Schedules for 23 Feb - 01 Mar, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 23 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

1:00 approx

LILBURN: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ )

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

LISZT: La Campanella - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

2:00 approx

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (HYPERION CDA 67587)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

3:00 approx

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

4:00 approx

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44 - Jean-François Heisser (pno), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

BRAHMS arr Cziffra: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

PÄRT: Berliner Messe (ordinary mass) - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

TRADITIONAL arr Southern Cross Soloists: Raglan Road - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 3 - Peter Dickinson (pno) (Conifer CDCF 512)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

GRAINGER: Mock Morris - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

MOZART: Flute Quartet No 1 in D K285 (1) - Richard Adeney (fl), Melos Ensemble (RESONANCE CD RSN 3064)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in B minor Kk27 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

HILL: Dancing on the green, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet

SCHUBERT: Seligkeit D433; (3) - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56347)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Spanish Dance, from Swan Lake - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

BUDOS: The Passing of a Black Star - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

BUXTEHUDE: Fugue in C BuxWV174 - John Wells (org) (RNZ UB14)

PROVENZALE: Exulta, jubila, from Vespers at the Oratorio dei Girolamini - Emanuela Galli (sop), Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 30-210)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D (4) - Alexei Ogrintchouk, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 (4) - Quartetto Italiano (Philips 426 046)

8.00

DEBUSSY: Mouvement, from Images, Book 1 - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 2 in A BWV1015 - James Ehnes (vln), Luc Beauséjour (hpschd) (Analekta AN 2 9829)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

BRICCIALDI arr Bogár: Variations on The Carnival of Venice Op 78 - János Bálint (fl), Imre Kovács (fl), Budapest Strings (Capriccio 10 831)

DVORÁK: Mazurek in E minor Op 49 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

MOZART: Die Zufriedenheit K473 - Malvina Major (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 56724)

SUESSE arr Grofé: Concerto in Three Rhythms - Michael Gurt (pno), Hot Springs Music Festival SO/Richard Rosenberg (Naxos 8.559647)

HADAR arr Tom Hodge: Evening of Roses - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

10.00

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

ARAÑÉS: To the good life - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

11.00

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Teldec 9031 73127)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

PIAZZOLLA: Concerto for bandoneón, strings & percussion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

MELBOURNE: Hinemoana - Hirini Melbourne, Charlie Mathews, Robin Mohi, Richard Nunns (Hinemoana Hinemoana)

HAUSCHKA: Daybreak over Covent Garden - Hauschka (piano) (Sony 19075842422)

LISZT: Che far pensi?, from Sardanapalo - Joyce El-Khoury, Airam Hernández, Oleksandr Pushniak, Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

LISZT: Diletta vergine, from Sardanapalo - Joyce El-Khoury, Airam Hernández, Oleksandr Pushniak, Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

LISZT: Allegro deciso, from Sardanapalo - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

LISZT: Mazeppa - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Pianomania with Freddy Kempf

Freddy Kempf (piano, director), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

HANDEL: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 4/1

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise Brillante in Eb Op 22

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 (3)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

6:00 PM. Jazz Meets Classical

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZTrio: Flare

Simon O'Neill (tenor), NZTrio

KAHN: Three Lieder, Opus 46

BACH: Cantata BWV 82 - Ich habe genug

PALMER, Juliet: Vermilion Songs

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer (arr. Ken YOUNG)

RACHMANINOV: Fourteen Songs, Op 34

Vocalise

STRAUSS: Four Lieder Opus 27 (arr. Alex TAYLOR)

KAHN: Lieder Op 46 In der Mondnacht

Q Loft, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

CLARK: - Anita Clark (violin, electronics) (Works for Loudspeakers Spring 2018)

BARRY: Spire - Steve Barry (pno) (Rattle RAT D081)

MAUNDER: Ripples & Waves - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp), Lisette Wesseling (sop) (Atoll ACD 115)

WHITEHEAD: Tom's Serenade for Ann Morris - Vilém Veverka (oboe), Jindrich Pazdera (violin), Jan Peruška (viola), Petr Hejný (cello) (Rattle RATD077)

