Schedules for 16 - 22 March, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 16 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 72/8 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 478 3539)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

1:00 approx

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

2:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in G minor G351 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (HYPERION CDA 67287)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

3:00 approx

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

BUTTERWORTH: Think no more, lad, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

4:00 approx

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

JOPLIN arr Crespo: Solace, A Mexican Serenade - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

5:00 approx

CHAUSSON: Poème - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

SMITH: Suikinkutsu - Hannah Darroch (flute), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: Love walked in, from The Goldwyn Follies - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

VIANA DA MOTA: Three impromptus on Portuguese popular motifs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.573495)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

FASCH: Concerto in C minor for two oboes - Hans-Peter Westermann (ob), Alessandro Piqué (ob), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

PARISOTTI: Se tu m'ami - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), György Fischer (pno) (Decca 436 267)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

7.00

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

GRIEG compltd Röntgen: String Quartet No 2 in F (4) - Raphael Quartet (REGISC 1279)

LLOYD WEBBER: Invocation - Skaila Kanga (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9595)

TRADITIONAL SCOTTISH arr Chowhan: The Lea Rig - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (whistle), Pete Lockett (percussion) (EMI 3 59488)

PERI: Un dì, soletto - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

BACH transcr Wind: Recorder Concerto in G (1) - Erik Bosgraff (recorder), Ensemble Cordevento (Brilliant Classics 94296)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke (4) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

8.00

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (5) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Orch/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

GRAINGER: Two Musical Relics of My Mother - Penelope Thwaites, John Lavender (pno duet) (PEARL SHE CD 9623)

GLIÈRE: Russian Sailor's Dance, from The Red Poppy Suite - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Judith LeClair (bsn), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (Cala CACD 0515)

BRESCIANELLO: Concerto in G minor for violin & oboe - David Plantier (vln/dir), Katharina Arfken (ob), Vaclav Luks (hpschd/dir), La Cetra Baroque Orch, Basel (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 5262)

PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

MILHAUD: Carnival in New Orleans - Stephen Coombs (pno), Artur Pizarro (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67014)

TAVENER: Chant - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

10.00

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

STRAUSS: Don Quixote - Lynn Harrell (cello), David Greenlees (vla), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

11.00

DEBUSSY arr Loussier: La fille aux cheveux de lin, from Preludes, Book 1 - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83511)

HILL: I. In the streets, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 8532)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

STRAUSS: Cäcilie Op 27/2 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

STRAUSS: Allerseelen Op 10/8 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

OFFENBACH: Cello Concerto in G, Concerto militaire (1) - Edgar Moreau (cello), Orchestra Les Forces Majeures/Raphaël Merlin (Erato 9029552612)

SCHUBERT Arr Kellermann: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (3) - Daniel Migdal (violin), Jacob Kellermann (guitar) (BIS BIS2375)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1) - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln) (Decca 4833954)

TRADITIONAL Colin Jacobsen: Little Birdie - Sarah Jarosz (voice), Silk Road Ensemble/Yo-Yo Ma (cello/dir) (Sony 88875181012)

CRESSWELL: Capricci No 5 'Galop' - Red Note Ensemble (Delphian DCD34199)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Alina Ibragimova (violin), Cédric Tiberghien (piano) (Hyperion CDA68204)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

MONTEVERDI: Domine ad adiuvandum, from 1610 Vespers - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (5) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 557385)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Pablo Sainz Villegas (guitar), New Zealand SO/Alexander Shelley (RNZ 2017)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Auckland Town Hall Organ: Thomas Gaynor (Part 1)

Thomas Gaynor (org)

HOLLINS: Concert Overture No 1 in C minor

PACHELBEL: Chaconne in F minor

WIDOR: Symphony No 6 in C minor Op 42/2, (3, 4)

MENDELSSOHN: Organ Sonata in C minor Op 65/2

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 3/6 RV356 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

JANACEK arr Breiner: The Excursions of Mr Broucek, Suite - New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.570555)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 18 in G D894 (1) - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

BRAHMS: A German Requiem Op 45 (5) - Elizabeth Watts (sop), Stéphane Degout (bar), London Philharmonic Choir & Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (lpo 45)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

Peter Shaw looks back at the career of the great German baritone, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau.

