Schedules for 9 - 15 March, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 9 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

PHILIPS: Mulieres sedentes - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

SCHUMANN: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

1:00 approx

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45493)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

TRADITIONAL arr Hunsberger: The Last Rose of Summer - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 21 in E minor K304 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orli Shaham (pno) (Canary Classics CC 01)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

GRAINGER: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT arr Günther: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Ab Op 76/3 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 483 2154)

5:00 approx

KOEHNE: Shaker Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS ed Hogger: The People's Land - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10007)

FARR: Three Etudes (1) From Duggan - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Julian Chu-Tan (ten), Theo Moolenaar (ten), Harry Grigg (bass), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14 (Private - NZSSC NZSSCC)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt, adapted Horowitz: Danse macabre - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Away with these self-loving lads - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 75 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - I Fagiolini, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 1654)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV295 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

GRIEG: Peasant Dance, from Nordic Melodies Op 63 - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.55789)

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

7.00

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante (3) - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (4) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

FARR: Tangaroa - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

M ALBENIZ: Keyboard Sonata in D - Alicia de Larrocha (pno)

VASKS: The Fruit Of Silence - Voces8 (Decca 4830968)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for two trumpets G23 - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), David Blackadder (tpt), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0716)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

8.00

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), Andrew Thomson (vln), NZSO CO (RNZ UB11)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2 (3) - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

SARASATE: Introduction & Tarantella Op 43 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572276)

POULENC: Trois mouvements perpétuels - William Bennett (fl), Nicholas Daniel (ob), James Campbell (cl), Rachel Gough (bsn), Richard Watkins (horn), Chris West (dbass) (Cala CACD 1018)

SUPPÉ: Boccaccio March - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

CLARKE: The King's March - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

COUPERIN: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

TRADITIONAL: Danny Boy - Bill Evans (Riverside VIJ-6365)

GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk537 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

10.00

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affano, from La Cenerentola - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Chorus & Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 300)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20, extracts - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 (4) - Hilary Hahn (violin) (Decca 4833954)

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in Bb RV423 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich (Erato 9029563421)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 54 (3) - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4836728)

SAMMARTINI: Recorder Concerto in F (3) - Lucie Horsch (recorder), The Academy of Ancient Music/Bojan Cicic (Decca 4834722)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Lucie Horsch (recorder), The Academy of Ancient Music/Bojan Cicic (Decca 4834722)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BARBER: Adagio for strings Op 11 - New Zealand SO/James Feddeck (RNZ 2017)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Anthony Way (treble), English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Augustin Hadelich (vln), London Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LPO 94)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Fazioli International Piano Recital Series: Read Gainsford

Read Gainsford (piano)

LISZT: Benediction of God in Solitude

DEBUSSY: Etudes, Book 1

DEBUSSY: Etudes, Book 2

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata in E Op 109

POULENC: Novellette No 1

Museum Auditorium, Auckland (RNZ)

BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

Kathleen Ferrier (1912-1953)

Roger Flury and Des Wilson review the life and career of Kathleen Ferrier

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Orchestra Wellington: Planets

Amalia Hall (violin), David Long (guitar), David Downes (visuals), Jim Murphy (mechatronics), Orpheus Choir, Orchestra Wellington

DAVID LONG: I'll hum the first few bars

CLAIRE COWAN: Stark - The Violin Concerto

HOLST: The Planets

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

SCRIABIN: Etude in C# minor Op 2/1 - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (DUX 405)

STRAVINSKY: Concerto in D for strings - Session orch of Boston string players/Gunther Schuller (GM GM 2060 CD)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

HAY: White Rain - Monique Hay (flute), Alexandra Hay (electronics) (RNZ )

FROM SCRATCH: Drum/Sing - From Scratch/Philip Dadson (ex Flying Nun FN 041 )

MACMILLAN: Veni, veni Emmanuel - Colin Currie (percussion), New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James MacMillan/James Macmillan (RNZ )

FARR: He Poroporoaki (A Farewell) - Rob Thorne (taonga puoro), New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

 

Sunday 10 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/4 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 473 689)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BACH: Cantata No 120, Gott, man lobet dich in der - Ingeborg Danz (contralto), Mark Padmore (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Gent Collegium Vocale, Deborah York (sop)/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HML 590 8363.65)

