Schedules for 16 - 22 February, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 16 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nigel Kennedy (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 62813)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

MARX: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2/1 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1906.08)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Truls Mörk (cello) (Virgin 5 45650)

PUCCINI: Terra e mare; E L'uccellino; Storiella d'amore; Sole e amore - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

2:00 approx

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

WAGNER: Sonata for Mathilde Wesendonck's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Introduction to the Final Scene - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

3:00 approx

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO (Naxos 8.557167)

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

4:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 69/1 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

SCHUMANN arr Glazunov & others: Carnaval Op 9 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 7 in C# minor Op 74 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

ANONYMUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

5:00 approx

DELIUS ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 (1) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

HANDEL: Non disperar, from Julius Caesar - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (2) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

STRADELLA: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 66255)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Judith LeClair (bsn), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (Cala CACD 0515)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

GERMAN: Berceuse, from The Conqueror - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Adrian Leaper (MARCO POLO 8.223419)

BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1038 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln), Georg Faust (cello), (EMI 5 57111)

DEBUSSY: Syrinx - Alison Balsom (tpt) (EMI 3 53255)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV222 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

TRADITIONAL arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - Sweet Sixteen, Aorere College/Terence Maskell (MANU CD MANU 1509)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Guitar Concerto No 1 in D (3) - John Williams (gtr), English CO/Charles Groves (CBS M2K 44791)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

7.00

VILLA-LOBOS: Brincadeira, from String Quartet No 1 - Cuarteto Latinoamericano (Brilliant Classics 6634)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

MONTSALVATGE: Cradle Song, Five Negro Songs - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (eloquentia EL 0608)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir)

ALBÉNIZ arr Feola: Asturias, from Spanish Songs Op 232 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94047)

FRANÇAIX: Concertino for piano & orchestra - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 448)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

8.00

BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus, Finale - Helsingborg SO/Andrew Manze (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7470)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (3) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock (2) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

BIZET arr Stoltzman: Gypsy Dance, from Carmen - Richard Stoltzman (cl), Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir (RCA 09026 68817)

TRADITIONAL: See the gipsy eats cheese - Children's Choir Magnificat/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

PROKOFIEV: Friar Lawrence, from Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 75 - Ayako Uehara (pno) (EMI 5 17852)

PROKOFIEV: Mercutio, from Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 75 - Ayako Uehara (pno) (EMI 5 17852)

CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Three Preludes - Leila Josefowicz (vln), John Novacek (pno)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

MINGUS Abene: Duke Ellington's Sound of Love - Joe Lovano, WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra (Blue Note 26225)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

10.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Truls Mørk (cello), Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Virgin 3 63287)

11.00

BYRD: Sing Joyfully - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

MOZART arr Romero: Rondo in C K373 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart

Highlights from the week's best selling albums

LUIGI BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - London PO/David Parry (X5 105)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 5 in C, L'Incendie par l'orage (3) - Benjamin Frith (pno), Northern Sinfonia/David Haslam (Naxos 8.55377)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Olli Mustonen (piano) (Hyperion CDA68239)

DOWLAND: Flow, my tears - Stile Antico (Hyperion HMM902266)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

VIVALDI: Sol da te, mio dolce amore, from Orlando furioso RV 728 - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Ensemble Matheus/Jean-Christophe Spinosi (Decca 4834475)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Members of the Orchestara of Life (Sony 88875076722)

PARRY: Piano Trio No 1 in E minor - Leonore Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA68243)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

2018 Kerikeri International Piano Competition Final (Prog 4 of 4)

Shuan Hern Lee (piano)

HAYDN: Piano Sonata in Eb, HobXIV/52

Chopin: Barcarolle in F# Op 60

BACH trans BUSONI: Chaconne in D minor

PROKOFIEV: Toccata in D minor Op 11

Turner Centre, Kerikeri (RNZ)

ADAMS: Shaker Loops - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BODY: African Strings (2/3) (1); Chedo - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

