Schedules for 9 - 15 February, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 9 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY orch Stokowski: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

RUBINSTEIN: Piano Concerto No 4 in D minor Op 70 - Joseph Moog (pno), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Nicholas Milton (ONYX 4089)

1:00 approx

BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697 41233)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB50)

BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

RESPIGHI: Suite in G - New Berlin CO/Michael Erxleben (dir) (Capriccio 10 563)

BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 918)

3:00 approx

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

4:00 approx

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

SATIE: Gnossienne No 2 - Michael Houstoun (pno)

5:00 approx

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 6 in Eb , Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

BORODIN arr Rimsky-Korsakov: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - St Petersburg Camerata (NEWTON 880 2097)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

PEROS: 24 Nocturnes for solo guitas (11) - Michael Kolk (gtr) (Deo Sonic Music DSM 54536)

PUCCINI: Minuet No 3 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (Sony 88765 42086)

MONTEVERDI: Lamento della Ninfa - Jan van Elsacker (ten), Hervé Lamy (ten), Matthew Baker (bass), Akadêmia, Guillemette Laurens (sop)/Françoise Lasserre (dir) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 051 003)

STRADELLA: Sinfonia in D, from the serenata, Il barcheggio - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

MEYER: Indecision - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, Prelude - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Elder (SONY SK 62032)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Timothy Walden (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek (Virgin 3 91346)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

ARRIAGA: String Quartet No 3 in Eb (4) - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMI 98 7038)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

CHOPIN arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Rondo in C Op 73 - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

8.00

KODÁLY: Háry János Suite (2) - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

ALBÉNIZ: El Albaicín, from Iberia Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

TRAD: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs: The Lads of Elgin (reel) - The Highlandman kissed his mother (reel) - The Fyket (reel) - The Curious Bards

PROKOFIEV: Waltz Suite Op 110, excerpts (3) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8359)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor (2) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

ARNOLD: Brass Quintet No 1 Op 73 (3) - Fine Arts Brass (Nimbus NI 5804)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

GERSHWIN: New York Rhapsody - Wayne Marshall (pno), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

ROBINOVITCH: Four Sephardic Folk-Songs - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

MENDELSSOHN: Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 634)

10.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

H ARLEN arr Barnett: Out Of This World - Christopher Fritzsche (countertenor), Chanticleer

11.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 478 2116)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (ERATO ECD 55018)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling CDs

CELLIER: Overture to Dorothy - Victorian Opera Orchestra/Richard Bonynge (Naxos )

VIVALDI: Combatta un gentil cor, from Tito Manlio - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi (Decca 4834475)

BACH: Credo, from Mass in B minor BWV241 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

BIANCHI: I Want to Talk About You - Pat Bianchi (org), Kevin Mahogany (vocal), Paul Bollenback (guitar), Byron Landham (drums) (Savant SCD 2173)

MELBOURNE: Poiawhiowhio - Hirini Melbourne (voice/taonga puoro), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro) (Rattle RAT-D004)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

2018 Kerikeri International Piano Competition Final (Prog 3 of 4)

Katherine E Benson (piano)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35

RAUTAVAARA: Piano Sonata No 2, The Fire Sermon

The Turner Centre, Kerikeri (RNZ)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Alexander Shelley (RNZ 2017)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. The Sound File

David Houston explores the art of sound

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

NZSO: Mozart & Elgar

Ronald Brautigam (piano), New Zealand SO

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K491

ELGAR: Symphony No. 1 in A flat

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

9:40 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

MAZZOLI: Vespers for Violin - Olivia De Prato (violin, electronics) (New Focus Recordings FCR 193)

BATES: (R)evolution of Steve Jobs (excerpts) - Edward Parks (baritone), Sasha Cooke (mezzo), Garrett Sorenson (tenor), Wei Wu (bass), Jessica E. Jones (soprano), Santa Fe Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Michael Christie (Pentagon American Operas PTC 5186 690)

KERNIS: Concerto for Violin - James Ehnes (violin), Seattle SO/Ludovic Morlot (Onyx Classics ONYX 4189)

YUN: Vicissitudes Alone - International Contemporary Ensemble (Tundra tun 011)