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Auckland Chamber Orchestra with John Chen

John Chen (piano), Auckland Chamber Orchestra

VASKS: Viatore

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1

COPLAND: Quiet City

BRITTEN: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Auckland (RNZ)

ALWYN: Water Lillies - Ashley Wass (pno) (Naxos 8.570464)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

ORCHESTRA OF SPHERES: Black & White - Orchestra of Spheres (Fire 535X)

SAARIAHO: Mirrors - Lesley Olson (flute), Scott Roller (cello) (Kairos 0012412 KAI)

STROM: Ice - New Zealand SO/James Macmillan (RNZ )

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Tumbling Strains - Douglas Beilman (vln), James Tennant (cello) (Atoll A9806)

ORCHESTRA OF SPHERES: Sandpiper - Orchestra of Spheres (Fire 535X)

ESCHER: Le vrai visage de la paix - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Ed Spanjaard (nm classics 92057)

BLAIR: Euphoria - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra Percussion/John Elmsly (RNZ )

BLAIR: Protest - Warwick Blair (purerehua, electronics) (Private )

ORCHESTRA OF SPHERES: Mirror - Orchestra of Spheres (Fire 535X)

11.00

Sunday 17 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

1:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

2018 Kerikeri International Piano Competition Final (Prog 2 of 4)

Sunhwa Kim (piano)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1

CHOPIN: Nocturne in B Op 62/1

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36

Turner Centre, Kerikeri (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN arr Albulescu: Patetica 1, 2, & 3 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

2:00 approx

ESTACIO: A Farmer's Symphony - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5617)

BARBER: Overture to The School for Scandal Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

3:00 approx

CHAMINADE: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1191)

DEBUSSY: Petite piece - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

4:00 approx

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MURCIA arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser

GABRIELI: Sonata octavi toni in 12 parts - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 453 427)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

TRADITIONAL: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

STANFORD: The Lord is my shepherd - Winchester Cathedral Choir, Stephen Farr (org)/David Hill (HYPERION CDA 66964)

STANFORD: String Quartet No 1 in G Op 44 (3) - RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67434)

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (HYPERION CDA 66359)

Ó RIADA: Ag Criost an Siol - Michael Londra (ten) (LML Music 194)

BRITTEN: Concord, from Gloriana - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

RHEINBERGER: Four Six-part Motets - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

TRAD: The Call to Prayers (Adhaan), from The Armed Man - Mohammed Gad (muezzin) (Virgin 8 11015)

TRAD arr Thomas Rive: Colne - New Zealand Community Trust Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 456 949)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

MOZART: Un moto di gioia, from The Marriage of Figaro - Edita Gruberova (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

PROKOFIEV: Ten Pieces Op 12 (7) - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

SCHUBERT: Die Forelle D550 - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56347)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (2) - Martha Argerich (pno), Württemberg CO/Jörg Faerber (DG 439 864)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

GRAINGER: Shepherd's Hey - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

FAURE: Requiem: Lisa Harper-Brown (soprano), Alexandra Appleby Woodhouse (alto), Giancarlo Lisi (tenor), James Clayton (baritone), Richard Apperley (organ) Orpheus Choir (RNZ)

10.00

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

11.00

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Vadim Repin (vln), Truls Mörk (cello), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

TRAD: The Call to Prayers (Adhaan), from The Armed Man - Mohammed Gad (muezzin) (Virgin 8 11015)

K JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil (Virgin 8 11015)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

JULIE BEVAN: Stone Eaters - Julie Bevan (Bandcamp)
JULIE BEVAN: Danca dos Gnomos - Julie Bevan (Bandcamp)
KOUYATE: Kanougnon - Bassekou Kouyate (Out Here Records ‎OH 032)
KOUYATE: Deli - Bassekou Kouyate (Out Here Records ‎OH 032)
KOUYATE: Miri - Bassekou Kouyate (Out Here Records ‎OH 032)
SCHROEDER, DI CAPUA, GOLD: Now Or Never - Rachid Taha (Naïve ‎NV827511)
RACHID TAHA: Galbi - Rachid Taha (Naïve ‎NV827511)
CANTUARIA: Calle 7 - Vinicius Cantuaria and Bill Frisell (EOM-CD-2110)
CANTUARIA: Lágrimas de Amor - Vinicius Cantuaria and Bill Frisell (EOM-CD-2110)
BACH: Prelude No1 in C - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC 483474)
BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83466)
SATIE: Gymnopédie No1 - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83466)