HOWARD: Violin Concerto (1) - James Ehnes (violin), Detroit SO/Cristian Macelaru (Onyx Classics ONYX 4189)

BERNARD: - Emma Bernard (electronics) (Works for Loudspeakers Spring 2018)

NOTARPIETRO: - Gemma Notarpietro (electronics) (Works for Loudspeakers Spring 2018)

Sunday 24 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GLASS: Façades - Lara James (saxophone), Sinfonia Viva/Nicholas Kok (SIGNUM SIGCD 158)

MOMPOU: Paisajes - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

1:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA29)

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 - Formosa Quartet (EMI 3 66557)

2:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

3:00 approx

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

5:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

BACH: Genügsamkeit, from Cantata No 144, Nimm, was dein ist, und gehe hin - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob d'amore), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

HOLST: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

NAUMANN: Psalm 149, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - Simone Kermes (sop), Britta Schwarz (contralto), Dresden Körnerscher Sing-Verein, Dresden Instrumental-Concert/Peter Kopp (CPO 999 955)

GRANADOS: L'herba de l'amor - Lucy Crowe (sop), Tansy Castledine (org), Coro Cervantes/Carlos Fernández Aransay (GUILD GMCD 7243)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

CHILCOTT: Lovely tear of lovely eye, from Salisbury Motets - Jonathan Vaughn (organ), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67650)

WHITACRE: Oculi Omnium - Grace Davidson (sop), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 1, O be joyful in the Lord - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), Michael George (bass), The Sixteen Choir & Orch/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 8600)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

HASSELMANS: La Source - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (TELARC CD 80488)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 445 294)

HEATH: The sapphire - John Anderson (ob), English CO/Dave Heath (Black Box BBM 1083)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 (2) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 475 8764)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

TALLIS: Spem in alium - I Fagiolini, members of Fretwork, The Rose Consort of Viols, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble and The CIty Musick/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 478 2734)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

10.00

BACH: Goldberg Variations, Aria - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 89243)

PROKOFIEV: Balcony Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Jussi Björling (ten), Robert Merrill (bar), RCA Victor SO/Renato Cellini (RCA GD 87799)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 09004)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

RAYE, PRINCE: Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy - The Andrews Sisters (AXIS cdax 701114)
R RHEINGANS: Mackerel - The Rheingans Sisters (PROPER 420089)
R RHEINGANS: Green Unstopping - The Rheingans Sisters (RootBeatRecords RBRCD28)
RONSON: Uptown Funk - The Ayoub Sisters (Decca: 4815780)
TRAD: Misirlou - The Ayoub Sisters (Decca: 4815780)
LAURA & LYDIA ROGERS: Tennessee River Runs Low - The Secret Sisters (Bandcamp)
LAURA & LYDIA ROGERS: Carry Me - The Secret Sisters (Bandcamp)
LAURA & LYDIA ROGERS: Kathy’s Song - The Secret Sisters (Bandcamp)
KASRI: Sandia - Hamid El Kasri (Sacavneurasys)
KASRI: Samaoui - Hamid El Kasri (Sacavneurasys)
TRAD: Les couteaux a buerre - Sœurs Boulay (Grosse Boîte DTC2-4584)
DION: Pour que tu m'aimes encore - Sœurs Boulay (Grosse Boîte DTC2-4584)
THE DOORS: Riders on the storm - Ahn Trio (EMI 5 57357)
PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Ahn Trio (EMI 5 57357)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62802)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera (EMI CDC 7 49502)

LARA: Granada - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Graunke SO/Franz Josef Breuer (BELART 461 057)

ANON: Agnus Dei, from The Barcelona Mass - Obsidienne/Emmanuel Bonnardot (Opus 111 OPS 30-130)

RÓZSA: Legend & Epilogue, from El Cid - Tamra Saylor Fine (org), New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

PURCELL: Genius of England, from Don Quixote - Martyn Hill (ten), Emma Kirkby (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 475 529)

