Schedules for 26 Jan - 01 Feb, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 26 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Vassily Primakov (pno) (Bridge 9300)

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Variations in D on a minuet by Duport K573 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

BACH: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan, BWV 12 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert, Fourth Mo/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Ave Maria - John Robinson (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/David Hill (HYPERION CDA 67558)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

3:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67313)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 747017)

4:00 approx

VILLA-LOBOS: Popular Brazilian Suite - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 420 245)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

HANDEL: Sinfonia, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

5:00 approx

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp)

SCHUMANN arr Cox: Four Songs for Double Choir Op 141 (3) - Septura (Naxos 8.573314)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BACH trans Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BOWEN: Bolero - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

7.00

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/6 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

8.00

BACH arr Koopman: Ertöt uns durch dein Güte, from Cantata No 22, Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

NORTON: Sonatina (1) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (2) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV230 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Sophisticated lady - Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

JACKSON: Miao Mountain Morning - Shanghai Quartet ( )

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

10.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley

11.00

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1030b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

LITOLFF: Concerto Symphonique No 4 in D minor Op 102 - Peter Donohoe (pno), Bournemouth SO/Andrew Litton (HYPERION CDA 66889)

Noon RNZ Concert Classical Chart

with Rick Young

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (1) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

ORFF: Carmina Burana Part 3, Court of Love - ( 4836594)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Voces8 (Decca 4834670)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Voces8 (Decca 4834670)

STRAUSS: Music of the Spheres, Waltz Op 235 - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (Sony 19075902822)

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Chamber Orch Europe/Bernard Haitink (Erato 9029563421)

LIU Arr. for Strings by Huang: Enchanted Night - Shanghai SO/Long Yu (DG 4836594)

TRADITIONAL Arr. Pacey: The Parting Glass - Voces8 (Decca 4834670)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Kerikeri International Piano Competition Final (Prog 1 of 4)

Baichao Lan (pno)

HAYDN: Piano Sonata in G, HobXVI/6

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in E minor Op 32/4

SCHUMANN: Carnaval Op 9

The Turner Centre, Kerikeri (RNZ)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 3 Op 27, Sinfonia espansiva - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

GÓRECKI: Three Pieces in Old Style - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. The Sound File

David Houston explores the art of sound

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Denis Matsuev (pno), Mariinsky Orchestra/Valery Gergiev (Mariinsky MAR0599)

BEETHOVEN: Missa Solemnis in D Op 123, Gloria - Ann-Helen Moen (soprano), Roxana Constantinescu (mezzo-soprano), James Gilchrist (tenor) & Benjamin Bevan (baritone), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS BIS 2321)

BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No 2 Sz112 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), London SO/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029570807)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

WALTON: Sonata for strings (3) - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

NZSO Aotearoa Plus

Christian Lindberg (tbn

NORRIS: Claro (premiere)

SANDSTROM: Echoes of Eternity

LILBURN: Symphony No 2

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

COWAN: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

CROWE: Bali H'ai, Five Songs of the New Hebrides - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Ex Kiwi SLD 77)

HUERCO S.: Hear Me Out - Brian Leeds (electronics) (Probito PRB 018)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

HUERCO S.: Kraanvogel - Brian Leeds (electronics) (Probito PRB 018)

Sunday 27 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op posth - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida (Decca 478 1524)

1:00 approx

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig

2:00 approx

JANACEK: Suite for strings - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

MERKEL: Valse brillante Op 6 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

4:00 approx

LASSER: Variations on a Chorale by JS Bach - Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (Telarc CD 80715)

RUBBRA: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (HYPERION CDA 67587)

FARR: Tangaroa - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Up The Raw - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

5:00 approx

BACH: Cantata No 51, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen - Emma Kirkby (sop), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 411 458)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor HWV428 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (3) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (3) - Turnovsky Trio

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Philharmonia/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64065)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

STRAVINSKY: I go, I go to him, from the Rake's Progress - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

WARLOCK arr Moriarty: Capriol Suite (5) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

SCHELLE: Herr, lehre uns bedenken - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Peter Harvey (bass), King's Consort/Robert King (HYPERION CDA 67260)

DURUFLÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem Op 9 - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

ALFONSO X DE CASTILE arr Jennings: Como Pod'a Gloriosa - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls

TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16016)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Turibio Santos (gtr), Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Claudio Scimone (warner 8573 80438)

TRADITIONAL arr Dragon: Shenandoah - Virginia Symphony/JoAnn Falletta (Albany TROY 589)

DINICU arr Heifetz/Hardenberger/Pöntinen: Hora staccato - Håkan Hardenberger (cornet), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (Philips 422 344)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy (RCA Victor 09026 61724)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (1) (excerpt) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Margaret Batjer (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

10.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

BERLIN: Blue Skies - Ella Fitzgerald (VERVE 543830)
GERSHWIN: Summertime - Ella Fitzgerald (VERVE 827475)
STYNE/ROBIN: Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend - 12 cellists of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57789)
SHEARING/WEISS: Lullaby Of Birdland - 12 cellists of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57789)
SCARLATTI: O Cessate Di Piagarmi - Nora Fischer (DG 00289 4816920)
VIVALDI: Cum Dederit - Nora Fischer (DG 00289 4816920)
HOLST/LONG: Mercury - Echoes of Ellington (Right Track Records)
HOLST/LONG: Venus - Echoes of Ellington (Right Track Records)
HADAR: Who Wants the Evening Rose - Quercus (ECM 2276)
DE PAUL/ RAYE: You Don't Know What Love Is - Quercus (ECM 574307)
BREGOVIC: Ederlezi - Nigel Kennedy and Kroke (EMI 5 57511)
KENNEDY/KROKE: Lost in Time - Nigel Kennedy and Kroke (EMI 5 57511)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

FLANDERS: The Sloth - Flanders & Swann (EMI 507801)

BENDA: Sloth to thee will I sing - Rufus Müller (ten), Timothy Roberts (fpno) (Hyperion CDA 66649)

WALTON: Siesta - Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

HANDEL: Gentle morpheus, son of night, from Alceste - Emma Kirkby (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)

LULLY: Le sommeil, from Atys (excerpt) - Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1257/59)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - Philharmonia/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

BEETHOVEN: Komm, o Hoffnung, from Fidelio - Lotte Lehmann (sop), Berlin State Opera Orch/Manfred Gurlitt (EMI CDH 7 61042)

MAHLER: Symphony No 9 in D - Vienna Phil/Bruno Walter (EMI CDH 7 63029)

STRAUSS: Sonatina No 2 in Eb for winds - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Newton 880 2066)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus (6) - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Modern Masters

Escher Quartet, Alexander Fiterstein (clarinet), Sean Lee (violin), Nicholas Canellakis (cello), Michael Brown (piano)

IVES: String Quartet No 1, From the Salvation Army

HINDEMITH: Quartet for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

STRAVINSKY arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: The Firebird, excerpts - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67723)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Jerusalem Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1990)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

NORTH: Spartacus Love Theme - Unknown/unknown conductor (TRAX 310121)

MORRIS: A Transylvanian Lullaby, from Young Frankenstein - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

NORTH: Spartacus Love Theme - Unknown/unknown conductor (TRAX 310121)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: La Fanciulla del West

Eva-Maria Westbroek (Minnie), Jonas Kaufmann (Dick Johnson), Željko Lucic (Jack Rance), Chorus & Orchestra of Metropolitan Opera

PUCCINI: La Fanciulla del West

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:05 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

ROSLAVETS: Meditation - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9881)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Monday 28 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BATES: Liquid Interface - San Francisco Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS 0065)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Ex Kiwi SLD 77)

1:00 approx

GRANDJANY: Rhapsody - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 2 Op 16, The Four Temperaments - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 430 280)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno)

2:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Steven Isserlis (cello), German SO, Berlin/Hugh Wolff (BIS SACD 1992)

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Revital Chachamov (pno) (TELDEC 4509 96300)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Beautiful fresh flower - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

3:00 approx

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - women's voices of the Philharmonia Choir, Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

4:00 approx

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

5:00 approx

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88985391762)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

PURCELL: Scotch tune, from Amphitryon - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570149)

SATIE: Gnossiennes (6) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

BYRD: Mass for four voices 1. Kyrie - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

PAGANINI: Cantabile in D - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

BACH arr Pearson: Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian - Emerson String Quartet (SONY 88697 93598)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FAURÉ arr Grainger: Après un rêve - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