ACMF: Grand Opening Concert

Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Sam Jacobs (horn), Dénes Várjon (piano), Anthony Marwood and Nikki Chooi (violins), Alexander Pavlovsky (violin), Sergei Bresler (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello)

MOZART: Horn Quintet in E-flat K 407

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 118 Nos 1, 2 and 6

PROKOFIEV: Sonata for 2 violins Op 56

Brahms: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

9:40 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

PSATHAS: Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

ANDERSON: Landfall, extracts - Laurie Anderson (voice, electronics), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559793389)

POGONI: Elliptical Fictions (excerpt) - Emi Pogoni (electronics) (Works for Loudspeakers Spring 2018)

WILSON: Breath-Beat - Flo Wilson (electronics) (Works for Loudspeakers Spring 2018)

Sunday 17 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Nocturne No 10 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (pno) (Decca 478 9672)

SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque (cello), Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley, Eric Lesage (pno duo) (Alpha 135)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

1:00 approx

HANDEL: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

2:00 approx

BENNETT: Reflections on a 16th-Century Tune - Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 747017)

3:00 approx

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

TRAD arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA39)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 10 in F - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

5:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.557711)

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

FAURE: Vaisseaux, nous vous aurons aimés, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno)

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (2) - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Nelson Goerner (pno), (encore) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Julian Chu-Tan (ten), Theo Moolenaar (ten), Harry Grigg (bass), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14 (Private - NZSSC NZSSCC)

FINZI: Introit in F - Rodney Friend (vln), London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow ( CHAN 10357)

JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

STANFORD: If ye then be risen with Christ - Paul Plummer (org), Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3497)

TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - Chapelle du Roi/Alistair Dixon (SIGNUM SIGCD 047)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Julia Lezhneva (sop), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Decca 478 5242)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 411 803)

ISAAC: Fortuna desperata: Nasci, pati, mori - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AV 9814)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (2) - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccadro Chailly (Decca 458 860)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Philip Green (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

10.00

GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

GULDA: Exercises 1, 4, and 5 from Play Piano Play - Marc-André Hamelin (Hyperion CDA 67656)
HARTFORD: Natural to be gone - The Travelin’ McCourys (MCCOURY PROMOTRAVELIN)
GARCIA: Loser - The Travelin’ McCourys (MCCOURY PROMOTRAVELIN)
JOBARTEH: Saya - Sona Jobarteh (West African Guild Records)
JOBARTEH: Mamaké - Sona Jobarteh (West African Guild Records)
CURAC: Lemon, honey and Rakija - Niko Ne Zna (BANDCAMP)
TRAD: Fez - Niko Ne Zna (MONKEY 850490)
TRAD/NUUT: Õdangule - Maarja Nuut (Fat Cat Records)
TRAD/NUUT: Mahe - Maarja Nuut (Fat Cat Records)
FULLBROOK: Holograms - Tiny Ruins (BANDCAMP)
TRAD: Armnopolskan - Gunnar Idenstam & Johan Hedin (Caprice CAP 21807)
TRAD: Diptyque II - Gunnar Idenstam & Johan Hedin (Caprice CAP 21807)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MILHAUD: L'Apothéose de Molière - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66594)

LULLY: Pastorale Comique, excerpts - Gilles Ragon (ten), Michel Verschaeve (bar), Bernard Delétré (bass), Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Erato ECD 75361)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 - members of London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (BBC Legends BBCL 4208)

ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - London Phil/Edward Elgar (EMI 7 54568)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 - London SO/Edward Elgar (EMI CDS 7 54560)

PURCELL: Dido and Aeneas - Janet Baker (mezzo), Patricia Clark (sop), Monica Sinclair (mezzo), Raimund Herincx (bar), St Anthony Singers, English CO/Anthony Lewis (Decca 466 387)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Viennese Masters

Benjamin Beilman (violin), Yekwon Sunwoo (piano), Yunpeng Wang (baritone), Inon Barnatan (piano), Escher String Quartet