ALBÉNIZ arr Halffter: Rapsodia española Op 70 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno), London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (Decca 410 289)

ELGAR: Elegy Op 58 - London Phil/Edward Elgar (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

ELGAR: Symphony No 2 in Eb Op 63 - London SO/Edward Elgar (EMI 5 67297)

VARIOUS: All Souls' Vespers, as it may have been celebrated in Cordoba Cathedral c.1570 - Orch of the Renaissance/Richard Cheetham (Virgin VC5 45203)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Inspired by Classical

Michael Brown (piano), Kristen Lee (violin), Stephen Taylor (oboe), Alexander Fiterstein (clarinet), Peter Kolkay (bassoon), David Jolley (horn)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452

PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 2 in D Op 94a

Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

GREEN Graham: G GREEN Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

YORK: Djembe, from African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448 (4) - Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Luz Martin León Tello (castanets), David Mayoral (perc), members of Pulcinella (Ambroisie AM 126)

KHACHATURIAN: Lezginka, from Gayaneh - Vienna Phil/Aram Khachaturian (Decca 417 737)

FARR: Kembang Suling - Alexa Still (fl), Gareth Farr (marimba)

LISZT arr Bangó: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Roby Lakatos (vln/dir), László Bóni (vln), Ernest Bangó (cimbalom), Oszkár Németh (dbass) (DG 459 642)

ANONYMUS: Ghaetta - Dufay Collective (Chandos CHAN 9320)

TCHAIKOVSKY: La mère Gigogne et les polichinelles, from The Nutcracker - London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

MCGLASHAN: Opening, from Dean Splaney - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)

MCGLASHAN: Jerusalem, Swami Prash, from Dean Splaney - Kim Hegan (sitar) (Mana 531802)

MCGLASHAN: Pouring Tokay, more things in heaven and earth, from Dean Splaney - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)

MCGLASHAN: Wrather's Gramophone, from Dean Splaney - The Seven Sisters (Mana 531802)

MCGLASHAN: Greatest adventure, from Dean Splaney - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Splaney - New Zealand SO/New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

GOODWIN: Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, excerpts - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10262)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Pelléas et Mélisande

Paul Appleby (Pelléas), Isabel Leonard (Mélisande), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Geneviève), Kyle Ketelsen (Golaud), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Arkel), Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

DEBUSSY: Pelléas et Mélisande

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

10:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

BESSER: Travelling Music - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

FARR: From Forgotten Forests - Carolyn Mills (harp) (TRUST MMT 2020)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

IPEK GORGUN & CERAMIC TL: We Lack the Clout the Decision Isn’t Ours to Make, There Was No Crusade After All, Magnitude of Oblivion, Refrain of Pacific Calm, from Perfect Lung
Ipek Gorgun, David Psutka (electronics)
Halocline Trance  HTRA 007

IPEK GORGUN: Ecce Homo
Ipek Gorgun (electronics)
TO:106

Monday 25 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

1:00 approx

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 717)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

MORTON: L'Homme armé - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

3:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

BACH: Cantata No 180, Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele; (Adorn thyself, beloved soul) - Yukari Nonoshita (sop), Timothy Kenworthy-Brown (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1401)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

4:00 approx

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

TRADITIONAL: Rakes of Westmeath (Irish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

KAPSBERGER: Kapsberger - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (4) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

EDWARDS: Intermezzo quasi cadenza, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 465 086)

BACH arr Koopman: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou

CUNNINGHAM: Aberlady - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 (3) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo e questo - Thomas Quasthoff (bar), Dresden State Orch/Sebastian Weigle (DG 477 6297)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (ii), Waiata (Haka, Poi Dance) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (5) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

HANDEL: Allegro in G for solo violin HWV361 - Adrian Butterfield (vln) (SOMMCD 068)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Max Emanuel Cencic (treble), Alfred Halbartschlager (org), Vienna Volksoper CO/Uwe Christian Harrer (Philips 462 778)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (4) - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 0289 474 9192 7)