BACH: Sonata Concerto, from Cantata No 182 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (2) - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

STRAUSS: Morgen! - Simon O'Neill (ten), Terence Dennis (pno) (Decca 481 7905)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

NYMAN: Dreams of a Journey, from The Piano - Michael Nyman (pno/dir), Michael Nyman Band

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Cosi fan tutte - Lynne Dawson (sop), Della Jones (contralto), François Le Roux (bar), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Nicholas McGegan ( Royal Opera House 75605 55031)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DVORÁK: Polonaise in Eb - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical in E minor Op 16/4 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (EMI 5 85779)

10.00

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

ANONYMUS arr Southgate: Whakarongo-mai - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

11.00

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 - Derek Han (pno), Isabelle Faust (vln), Bruno Giuranna (vla), Alain Meunier (cello) (Brilliant Classics 93040)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ARTLEY: Toccata (Private)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C# minor Op 26/1 - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA 5615-2-RC)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

CHARPENTIER: Offertory, from Messe pour les instruments au lieu des orgues - La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy/Jean-Claude Malgoire (K617 K617121)

VINTEN: Sinfonietta - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

1.00

Interview with Reuben Jelleyman

SATIE: Parade - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 434 335)

GRANADOS: Goyescas, excerpts - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 883)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus – Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum Classics SIGCD 085)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor – Philip Walsh (organ of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul) (Trust MMT 2014)

2.00

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

ARNOLD: A Grand Grand Festival Overture - Helena Miles (vacuum cleaner), Chris Hoyle (vacuum cleaner), Fiona Macintosh (floor polisher), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10293)

 

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

BACH: Ich folge dir gleichfalls, from St John Passion - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

HAYDN: Symphony No 35 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

GLAZUNOV: Mazurka-oberek in D - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Swiss-Italian Orch/Alexander Vedernikov (Hyperion CDA 67940)

4.00

THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

ROSSINI: Assisa a piè d'un salice, from Otello - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

5.00

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Krystian Zimerman (pno/dir), Polish Festival Orch (DG 459 684)

TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB59)

RAMEAU: Gavottes 1 & 2, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

MILANO arr Lislevand: Canon, La Spagna - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir)(ECM 2088 (476 3317))

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - III. Nicht schnell, mit viel Ton zu spielen - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Inspirare: All-Night Vigil

Inspirare

RACHMANINOV: All-Night Vigil Op 37

Saint Mary of the Angels, Wellington (RNZ)

John Wells - Bach Recital

John Wells (organ)

BACH: English Suite No 3 in G minor BWV808

Duetto No 1 BWV802

English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807

Fantasia in C minorBWV906

Italian Concerto BWV971

Ponsonby Baptist, Auckland (RNZ)

10:30 PM. Day's End

GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

RÓZSA: Ben Hur Suite - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10806)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

Tuesday 29 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

MARX: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

2:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

3:00 approx

MARTINU: Concerto in D for two violins & orchestra - Sarah Nemtanu (vln), Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Marseille PO/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC5186658)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (TELARC CD 80740)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

4:00 approx

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

ECCLES arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572494)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

5:00 approx

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Angeli Ensemble (Azica ACD 71265)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

FAURÉ: Je me suis embarqué, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

PUCCINI: Preludio Sinfonico in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

WITT: Symphony in A (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

STRAUSS trans Godowsky: Ständchen Op 17/2 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Philips 456 781)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

TELEMANN: Cricket Symphony - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0547)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

PORPORA: Giusto Amor, tu che m'accendi, from Gli orti esperidi - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

RHEINBERGER arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

7.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (2) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

ORFF: Chramer, gip die varwe mir, from Carmina Burana - Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57888)

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Sony SK 66843)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

BEETHOVEN: Wo die berge so blau - Simon O'Neill (ten), Terence Dennis (pno) (Decca 4817905)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style, (3) Nicht schnell. mit viel - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

MASSENET: Pastorale et fugue, from Orchestral Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

RICHARD STRAUSS: Allerseelen, Op.10, No.8 - Simon O'Neill (ten), Terence Dennis (pno) (Decca 4817905)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