SCHUBERT arr Kreisler: Rosamunde, Ballet Music No 2 in G

SCHUBERT: Erlkonig D328

ZEMLINKSY: String Quartet No 2 Op 15

Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley (lead vocalist), Mary Carewe (additional vocals), Mike Taylor (fl), Jody K. Jenkins (drums), Adiemus/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

JENKINS: Za Ma Ba - London Phil Choir, Adiemus SO of Europe/Karl Jenkins (Decca 579 3828)

JENKINS: The Call to Prayers (Adhaan), from The Armed Man - Mohammed Gad (muezzin)/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

JENKINS: Sanctus, from The Armed Man - Paul Beniston (tpt), Jody K. Jenkins, Dave Hassell, Neil Peircy (perc), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

JENKINS: Angry Flames, from The Armed Man - Susie Parkes (sop), Rachel Lloyd (mezzo), Nicholas Merryweather (bar), Philip Shakesby (bass), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

JENKINS: Agnus Dei, from The Armed Man - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

JENKINS: Harpers Bizarre - Catrin Finch (harp), Jody K Jenkins (synth/perc) (SONY SK 87320)

JENKINS: Y Cyfrinwyr (The Mystics) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Clem Clempson (gtr), Pamela Thorby (rec), Adiemus Singers, London SO/Karl Jenkins (EMI 353257)

JENKINS: Peace, peace! from The Peacemakers - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (DG 479 3232)

JENKINS: Exsultate, jubilate - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (DG 479 3232)

JENKINS: Healing Light, from The Peacemakers (A Celtic Prayer) - Karl Jenkins (pno) (Decca 481 7817)

JENKINS: Lullay, from Stella Natalis - Karl Jenkins (pno) (Decca 481 7817)

JENKINS: Elastic Rock - Nucleus ( )

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

YOKOTA: Theme, from Super Mario Bros - Tim Weller (drums), Jonathan Noyce (bass-gtr), London Phil/Andrew Skeet (X5 Music Group X5CD 114)

HERRMANN: Psycho Suite - Royal Phil/Elmer Bernstein (Milan 399437)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

BENNETT: Murder on the Orient Express - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9867)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Adriana Lecouvreur

Anna Netrebko (Adriana), Anita Rachvelishvili (Principessa), Piotr Beczala (Maurizio), Carlo Bosi (Abbé), Ambrogio Maestri (Michonnet), Maurizio Muraro (Prince de Bouillon), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra

CILEA: Adriana Lecouvreur

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:30 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), NZSO CO (Atoll ACD 702)

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UC25)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

CARR: Waiheke Island - Amoris Consort (Amoris AR 1002)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

Monday 18 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PURCELL: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 069)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

BACH: Zerfliesse, mein Herze, in Fluten, from St John Passion BWV245 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Alison Dunlop (cor anglais), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

2:00 approx

LASSER: Variations on a Chorale by JS Bach - Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (Telarc CD 80715)

BRITTEN: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings Op 31 - Peter Pears (ten), Barry Tuckwell (horn), strings of the London SO/Benjamin Britten

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

4:00 approx

CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Stig Westerberg (EMI CDM 5 65081)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC CD 80594)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28, excerpts - Livia Rev (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66324)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

GRAINGER: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

TRADITIONAL SCOTTISH arr Chowhan: The Lea Rig - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (whistle), Pete Lockett (percussion) (EMI 3 59488)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Fughetta, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

NIELSEN: Helios Overture - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

PALESTRINA: Gloria, from Missa Confitebor tibi Domine - Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 68210)

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - Alban Berg Quartet

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

CHOPIN: Waltz No 1 in Db Op 64 - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 448 645)

7.00

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmo/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV: Rejoice, O virgin mother of God, from Vespers Op 37 - St Thomas Choir of Men and Boys/John Scott (Resonus RES10169)

