite recordings from 2018.

HAYDN: Piano Trio No 44 - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMM902321)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno/dir), Royal Northern Sinfonia (Ondine ODE13112)
MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Op. 21 (extracts) - Budapest Festival Orchestra/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCSSA37418)
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 2 (‘The Age of Anxiety’), extracts - Krystian Zimerman (piano), Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle (DG 4835539)
BACH: Concerto in D Minor, BWV 974 - Vikingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)
SATIE: Gnossienne No. 1, Gymnopédie No. 1, Gnossienne No. 3 - Alice Sara Ott (piano) (DG 4835187)
ANON: Sanctus in eternis regnans - Sanctus et ingenitus pater atque carens - Lorelei Ensemble (Dorian Sono Luminus DSL92226)
DUFAY: Apostolo glorioso - Lorelei Ensemble (Dorian Sono Luminus DSL92226)
TRAD: Tonada , El Diamante de Chachapoia - Tembembe Ensamble Continuo, Hesperion XXI, La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox SACD AVSA 9927)
TRAD: Cachua: Al Nacimiento de Christo - Tembembe Ensamble Continuo, Hesperion XXI, La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox SACD AVSA 9927)
TRAD: Cachuyta de La Montaña - Tembembe Ensamble Continuo, Hesperion XXI, La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox SACD AVSA 9927)
Trio Da Kali & Kronos Quartet: Eh Ya Ye - Trio Da Kali & Kronos Quartet (World Circuit wcd0954)
Trio Da Kali & Kronos Quartet: Ladilikan - Trio Da Kali & Kronos Quartet (World Circuit wcd0954)
The Company Of Players: Up and Down - The Company Of Players (Self Published)
The Company Of Players: But Thinking Makes it so - The Company Of Players (Self Published)
Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita: Listen to the Grass Grow - Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita (Bendigedig
BENDI 2)"
Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita: Hinna-Djulo - Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita (Bendigedig
BENDI 2)"

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Fazioli International Piano Recital Series: Jun Bouterey-Ishido

Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 17 in Bb K570

RAVEL: Miroirs

BARTOK: 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs, Selection

BACH: Little Preludes in C

A minor

D

Auckland Museum Auditorium, Auckland (RNZ)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0716)

HAYDN: String Quartet in E flat, Op 33/2, Joke - Orava Quartet (RNZ )

LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. The Sound File

David Houston explores the art of sound

RICHTER: Mercy - Hilary Hahn (vln), Cory Smythe (pno) (DG 479 8295)
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy (RCA Victor 09026 61724)
CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)
RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)
RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome (3 & 4) - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Sony SK 66843)
 

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

APO: Denounced

Javier Perianes (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

SIBELIUS: Finlandia

BARTOK: Piano Concerto No 3

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 11, The Year 1905

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Sound Lounge

10 PM to 6 AM

Sound Lounge presents: Max Richter's Sleep

A special broadcast of Max Richter's 8-hour epic work, combining classical and electronic music. Listeners are invited to fall asleep and drift in and out of consciousness and lucid dream states - and to enter into another world through the act of slumbering

 

Max Richter (Piano, Organ, Synthesizers, Electronics), Grace Davidson (soprano), American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME)

Sunday 20 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

12 to 6 AM: Max Richter's Sleep (continued)

A special broadcast of Max Richter's 8-hour epic work, combining classical and electronic music. Listeners are invited to fall asleep and drift in and out of consciousness and lucid dream states - and to enter into another world through the act of slumbering

Max Richter (Piano, Organ, Synthesizers, Electronics), Grace Davidson (soprano), American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME)

 

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

PURCELL: My heart is inditing - soloists, Collegium Vocale Choir & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1462)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

RAMINSH: Psalm 121 - Vancouver Chamber Choir, strings of CBC Vancouver Orch/Jon Washburn (CMC CD 4893)

HOVHANESS: Ode to the Temple of Sound - Frost SO/Chung Park (Centaur CRC 2954)

ALFONSO X DE CASTILE arr Jennings: Como Pod'a Gloriosa - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Mystical Songs - Thomas Allen (bar), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (WARNER 2564 61956)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

WHITACRE: I thank you God for most this amazing day - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

RACHMANINOV: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (Decca 473 168)