POULENC: Intermezzo No 3 in Ab - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67275)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)
BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)
SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Die Forelle - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)
TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Early one morning - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Suite - St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov ( SIGCD 229)
BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1051)
TRADITIONAL: Danny Boy - Bill Evans (Riverside VIJ-6365)
CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)
BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)
ROSSINI: Otello, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

 

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407 - Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC 7 91074)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

DVORÁK arr Grünfeld: Songs my mother taught me - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Anna Polonsky (pno) (Decca 478 5705)

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

F MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (1) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

1.00

Interview with  Vesa-Matti Leppänen

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in C, Hamburg Ebb & Flow (2) - Cappella Coloniensis/Hans-Martin Linde (Capriccio 71 120)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in C, Hamburg Ebb & Flow (1) - Cappella Coloniensis/Hans-Martin Linde (Capriccio 71 120)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

TRENET arr Alexander L'Estrange: Beyond the sea - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)

2.00

TIPPETT: Concerto for double string orchestra - Scottish CO/Michael Tippett (Virgin VC 7 90701)

TRAD: Blow the wind southerly - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto) (REGIS RRC 1057)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor HWV428 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

ANONYMUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

4.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

YOUNG arr Morley: My foolish heart, theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

RIES: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke (1) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

5.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

LISZT arr Liszt/Doppler: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor S359/2 - Vienna Academy Orch/Martin Haselböck (CPO 777 797)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from The Barber of Seville - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (2) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

6.00

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (3) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber ( (Naxos 8.572667)

WAGNER: Forest Murmurs, from Siegfried - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (VICTROLA 7819-2-RV)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Yeon-Hee Kwak (ob), Munich Radio Orch/Johannes Goritzki (MDG 903 1598)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Das Wandern, from Die schöne Müllerin - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

NZTRIO: Loft Series 2, 'Braid'

NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno)

R CLEMENT: Sabbia (Sand), from Shifting States

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17

KATS-CHERNIN: Spirit and the Maiden

V KELLY: Sono

F MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11

Q Loft, Auckland (RNZ)

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Pastoura Als Camps; Lou coucut; Pastourelle; Tchut, Tchut; La Pastrouletta È Lou Chibalié; Lou boussu, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

MOZART: Concertone in C for two violins K190 - Julia Fischer (vln), Gordan Nikolic (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

Wednesday 30 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 20/4 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

1:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

DEBUSSY: Prélude, from Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2/1 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1906.08)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

4:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27; in A Kk212 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

5:00 approx

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

ALBÉNIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (9) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

WOOD: Roses of Picardy - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (3) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

BACH: The Well Tempered Clavier Book 2, Fugue in D minor BWV 875 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 475 6832)

7.00

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 847)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

HUERCO S.: On the Embankment - Brian Leeds (electronics) (Probito PRB 018)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67580)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Simon O'Neill (ten), Terence Dennis (pno) (Decca 481 7905)

FAURÉ: Romance sans paroles in Ab Op 17/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

ALLEGRI arr Barley: Miserere mei, Deus - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Platée - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Conifer 75605 51313)

SWIFT/MARTIN/SHELLBACK: Blank Space, arr Brooklyn Duo - Brooklyn Duo

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (3) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

10.00

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

MORLEY: Now is the month of maying - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

DELIUS arr Threlfall/Lenehan/Lloyd Webber: Birds in the high hall garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

11.00

MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bare Mountain - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80042)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

CASTELLO arr Red Priest: Sonata No 3 in C - Red Priest (Red Priest RP 001)

PIAZZOLLA: Three Tangos (1) - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 (5) - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

MAHLER: Symphony No 3 in D minor (1-3) (2) - West German Radio SO/Semyon Bychkov (Avie AV 0019)

1.00

Interview with New Year Honours recipient Ingrid Culliford

VILLA-LOBOS: Sexteto Mistico - Members of Lontano/Odaline de la Martinez (Lorelt LNT 102)

Making the Grade – film review with Fiona McCabe

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Phillips 456 031)

RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

CPE BACH: Flute Concerto in D minor Wq22 (1) - Christoph Huntgeburth (fl), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1803)

2.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

L BOULANGER: Les Sirènes - Calliope, Women's Choir/Régine Theodoresco (Calliope CAL 9374)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

TRADITIONAL arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

4.00

GRAINGER: Harvest Hymn - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 157)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