PÄRT: Bogoroditse Devo - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima

SCHUMANN arr Cox: Four Songs for Double Choir Op 141 (4) - Septura (Naxos 8.573314)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 (3) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Boheme - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Mariko Anraku (harp) (EMI 5 57739)

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

10.00

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty, excerpts - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras ( CD 80151)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarentelle Op 10/5 - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

11.00

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

DEBUSSY: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

BERLIOZ: Sara bathing Op 11 - Les Éléments Choir, Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Warner Classics 9029561444)

MOZART arr Swann: Ill Wind - Michael Flanders (vocal), Donald Swann (pno) (EMI 797464)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K522, A Musical Joke (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

RAUTAVAARA: Divertimento - Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (ONDINE ODE 983)

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

1.00

Interview with Paul Barritt, animator for The Magic Flute production in this year’s Auckland Festival

PERGOLESI: Flute Concerto No 2 in D - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 417 873)

HOFFSTETTER: String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Kodály Quartet (Naxos 8.555704)

STOLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (sop), David Bowles (cello), Nicholas McGegan (hpschd) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7471)

BACH: Cantata No 97, In allen meinen Taten (1) - Robin Blaze (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Peter Kooij (bass),/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS 1991 SACD)

2.00

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Eriksson: Farewell to Stromness - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (2) - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

KABALEVSKY: Colas Breugnon, Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

LILBURN: Music Box No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

4.00

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b (1) - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (2) - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenha (pno) (BIS SACD 1859)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

KORNGOLD: Ich soll ihn niemals, from Die Kathrin - Renée Fleming (sop), Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev (Decca 475 8070)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (1) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

6.00

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (2) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer an den Mond D870 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

MASSENET: Bacchus, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Mozart and Strauss

Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO

ESCHER: Musique pour l'esprit en deuil

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4

STRAUSS: Symphonia Domestica

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B minor Op 33/4 - Mieczyslaw Horszowski (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0023)

 

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

Tuesday 19 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

1:00 approx

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BIZET: C'est des contrebandiers le refuge ordinaire, - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

MENDELSSOHN: Ave Maria - John Robinson (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/David Hill (HYPERION CDA 67558)

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Raphaël Sévère (cl), Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR250)

VICTORIA: Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

4:00 approx

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TRADITIONAL: Caledonia's Wail for Niel Gow - Jordi Savall (treble viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (Irish hp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

5:00 approx

LISZT arr Janácek: Mass in Bb - Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Clive Driskill-Smith (org)/Stephen Darlington (Griffin GCCD 4042)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

MYASKOVSKY: Symphony No 21 in F# minor Op 51 - Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier (MDG 937 1761)

DEBUSSY: Passepied, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in C Op 48 - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Susan Sheppard (cello) (METRONOME MET CD 1034)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - III. Nicht schnell, mit viel Ton zu spielen - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

DVORÁK: Waltz in Db Op 54/4 - Cecilia String Quartet (Analekta 29892)

DVORÁK arr Hazell: Goin' home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

7.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 5 56118)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

SIBELIUS: Humoresque No 2 in D Op 87 - Augustin Hadelich (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Hannu Lintu (Avie AV2276)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

SALINAS arr Tennant: Fiesta I. La Fiesta De La Tirana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Ara Tokatlian (panpipes) (Sony SK 60274)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

MORLEY: Doe you not know? - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

DERING: Pavan - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

MOORE: Sexy Lady - Susan Graham (mezzo), Malcolm Martineau (pno)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

HAN KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

MOZART: Benedictus, from Mass in C minor K427 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS 2171)

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in G minor RV496 (3) - Tamás Benkócs (bsn), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Bela Drahos (Naxos 8.555937)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Symphony No 23 in D K181 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

CARDEW: Scherzo - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Berlin Phil/Rudolf Kempe (TESTAMENT SBT 1249)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

10.00

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

ONSLOW: Symphony No 3 in F minor - North German Radio PO/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 747)

NOVELLO arr Tunick: We'll gather lilacs - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