1:00 approx

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (HYPERION CDA 67367)

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

DEBUSSY: Gigues, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

2:00 approx

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR299)

3:00 approx

BRUCH: Concerto in E minor for clarinet & viola Op 88 - Ludmila Peterková (cl), Alexander Besa (vla), Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 3554)

SCHUMANN arr Glazunov & others: Carnaval Op 9 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

SATIE: Gnossienne No 2 - Michael Houstoun (pno)

ELGAR arr Milone: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

RACHMANINOV: Margaritki Op 38/3 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

BRAHMS orch Gál: Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BACH arr Howells: Chorale Prelude, O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross BWV622 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

WHITACRE: Alleluia - Grace Davidson (sop), Alexander Learmonth (bar), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

BRYARS: Tre laude dolce (1) - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

HAYDN: Mass No 2 in F, Missa Brevis - Susan Gritton (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0640)

POULENC: Four Motets for a Time of Penitence - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67623)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

KREEK: Psalm 137 - Orphei Drängar/Cecilia Rydinger Alin (BIS SACD 2053)

HOLST: Two Psalms - Christopher Mercer (ten), John Birch (org), Holst Orch, Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton (HYPERION CDA 66329)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

GJEILO: The Ground - Phoenix Chorale, Ola Gjeilo (pno), Harrington String Quartet/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

RAVEL: Dawn, from Daphnis & Chloé - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (London 443 331)

STRAUSS: Song of the priestess of Apollo - Karita Mattila (sop), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 445 182)

BROCKWAY: Cavatina Op 13 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

PÄRT arr Luminesca: Spiegel im Spiegel - Luminesca (Solitary Island Records SIR 001)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

10.00

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

WILLIAMS: Adventures on Earth from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

TRADITIONAL arr Dragon: Shenandoah - Virginia Symphony/JoAnn Falletta (Albany TROY 589)

MAHLER: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen from Rückert-Lieder - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

11.00

ROUSE: Oboe Concerto - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

DEBUSSY arr Albulescu: Luna Clara - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

KOEHNE: Tivoli Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

TRAD: Gri Gri - Rebetien (rebetien-music.com)
TRAD: Pagratiotissa - Rebetien (rebetien-music.com)
TRAD: Vrakadikos - Rebetien (rebetien-music.com)
TRAD: Le long de la mer jolie - Suzi LeBlanc (Atma  ACD 2 2330)
TRAD: La belle se promène - Suzi LeBlanc (Atma  ACD 2 2330)
TRAD: Valse d'Evangeline - Suzi LeBlanc (Atma  ACD 2 2330)
TRAD: Zandan Hureng - Urna Chahar-Tugchi (Urna Chahar-Tugchi / Uct)
TRAD: Jigder Nana - Urna Chahar-Tugchi (Urna Chahar-Tugchi / Uct)
TRAD: Undur Uul - Urna Chahar-Tugchi (Urna Chahar-Tugchi / Uct)
ABOU-KHALIL: Arabian Waltz - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony Classical 8869 710319-2)
TRAD: St James Infirmary Blues - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875 181012)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

WARREN: There Will Never Be Another You - André Previn (pno), Joe Pass (gtr) Ray Brown (bass) (Telarc 483302)

COPLAND: Violin Sonata (1) - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 453 470)

GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F - André Previn (pno/dir), Pittsburgh SO (Philips 456 934)

PREVIN: Song, from Tango Song & Dance - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 477 7166)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MONTEVERDI: Domine, ne in furore tuo - Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (Opus 111 OPS 30-150)

SINDING: Cantus doloris Op 78 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Christian Ihle Hadland (pno) (Naxos 8.572254)

MUSSORGSKY: Une larme - Mikhaïl Rudy (pno) (Calliope CAL 4687)

DELALANDE: Miserere S27 - Patrizia Kwella, Linda Perillo (sops), Howard Crook, Hervé Lamy (tens), Peter Harvey (bar), La Chapelle Royale/Philippe Hereweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 901352)

BELLINI: Ah! Non credea mirarti, from La Sonnambula - Adelina Patti (sop), Alfredo Barili (pno) (Pearl GEMM CDS 9923)