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (2) - Cédric Tiberghien (pno), BBC SO/Jiri Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1977)

BACH: Arioso, from Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 21 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Daniil Trifonov (pno), Hwayoon Lee (vla), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Roman Patkoló (dbass) (DG 479 7570)

MONTEVERDI: Ave maris stella, from Vespers of 1610 - Janice Chandler (sop), Karen Clift (sop), Christòpheren Nomura (bar), Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC 2CD 80453)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

10.00

BRAHMS: How lovely is Thy dwelling place, from A German Requiem - English Sinfonia, Choir of Uppingham School, Daniel Phillips (or/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Piazzolla: Muerte del ángel - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)
Duran: Contradanza - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)
Clarke: Silverline - Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker (FOLKROOM 396439)
Clarke: I would not be a rose - Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker (FOLKROOM 396439)
Clarke: Anyone but Me - Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker (PROPER 420048)
Cortes: Al Likindoy - Miguel Angel Cortes (PUTUMAYO put185)
Raichel / Farka Touré: From End to End - Touré-Raichel Collective (CUMBANCHA 601329)
Raichel / Farka Touré: Bandirabait - Touré-Raichel Collective (CUMBANCHA 601329)
Bennett / Byworth / Hoyland / Swain: Si Hwi Hwi - 9Bach (REALWORLD 800244)
Trad/ Karen Owens: Ambell Hiraeth - 9Bach (REALWORLD 800244)
Capossela: Le Semplici Cose - Vinicio Capossela (LA CUPA 200114)
Capossela: Morna - Vinicio Capossela (LA CUPA 200114)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Bavarian State Opera Orch/Eugen Jochum (DG 423 868)

PURCELL: Love's goddess sure was blind - Norma Burrowes (sop), James Bowman & Charles Brett (countertenors), Martyn Hill (ten), Robert Lloyd (bass), Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (EMI CZS 7 67524)

FINZI: Introit in F - Rodney Friend (vln), London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Beniamino Gigli (ten), unnamed orch/Lawrence Collingwood (Hamburger Archiv für Gesangskunst 10321)

HANDEL: Alcina Suite - New York Phil/Willem Mengelberg (Venias VN-01837)

MOZART: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Louisa Tetrazzini (sop), unnamed orch/Percy Pitt (EMI CHS 7 63802)

BARTÓK trans Szigeti: Romanian Folk Dances Sz56 - Joseph Szigeti (vln), Béla Bartók (pno) (EMI 5 55031)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in G HobXV/25, Gypsy - Jacques Thibaut (vln), Alfred Cortot (pno), Pablo Casals (cello) (Naxos 8.110195)

BEETHOVEN: Missa Solemnis in D Op 123 - Teresa Zylis-Gara (sop), Marga Höffgen (mezzo), Robert Tear (ten), Raffaele Arié (bass), New Philharmonia Chorus & Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini (BBC Legends BBCL 4093)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Dumka Op 59 - Christoph Eschenbach (pno) (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Classical Winds

Stephen Taylor (oboe), James Austin Smith (oboe), David Shifrin (clarinet), Romie de Guise-Langlois (clarinet), Bram van Sambeek (bassoon), Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Radovan Vlatkovic (horn), Trevor Nuckols (horn), Jeremy Denk (piano), Jennifer Montone (horn)

MOZART: Serenade No 11 in Eb K375

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16

Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

LEONCAVALLO: Vesti la giubba, from Pagliacci - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Angela Cheng (pno), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

STROZZI: Sete pur fastidioso - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (5) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

JARRE: Doctor Zhivago (Suite) - City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman (SILVASCREEN 290158)

BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

WALTON ed Palmer: The Three Sisters - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Chandos CHAN 8870)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: La Traviata

Diana Damrau (Violetta), Juan Diego Florez (Alfredo), Quinn Kelsey (Germont), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra

VERDI: La Traviata

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:20 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Quartet in Eb WoO36/1 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (Naxos 8.570998)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Monday 21 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Baiba Skride (vln), Ulrich Heinen (cello), Robert Johnston (harp), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

1:00 approx

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

2:00 approx

CANTELOUBE: Poème - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

3:00 approx

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 33 in C minor HobXVI/20 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (ERATO ECD 55018)