11.00

COATES: London Suite - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9869)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (OCTAVIA OVCL 00170)

FARR: Tangaroa - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

12.00 Upbeat

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (1) - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Eugen Jochum (Philips 475 8147)

SONDHEIM: The Night Waltzes, from A Little Night Music - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

HATZIS: Old photographs, from Constantinople - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3174)

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Steven Osborne (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Ludovic Morlot (Hyperion CDA 68148)

1.00

HANDEL: Israel in Egypt, excerpt - 4000 voice choir/August Manns (Wikimedia Commons File:IsraelInEgypt18880629.ogg)

BISHOP: Lo! Here the gentle lark, from Venus & Adonis - Amelita Galli-Curci (sop), Victor Orch/Josef Pasternak (ASV CD AJA 5201)

2.00

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (3) - Martha Argerich (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)

LEHAR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 1 in F# Minor, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy

4.00

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

DONIZETTI: Oboe Concertino in F - Diego Dini Ciacci (ob/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (CPO 777 715)

MERULA: Hor ch'è tempo di dormire - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (3) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (PORTRAIT PCL 2109)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen D343 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

6.00

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (Gimell CDGIM 041)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Houstoun Plays Bach (Prog 3 of 4)

Michael Houstoun (piano)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2, Nos 1-12

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

REVUELTAS: La noche de los mayas - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 8775)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

RZEWSKI: Down by the riverside - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67077)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Heath Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907665)

Wednesday 20 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Ae fond kiss - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Isaac Stern (vln), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

1:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Ingrid Fliter (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 4 in Db - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

3:00 approx

POULENC: Cello Sonata Op 143 - Edgar Moreau (cello), David Kadouch (pno) (Erato 9029 57406)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

CHARPENTIER: Prelude, from Te Deum - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

5:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/1 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Mazurka; Not Quite Rondo; Reverie (2) - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Max Richter Orch/Lorenz Dangel (DG 483 5014)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

DUMANOIR: Suite in F, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

LIADOV orch Liadov: A Musical Snuffbox - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8804)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6 (1) - Jerusalem String Quartet (BBC Music MM 95)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (3) - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (2) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (HYPERION CDA 67367)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 169 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

BACH: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

7.00

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62791)

SIBELIUS: Suite for Violin and Strings Op 117 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Virgin 5 45534)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 3 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (2) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

SCHUMANN: Dicterliebe Op 48 (1) - Thomas Hampson (bar), Wolfgang Sawallisch (pno) (CDC 5 55598)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DEBUSSY arr Stephan Koncz: La fille aux cheveux de lin, from Preludes, Book 1 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

CALDARA: Chiacona Op 2/12 - Four Nations Ensemble (GAUDEAMUS CD GAU 347)

TIERSON: Le Moulin, from Amelie - Yann Tierson (accordian/pno), Ensemble Orchestral Synaxis (Virgin 811239)

WALTON arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

MOZART: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 (24) - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63565)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dance No 6 in Bb - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer ( NI 5652/5)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

10.00

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 6 in F Op 10/2 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

11.00

ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61 - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GOLDMARK Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) – Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

DEBUSSY: En blanc at noir (1) - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno) (Philips 454 471)

WAGNER: Prelude, from Das Rheingold - Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev (Mariinsky MAR 0526)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

1.00

Interview with pianist Tamara-Anna Cislowska

GERSHWIN: Tip-Toes, Overture - New Princess Theatre Orch/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 47977)

HAHN: Le Ruban Dénoué - Huseyin Sermet (pno), Kun Woo Paik (pno) (Auvidis Valois V 4658)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

2.00

BRUCH: Concerto in E minor for clarinet & viola Op 88 - Ludmila Peterková (cl), Alexander Besa (vla), Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 3554)

EDWARDS: Marimba Dances - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

LISZT: La Campanella - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (2) - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (3) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlero, from Chants d'Auvergne - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HHM 902371)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (5) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