1:05 PM. Listener Requests

SCHUBERT: Du Bist die Ruh' - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Bruno Walter (pno) (Decca 414 611)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe (from The Mission) - Ennio Morricone and his Orchestra/Ennio Morricone (EMI 5 57804)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

EINAUDI: Berlin Song - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

JEFFES: Prelude and Yodel - Penguin Cafe Orchestra (Virgin 811487)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 557385)

SCHUMANN: Dichterliebe Op 48 (2) - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Jörg Demus (pno) (DG 477 5270)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Renée Fleming (sop), Christoph Eschenbach (pno) (Decca 455 294)

PREVIN: Song, from Tango Song & Dance - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 477 7166)

BRAHEM: Astrakan Café - Anouar Brahem (oud) (ECM 159494)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

BELLINI: Oboe Concerto in Eb - Diego Dini Ciacci (ob/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (CPO 777 715)

BRUCKNER: Fantasy in G - Fumiko Shiraga (pno) (BIS CD 1297)

CHOPIN: Enchantment; Dumka (1) - Olga Pasichnyk (sop), Natalya Pasichnyk (pno) (Naxos 8.572499)

MARAIS: March, air & tambourin pour les Matelots - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

SCARLATTI: Miserere mei, Deus - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 57331)

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan - Minneapolis SO/Dimitri Mitropoulos (Sony MHK 62342)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Lawrence Tibbett (bar), unnamed orch & conductor (PEARL GEM 0048)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera - Jennifer Smith (sop), Lausanne Instrumental Ens/Michel Corboz (Warner 2564 67621)

STRAUSS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 8 - Ulf Hoelscher (vln), Dresden State Opera Orch/Rudolf Kempe (EMI 5 73614)

CHARPENTIER: Chaconne, from David et Jonathas - Collette Alliot Lugaz (sop), Paul Esswood (counterten), soloists ensemble, English Bach Festival Baroque Orch/Michel Corboz (Erato ECD 71435)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

LEGRAND arr Williams: I Will Wait for You, from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

HERRMANN: Salaambo's aria, from Citizen Kane - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

MORRICONE arr Obstarczyk: Playing Love, from The Legend of 1900 - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno) (Orlando OR 0016)

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Dragon (RNZ )

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Don Giovanni

Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Donna Anna), Federica Lombardi (Donna Elvira), Aida Garifullina (Zerlina), Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Don Ottavio), Luca Pisaroni (Don Giovanni), Ildar Abdrazakov (Leporello), Brandon Cedel (Masetto), Štefan Kocán (The Commendatore), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra

MOZART: Don Giovanni

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:35 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Von Gott will ich nicht Lassen - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 1 in Eb minor Op 33/1 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
NOVELLER: Fantastic Planet -  Sarah Lipstate (guitar, electronics) (FIRE CD 398)
NOVELLER: Fighting Sleep, Mannahatta, No Dreams, from No Dreams (Important Records IMPREC 389)

Monday 18 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Christian Blackshaw (pno) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0078/2)

1:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in F minor G348 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (HYPERION CDA 67287)

RUBINSTEIN: Piano Concerto No 4 in D minor Op 70 - Joseph Moog (pno), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Nicholas Milton (ONYX 4089)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

2:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

KODÁLY: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 7081)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Piano Trio in E HobXV/28 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

LILBURN: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ )

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Raphaël Sévère (cl), Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR250)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

5:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo & Ritornello, from Il campiello - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

REMO GIAZOTTO: Adagio in G minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 1 in B major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Malmö SO/Bjarte Engeset

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - New Zealand SO (RNZ 2017)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 4509-91184)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G maj, BWV 1007 I. Prelude - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

7.00

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (1) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi

CHOPIN: Nocturne in E flat, Op 55/2 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

NORTON: Sonatina (1) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Jan Jansen (hpschd), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (7) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF ( )

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (SIGNUM SIGCD 168)

PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

PURCELL: Music for a while - Céline Scheen (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (RNZ )

SIBELIUS: Andante Festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vanska (BIS CD 1265)

TRAD: Lullaby for Kamila - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke Band (EMI 5 57511)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (4) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Cosi fan tutte - Bryn Terfel (bar), Miah Persson, Christine Rice, Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Charles Mackerras (DG 477 5886)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch (Philips 411 052)

BLOW: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

STRAUSS: Ständchen Op 17/2 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

10.00

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Hereweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 372)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

O DAVIS: Voyager - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

TELEMANN: Gulliver Suite for two violins - Andrew Manze (vln), Caroline Balding (vln) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7137)