PFITZNER: Palestrina, Preludes - Berlin State Opera Orch/Hans Pfitzner (EMI 2 17575)

BERLIOZ: Requiem - Léopold Simoneau (ten), New England Conservatory Chorus, Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 88875169792)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

JARRE: The Voice of the Guns - Philharmonia Orch/Tony Bremner (SILVA SCREEN 290036)

BARRY: Dances with Wolves, themes from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

RÓZSA: Piano Concerto, Spellbound - Daniel Adni (pno), Bournemouth SO/Kenneth Alwyn (EMI CDB 7 62038)

WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Carmen

Clémentine Margaine (Carmen), Roberto Alagna (Don José), Aleksandra Kurzak (Michaëla), Alexander Vinogradov (Escamillo), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra

BIZET: Carmen

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:40 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Ex Kiwi SLD 77)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2011)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

BRAEYDEN JAE:  Selection from the album Fog Mirror - Braeyden Jae (electronics) (Whited Sepulchre Records WS 002)

BRAEYDEN JAE:  Soft Reunion, Endless Endings, Infinity Charm - Braeyden Jae (electronics) (Whited Sepulchre Records WS 001)

Monday 11 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Sirènes, from Nocturnes - Women of the Cleveland Orch Chorus, Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 016)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

1:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Warner 190295888558)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

3:00 approx

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

DVORÁK arr Hazell: Goin' home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

4:00 approx

PARRY: Piano Trio No 1 in E minor - Leonore Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA68243)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The keel row - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

5:00 approx

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY MLK 64059)

FARQUHAR: Musette - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 61 (7) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 626)

CHOPIN: Prelude in E minor Op 28/4 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 459 064)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

PÄRT: Fratres - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (1) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

HOVHANESS: Armenian Rhapsody No 3 - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HIGDON: String Lake, from All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

STANFORD: Beati quorum via, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

VERDI: Va Pensiero, from Nabucco - Vienna State Opera Chor, Vienna Opera Orch/Lamberto Gardelli (Decca 425 847)

7.00

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in F - Michala Petri (rec), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), Charles Ullery (bsn), Layton James (hpschd) (Philips 420 243)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: I Will Give My Love An Apple - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

DEBUSSY: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC Classics 472 610)

RICHTER: Spring 1 - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Jane Berthe (harp), Christian Badzura (bass synth), Zurich Chamber Orch (DG 479 6922)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Olga Kern (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7402)

DVORAK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in B? major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

RAMEAU: Gavottes 1 & 2, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BACALOV: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (Sony)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

RACHMANINOV: How Beautiful It Is Here (Zdes khorosho), Op21/7 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite (8) - Orpheus CO (DG 419 628)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A min RV356 (1) - L'Arte dell'Arco/Federico Guglielmo (dir) (Brilliant Classics 93810)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

BAX: Tintagel - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 63)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (Claves CD 50-2210)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

VILLA-LOBOS: Song of the black swan - António Meneses (cello), Celina Szrvinsk (pno) (Avie AV 2162)

10.00

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

11.00

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 400 037)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra (2) - South West German Radio SO/Michael Gielen (Hänssler CD 93.184)

MOLEIRO: The Fountain - Clara Rodriguez (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6104)

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

ROTA: The Godfather - La Scala Orch, Milan/Riccardo Muti (SONY SK 63359)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

1.00

MOZART: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado (Decca 478 6029)

MOZART: Ach, ich fühl's, from The Magic Flute - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

MOZART: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Sumi Jo (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 443 377)

J SMITH: The Enchanter, Overture & Dead March - Capella Savaria/Mary Térey-Smith (DORIAN DOR 93251)

FALLA: Pantomime; Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 10374)

RODGERS: Some enchanted evening, from South Pacific - Bryn Terfel (bar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 449 163)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Belcea Quartet (EMI 5 74020)

CHABRIER: Menuet, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty, excerpts - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras ( CD 80151)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

4.00

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Vadim Repin (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bardesio: Oblivion - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

HESS: The Love, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (3) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (2) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

6.00

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

MOZART: Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner! K383 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Music from the Movies