5.00

CHABRIER: Gwendoline, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 (2) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Erlkönig D328 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in Ab Op 105 (3) - Szymanowski Quartet (Avie AV 2092)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 13 in Db, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

6.00

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

BACH: Gerechter Gott, ach, rechnest du? from Cantata No 89 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Lieder in Heidelberg

Sholto Kynoch (piano), Nicholas Rimmer (piano), Anna Stephany (mezzo), Han Kim (clarinet), Tianwa Yang (violin), Gabriel Schwabe (cello), Holge Falk (baritone), Hilko Dumno (piano)

SCHUMANN: Selections from Kinderszenen (Scenes of Childhood) Op 15

Bilder aus Osten (Pictures from the East) Op 66

Selections from song cycle Myrthen (Myrtles) Op 25

Three Romances for clarinet and piano Op 94 No 1 & 2

CURRIER: Verge (excerpt)

SCHUMANN: Dichterliebe (A Poet's Love) Op 48

Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110

City and Convention Hall, Heidelberg (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.44072)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Emerson String Quartet

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

Thursday 21 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

ALWYN: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

TRAD arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

MOZART: String Quartet No 18 in A K464 - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA28)

RAMEAU: Air tendre, from Les Fêtes d'Hébé - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

3:00 approx

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Revital Chachamov (pno) (TELDEC 4509 96300)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

4:00 approx

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

ECCLES arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572494)

IRELAND: Her Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

GRAINGER: The Merry King - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 410 083)

MUSSORGSKY orch Rimsky-Korsakov: Dawn on the Moscow River - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BACH arr Koopman: Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV650 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A (1) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

MOZART: String Quartet No 15 in D minor K421 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

SKINNER: Hurricane Set - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion), Eamon Doorley (bouzouki), Tony Byrne (gtr), Ewen Vernal (dbass) (Decca 478 6690)

MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas, Overture - Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (Virgin 5 45532)

7.00

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 (4) - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

COUPERIN: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (4) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp)

DEBUSSY: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Béla Fleck (banjo), Joshua Bell (violin), Gary Hoffman (cello) (Sony SK89610)

TORKE: An Italian Straw Hat, Act II: Country Folk Arrive - National Ballet of Canada Orchestra/Ormsby Wilkins (Ecstatic Records 92207)

M RICHTER: The Tree, The Beach, The Sea, from Sarah's Key, studio ensemble (Milan 399873)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

MOZART: Symphony No4 in D K19 (1) - Berlin Phil/Karl Bohm (DG 427 210)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 (5) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 6 945840)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (4) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/ Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op1/1 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.553213)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572887)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (HYPERION CDA 66264)

10.00

STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

11.00

HOLST: The Planets Suite - women of the Atlanta SO Chorus, Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

STEVENSON: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

M HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto No 1 in D (2) - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

TRAD: Tiaho Po - St Joseph's Maori Girls' College Choir (Kiwi CDKML)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

1.00

MORRICONE: Nella fantasia - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Universal 470 4768)

RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

WALTON arr Palmer: As You Like It, Suite - RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.553344)

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Royal Phil/Yuri Simonov (REGIS RRC 1258)

2.00

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 8 - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

RODGERS: The Carousel Waltz - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 127)

FAURÉ: Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor Op 89 (2) - Domus, Anthony Marwood (vln) (Hyperion CDA 66766)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), St Paul's Cathedral Choir, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 420 819)

4.00

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (2) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre

RACHMANINOV arr Kocsis: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alexander Gavrylyuk (pno) (PIANO CLASSICS PCL 0037)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67631)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 (2) - Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5617)

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - James Boyd (vla), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2229)

PORPORA: Giusto Amor, tu che m'accendi, from Gli orti esperidi - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

6.00

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Sydney SO/Edo de Waart (ABC Classics 454 515)

BACH: Rondo in D minor Wq61/4 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

STATHAM: Happy Days - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

APO: Musical Postcards

Tamara-Anna Cislowska (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Gershwin: An American in Paris