VALLET: Gaillarde, from Le secret des muses - Eugène Ferré (lute), Jérôme Blum (lute), Brian Feehan (lute), Pascal Monteilhet (lute) (Auvidis Tempo A 6259)

TRADITIONAL arr Bergeron: Avec un avocat/Bransles de Poitou - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

HEDGES: Cantilena - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno)

10.00

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10802)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA )

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

KORNGOLD: The Adventures of Robin Hood, excerpt - Moscow SO/William Stromberg (Naxos 8.225268)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Romance del Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

ORNADEL: Sapphire & Steel, opening theme -  (EMI 340904)

HOLST: Uranus, the Magician, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

HYLDGAARD: Concerto borealis - Stefan Schulz (bass tbn), Saori Tomidokoro (pno) (BIS 2144)

1.00

Interview with David Alsop

A RITCHIE: Portrait of F.H. Gouache - New Zealand SO (RNZ)

MARTINU: Frescoes of Piero della Francesca (1) - Basel SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONDINE ODE 1158)

BRITTEN: Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op 22 (7) - Ian Bostridge (ten), Antonio Pappano (pno) (EMI 4 33430)

HINDEMITH: Mathis der Maler, symphony (1) - Boston SO/William Steinberg (DG 423 241)

IRELAND: Leaves from a Child's Sketchbook - John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.553889)

2.00

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno), Nelson Freire (pno) (DG 461 858)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria, from Wild Swans Concert Suite - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Pascal Rogé (pno), Denise-Françoise Rogé (pno) (Decca 440 836)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

BEETHOVEN: Rondo in G Op 51/2; (1) - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Vogler Quartet, Daniel Müller-Schott (cello)

4.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Alexandre Lagoya (gtr) (ABC Classics 472 610)

BRAHMS arr Joachim: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Barry Douglas (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10757)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture Op 21 - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572886)

GLAZUNOV: Albumblatt - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (5) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (2) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM905291)

5.00

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (3) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

PLUHAR/TROVESI/COCSET/SHERWIN: Turlurù (Bergamasca) - Marco Beasley (ten), Doron Sherwin (cornetto), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Bruno Cocset (cello), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etudes Op 40, excerpts - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (1) - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp (4) - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

GINASTERA arr Thomas-Mifune: Milonga - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Christine Schornsheim (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (2) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

6.00

GARDEL: Por una cabeza - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno), Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello) (Decca 4785338)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Iona Brown (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

MONTEVERDI: Non ha'l ciel cotanti lumi - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7159)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude Op 2/1 - Natalia Savinova (cello), Victor Yampolsky (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67178)

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian - Emerson String Quartet (SONY 88697 93598)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Comic Con

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

DJAWADI arr Raine: Game of Thrones: Main Theme and Mhysa

WINTORY: Assassins Creed Syndicate: Suite

KONDO arr Raine: Super Mario Bros: Theme

NAKAMURA arr Jacques: Sonic the Hedgehog

EDMONSON: Uncharted Drake's Fortune: Nate's Theme

HUNTER: Grand Theft Auto IV: Soviet Connection

BARTON: Titanfall 2: Finale 'Trust Me'

UEMATSU: Final Fantasy: Main Theme

ARNOLD arr Dodd: Stargate: Suite 1994

HORNER: Aliens Suite No.1

ELFMAN arr Wasso: Music from 'Spider-Man'

WILLIAMS: Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra: III Imperial March

COURAGE: Star Trek: The Original Series: Main Theme

GOLDSMITH arr Raine: Star Trek: The Motion Picture: Main Theme

GIACCHINO: Suite from Star Trek: Into Darkness

KONDO arr Raine: The Legend of Zelda

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker (paraphrase) - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MORTELMANS: Spring Idyll - BRTN Phil, Brussels/Alexander Rahbari (Discover DICD 920 100)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - András Schiff (pno)(ECM 1949 (476 6192))

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

DOWLAND: Paduan - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (HYPERION CDA 66435)

Tuesday 26 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiono (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Truls Mörk (cello) (Virgin 5 45650)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 4 in Eb Op 36 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