YUN: Improvisation A, The Griffin - International Contemporary Ensemble (Tundra tun 011)

YUN: Improvisation B, The Naga - International Contemporary Ensemble (Tundra tun 011)

SHORTIS: An Tuiream Bais - Baroque Voices (RNZ )

CASINO: - Alexa Casino (electronics) (Works for Loudspeakers Spring 2018)

Sunday 10 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

KIM arr Panufnik: Korean Elegy - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

FRANCK: Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op 18 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

1:00 approx

VILLA-LOBOS: Popular Brazilian Suite - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 420 245)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

2:00 approx

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

4:00 approx

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Alicia de Larrocha (pno), London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (Decca 410 289)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

STRAUSS arr Mark Rosser: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30, excerpt - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

5:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 3/4 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (1) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

MOZART: Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner! K383 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (7) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

GODARD: Suite Op 116 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Love Derwinger (pno) (BIS SACD 1639)

JÄRNEFELT: Berceuse - Lahti SO (BIS CD 1753)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

CHESNOKOV: Blessed art thou, O Lord - PaTRAM Institute Male Choir/Vladimir Gorbik (Reference Recordings FR727)

RUTTER: The Lord is my Shepherd, from Requiem - Quentin Poole (ob), Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 100)

BACH arr Petri: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

POULENC: Four Short Prayers of St Francis of Assisi - Christopher Cock (ten), men of Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (TELARC CD 80236)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

RHEINBERGER: Three Sacred Songs Op 69 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

LAURIDSEN: Agnus Dei, from Lux aeterna - Britten Sinfonia, Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Berlin Vocalconsort/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2079)

WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Slovak Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser (Marco Polo 8.223003)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno)

FOULDS: Cello Concerto in G Op 17 (2) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Bournemouth SO/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7284)

DUPARC: Chanson Triste - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/John Eliot Gardiner (EMI CDC 7 49689)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

STANFORD: Beati quorum via - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

YASUDA: A Song for Lucrezia - Basel CO (WINTER & WINTER 910 098)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade Op 35 - Kees Hulsmann (vln), London SO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80208)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

10.00

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

TRAD: O'Neill's Cavalry March - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875181012)

TRAD: Shingashi Song - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875181012)

LEGRAND: The Windmills Of Your Mind - Michel Legrand (UNIVERSAL 982908)

GOODMAN, RAZAF, SAMPSON, WEBB: Stompin' at the Savoy - Art Farmer, Donald Byrd, Phil Woods (PHILIPS 830074)

LEGRAND: Concert On The Runway - Miles Davis (WARNER 926438)

LEGRAND: The Summer Knows - Michel Legrand & Natalie Dessay (Erato  9341482)

LEGRAND: Mon Dernier Concert - Michel Legrand & Natalie Dessay (Erato  9341482)

IVORY, ROSLING: The White Rabbit - Peter Posa (SONY 303428)

TRAD arr POSA: Kola - Peter Posa (BMG 50864)

RAMEAU: Les Boréades - Geneva Camerata / Yaron Herman (Sony: 19075812392)

KEREN: Rameau and the Flying Big Band - Geneva Camerata / Yaron Herman (Sony: 19075812392)

KEREN: Marais' Night Ballad - Geneva Camerata / Yaron Herman (Sony: 19075812392)

DONA ONETE: Coração de Brechó - Dona Onete (Mais Um Discos  PROMOBANZEIRO)

DONA ONETE: Quando Eu Te Conheci - Dona Onete (Mais Um Discos  PROMOBANZEIRO)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

DAQUIN: Le Coucou - Robert Aldwinckle (hpschd) (IMP PCDS 2)

RAMEAU: Rossignols amoureux, from Hippolyte et Aricie - Patricia Petibon (sop), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Erato 0630-15517)

STRAUSS II arr Schönherr: Cuckoo Polka Op 336 - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

SAINT-SAËNS: The nightingale & the rose - Rita Streich (sop), Berlin Radio SO/Kurt Gaebel (DG 457 729)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 33/3, Bird - Smetana Quartet (TESTAMENT SBT 1118)

STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Lisa della Casa (sop), Hilde Güden (sop), Vienna Phil/Rudolf Moralt (Decca 425 959)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Lisa della Casa (sop), Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (London 448 150)

STRAUSS: Four songs - Lisa della Casa (sop), Karl Hudez (pno) (London 448 150)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 1, A Sea Symphony - Elaine Blighton (sop), John Cameron (bar), Christchurch Harmonic Choir, BBC Chorus, BBC Choral Society, BBC SO/Malcolm Sargent (BBC RADIO CLASSICS 15656 9150)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Trio and Quintet

Gloria Chien (piano), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Clive Greensmith (cello), Orion Weiss (piano), Cho-Liang Lin (violin), Paul Neubauer (viola), Keith Robinson (cello)

BEETHOVEN: String Trio in D Op 9/2

DOHNANYI: Piano Quintet No 2 in Eb minor Op 26

Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BACH arr Red Priest: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

DEBUSSY arr Cox: La fille aux cheveux de lin - Septura (Naxos 8.573619)

TURINA: The Bullfighter's Prayer Op 34 - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

TAVENER: Chant - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

MUSSORGSKY: Ballet of the unhatched chicks, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

STRAVINSKY trans compsr/Dushkin: Suite italienne - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Katia Labèque (pno) (ONYX 4015)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 (3) - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: The Pink Panther Theme, from The Pink Panther - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: It Had Better Be Tonight, from The Pink Pan - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from the Harry Potter films - studio orch/John Williams (Warner 793 086)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor BWV1029 (2) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Otello

Sonya Yoncheva (Desdemona), Stuart Skelton (Otello), Željko Lucic (Iago), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Emilia), Alexey Dolgov (Cassio), James Morris (Lodovico), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra

Verdi: Otello

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:10 PM. Made in New Zealand

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

BESSER: Summer Riffs - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

CARR: Nightmusic, Scherzo for orchestra - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (Ex Kiwi SLD 55)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

GUBAIDULINA: Allegro rustico - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

STEPHEN GOSS: Northern Lights
Susie Hodder-Williams (flutes, piccolo), Chris Caldwell (clarinets, soprano sax), Graham Roberts (guitar)
FMR Records FMRCD303-0311

Monday 11 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Nocturne No 16 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano)

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

BACH: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A - Heinz Holliger (ob d'amore), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 1915393)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

2:00 approx

STENHAMMAR: Violin Sonata in A minor Op 19 - Baiba Skride (vln), Lauma Skride (pno) (Orfeo C913161A)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

3:00 approx

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

4:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA29)

MOZART arr Isserlis: Geme la tortorella, from La finta giardiniera, K196 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS ed Hogger: The People's Land - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10007)

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

STATHAM: Ina - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

CHABRIER: Lamento - Alexandre Emard (cor anglais), Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite (5) - Camerata Wales/Owain Arwel Hughes (BIS CD 1589)

DEBUSSY: Danse bohémienne - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

GRANADOS: Intermezzo, from Goyescas - William Feasley (gtr) (SONORA SO 22587 CD)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (CD DCA 717)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer, D.489 - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Sony 8898539303)

STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D (4) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Phliharmonia/Paul Sacher (Decca 423 696)

7.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2) - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet ( )

GUERRERO: Di Perra Mora - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

BACH arr Hess: Jesu, joy of man's desiring - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 27 in G K379 (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

TUROK: Variations on an American Song - Nashville SO/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559373-74)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (2) - Kálmán Berkes (cl), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (fl/dir) (Naxos 8.554339)

STRAVINSKY arr Dushkin: Tango - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67723)

MOZART Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - Members of CO Europe/Alexander Schneider ((CD COE 804)

BALAKIREV: Waltz No 4 in Bb - Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67806)

BEETHOVEN: Overture, Consecration of the House Op 124 - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 080 402.6)

DE CRESCENZO: Rondine Al Nido - Jonas Kaufmann (tenor), concert orchestra/Jochen Rieder (Sony 19075879332)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks, La Réjouissance - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 (1) - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (6 94577)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The Broom Of Cowdenknowes - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