Vesa-Matti Leppänen, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich

Conti: Musical Highlights from Rocky

John Williams: Theme from Jurassic Park

Vangelis/Raine: Chariots of Fire

Steiner: Suite from Casablanca

J strauss: An der Schoenen Blauen Donau

John Williams: Adventures on Earth from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

Silvestri: Suite from Back to the Future

John Williams: Theme from Schindler's List

Elfman/Wasso: Music from Spider-Man

John Williams: Music from the Star Wars Saga - Main Title, Luke and Leia, Imperial March, Yoda's Theme, Throne Room and End Title

Schifrin/Custer: Theme from Mission Impossible

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

FARR: Sepuluh Jari - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2010)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (EX TARTAR TRL 030)

STOLZ: Lincoln Highway Suite - Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 42)

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO

BARRIOS MANGORÉ: Waltz in G Op 8/4 - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

Tuesday 12 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Mazurka in C minor Op 55/3 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

RUBBRA: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (HYPERION CDA 67587)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY arr Bavouzet: Jeux - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno), François-Frédéric Guy (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10863)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Concert Fantasia in G Op 56 - Stephen Hough (pno), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (HYPERION CDA 67711/2)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier

2:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

3:00 approx

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44 - Jean-François Heisser (pno), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

GOFFIN: Rhapsody in Brass - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher(Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish - Shlomo Mintz (vln/dir), English CO (Avie AV 2058)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor HWV428 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

GRIEG: Arietta, from Lyric Pieces Book 1 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

JOACHIM: Notturno for violin & orchestra Op 12 - Hans Maile (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Schwann CD 11622)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Chicago SO/Georg Solti

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Janina Fialkowska (pno), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey ( ACD 2 2643)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

HAYDN: Horn Concerto No 1 in D HobVlld/3 (3) - Anthony Halstead (natural hn), Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (NI 5190)

7.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

MURRAY arr Southern Cross Soloists: I'll Walk Beside You - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

LISZT: Rêve d'amour No 3 - François-René Duchâble (pno)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0578)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (3) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

CAZZATI/MONTEVERDI: Zefiro's Ground - Red Priest ((RP 001)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4060)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRADELLA: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (HYPERION CDA 66255)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Royal PO/Enrique Bátiz (RESONANCE CD RSN 3063)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Steven Osborne (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Ludovic Morlot (Hyperion CDA 68148)

TRADITIONAL arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

10.00

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

MONTEVERDI: Cantate Domino - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

COATES: The Three Elizabeths Suite - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

11.00

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TRAD arr Rozankovic: Le Réel du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Kathryn Stott (pno), Skampa Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3909)

DRIGO: Pas de trois - London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 861)

1.00

Organist Michael Stewart talks to David Morriss about his Couperin project – performing the complete 'Pieces de Clavecin' (Harpsichord Pieces) over three years

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

WARREN: There Will Never Be Another You - André Previn (pno), Joe Pass (gtr) Ray Brown (bass) (Telarc 483302)

COPLAND: Violin Sonata (1) - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 453 470)

GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F - André Previn (pno/dir), Pittsburgh SO (Philips 456 934)

PREVIN: Song, from Tango Song & Dance - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 477 7166)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

GLASS: Company - Kronos Quartet (NONESUCH 79111)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

FASCH: Bassoon Concerto in C - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

DVORÁK: Othello, Overture Op 93 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

5.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (SIGNUM SIGCD 135)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)

RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

COPLAND: Simple Gifts, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

GLAZUNOV: Barcarolle on the black keys - Stephen Coombs (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66866)

6.00

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 3. Animé - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HANDEL: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1051)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Chamber Music New Zealand

Kathryn Stott (piano), New Zealand String Quartet

WHITEHEAD: still, echoing

DUTILLEUX: Piano Sonata

DVORAK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

WHITEHEAD: Missa brevis (4) - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HOWELLS: Piano Concerto in D minor - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

DEBUSSY arr Caplet: La Boîte à joujoux - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Der Lindenbaum, from Winterreise - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Wednesday 13 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BOWERMAN: Nocturne - Alice Neary (cello), Benjamin Frith (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 005)

MCCARTNEY: Spiritus, from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

1:00 approx

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 17 in D D850 - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 707)

BUTTERWORTH: When I was one-and-twenty, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