3:00 approx

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Alicia de Larrocha (pno), London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (Decca 410 289)

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

STRAUSS: Don Quixote - Lynn Harrell (cello), David Greenlees (vla), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

DUTILLEUX: Bergerie - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

5:00 approx

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DOHNANYI arr Wild: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 1 - Earl Wild (pno), American String Orch/Isaiah Jackson

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

IRELAND: Sea fever - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 (2) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# Op 30 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB67)

MILANO arr Lislevand: Canon, La Spagna - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir)(ECM 2088 (476 3317))

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Ana Bela Chaves (vla), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

7.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

PELECIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

LISZT: Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

MOZART: Lucio Silla, Overture - Dresden State Orchestra/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC 476 5948)

M RICHTER/VIVALDI : Spring (2), from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Berlin Konzerthaus Kammerorchester/ André de Ridder (DG 481 0044)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Arioso, from Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (3) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (3) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

RITCHIE: Albatross in flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

GOOSSENS: Bacchanal, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Janina Fialkowska (pno), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey ( ACD 2 2643)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

GANNE: Marche Lorraine - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Habañera - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 7244)

RACHMANINOV: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

10.00

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

KREISLER: Schon Rosmarin - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

11.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 2 Op 16, The Four Temperaments - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 430 280)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - SO of Norrlands Opera/Kristjan Jarvi (CCn'C Records 1912)

LEHAR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

RAMEAU: Zaïs, Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

SAINT-SAENS: Carnival of the Animals - Nicholas Walker (pno), Laura O'Gorman (pno), Philharmonia/Philip Ellis (RESONANCE CD RSN 3027)

1.00

Interview with pianist Tony Chen Lin

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (4) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365 (2) - Håvard Gimse (pno), Vebjörn Anvik (pno), Norwegian CO/Iona Brown (Chandos CHAN 10507)

ROSSINI: Bel raggio lusinghier, from Semiramide - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Orch of La Fenice, Venice/Ion Marin (Decca 448 300)

KATS-CHERNIN: Phoenix Story - Pie-Sian Ng (cello), Pie-Jee Ng (cello) (Melba MR 301 113)

LANGGAARD: Sphinx - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (DACAPO 6.220519)

2.00

CASADESUS: Symphony No 5, Sur le nom de Haydn - Northern Sinfonia/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10263)

RAMEAU: Les sauvages,Les niais de Sologne (2) - Robert Casadesus (pno) (Philips 456 739)

H CASADESUS: Viola Concerto in C minor - Wolfram Christ (vla), Cologne CO/Helmut Müller-Brühl (Koch 3-1331)

JC BACH: Symphonie Concertante in A - Anna McDonald (vln), Sebastian Comberti (cello), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (dir) (CPO 999 538)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

PROKOFIEV: Folk Dance, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8368)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

MOZART: Non più andrai, from The Marriage of Figaro - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 25 - Gaudier Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67526)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

4.00

MOSZKOWSKI arr Sarasate: Guitarre - Daniel Röhn (vln), Milana Chernyavska (pno) (Claves CD 50-2507)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit

YRADIER trans Tárrega: La Paloma - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 432 102)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (1) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

REN GUANG: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Yundi Li (pno) (EMI 0 88658)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1392)

PIAZZOLLA arr Voirpy: Café 1930, from Histoire du Tango - Rachel McLarin (alto sax), Saxcess(Private - Saxcess 2003A)

VERDI: Grand March, from Aida - Dresden State Chorus & Orch/Silvio Varviso (Philips 422 266)

5.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 (1) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC Classics 472 610)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

6.00

SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

FAURÉ: La mer est infinie, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

FAURÉ: Je me suis embarqué, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Hereweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 372)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Houstoun Plays Bach (Prog 4 of 4)

Michael Houstoun (piano)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2, Nos 13-24

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

GUERRERO: Duo seraphim - New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ZÁDOR: Hungarian Capriccio - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572548)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

BLAKE: Penillion Op 571 - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

GOULD: Spirituals for Strings - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9848)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