4:00 approx

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA29)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

5:00 approx

RESPIGHI: The Birds - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

WOLF-FERRARI: Prelude & Intermezzo, from Four Ruffians - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

DEBUSSY: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

BACH trans Busoni: Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 (3) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 11 in F, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 11 in F, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

GIOVANNI BATTISTA FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 28 in Eb K380 (2) - Héléne Schmitt (vln), Rémy Cardinale (fpno) (Alpha 177)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

7.00

BACH: Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 (1) - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (ONYX 4040)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Verano porteño, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (6) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Chicago SO/Fritz Reiner (RCA RCD1 5402)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 1 in Ab - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 410 115)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

CLARKE: Midsummer Moon - Lorraine McAslan (vln), Ian Jones (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7105)

HOLST: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

ADAMS: The Death of Klinghoffer Day Chorus - London Opera Chorus, Lyon Opera Orch/John Adams (Nonesuch 7559 79549)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 (1) - Vanessa Benelli Mosell (pno) (Brilliant Classics 94209)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

PÄRT: Summa - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

9.00

BACH: A Musical Offering BWV1079 (1) - Igor Ruhadze (vln), Sara de Corso (vln), Job ter Haar (cello), M (Brilliant Classics 93814)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 26 in D K537, Coronation - Christian Zacharias (pno/dir), Lausanne CO (MDG 940 1759)

10.00

SCHOENBERG: String Quartet No 2 in F# minor Op 10 - Christiane Oelze (sop), Leipzig String Quartet (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 307 0935)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Stuttgart Phil/Owain Arwel Hughes (QUARTZ QTZ 2054)

BACH arr Webern: Fuga (Ricercata) from A Musical Offering BWV1079 - Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez (DG 447 099)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 2)

11.00

Noon Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

GALEAZZI arr Pluhar: Voglio una casa - Lucilla Galeazzi (sop), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

DEBUSSY arr Loussier: Arabesque No 1 - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83511)

WILCOCK: Kataore - Ben Wilcock & the Jellyrolls (Thick Records )

VIVALDI/M RICHTER: Four Seasons, Spring (2) - Daniel Hope (vln), Berlin Konzerthaus Kammerorchester/ André de Ridder (DG 481 0044)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Herbie Hancock (piano), Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Verve 557797)

FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN / MARTIN ZARZAR: Mar Desconocido - Pink Martini (INERTIA 270069)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

TRADITIONAL: Fisher's Hornpipe - Alison Krauss (vln), Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

TRADITIONAL: Just Over in the Gloryland, gospel song - Anonymous 4, Darol Anger (mandolin, violin), Mike Marshall (guitar, mandocello, mandolin) (Harmonia Mundi 467400)

1.00

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Piers Lane (piano), The Orchestra Now/Leon Botstein (Hyperion CDA68217)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite (8) - Orpheus CO (DG 419 628)

PETERSON: Night Train - Oscar Peterson Trio (Verve V-8538,)

PARISH: Stars Fell on Alabama - Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong (tpt, vocal), Oscar Peterson (pno), Herb Ellis (gtr), Ray Brown (bass), Buddy Rich (drums) (VERVE 825373)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

DE LANGE: If I'm Lucky - Melody Gardot (vocal), Charlie Haden Quartet West (EMARCY 275081)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (5) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6545)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle 400719 )

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

3.00

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (teldec 0630-10788)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

4.00

MOZART: Symphony No 32 in G K318 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

KORNGOLD/ WILLIAMS/ BADLET/ DEBNEY; KORNGOLD; WILLIAMS; BADELT; DEBNEY arr Obstarczyk: Pirates Medley - Five Sax, Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

5.00

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (3) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BACH arr Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

CAPIROLA arr Lislevand: Ricercata prima - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (sop), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

6.00

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - London Phil/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Brilliant Classics 92878)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

NZSO: Beethoven 9

Madeleine Pierard (soprano), Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Simon O'Neill (tenor), Anthony Robin Schneider (bass), Voices NZ Chamber Choir, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

PSATHAS: Jettatura - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D016)

BACH: Fürchte dich nicht BWV228 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Erlkönig D328 - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in C BWV119R, from Cantata No 119, Preis, Jerusalem, den Herrn - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 - Domus (Virgin VC 7 91485)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