5.00

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

FARR: Goa Lawah - Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

LISZT: Les Préludes - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10341)

DVORÁK arr Hazell: Goin' home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

6.00

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (2) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

GRIEG: Arietta, from Lyric Pieces Book 1 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite - Rotterdam Phil/David Zinman (Philips 411 435)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

West German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Arabella Steinbacher (violin), West German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Op 61

PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata Op115 (1)

Sibelius: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43

WEBER:Symphony No 1 in C Op 19 (3)

SCHUBERT:Rosamunde, Princess of Cyprus, ballet music and interlude

Philharmonie, Cologne (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor BWV830 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

DEBUSSY: Prélude, Cortège & Air de Danse, - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

Thursday 31 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Bernhard Forck (vln), Berlin Baroque Soloists (AVI 855 3060)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

1:00 approx

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 8 in E - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

2:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

CANTELOUBE: Suite, Dans la montagne - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67427)

3:00 approx

RAMEAU: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

MUSSORGSKY arr Renz: Pictures at an Exhibition - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

BUTTERWORTH: Think no more, lad, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

HEDGES: Cantilena - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

DEBUSSY arr Hazell: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Daniil Trifonov (pno), Hwayoon Lee (vla), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Roman Patkoló (dbass) (DG 479 7570)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (1) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (2) - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: I Loved A Lass - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

PICKER: Cello Concerto (4) - Paul Watkins (cello), Russian Phil/Thomas Sanderling (Chandos CHAN 10039)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

HANDEL: Allegro in C minor HWV 408 - Rachel Barton Pine (vln), David Schrader (harpsichord), John Mark Rozendaal (cello) (CDR 90000 032)

7.00

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 422 269)

VERDI: Com'è gentil, from Don Pasquale - Rolando Villazón (ten), Bavarian Radio Chorus, Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Argo 417 468)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

BACH: English Suite No 1 in A (2) - Glenn Gould (pno) (M2K 42268)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Saito Kinen Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (DG 483 6746)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

WAGNER: Schmerzen (Wesendonck Lieder WWV 91) - Simon O'Neil (tenor), Terence Dennis (pno) (Decca 4817905)

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orchestra/William Boughton (NI 5189)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

LISZT: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Melodies S123 - Nareh Arghamanyan (pno), Berlin Radio SO/Alain Altinoglu (Pentatone PTC 5186 397)

10.00

LASSUS: Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles? - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (DG 477 6198)

CARPI: Pinocchio - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Gianni Coscia (acco) (ECM 1703)

11.00

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

VERDI: Luisa Miller, Overture - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

SCHUBERT: Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang - Peter Pears (tenor), Benjamin Britten (pno) (Decca 436 201)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Daniil Trifonov (pno), Hwayoon Lee (vla), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Roman Patkoló (dbass) (DG 479 7570)

GLASS: Violin Concerto (1) - Gidon Kremer (vln)/Christoph von Dohnányi (DG 437 091)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

1.00

Interview with Edmund Bohan, MNZM

SULLIVAN: Refrain, audacious tar, from HMS Pinafore - Margaret Eales (sop), Edmund Bohan (ten), Band of the Welsh Guards/Major D. N. Taylor (Bandleader 105022)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

MENDELSSOHN: Ave Maria - John Robinson (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/David Hill (HYPERION CDA 67558)

2.00

RUBBRA: Symphony No 5 Op 63 - BBC National Orch of Wales/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9714)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Christian Blackshaw (pno) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0078/2)

WOLF: Dass doch gemalt all deine Reize wären,(3) - Ileana Cotrubas (sop), Thomas Allen (bar), Geoffrey Parsons (pno) (Chandos CHAN 7127)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

4.00

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

BEN-HAIM: Berceuse sfaradite - Hagai Shaham (vln), Arnon Erez (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67571)

5.00

POULENC: Clarinet Sonata in Bb (3) - Matthew Hunt (cl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

MEWS: Ghosts, Fire, Water - Hazel Allan (sop), Susan Elliott (mezzo), Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

HANDEL: Son qual stanco pellegrino, from Arianna in Creta - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

CROSLEY: Days Before Yesterday - Canadian Brass (CBC Records MVCD 1011)