Wednesday 27 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Fantasy on two themes from Samson & Delilah - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 8 in E - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

1:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412 891)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Rachmaninov: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

2:00 approx

KORNGOLD: The Snowman - Peter Manning (vln), BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9631)

MOZART: Il mio tesoro, from Don Giovanni - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

3:00 approx

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

4:00 approx

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

5:00 approx

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88985391762)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Spanish Dance, from Swan Lake - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

ARNOLD: Saxophone concerto - Carl Raven (alto sax), Manchester Sinfonia/Richard Howarth (Naxos 8.57264)

PIAZZOLLA arr Assad: Tango-Etudes, excerpts (1) - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Summer & Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (1) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (2) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

WEINER: Serenade in F minor for small orchestra (2) - Budapest Festival Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 458 929)

BLISS: Pastoral - Emma Johnson (cl), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (ASV CD DCA 891)

BACH orch Holst: Fugue in G BWV577, Jig Fugue - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

CUNNINGHAM: The gentle light that wakes me - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Aly Bain (vln), Phil Cunningham (pno) (Decca 478 6690)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (4) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in F TWV55/F14 (7) - L'Orfe Baroquw Orch/Carin van Heerden (CPO 777 218)

7.00

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

DC HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble

TRADITIONAL: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: Cossack Dance, from La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (4) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DELIUS: To be sung of a summer night on the water - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 094)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (4) - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

KENNEDY: Melody in the Wind - Nigel Kennedy, Stephane Grapelli (vlns) (EMI 837 566)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 (3) - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

BERNSTEIN arr Brohn: Lonely Town, from On the Town - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

KETELBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples

MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

GRAINGER: Spoon River - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

10.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

11.00

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

ISASI: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 23 - Bilbao SO/Juan José Mena (Naxos 8.557584)

SCHUBERT: Minuet in A D334 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GERSHWIN arr Shaw: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

J WILLIAMS: The Planet Krypton, from Superman - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 480146)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Ballet Suite No 1 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8730)

CHAMINADE: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

1.00

Auckland Festival puts Waiata Māori at the heart of their programme – Kirsten Johnstone talks to Tama Waipara and Annie Crummer (RNZ)

MELBOURNE: Te kokako - Mere Boynton (karanga), Richard Nunns (koauau), Chaitanya Temepara (gtr) (TRUST MMT 2034)

TAYLOR: Tiaho Mai - Rowena Simpson (sop), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

2.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 870)

WAGNER: Parsifal, Prelude to Act 1 - Bayreuth Festival Orch/Hans Knappertsbusch (Philips 416 390)

GRAINGER: English Dance - Martin Jones (pno), Philip Martin (pno), Richard McMahon (pno) (Nimbus NI 1767)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208; Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt Cantata) - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

KÉLER: Spanish Comedy Overture - Southwest German Radio Orch/Klaus Arp (SONY ECD 71055)

4.00

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (4) - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 702)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

HAWES: Blue in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Conventus/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67166)

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul (1) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Philadelphia Orch/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 8573 85340)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

GIACCHINO arr Alberto di Priolo: Married Life, from Up - Five Sax, Mariam Vardzelashvili (pno), Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BACH trans Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Deutsche Welle Festivals: Eight Bridges

Tabea Zimmermann (viola), Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne, West German Radio SO/Francois Xavier Roth, Emilio Pomarico

WAGNER: Overture, Die Meistersinger

HÖLLER, York: Viola Concerto

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries

WAGNER: Overture, Parsifal

ZIMMERMANN: Overture, Die Soldaten

ZIMMERMANN: Symphony in One Movement

BACH, J S: Ich will den Kreutztab gerne tragen, BWV 56

ZIMMERMANN: Music for King Ubu's Suppers

Philharmonie, Cologne (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 705)

SATIE: Gnossienne No 3 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Thursday 28 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Christian Blackshaw (pno) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0078/2)

PURCELL trans Stokowski: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

1:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki

FAURÉ: Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor Op 89 - Domus, Anthony Marwood (vln) (Hyperion CDA 66766)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