2:00 approx

CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

LISZT arr Janácek: Mass in Bb - Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Clive Driskill-Smith (org)/Stephen Darlington (Griffin GCCD 4042)

STAMITZ: Symphony in G - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 425 852)

4:00 approx

MOMPOU: Songs & Dances Nos 1-6 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (NEWTON 880 2096)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

MORLEY: My bonny lass - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

5:00 approx

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO (Naxos 8.557167)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä

SCHUMANN: Why?, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67120)

HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

BACH: Gott versorget alles Leben, from Cantata No 187; Es wartet alles auf dich - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67824)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

WESTLAKE: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

JC BACH: Symphony in G minor Op 6/6 (1) - Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/ Stephan Mai (dir) (HMC 90 1803)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

ZUMAYA: Albricias Mortales - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Mazurka; Not Quite Rondo; Reverie (2) - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Berlin Baroque Soloists (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes (3) - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 (5) - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (3) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (EMI CDC 7 49463)

ANON: Ciaccona di Paradiso, e dell'Inferno - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Fulvio Bettini (bar), L'Arpeggiata (Virgin 6 94577)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

10.00

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 702)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Philharmonia/Vladimir Fedoseyev

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Bel Canto, Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: O Waly Waly - Christopher Fritzsche (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

11.00

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Artis Quartet (Accord 220 802)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

CLEMENTI: Adagio sostenuto - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Turkish March, from the Ruins of Athens Op 113 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY SBK 63052)

PROKOFIEV: Montagues & Capulets, from Romeo & Juliet - Chicago SO Brass/Dale Clevenger (Chicago SO CSOR 901 1103)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song - Paul Watkins (cello), Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67313)

12.30 approx

Justin Gregory previews the Auckland Arts Festival

LISZT: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

1.00

Eva Radich talks to Jeff Beecher, co-artistic director of the Silk Road Ensemble

TAN DUN: Marco Polo, Part One (8) - Thomas Young (ten), Alexandra Montano (mezzo), Dong-Jian Gong (bass), Cappella Amsterdam, Netherlands Radio CO/Tan Dun (SONY S2K 62912)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Dumka Op 59 - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

HOLST: Japanese Suite Op 33 - Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572914)

YORK: Djembe, from African Suite - Tim Timmermans (djembe), Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

TRAD: Gri Gri - Rebetien (rebetien-music.com)
TRAD: Pagratiotissa - Rebetien (rebetien-music.com)
TRAD: Vrakadikos - Rebetien (rebetien-music.com)
TRAD: Le long de la mer jolie - Suzi LeBlanc (Atma  ACD 2 2330)
TRAD: La belle se promène - Suzi LeBlanc (Atma  ACD 2 2330)
TRAD: Valse d'Evangeline - Suzi LeBlanc (Atma  ACD 2 2330)
TRAD: Zandan Hureng - Urna Chahar-Tugchi (Urna Chahar-Tugchi / Uct)
TRAD: Jigder Nana - Urna Chahar-Tugchi (Urna Chahar-Tugchi / Uct)
TRAD: Undur Uul - Urna Chahar-Tugchi (Urna Chahar-Tugchi / Uct)
ABOU-KHALIL: Arabian Waltz - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony Classical 8869 710319-2)
TRAD: St James Infirmary Blues - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875 181012)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in in Bb Op 72/6 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman (Bridge 9145)

4.00

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 674)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - Ogen Trio

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (2) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

5.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

PONCE: Preludio; Balletto - Adam Holzman (gtr) (Naxos 8.554199)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b (2) - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

BIZET: Je crois entendre encore, from The Pearl Fishers - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

6.00

DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (4) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

COPLAND: Billy the Kid - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

PRAETORIUS: Sarabande; Suite de Voltes, from Terpsichore - Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (EMI 5 69555)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Deutsche Welle Festival: Opera Gala

The annual opera gala by the German AIDS Foundation provides a one-stop listen to the vocalists shaking up Europe's opera houses. Wall-to-wall fireworks in this broadcast, with plenty of pain and passion, jealousy, generosity, base and noble sentiments – and of course, love.