Tuesday 22 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GLASS: Façades - Lara James (saxophone), Sinfonia Viva/Nicholas Kok (SIGNUM SIGCD 158)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

WEBER: Country Dance - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

1:00 approx

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

LILBURN: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ )

JANACEK: Idyll for string orchestra - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen D343 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

2:00 approx

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

SATIE: Gnossiennes - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

3:00 approx

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

QI-CHAO: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet ( )

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

ELGAR arr Milone: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

5:00 approx

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9630)

HAMILTON: Transatlantic - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (3) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 13 in F-Sharp, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 13 in F-Sharp, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 61 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 626)

PÄRT: Summa - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (1) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

BEETHOVEN: Septet in Eb Op 20 (2) - members of the New Vienna Octet (Decca 414 576)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (2) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

7.00

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

GUBAIDULINA: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp (4) - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

ISAAC: Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9922)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (2) - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1291)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Eros Roselli (gtr), La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 92892)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Christine Brewer (sop), Atlanta SO/Donald Runnicles (TELARC CD 80699)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 448 705)

PHILLIPS: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (2) - Margret Köll (harp), Luca Pianca (archlute), La Divina Armonia/Lorenzo Ghielmi (passacaille 944)

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

9.00

BACH: The Art of Fugue, Contrapuncti 1-6 (1) - Lionel Rogg (org) (EMI 3 81766)

BACH: The Art of Fugue, Contrapuncti 1-6 (2) - Lionel Rogg (org) (EMI 3 81766)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

10.00

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

MILHAUD: La Création du monde - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9023)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 - Eckart Runge (cello), Casals Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2092)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 417 300)

Noon Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

DUKE: Autumn in New York - Tal Farlow (Verve 2304 321)

SCHUMANN: Widmung, from Myrthen Op 25 - Thomas Quasthoff (bbar), Justus Zeyen (pno) (DG 474 501)

LOEWE arr Schwartz: I've grown accustomed to her face - Thomas Quasthoff (vocals), Richard Todd (horn), Gary Foster (alto sax), Alan Broadbent (pno), German SO, Berlin/Nan Schwartz (DG 776 501)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

GNATTALI arr Cazes: Remexendo - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

COSLOW: Beware My Heart - Betty Carter (United Artists )

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42227)

1.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

LOVELL-SMITH: Swan Song - Jasmine Lovell-Smith (Paint Box )

TRAD: Mad Tom Of Bedlam - Jolie Holland (ANTI 866922)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Matthias Bamert (RNZ UA12)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

READRON: This Is Heaven To Me - Madeleine Peyroux (vocal), Larry Goldings (Celeste), Scott Amend (Rounder 613192)

GREEN: Body and Soul - Coleman Hawkins (tenor sax)

DVORÁK arr anon: Going Home - Kathleen Battle (sop), James Carter (bcl), Cyrus Chestnut (pno), Marlon Graves (gtr), Christian McBride (dbass) (SONY SK 89464)

SILVER: Doodlin' - Horace Silver Quintet (Blue Note BLP 1518)

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words in D Op 109 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

3.00

PROKOFIEV: Marches for Military Band (3) - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10166)

WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Lorin Maazel (BR Media 900 706)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

4.00

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.557711)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find; Away with these self-loving lads; Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

5.00

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

BACH: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - E Power Biggs (org) (SONY MLK 64051)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

6.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (3) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

OFFENBACH arr Baril: Allegro con fuocu, from Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (TELARC CD 80551)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

CMNZ: Suyeon Kang & Stephen De Pledge recital

Suyeon Kang (violin), Stephen De Pledge (piano)

STRAVINSKY: Suite italienne

YOUNG, Kenneth: Gone

BLOCH: Baal Shem

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408

BARTÓK: Violin Sonata No 1

PONCE arr. Heifetz: Estrellita

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

NORMAN: And soon it will be dawn - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Karl Kaiser (fl), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

FAURÉ ed Rutter: Requiem Op 48 - Caroline Ashton (sop), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

Wednesday 23 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Nocturne - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 094)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10401)

CHABRIER: Ronde champêtre - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

3:00 approx

HERBERT: Cello Concerto No 2 in E minor Op 30 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Sony SK 67173)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