DEBUSSY: Danse bohémienne - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 452 022)

2:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

2018 Kerikeri International Piano Competition Final (Prog 2 of 4)

Sunhwa Kim (piano)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1

CHOPIN: Nocturne in B Op 62/1

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36

Turner Centre, Kerikeri (RNZ)

FARR: Le Temps est à la Pluie - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

BACH: Cantata No 17, Wer Dank opfert, der preiset mich - Malin Hartelius (sop), Robin Tyson (alto), James Gilchrist (ten), Peter Harvey (bass)/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 124)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

4:00 approx

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

ALBÉNIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

MARTINU: Idyll, from Bouquet of Flowers - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

SCHUBERT: Der Schiffer D536 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

PURCELL arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

BIZET arr Kanengiser: Habanera, from Carmen Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (TELARC CD 80593)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (3) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

RAMEAU: Musette & Tambourin, from Les Fêtes d'Hébé - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

SCHUBERT: Fruhlingsglaube - Jussi Bjorling (ten), Frederick Schauwecker (pno) (RCA 82876 53379)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Bridal Procession (Act 2, Scene 4) - Chorus of the Royal Swedish Opera, Royal Swedish Orch/Leif Segerstam (Naxos 8.557714)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks, La Réjouissance - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 (20) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

LEGRAND: The Moon And I - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto (2) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHAN 107 56)

MOZART: Overture, from The Marriage of Figaro - Dresden State Orche/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois; Liebesleid; Liebesfreud (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

GLIÈRE: Horn Concerto in Bb (3) - Sergei Nakariakov (flugelhorn), Jena Phil/Andrey Boreyko (teldec 8573 85558)

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 56583)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

BACH arr Ormandy: Schübler Chorale, Wachet auf - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64051)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (SONY SK 47188)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

10.00

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

11.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

J WILLIAMS: Star Wars, Main title - London SO; John Williams/John Williams (Polydor 800096)

DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (1) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 474 780)

DIAMOND: Symphony No 4 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559154)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Moscow Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Brilliant Classics 9212)

1.00

SARASATE: Boléro Op 30, Zortzico d'Iparraguirre Op 39,(2) - Tianwa Yang (vln), Markus Hadulla (pno) (Naxos 8.570893)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 (3) - Wolfgang Schneiderhan (vln), Pierre Fournier (cello), Géza Anda (pno), Berlin Radio SO/Ferenc Fricsay (DG 477 5341)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

BRAHMS: Ophelia Lieder - Christine Schäfer (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (HYPERION CDJ 33122)

WALTON: Hamlet, Funeral March - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

2.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

MALVEZZI: Intermedio VI, from La Pellegrina (4) - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (SONY S2K 63362)

PURCELL: The Virtuous Wife, suite - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (dir) (Decca 475 529)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30283)

C ROMERO: Andalusian Dance No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr)

WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

4.00

RESPIGHI arr Grandjany: Sicilienne - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

BEDARD: Fantaisie - Kenneth Tse (sop sax), Alan Huckleberry (pno) (Crystal CD 658)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Charles Tunnell (cello), Ian Watson (hpschd), English CO, William Bennett (fl), Neal Black (ob), Cho-Liang Lin (vln)/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

WARLOCK arr Moriarty: Capriol Suite (4) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

WARLOCK arr Moriarty: Capriol Suite (6) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

OFFENBACH: Il était une fois à la cour d'Eisenach!, from Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Rolando Villazón (ten), Florian Lacato (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

6.00

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

TELEMANN: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

COPLAND: Quiet City - Philip Smith (tpt), Thomas Stacy (cor anglais), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 419 170)

MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

APO: Beethoven's Triple

Tianwa Yang (violin), Gabriel Schwabe (cello), Nicholas Rimmer (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 7

(RNZ)

10:30 PM. Day's End

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

BACH: Keyboard Sonata in D Wq61/2 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Solitude Op 73/6 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

Friday 1 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Alexandre Lagoya (gtr) (ABC Classics 472 610)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