Aude Extremo, Kristina Mkhitaryan, Kartal Karagedik, Anna Bonitatibus, Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Heather Engebretson, Ivan Magrì, Elena Bezgodkova, Bonn Theatre Chorus, Beethoven Orchestra Bonn/Dirk Kaftan

Opera Theatre, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

RANJBARAN: Elegy for cello & strings - Ole Akahoshi (cello), Sejong Soloists (Naxos 8.570353)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

Thursday 14 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

A STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

1:00 approx

RAVEL: Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

2:00 approx

FAURÉ: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 - Priya Mitchell (vln), Christian Poltéra (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10447)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Bernarda Fink (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Kent Nagano (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1932)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

3:00 approx

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5060)

ISASI: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 23 - Bilbao SO/Juan José Mena (Naxos 8.557584)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 1 in C Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

4:00 approx

MARX: Spring Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane

VICTORIA: Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The Oak And The Ash - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

ANONYMUS arr Southgate: Whakarongo-mai - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - John Wallace (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (11) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas - Eric Cutler (ten), Bradley Moore (pno) (EMI 5 85614)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

BIZET: L'Arlesienne Suite No 1 (2) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

7.00

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (4) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

COPLAND: Nature, the Gentlest Mother, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite (2) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HANDEL: O Lord, whose mercies numberless, from Saul - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (9) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 (4) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 457 591)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

PIAZZOLA: arr Assad Tango-Etudes, excerpts (3) - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (4) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: German Dances K571 - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

PUJOL: Grises y soles - Saffire: The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk141 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour - Riki McDonnell (euphonium), Lee Farley (pno) (DOYEN 597606)

10.00

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), NZSO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

11.00

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: Arabesque No 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MARQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

VIVALDI arr Chandler: Violin Concerto in A minor RV358 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

J STRAUSS I: Viennese Good-Nature Waltz Op 116 - Gaudier Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67169)

PARRY: Piano Trio No 1 in E minor - Leonore Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA68243)

1.00

David Morriss talks to opera director Jacqueline Coats

David Morriss talks to opera director Jacqueline Coats

BODY: Carol to St Stephen - 1992 NZ National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, from La Bohème - Renata Tebaldi (sop), Carlo Bergonzi (ten), St Cecilia Academy O/Tullio Serafin (Decca 467 023)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera (EMI CDC 7 49502)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Don Juan's Serenade Op 38/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1051)

LISZT: Reminiscences of Don Giovanni - Shura Cherkassky (pno) (BBC Legends BBCL 4185)

MAHLER: Fantasy from Don Juan - Mitsuko Shirai (mezzo), Hartmut Höll (pno) (Capriccio 10 712)

PURCELL: Nymphs and Shepherds - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (2) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

BACH arr Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (RCA 88697 48971)

4.00

STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Laetitiae - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite (3) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (2) - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

CANTELOUBE: Lou Boussu, from Songs of the Auvergne Set (3) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Daniel Sepec (vln), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Andreas Staier (fpno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1955)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 8 in C K246, Lützow (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

BARSANTI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/3 (2) - Ensemble Marsyas/Peter Whelan (Linn CKD 567)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (2) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.57055)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

6.00

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 (4) - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (1) - Kathryn Stott (pno), Kenneth Sillito (vln), Stephen Orton (cello), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

SMITH: Suikinkutsu - Hannah Darroch (flute), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Outraged

Benjamin Baker (violin), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47

KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6

STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome

BARTOK: The Miraculous Mandarin Suite

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Sonata No 6 in A Op 82 - Van Cliburn (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT2 1445)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH transcr Stokowski: Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor BWV582 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88883 70548)

BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (EX CHALUMEAU EBY 003)

Friday 15 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MASSENET arr Marsick: Meditation, from Thaïs - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (HYPERION CDA 66561/3)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Angela Cheng (pno), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

1:00 approx

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

MOZART reconst Wilby: Concerto in D for violin, piano & orchestra - Midori (vln), Christoph Eschenbach (pno/dir), North German Radio SO

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 13 in F# BWV858 - John Wells (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1006)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

2:00 approx

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-5 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

RACHMANINOV: Twilight; The lilacs; Loneliness; How fair this place;; Sorrow in springtime - Viktoriya Dodoka (sop), Iola Shelley (pno) (Atoll ACD 106)

3:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

4:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato ECD 75366)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