ADDISON: Strange Invaders - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: No 16 in G minor, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: No 16 in G minor, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (1) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (4) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

RESPIGHI: Violin Sonata in B minor (1) - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 427 617)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1265)

7.00

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 412 123)

TRADITIONAL arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 6 in Eb Op 70/2 (3) - Peabody Trio (Artek AR 0018)

REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132 (1) - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 422 347)

REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132 (2) - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 422 347)

REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 422 347)

GERSHWIN: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance - Patti Austin (vocal), Gregory Hines (vocal), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

GLASS: Opening - Jay Gottlieb (pno) (OGAM 488 007)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 18 in G K301 (1) - Oscar Shumsky (vln), Artur Balsam (pno) (ASV CD DCS 404)

GOSSEC: Symphony in C minor Op 6/3 (1) - Concerto Cologne/Andrea Keller (dir) (Capriccio 67 073)

TRADITIONAL: Ciaccona - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

GLASS: Morning passages, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (Nonesuch 79693)

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Quartetto Puccini (ASV CD DCA 909)

GERSHWIN: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - Jessye Norman (sop), unknown orchestra (Philips 422 893)

9.00

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA29)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

10.00

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (HYPERION CDA 67550)

GESUALDO: Gagliarda del Principe di Venosa - Claudia Pasetto (vla da gamba), Leonardo Bortolotto (vla da gamba), Teodoro Bau (vla da gamba), Luciana Elizondo (vla da gamba)/Marco Longhini (Naxos 8.570549)

GESUALDO: Ahi, disperata vita - Delitiae Musicae/Marco Longhini (Naxos 8.572136)

11.00

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 71467)

 

Noon Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

HARRISON: Here Comes The Sun - Nina Simone (RCA 115001)

MEYER: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (SONY SK 60864)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (2) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

HUMMEL: Piano Concerto in A (3) - Howard Shelley (pno) London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos 10374)

BEETHOVEN: The kiss, dear maid - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

WIZ KHALIFA: See You Again - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

JOEL: And so it goes - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

COLTRANE: Naima - McCoy Tyner ( )

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448 (4) - Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Luz Martin León Tello (castanets), David Mayoral (perc), members of Pulcinella (Ambroisie AM 126)

1.00

PONCE arr Guinovart: PADILLA: Princesita; PONCE: Estrellita - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Daniel Binelli (bandoneon), David Gálvez (gtr), string ensemble, Shields-Collins Bray (pno) (Decca 475 6932)

CONSUELO VELÁZQUEZ: Bésame mucho - Jonathan Bolívar (guitar), Juan Diego Flórez (tenor) (SONY 19075822942)

LOPEZ: Centro Habana - Regina Carter ( )

BRAHMS: La valse des regrets - Françoise Hardy (vocal), Hélène Grimaud (piano) (Blue Note 31653)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 234)

OFFENBACH: La Vie Parisienne, Overture - Philharmonia/Neville Marriner (Philips 411 476)

POWELL: Parisian Thoroughfare - Clifford Brown ( )

J RITCHIE: Papanui Road - NZSO/Marc Taddei (MMT 2040)

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 416 296)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

3.00

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (2) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

4.00

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

GOOSSENS: Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

ROTA: Symphony No 3 in C - Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

5.00

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Gabriele Cassone (natural tpt), Maurice Steger (recorder), Emiliano Rodolfi (ob), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Les Éléments Choir, Toulouse Capitole Orc/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 57503)

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

CHOPIN: Waltz in F Op 34/3 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

6.00

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

DVORÁK: String Quartet movement in F B120 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

FRANCK: Symphonic Variations - Louis Lortie (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

SPOHR: Fantasia in C minor Op 35 - Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 446 064)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite (2) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Berlin Philharmonic's Europe Concert

Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano), Berlin Philharmonic

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No 3

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder,STRAUSS: Don Juan,RAVEL: Shéhérazade,BERG: Seven Early Songs,BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60

Margravial Opera House, Festspielhaus, Bayreuth, Baden-Baden (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

BENNETT: Reflections on a 16th-Century Tune - Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

GOLDMARK: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

DVORÁK arr Schubert Ensemble: Songs my mother taught me - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10719)

Thursday 24 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 717)