1.00

Interview with Anne O’Brien, director of the Auckland Writers Festival

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

F-AD PHILIDOR: Tom Jones, Overture - Prague CO/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.557593-94)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9114)

WHITACRE: The Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus, Christopher Glynn (pno)/Eric Whitacre (Decca 274 3209)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (3) - Kees Hulsmann (vln), London SO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80208)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse, from Coffee Cantata BWV211 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

IRELAND: Piano Concerto in Eb (3) - Kathryn Stott (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 175)

MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bare Mountain - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (DG 477 6198)

4.00

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (1) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton (euphonium), John French (euphonium), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Jiri Novak (vln), Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

5.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BEDRICH SMETANA: Vltava; Má Vlast - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

6.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Das Fischermädchen D957/10 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

FARR: Three Etudes (3) For Suzanne Warner - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO 2017 Mozart & Beethoven

Martin Fröst (clarinet), New Zealand SO

ADAMS: Shaker Loops

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A K622

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F, Pastoral

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

 

HOSSEIN: Sheherazade - Nuremberg SO/Alexander Rahbari (Colosseum COL 9035)

10:15 PM. Day's End

ROBINOVITCH: Dance Set No 3 - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Heath Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907665)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Danish National Choir & SO/Gerd Albrecht (Chandos CHAN 10165)

Tuesday 19 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F Op 2/4 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

1:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Louis Lortie (pno), Iceland SO/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10760)

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 9 in D minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

3:00 approx

COPLAND: The Tender Land, Suite - Boston SO/Aaron Copland (RCA GD 86802)

FINZI: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 40 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 9949)

4:00 approx

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Alicia de Larrocha (pno), London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (Decca 410 289)

PREVIN: Honey & Rue - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

CHOPIN: Waltz in A minor Op posth - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (7) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

SCHUBERT arr Maisky: Moment Musicale No 3 in F minor D780 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire (4) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 463 731)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 (2) - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

TRADITIONAL: 2 Irish Airs: John Nugent (jig), Bumper Squire Jones (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D (2) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV 1007 (3) - Jacqueline du Pre (cello) (SBT 1388)

7.00

HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

HU-WEI HUANG: Spring in Chengdu, from Pictures from Bashu - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

LOEWE: Camelot, from Camelot - Bryn Terfel (bbar), English Northern Phil/Paul Daniel (DG 457 628)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polacca, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MARCELLO arr Wild: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - Earl Wild (pno) (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 73005)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Joshua Bell (vln), John Williams (pno)/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

CAZZATI/MONTEVERDI: Zefiro's Ground, arr Red Priest - Red Priest (RP 01)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite (4) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

MONTERO Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (EMI 5 58039)

GIOACCHINO ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Freiburg Baroque Orch, Petra Müllejans, Gottfried von der Goltz/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

GRIEG: Solveig's Song - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

10.00

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - Markus Groh (pno) (Avie AV 2136)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

11.00

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

JAGGER/RICHARDS: (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction - The Rolling Stones (ABKCO 194292)

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Christina Naughton, Michelle Naughton (pno duo) (Orfeo C859121A)

WAGNER: O du mein holder Abendstern, from Tannhäuser - Thomas Allen (bar), LPO/David Parry (Chandos CHAN 3118)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547 - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Hubert Giesen (pno) (DG 459 064)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1265)

DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (1) - Zuill Bailey (cello), Indianapolis SO/Jun Märkl (TELARC TEL 32927)

1.00

Members of baroque ensemble Red Priest, live in the Auckland studio

LISZT: Prière d'un enfant à son réveil - Leslie Howard (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67187)

HUPPERTZ: Die Versöhnung, from Metropolis - Berlin Radio SO/Frank Strobel (Capriccio C5066)

DELERUE: A Man for All Seasons, main title - unnamed orchestra/Georges Delerue (EmArcy 531 263)

GOLDSMITH: Star Trek First Contact, Main Title - session orchestra/Jerry Goldsmith (GNP Crescendo 248052)

CASELLA: Suite in C Op 13, excerpt - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573004)

 

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

DOWLAND arr Redford/Bell: Come again - Sting (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Joshua Bell (vln/dir), ASMF (SONY 88697 11013)

FALLA arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

JOBIM arr Grusin: Chovendo na roseira - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FARR: Goa Lawah - Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Alto ALC 1013)

SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (2) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (1) - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10416)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67631)