10.00

COPLAND: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Sumi Jo (sop), Monte Carlo Phil/Paolo Olmi (ERATO 4509 97239)

11.00

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Gérard Caussé (vla), Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 446 676)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Yvonne Kenny (sop), Melbourne SO/Vladimir Kamirski (ABC Classics 446 631)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 417 599)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Tuba Concerto in F minor - James Gourlay (tuba), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557754)

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (TELARC CD 80551)

MESSAGER: Le jour sous le soleil béni, from Madame Chrysanthème - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

1.00

Interview with accordionist James Crabb (Kim Hill)

PIAZZOLLA: Concerto for bandoneón, strings & percussion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

2.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Trio Wanderer (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2100)

HOWELLS: Music for a Prince - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 245)

CHURCHILL arr Quatuor Ebéne: Some day my prince will come - Quatuor Ebéne (Virgin 6286689)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH arr Holst: Fugue a la Gigue, BWV 577 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

GLINKA: Summer Night in Madrid, Spanish Overture No 2 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Venatoria - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

4.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 5 in B? minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - Petra Lang (contralto), Klaus Florian Vogt (ten), Matthias Goerne (bar), German Chamber Choir, Bremen German Chamber Phil, Christiane Oelze (sop)/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 57606)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

HASSELMANS: Mazurka Op 31 - Susan Drake (harp) (HYPERION CDA 66340)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Vardan Mamikonian (pno)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

FALCONIERI: Folias - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

6.00

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (iii), Tangi (Lament) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9684)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Nztrio: Fa - With Guest Artist Xia Jing

NZTrio, Xia Jing (guzheng)

Zhou LONG: Spirit of Chimes

Selection of solo guzheng pieces

Jeroen SPEAK: Serendipity fields

Dylan LARDELLI: Shells

Dorothy KER: String Taxonomy

GAO PING: Feng Zheng (kite)

Adam Concert Room, Wellington (RNZ)

RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

CULLEN: Theme from Letter to Hope - Jeremy Cullen (pno) (Notornis NTS 001)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 463 731)

KREBS arr Krebs: Wachet auf - Michael Thompson (tpt), Peter Hurford (org) (Argo 430 208)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Christian Blackshaw (pno) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0078/2)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Tuesday 12 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in A Op 4/2 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

1:00 approx

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

SCHUBERT: The bee - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

2:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 1 in C Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

3:00 approx

RESPIGHI: The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Eisenstadt Haydn Trio (PHOENIX EDITION 122)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572693)

4:00 approx

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 - Boris Pergamenschikow (cello), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57526)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

TRADITIONAL orch Nishimura: Jasmine Flower - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

5:00 approx

OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

BERLIOZ: Royal Hunt & Storm, from The Trojans - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

FINZI: Rollicum-rorum - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

PROKOFIEV: Autumnal Sketch Op 8 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10056)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

BACH arr Koopman: Chorale Prelude, Ich ruf' zu dir - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

SATIE arr Kennedy/Lenehan/Messiter: Gymnopédie No 1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), John Anderson (ob), Julie Price (bsn), English CO (EMI 5 57330)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

VINTER: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

VIANA DA MOTA: Three impromptus on Portuguese popular motifs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.573495)

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 (3) - Mischa Maisky (cello) (Decca 415 416)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88883 70548)

7.00

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

SONDHEIM: Stay with me, from Into the Woods - Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (SONY SK 64498)

ADDISON: Reach for the Sky - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä

ROTA: Symphony No 3 in C (1) - Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

MOZART: Symphony No 30 in D K202 (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (CD DCA 762)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

GLASS: Etude No 3 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

SCHUMANN: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Philippe Graffin (vln), German Radio Phil/Christoph Poppen (onyx 4062)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

10.00

DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

11.00

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1191)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 11 in G minor Op 103, The Year 1905 (4) - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4835220)

KERNIS: Violin Concerto (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Seattle SO/Ludovic Morlot (Onyx Classics ONYX 4189)

ZEMLINSKY: Clarinet Trio in D minor Op 3 (3) - Trio Séléné (Summit Records)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

1.00

Elizabeth Kerr reviews the 2019 Adam Chamber Music Festival

COPLAND: Lincoln Portrait - James Earl Jones (speaker), Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Delos DE 3140)