BACH: Cantata No 38, Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Daniel Taylor (countertenor), Mark Padmore (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Gent Collegium Vocale Choir & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1843)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 870)

DITTERSDORF: German Dance - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - London SO/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

2:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Fantasy Pieces Op 3 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

ONSLOW: Symphony No 3 in F minor - North German Radio PO/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 747)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 7 in C# minor Op 74 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

KORNGOLD: The Snowman - Peter Manning (vln), BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9631)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - André Rieu (vln/dir), & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

5:00 approx

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (5) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

ACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: No 17 in A-flat, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: No 17 in A-flat, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

GLASS: The Hours, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

TAVENER: Exhortation - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 (1) - Allegri String Quartet (vivat 103)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in A minor D385 (1) - Szymon Goldberg (vln), Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 425 539)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

7.00

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

GESUALDO: Caro amoroso neo ... Ma se tale ha costei - Delitiae Musicae/Marco Longhini (Naxos 8.570549)

ALBÉNIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - René Bartoli (gtr) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0928)

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 (6) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

PIAZZOLLA orch Bacalov: Adiós Nonino - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

CORELLI: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - François Fernandez (baroque vln), Glen Wilson (hpschd) (Naxos 8.557799)

ROSSINI: Mon prélude hygienique du matin - Paolo Giacometti (pno) (Channel Classics CCS 13898)

NEUBURG: Every Little Stain - (Other Minds 2004)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

HANDEL arr Pluhar: Sinfonia, from Alcina - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 5811693)

9.00

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

10.00

NEUBURG: My God - Amy X Neuburg (voice, perc, electronics) (Other Minds 2004)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

11.00

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (SUPRAPHON SU 3802)

 

Noon Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No3 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (414 596)

KATS-CHERNIN: Ornamental Air (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

BASIE: Oh, Lady Be Good - Count Basie Orchestra (Legacy CK 64966)

JOPLIN: Elite Syncopations - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Philips 420 945)

BACH: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

ARR VINCE MENDOZA: The Sire Of Sorrow (Job's Sad Song) - Joni Mitchell (vocal), John Anderson Concert Orchestra/Vince Mendoza (Nonesuch 7559798172)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

SALINAS arr Los Angels Guitar Quartet: Fiesta (after Horacio Salinas) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Ara Tokatlian (panpipes) (Sony SK 60274)

ELLINGTON / STRAYHORN: Isfahan / Caravan - Michelle Nicolle ( )

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVlla/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

DANNA: Love and Marigolds from Monsoon Wedding - studio orchestra/Mychael Danna (Milan 189824)

TRADITIONAL: The song of Fire & Ice - Elizabeth Gaver (fiddle) (DHM 05472 77381)

STANFORD: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 126 (2) - Margaret Fingerhut (pno), Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8736)

BAX: Dance of Wild Irravel - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (CHAN 8454)

LEGRAND: You Must Believe in Spring - Tony Bennett (voice), Bill Evans (pno) (Fantasy 231281)

LEGRAND arr Williams: I Will Wait for You, from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

3.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), Jaime Martin (fl), Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpschd), Chamber Orch of Europe (warner 2564 62545)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.44072)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Michel Portal (cl), Georges Pludermacher (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0904)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

4.00

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.572167)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (4) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

LISZT: Grand galop chromatique - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in D Op 33/2 - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (SONY MLK 64057)

RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (HYPERION CDA 67270)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

APO: Defiance

Wolfgang Emmanuel Schmidt (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

MESSIAEN: Les Offrandes oubliées

SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 10

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 (2) - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

BODY: Samy Faly, from African Strings - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HOLST: Chaconne, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Friday 25 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO ( )

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - CBSO/Hugh Wolff (Argo 448 900)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (Philips 456 922)

1:00 approx

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

BRAHMS: Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kurt Streit (ten), Olaf Bär (bar), Helmut Deutsch, Bengt Forsberg (pno duet) (EMI CDC 5 55430)

WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

2:00 approx

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

VICTORIA: Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

3:00 approx

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

4:00 approx

STENHAMMAR: Violin Sonata in A minor Op 19 - Baiba Skride (vln), Lauma Skride (pno) (Orfeo C913161A)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