SIBELIUS: Romance Op 78/2 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer ( NI 5652/5)

LILBURN: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

MOZART arr Romero: Rondo in C K373 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown

TRADITIONAL arr Rozankovic: Le Réel du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

RAMEAU: Air gracieux, from La naissance d'Osiris - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (2) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (1) - Bertrand Chamayou (piano), Renaud Capuçon (violin), Edgar Moreau (cello) (Erato 9029577396)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

VIVALDI: Dixit Dominus (9) - Sara Mingardo (contralto), Roberta Invernizzi, Lucia Cirillo (sops) Dresden Körnerscher Sing-Verein, Dresden Instrumental-Concert/Peter Kopp (Archiv 477 6145)

7.00

DVORAK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Clear or Cloudy - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67631)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser

HOLST: Chaconne, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

SAINT SAENS: Carnival of the Animals (5) - John Ogdon (pno), Brenda Lucas (pno), CBSO/Louis Fremaux (EMI 3 82233)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

TRENET: Que Reste t-il de nos Amours? - Charles Trenet (vocalist), session orch (EMI 5 24339)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd

BRAHMS orch Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Ingrid Fliter (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

ROTA: Toccata for bassoon & piano - Michael Sweeney (bsn), Mary Kenedi (pno) (NAXOS 8.572778)

10.00

VERDI: Fuoco di gioia, from Otello - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

11.00

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - James Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (Cala CACD 1009)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DEBUSSY: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum, from Children’s Corner – Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0590)

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Doctor Love - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

SALAVERDE arr Red Priest: Canzona prima - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 001)

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Chamber Orch Europe/Bernard Haitink (Erato 9029563421)

1.00

David Morriss talks to Petr Tomek of Trio Podhaka about the ensemble's upcoming concert

GLICK: Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - La Pieta/Angele Dubeau (Analekta AN28721)

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 400)

KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

CHARPENTIER: Ouverture Les Tapissiers, from Le Malade Imaginaire - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Erato 2292-45002)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (1) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0590)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

This week's best-selling CDs

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

JARRE: The Voice of the Guns - Philharmonia Orch/Tony Bremner (SILVA SCREEN 290036)

BARRY: Dances with Wolves, themes from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

RÓZSA: Piano Concerto, Spellbound - Daniel Adni (pno), Bournemouth SO/Kenneth Alwyn (EMI CDB 7 62038)

WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CHABRIER: Gwendoline, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

IRELAND orch Bye: If there were dreams to sell - Stephen Varcoe (bar), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8743)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (warner 2564 61492)

4.00

SUPPE: Light Cavalry, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - Petra Lang (contralto), Klaus Florian Vogt (ten), Matthias Goerne (bar), German Chamber Choir, Bremen German Chamber Phil, Christiane Oelze (sop)/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 57606)

SATIE: Gnossiennes (5) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

DEBUSSY arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston Symphony Chamber Players (DG 476 7703)

FARR: Funambulistic Strains - David Bremner (tbn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Atoll ACD 109)

5.00

RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

BERNSTEIN arr Brohn: West Side Story Suite - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (1) - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - V. Stark und markiert - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

6.00

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV211 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 446 820)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Reformation Vespers

Anna van der Zee (violin), Anna Sedcole (soprano), Rebecca Woodmore (mezzo), John Beaglehole (tenor), David Morriss (bass), Chiesa Ensemble, Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul

BACH: Organ prelude, Ein feste burg ist unser Gott BWV720

NICOLAI: O Holy Spirit, enter in

CHERWIEN: Behold, unveiled the vesper skies

ERICKSON: Let my prayer rise before Thee as incense

HASSLER: God is our refuge and strength

BACH: Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf BWV226, motet

GASTOLDI: Magnificat

BACH: Cantata, Ein feste burg ist unser Gott BWV80

WHITFIELD: The Evening Prayer of Martin Luther

V SCHUMANN: The Lord's Prayer

PLAINCHANT: Nunc Dimittis

LUTHER: A Mighty Fortress is our God

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042

St Pauls, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 60602)

GLASS: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Raphael Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 66804)

CHOPIN: Berceuse in Db Op 57 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 April, 2019

13 - 19 April, 2019

20 - 26 April, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.