BESSER: Becalmed, from Mr Darwin's dances - Miranda Adams (vln), Ann Rodda (cello), Peter Scott (dbass), Nigel Gavin (gtr), Jonathan Besser (pno), Nanette Fortier (drums), Bridget Miles (cl) (Atoll ACD 200)

2.00

FAURÉ: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 - Priya Mitchell (vln), Christian Poltéra (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10447)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Renée Fleming, Barbara Bonney (sops), Susan Graham (mezzo), Walter Berry (bbar), Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Neapolitan Dance, from Swan Lake, Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Osian Ellis (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

4.00

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

KREISLER: Variations on a theme of Corelli - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 (1) - Péter Nagy (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet

SMETANA: Blaník, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

5.00

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (5) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto (4) - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang (EMI 0 88658)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

ANONYMUS: El dia del Corpus - Capilla de Indias/Tiziana Palmiero (K617 K617 147)

MEYER: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (SONY SK 60864)

6.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor Op 68/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

MOZART: Che soave zeffiretto - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 452 723)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Houstoun Plays Bach (Prog 2 of 4)

Michael Houstoun (piano)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, Nos 13-24

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 11 in G minor Op 103, The Year 1905 (4) - London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (LSO LIVE LSO 0030)

FARQUHAR: Serenade for Strings - NZSO CO (MANU CD MANU 1550)

LILBURN: Tribute to James K. Baxter, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

GLIÈRE: The Red Poppy Suite - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

GRIEG arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Arietta Op 12/1; Erotikon Op 43/5 (1) - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno)

Wednesday 13 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MENDELSSOHN: Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 634)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

2:00 approx

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

DEBUSSY: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

3:00 approx

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

4:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio PO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

PURCELL: First Musick, Prelude, from The Fairy Queen - Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

5:00 approx

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

RACHMANINOV: Women's dance, from Aleko - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland: Raddire en Ougnish - Marquis of Huntly's strathspey - Mr Jo Reid's reel - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 76/6 - Earl Wild (pno) (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 72008)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 (3) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

7.00

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Autumn - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HAYDN: Symphony No 46 in B (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

MOZART: Symphony No 25 K183 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (CD DCA 717)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

FRANCK trans Delsart: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (HYPERION CDA 67471/2)

MOZART: L'amero, saro costante (from Il Re Pastore K208 Act II) - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 3 Sz119 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Chicago SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen ( SK 66718)

ALFVÉN: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

10.00

RAVEL: Boléro - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

11.00

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 3 in F - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 8 in Eb Op 83 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9961)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 100)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

ANON: Verily, He is worthy - Youri Wichniakov (bass), Orthodox Singers Male Choir/Gueorgui Smirnov (Saison Russe RUS 288 158)

MESSNER: Salzburg Suite Op 51 - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 734)

1.00

Interview with violinist Anthony Marwood

STRAVINSKY arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Chanson russe - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67723)

ADÈS: Violin Concerto, Concentric Paths, excerpts - Anthony Marwood (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Adès (EMI 4 57813)

LILBURN: Salute to A.R.D. Fairburn, - Dean Major (vln), Rae de Lisle (pno) (WAITEATA WTA 009)

HEADLEY: Symphony No 1, For Radio - Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.5593)

2.00

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

FRANCK: Les Eolides - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

GREENE: Thou visitest the earth - Timothy Morris (org), Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3484)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

WALTON arr Mathieson: Richard III - Philharmonia/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65007)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (4) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon

CHOPIN arr Milstein: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Cécile Ousset (pno)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 (2) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

5.00

BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dances, No 7 in A - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (teldec 0630-10788)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

BIZET: Près des remparts de Séville, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Roberto Alagna (ten), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 57503)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

BACH: Sich üben im Lieben, from Cantata No 202, Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Wedding Cantata) - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical in C Op 16/6 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

LANGFORD: Four Pieces - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Sound of Dresden

Thomas Zehetmair (violin), Dresden Festival Orchestra

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme of Haydn Op 56a

Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Symphony No 2 in D Op 73

Semper Oper, Berlin (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DEBUSSY: Masques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Teldec 9031 73127)

BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

SMITH: Suikinkutsu - Hannah Darroch (flute), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

HIGDON: Viola Concerto - Roberto Díaz (viola), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

Thursday 14 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Wq59/1 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno)

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

HAMILTON: Nunc Dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

1:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 - Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67552)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

2:00 approx

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

MELBOURNE: Tumatakokiri - Hirini Melbourne (voice/taonga puoro), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro) (Rattle 140004)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Trio No 4 in Eb, Kegelstatt - Gidon Kremer (vln), Nancy Green (cello), Valery Afanassiev (pno) (DG 415 483)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

4:00 approx

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Quintet in G minor Op 57 - Martha Argerich (pno), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Alissa Margulis (vln), Lida Chen (vla), Mischa Maisky (cello) (EMI 5 04504)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (4) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

5:00 approx

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A (3) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: English Folk Song Suite (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil ( )

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Albrecht Mayer (ob), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

BACH: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Rachel Podger (vln) (Channel Classics CCS 14498)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 (3) - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (HYPERION CDA 66452)

7.00

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

DVORAK: American Suite in A Op 98b (3) - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati

COPLAND: The Boatmen's Dance, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

FARR: Three Etudes (2) For Jeremy Fitzsimons - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Lawrence Power (vla), Tim Hugh (cello), Simon Crawford-Phillips (HYPERION CDA 67584)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 (3) - Peter Donohoe (pno), Bournemouth SO/Rudolf Barshai (EMI CDC 7 49124)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Chicago SO/Georg Solti

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G min K550 (1) - NZSO/Nicholas McGegan (Private NZSO 2006B)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

HESS: Fantasy for Violin, from Ladies in Lavender - Joshua Bell (vln), Royal Phil/Nigel Hess (Sony Sk 92689)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in A Op 40/1, Military - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA 5615-2-RC)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Cosi Fan Tutte - Miah Persson (sop), Christine Rice (mezzo), Bryn Terfel (bar), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 477 6297)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

IRELAND orch Bye: If there were dreams to sell - Stephen Varcoe (bar), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8743)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

KERNIS: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Virgin 5 45464)

10.00

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

11.00

BACH trans Stokowski: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Grigory Sokolov (piano), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Yan Pascal Tortelier (DG 4797015)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

12.00 Upbeat

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (3) - Wolfgang Schneiderhan (vln), Berlin Phil/Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (DG 477 5263)

TRAD arr Ešenvalds: My love is like a red, red rose - Voces8, Gareth McLearnon (flute) (Decca 4834670)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5060)

TANSMAN: Sonatine for bassoon & piano - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10521)

FARR: Te Papa - Mere Boynton (karanga), Virginia-Marie Stack (mezzo), Simon O'Neill/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2026)

1.00

Interview with oboist Brandon Labadie

BACH: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A BWV1055 - Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC 5 45095)

LLOYD WEBBER: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Decca 465 145)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Bekova Sisters (Chandos CHAN 9414)

2.00

DVORAK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Beaux Arts Trio (Warner 2564 61492)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Gaudier Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67526)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Pastrouletta È Lou Chibalié, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 3. Animé - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (3) - Vienna Phil/István Kertész (Decca 430 773)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

RODRIGO: Four Madrigals of Love - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

DEBUSSY: La Mer (3) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9114)

5.00

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16025)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (4) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

HÉROLD arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (4) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88883 70548)

6.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno)

HILL: II. Away from the madding crowd, from String Quartet No 3 in A mi - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

GERSHWIN: Summertime, from Porgy and Bess - Renée Fleming (sop), New York Voices, Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (Decca 460567)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (3) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

VIVALDI recomposed Max Richter: Winter, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

APO: Fantasy

Anthony Marwood (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

WAGNER: Die Meistersinger Overture

ADÈS: Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths'

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

MCCARTNEY: Spiritus, from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 - Nash Ensemble ( CDA 67431/2)

GABRIELLI: Trumpet Sonata No 4 in D - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 (1) - Rafal Blechacz (DG 479 5534)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 (2) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 479 5534)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 (3) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 479 5534)