BACH arr Koopman: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559088)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Luben Yordanoff (vln), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 415 847)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 (3) - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (2) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: No 19 in A, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: No 19 in A, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Komm, Jesu, komm BWV229 - Monteverdi Choir with instrumentalists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 446 116)

MARAIS: Les Folies d'Espagne - Genevieve Lacey (rec), Linda Kent (org/hpschd) (ABC Classics 472 226)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (1) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

7.00

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

BACH: Cantata No 140, Wachet auf (4) - Rosemarie Landry (sop), Ben Heppner (ten), Mark Pedrotti (bass),/Wayne Riddell (CBC Records SMCD 5163)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Edward Dusinberre (vln), András Fejér (cello), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Decca 452 854)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

SMITH: Air Castles - Ryan Smith (accordion), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

GERSHWIN arr Goldstein: I loves you Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Joshua Bell (vln), Chris Botti (tpt), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Cantata No 82, Ich habe genug (1) - John Shirley-Quirk (bass), Rachel Lord (ob), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 476 2684)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

NEUBURG: Flaky Strudel - Solstice, Amy X Neuburg (voice, electronics) (Private )

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

9.00

BACH: Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV230 - Bart Naessens (org), Elise Christiaens (violone), Flemish Radio/Bo Holten (GLOSSA GCDSA 922 205)

10.00

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10401)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 27 in Bb K595 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Orchestra Mozart/Claudio Abbado (DG 479 0075)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67585)

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody Op 53 - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia Chorus & Orch/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69650)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 - Helena Juntunen (sop), Katarina Karnéus (mezzo), Daniel Norman (ten), Neal Davies (bbar), Minnesota Chorale, Minnesota Orch /Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1616)

 

Noon Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

MÁRQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)
COHEN: Dance Me To The End Of Love - Madeleine Peyroux (Rounder 613192)
TRADITIONAL Arr. Ešenvalds: My Love is like a red, red rose  - Voces8 (Decca 4834670)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Ae fond kiss - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)
TORKE: An Italian Straw Hat, extracts - National Ballet of Canada Orchestra/Ormsby Wilkins (Ecstatic Records 92207)
JONES: A Child Is Born - Jimmy Cobb, Hank Jones, Christian McBride (Chesky SACD313)
SOUTHAM: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

MOZART: Symphony No 26 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (CD DCA 762)

1.00
D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)
TRADITIONAL / CUNNINGHAM: Mouth Music & Tunes Set - Julie Fowlis (vocals/whistle), Tony Byrne (gtr), Eamon Doorley (bouzouki), Michael McGoldrick (fl), James MacIntosh (perc), Ewen Vernal (dbass), Nicola Benedetti, Duncan Chisholm (vlns), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

FRASER FIFIELD: Wille Murray's, Cockerel in the Creel

RUFUS HARLEY: Scotch and Soul
READER: Winter It Is Past - Eddi Reader (Kufala 36)...

TRADITIONAL: A Set of Three Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards
TRADITIONAL: The Scottish Play Set - Ensemble Galilei (TELARC CD 80556)...

MAXWELL DAVIES: Farewell to Stromness - Peter Maxwell Davies (pno) - (DKP CD 9070)

 

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV284 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

DAVIS: Voyager - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

3.00

GLAZUNOV: Autumn, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

MOZART: Bester Jüngling! from The Impresario K486 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 440 401)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jörg Widmann (cl), Lars Vogt (pno) (AVI 8553207)

4.00

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (3) - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

5.00

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV351 - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80118)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 III Wedding Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

COATES: London Suite - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9869)

6.00

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Augustin Dumay (vln), Frédéric Lodéon (cello), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno) (EMI 3 65295)

ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Wellington Jazz Festival 2017: Brad Kang Quintet

Brad Kang (guitar), Jimmy Rainey (saxophones), Leonardo Coghini (piano), Tom Dennison (bass) and Hikurangi Schaverien-Kaa (drums)

Christchurch guitarist Brad Kang presents his debut EP 'Farewell For Now' made up of compositions that draw from the modern jazz of New York City and music by Brad's jazz-rock-electronic fusion band, Sky Window, .

St Peters on Willis, Wellington (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Breiner: Voyevoda, Suite - New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.573015)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 February, 2019

9 - 15 February, 2019

16 - 22 February, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.