STEVENSON: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TRADITIONAL: Cossack Lullaby - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

JEAN SIBELIUS: Finlandia - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor D537 (1) - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 717)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

Chamber Music New Zealand: Truly Madly Baroque

Red Priest

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill

and works by MARINI, LOCATELLI, FORQUERAY, SANZ & others

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

CHOPIN: Variations on Non più mesta, from Rossini's La Cenerentola - Alessandro Baccini (ob), City of Adria Phil/Giorgio Fabbri (TACTUS TC 791804)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

RACHMANINOV arr Volodos: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (SONY SK 64384)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

Wednesday 20 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

RESPIGHI: Violin Sonata in E minor - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

1:00 approx

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

2:00 approx

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 629)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Serenade No 11 in Eb K375 - Paris-Bastile Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

4:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (HYPERION CDA 67287)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

PURCELL: Rondeau, from Abdelazer - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

5:00 approx

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (Philips 456 787)

HILL: I. In the streets, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (3) Finale - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk82 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

ZÁDOR: Oboe Concerto (2) - László Hadady (ob), Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572549)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (1) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

BRAHMS: In stiller Nacht (German Folksong No 42) - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

7.00

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (1) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

STRAUSS trans Prihoda: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

GRIEG: Peasant Dance, from Nordic Melodies Op 63 - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.55789)

GREEN Graham: G GREEN Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

VILLA-LOBOS arr Cazes: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HANDEL: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from the Birthday Ode for Queen Anne - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet),Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers (Heliodor 4765970)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

FINZI: O mistress mine, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead (horn), Christian Rutherford (horn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

DOWLAND: Say, Love if ever thou didst find, arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (ACD2 2650)

ZU-XIN JIANG: Two pieces from Temple Fair - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

LISZT: La Campanella - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (rca 82876 72554)

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Tempest Op 18 - Chicago Symphony Orch/Claudio Abbado (Sony ST 47179​)

10.00

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

11.00

KARLOWICZ: Symphony in E minor Op 7, Rebirth - Warsaw Phil/Jerzy Salwarowski (DUX 656)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BACH trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (Virgin 3 32626)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

THOMPSON: Alleluia - Harvard University Choir/Murray Forbes Somerville (ASV CD DCA 1125)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

HANDEL arr John Dearman: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

STILL: Symphony No 1, Afro-American (1) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559174)

PARRY: Piano Trio No 3 in G - Leonore Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA68243)

1.00

Mark Stamper from Wellington choir Inspirare talks about the choir’s first concert of 2019 – Alleluia: Resolution through Celebration

WHITACRE: Alleluia - Grace Davidson (sop), Alexander Learmonth (bar), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

BASLER: Alleluia, from Songs of Faith - Texas All-State Mixed Choir, University of Houston Percussion Ensemble, Paul Basler (horn)/Jo-Michael Scheibe (Texas Music Educators Assoc 2000)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3157)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

JULIE BEVAN: Stone Eaters - Julie Bevan (Bandcamp)
JULIE BEVAN: Danca dos Gnomos - Julie Bevan (Bandcamp)
KOUYATE: Kanougnon - Bassekou Kouyate (Out Here Records ‎OH 032)
KOUYATE: Deli - Bassekou Kouyate (Out Here Records ‎OH 032)
KOUYATE: Miri - Bassekou Kouyate (Out Here Records ‎OH 032)
SCHROEDER, DI CAPUA, GOLD: Now Or Never - Rachid Taha (Naïve ‎NV827511)
RACHID TAHA: Galbi - Rachid Taha (Naïve ‎NV827511)
CANTUARIA: Calle 7 - Vinicius Cantuaria and Bill Frisell (EOM-CD-2110)
CANTUARIA: Lágrimas de Amor - Vinicius Cantuaria and Bill Frisell (EOM-CD-2110)
BACH: Prelude No1 in C - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC 483474)
BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83466)
SATIE: Gymnopédie No1 - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83466)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238 (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiono (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

BACH arr Koopman: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (PENTATONE PTC 5186 384)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

4.00

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

BERLIOZ: Le spectre de la rose, from Les nuits d'été - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Naïve V 5266)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

5.00

KONDO: Legend of Zelda, Suite - London Phil/Andrew Skeet (X5 Music Group X5CD 114)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Bo Skovhus (bar), English National Opera Orch/James Conlon (SONY SK 60035)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