6.00

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

COATES: By the Sleepy Lagoon - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

CROWE: Kakapo - (RNZ )

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

APO Great Classics: Sound the Horn

Stefan Dohr (horn), Auckland Philharmonia

BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus Overture

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1

MESSIAEN: Appel Interstellaire, from Des Canyons aux Étoiles

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2

ATH, Auckland (RNZ)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 82876 58462)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in A - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 84)

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

SIBELIUS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 69/1 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: An die Musik D547 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

Friday 1 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

BACH: Cantata No 99, Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan - William Towers (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Malin Hartelius (sop)/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 104)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 1 in Eb minor Op 33/1 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque (cello), Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley, Eric Lesage (pno duo) (Alpha 135)

FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (HYPERION CDA 67587)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (DG 477 8770)

2:00 approx

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

MOMPOU: Variations on a theme of Chopin - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67803)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A minor Op 95 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

3:00 approx

CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

METCLAFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She Fell - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

BUDOS: The Passing of a Black Star - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

ANONYMUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

4:00 approx

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/6 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BOULANGER: D'un Soir Triste - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

MOSZKOWSKI arr Sarasate/Heifetz: Guitarre Op 45/2 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 (3) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

RODRIGO: Concierto andaluz (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

HAYDN: Mass No 2 in F, Missa Brevis (5), Benedictus - Julie Liston (sop), Ann Hoyt (sop), Choir of Trinity Church, New York, Rebel Baroque Orch/Owen Burdick (Hanssler CD 98.392)

7.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in Ab Op 105 (2) - Szymanowski Quartet (Avie AV 2092)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

TRADITIONAL arr Hazell: Danny Boy - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

FIELD: Nocturne No 3 in Ab - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

FIELD: Nocturne No 14 in G - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

SMETANA: Vyšehrad, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

FASCH: Bassoon Concerto in C (1) - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

BEETHOVEN: Es kehret der Maien es bluhet die Au, from An die ferne Geliebte - Simon O'Neill (ten), Terence Dennis (pno) (Decca 481 7905)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 (5) - New Consort of London (Brilliant Classics 93779)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

COUPERIN: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (7) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

STENHAMMAR: As You Like It - Caroline Sjöberg (sop), Peter Boman (bar), Magnus Nilsson (bsn), members of Helsingborg Concert Hall Choir, Helsingborg SO, Helén Finnberg (sop)/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Liebestreu Op 3/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

10.00

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

STRAVINSKY: Ebony Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia Jazz Combo/Igor Stravinsky (CBS MK 42227)

SOWANDE: African Suite, excerpts - Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 055)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - English National Opera Orch/Reginald Goodall (BBC Legends BBCL 4147)

MOZART: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Sumi Jo (sop), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Armin Jordan (ERATO 4509 97239)

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

CHESNOKOV: Blessed art thou, O Lord - PaTRAM Institute Male Choir/Vladimir Gorbik (Reference Recordings FR727)

IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Caucasian Sketches, Suite No 1 Op 10, No 2 - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (Onyx 4124)

IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Procession of the Sardar - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (Onyx 4124)

1.00

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (1) - Raphael Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 66804)

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 in A - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

2.00

HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

HUMPERDINCK: String Quartet in C - Diogenes Quartet (CPO 777 547)

MARX: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS SACD1611)

STEVENSON: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

4.00

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

HILL: The Karakia, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

5.00

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

6.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: The Man I Love; Love Walked In - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

GROFE: Sunset, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

SCHUBERT arr Rachmaninov: Wohin? - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Wellington Jazz Festival 2017

Secret Islands Quintet

Jim Langabeer (tenor saxophone, flute and taonga puoro), Roger Manins (alto sax), Chris O'Connor (drums and percussion), Rosie Langabeer (piano) and Paul Dyne (double bass).

This unique and soulful ensemble perform a suite of original pieces from their upcoming album 'Secret Islands'. Their sound effortlessly assimilates the North American jazz tradition into a New Zealand context.

St Peters on Willis, Wellington (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (3) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

LISZT: Rhapsodie espagnole S254 - Haochen Zhang (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7506)

HILL: Symphony No 4 in C minor, - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 28 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass - Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0599)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Gaudier Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67526)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 April, 2019

13 - 19 April, 2019

20 - 26 April, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.