Friday 15 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

DVORÁK: Cypresses - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

2:00 approx

MARTINU: Concerto in D for two violins & orchestra - Sarah Nemtanu (vln), Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Marseille PO/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC5186658)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido Op 65 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

3:00 approx

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BRAHMS orch Dvorak: Hungarian Dance No 18 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

4:00 approx

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida (Decca 478 1524)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

TRADITIONAL: The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary - Jordi Savall (viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

5:00 approx

CANTELOUBE: Poème - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

HOLST: Chaconne, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

LILBURN: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

PICCININI: Ciaccona - Jakob Lindberg (theorbo) (DG 457 617)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (4) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HOFMANN: Symphony in Bb (Badley Bb1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor (2) - Walter Gieseking (pno), Philharmonia/ Herbert von Karajan (Philips 456 811)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Sanz's Canarios - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Sony 88697 33400)

FAURE: Aubade Op 6/1; En Sourdine Op 58/2; - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (WHLive 0031)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SCHUTZ: Selig sind die Toten SWV391 - Vox Luminis, Bart Jacobs (org)/Lionel Meunier (Ricercar RIC153)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Mostly Mozart Festival Orch/Antonia Brico (SBK 62830)

FIELD: Nocturne No 5 in Bb - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

ELGAR: In Haven (Capri), from Sea Pictures - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Prazák Quartet, Marc Coppey (cello) (PRAGA PRD 350 042)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRADITIONAL orch Grainger: Ye banks and braes o' Bonnie Doon - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (4) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 (5) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 6 02653)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in G minor Op 4/1 (2) - Christian Schmitt (org), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92605)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

RACHMANINOV transcr Sudbin: Spring waters Op 14/11 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno) (BIS SACD 1728)

MORTELMANS: Spring Idyll - BRTN Phil, Brussels/Alexander Rahbari (Discover DICD 920 100)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

MASCAGNI: Viva il vino spumeggiante, - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Rosa Feola (sop), St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

KORNGOLD: Cello Concerto in C Op 37, Deception - Zuill Bailey (cello), Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

11.00

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80107)

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (SONY MLK 64053)

CILEA: Io son l'umile ancella, from Adriana Lecouvreur - Inessa Galante (sop), Latvian Opera Orch/Alexander Vilumanis (Campion RRCD 1338)

SCHULZ-EVLER after J Strauss II: Arabesques on themes from The Blue Danube - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

BRAHMS: Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91/1 - Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto), Nicolò Eugelmi (vla), Michael McMahon (pno) (Analekta AN 2 9906)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

1.00

Interview with the NZSO's Brigid O'Meeghan about the orchestra's Classical Journey concerts

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a (3) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.55743)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 775)

PRAETORIUS: Dances from Tersichore (3) – Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (EMI 5 69555)

2.00

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Borodin Trio (Chandos CHAN 8458)

CASELLA: Suite in C Op 13 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573004)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

FAURE: Vaisseaux, nous vous aurons aimés, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno)

JANACEK: Suite for strings - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 2 & 4 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

4.00

MYERS arr Williams: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ UA99)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

GOFFIN: Rhapsody in Brass - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher(Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Daniil Trifonov (pno), Hwayoon Lee (vla), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Roman Patkoló (dbass) (DG 479 7570)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

BOLCOM: Three Rags (3) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 6 in D major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

GLUCK: Che puro ciel! from Orpheus & Euridice - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K138 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

BIZET arr Rachmaninov: Minuet, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

MUSSORGSKY arr Rachmaninov: Hopak - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (3) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

TRADITIONAL arr Pacey: Danny Boy - Voces8 (Decca 4834670)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Wellington Jazz Festival 2017: Dianne Reeves

Dianne Reeves (vocals), Peter Martin (piano), Romero Lubambo (guitar), Reginald Veal (double bass), Terreon Gully (drums).

Make some soul time with one of the most-awarded female jazz vocalists of our time. A sultry and soulful storyteller,Reeves's unique jazz stylings reflect a pure and heart-felt love of music.

Opera House, Wellington ()

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 10/6 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 February, 2019

9 - 15 February, 2019

16 - 22 February, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.