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue

FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

BACH transcr Boëls: Lute Suite in G minor BWV995, excerpts - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ARNE: Alfred, Overture - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Richard Goode (pno) (NONESUCH 79483)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

PÄRT: Summa - Montreal Studio de Musique Ancienne/Christopher Jackson (Atma ACD 2 2310)

Friday 22 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUMANN arr Cox: Four Songs for Double Choir Op 141 (3) - Septura (Naxos 8.573314)

HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: Four Romantic Pieces Op 75 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (EMI CDM 7 69544)

FARR: Tangaroa - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 572)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

DEBUSSY: Les parfums de la nuit, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

3:00 approx

RODRIGO: Concierto andaluz - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

VERDI: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Florence May Festival Orch/Zubin Mehta (Philips 442 440)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)

HAYDN: Symphony No 49 in F minor, La Passione - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

CHABRIER: Paysage, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

FAURE: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (1) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Concerto in F for three pianos K242 (3) - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno), Semyon Bychkov (pno/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 241)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

PUCCINI: Signore, ascolta, from Turandot - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano (Warner 2564 69689-6)

DALZ: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

7.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

REFICE: Ombra di Nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 3 84321)

BRAHMS: Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52 (8) - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne-Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kurt Streit (ten) (EMI CDC 5 55430)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (5) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC Music BBC MM 258)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

MOZART: La Crimosa, from Requiem in D minor - Vienna Phil, Vienna State Opera Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 448 687)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C (4) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

FARRENC: Overture No 2 Op 24 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

JOPLIN arr Crespo: Ragtime Dance - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

10.00

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

11.00

COPLAND: Cuban Dance - New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42429)

FINZI: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 40 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 9949)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ARGENTO: Valse Triste - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS RR-91 CD)

MENDELSSOHN arr Hupka: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Fourteen Berlin Flutists (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 908 1393)

DEBUSSY: Vous ne savez pas où je vous ai menée, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 344)

FAURE: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

J RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

PROKOFIEV: Montagues & Capulets, from Romeo & Juliet - Cleveland Orch/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80551)

1.00 Creating Samoan Opera – Lynn Freeman talks to writer and director Anapela Polataivao (RNZ)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BRITTEN: The Sally Gardens,O can ye sew cushions?,(1) - Janet Baker (mezzo), Geoffrey Parsons (pno) (BBC Legends BBCL 4117)

BAX: The Garden of Fand - BBC Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 10362)

2.00

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in E for two pianos - Gil Garburg (pno), Sivan Silver (pno), Bavarian Chamber Phil/Christopher Hogwood (OEHMS CLASSICS OC 739)

K YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA10)

SCHUMANN: Concert Piece in F for four horns Op 86 - Mark Robbins (horn), David Knapp (horn), Scott Wilson (horn), Seattle SO, Robert Bonnevie (horn)/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

4.00

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

GERVAISE: Allemandes - Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken (dirs) (Archiv 447 107)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

5.00

ALFVÉN: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 7 (3) - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 8974)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

NORTON: Sonatina (3) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor (1) - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

SINDING: Rustle of Spring - Christian Ihle Hadland (pno) (Naxos 8.572255)

6.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

RACHMANINOV: Etudes-tableaux Op 33, No 1 in F minor - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (teldec 8573 84376)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Wellington Jazz Festival 2017

Mark Donlon (piano), Alex Sipiagin (trumpet)

NZ pianist Mark Donlon and Russian/American trumpeter Alex Sipiagin join forces to launch their newly released albums Between Moons and Tales from the Diaspora

St Peters on Willis, Wellington (RNZ)

ROUSSE: Oboe Concerto - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Original Theme & Variations in F Op 19/6 - Terence Judd (pno) (Chandos CHAN H10150)

BERLIOZ: March for the Entrance of the Queen (3) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0040)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 3 in Ab Op 33/3 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 March, 2019

9 - 15 March, 2019

16 - 22 March, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.