FINZI: Who is Sylvia?, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen

2:00 approx

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Chopin Op 22 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

3:00 approx

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Martin Helmchen (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 357)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

MEDTNER: Prologue: Andante cantabile 'The Angel', from Stimmungsbilder Op 1 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

4:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No. 8 in A flat major - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

BACH: French Suite No 1 in D minor BWV812 (5) - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (DG 445 840)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

RAMINSH: In the night we shall go in - Vancouver Chamber Choir, strings of CBC Vancouver Orch/Jon Washburn (CMC CD 4893)

SOUTHAM: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (4) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

7.00

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

TRADITIONAL Campbell: Allüki - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

POULENC: Melancolie - André Previn (pno) (Philips 456 934)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

ANONYMUS arr Ungar & Mason: Solstice Hymn - Jay Ungar (vln), Mary Lea (vln), Abby Newton (cello), Molly Mason (dbass) (EMI 3 82225)

ROOT: - Anonymous 4, Darol Anger (mandolin, violin), Mike Marshall (guitar, mandocello, mandolin) (Harmonia Mundi 467400)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRAD: Suo-Gan - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Opera Orch (DG 463 593)

BERLIOZ: Beatrice and Benedict, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68790)

CANTELOUBE: Malurous qu'o uno fenno, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

DEBUSSY: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: La muerte del Angel - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

BACH arr Scott Tennant: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

VERRIERES: Mon pot' le gitan - Roby Lakatos (vln/dir), Laszlo Boni (vln), Oszkar Nemeth (dbass) (DG 459 642)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

LASSUS: Matona mia cara - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Davide Botto (dbass), Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda

RUBINSTEIN arr Popper: Melody in F Op 3/1 - Richard Harwood (cello), Christoph Berner (pno) (EMI 3 59645)

10.00

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Thomas Studebaker (ten), Nmon Ford (bass), Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO, Jessica Rivera (sop)/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

ELLER: Five Pieces for string orchestra - Tallinn CO/Tônu Kaljuste (ECM 1745)

LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller

11.00

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PREVIN: Violin Concerto, Anne-Sophie (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Boston SO/André Previn (DG 474 500)

MOZART: Che soave zeffiretto - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 452 723)

BUTLER: Tin Pan Ballet - Lontano/Odaline de la Martinez (Lorelt LNT 104)

LEHRER/SULLIVAN: The Elements - Tom Lehrer (vocal and piano) (Rhino R2 72776)

MATHIAS: Improvisations Op 10 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

G WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

TRAD: Ar hyd y nos - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus; Risca Male Choir; Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

1.00

Interview with Sir Harold Marshall, who designed the acoustics for the Christchurch Town Hall

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Prague Philharmonic Choir, Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

2.00

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

TANEYEV: Violin Sonata - Ivan Peshkov (vln), Olga Solovieva (pno) (Naxos 8.557804)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCO Live RCO 06004)

BACH: Trio Sonata in B minor Wq143 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Sebastian Klinger (cello), Peter Kofler (hpschd) (DG 479 2479)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (4) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67485)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO (Decca 478 6690)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

5.00

SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

CHOPIN arr Cullen: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Uno jionto postouro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

COUPERIN arr Allen: Les baricades mistérieuses - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

6.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 18 in Bb K456 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Philips 422 348)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Lisa Wellbaum (harp), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Wellington Jazz Festival: Harold Lopez-Nussa Trio

Harold López-Nussa (piano), Ruy López-Nussa (drums) and Julio César Gonzalez (guitar).

Globe-trotting Cuban charmer Harold López-Nussa brings the heat in this upbeat Festival closer. Come sway the night away, and feel the energetic rhythms and magical melodies of this next-big-thing.

Opera House, Wellington (RNZ)

PSATHAS: Omnifenix - Joshua Redman (sax), Lance Philip (drums)/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

LILBURN: Player's Music - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Martha Argerich (pno)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Rudolf Serkin (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 March, 2019

9 - 15 March, 2019

16 - 22 March, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.