6.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

DUPIN: Fantasia on Arias from La Traviata (6) - Alexander Trostiansky (vln), I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze ( PTC5186570)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Russian National Orchestra

Renaud Capuçon (violin), Mikhail Pletnev (piano), Russian National Orchestra

ROSSINI: Overture, William Tell

SCHUMANN: Violin Concerto in D minor (1)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 (2)

MOSZKOWSKI: Etude de virtuosité in F Op 72/6

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 (2)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Pletnev: Russian Dance, from Nutcracker Suite

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 15 in A Op 141

World Conference Centre, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

WAGNER: Allmächt'ge Jungfrau, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 37 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 694)

Thursday 21 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH trans Stokowski: Komm süsser Tod BWV478 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

DITTERSDORF: German Dance - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bare Mountain - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (DG 477 6198)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

3:00 approx

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

ALWYN: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 18 in D - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

5:00 approx

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# Op 30 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB67)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

DVORÁK: Five Bagatelles Op 47 (1) - Robin Ireland (harmonium), members of the Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 806)

JÄRNEFELT: Berceuse - Lahti SO (BIS CD 1753)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes (5) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

BINGE: Elizabethan Serenade - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Hereweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 372)

TRABACI: Gagliarda Prima detta la Galante - King's Noyse; Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

COUPERIN arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Grigory Sokolov (piano), Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Trevor Pinnock (DG 4797015)

SCHUBERT: Abschied von der Erde - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Gerald Moore (pno) (DG 4775556)

7.00

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

PURCELL: Now The Night Is Chas'd Away, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

HANDEL arr Grainger: Hornpipe, from Water Music - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (1) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

V KELLY: Songs without Words (6) - Justine Cormack (vln), Miranda Adams (vln), Robert Ashworth (vla) Ashley Brown (cello) (UB 20)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

JULES MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BACH: Concerto in C minor BWV981 (4) - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PALMER: Classical Suite (2) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

TRADITIONAL arr Southern Cross Soloists: Raglan Road - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

GLOAMING: Necklace of Wrens - The Gloaming (Realworld 800208)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

VIVALDI: Noli, ò cara, te adorantis, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

BEETHOVEN: Name-Day Overture Op 115 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: Tarantella, from La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

SARASATE: Scottish Airs Op 34 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572276)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance in green - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 105)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

10.00

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

DONIZETTI: Cheti, cheti immantinente, from Don Pasquale - Thomas Hampson (bar), Samuel Ramey (bass), Munich Radio Orch/Miguel Gómez-Martínez (Teldec 0630 13149)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

LYON: Intermezzo - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV WHL 2121)

ASHOURPOUR: Nowruz Waltz - Hooniak Band 

11.00

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

 

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TRAD: Little Birdie - Silk Road Ensemble: Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sarah Jarosz (vocal), Wu Tong (sheng), Shawn Conley (bass), Colin Jacobsen (violin), Nicholas Cords (viola), Johnny Gandelsman (violin), Wu Man (pipa)/Yo-Yo Ma (cello/dir) (Sony 88875181012)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (1) - Martha Argerich (pno), West-Eastern Divan Ensemble/Daniel Barenboim (Peral)

DVORAK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - Chineke!/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD515)

TRAD arr Pintos/Ziporyn: Cabaliño - Davide Salvado (voice/tambourine), Roberto Comesaña (accordion), Anxo Pintos (zanfoña), Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh), Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875181012)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

1.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

SCHUBERT: An Sylvia D891 - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Hubert Giesen (pno) (DG 427 017)

LARSSON: The Winter's Tale - Stockholm Phil/Stig Westerberg (SWEDISH SOCIETY SCD 1051)

ARNE: Thou soft flowing Avon - Emma Kirkby (sop), Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66237)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

4.00

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

BOLCOM: Three Rags (2) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 11 in D minor - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

SAMUEL BARBER: Adagio for Strings - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

PROKOFIEV: Friar Lawrence, from Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 75 - Ayako Uehara (pno) (EMI 5 17852)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

5.00

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (4) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

YSAYE: Danse Rustique, from Sonata No 5 in G Op 27/5 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

CALDARA: Fortuna e speranza, from Nitocri - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

6.00

SCARLATTI arr Park: Three sonatas arranged for guitar - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise; Toy Soldier's March (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Free Spirit

Robert Ashworth (vla), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Strauss: Don Juan Op 20

A Ritchie: Viola Concerto

BRUBECK arr M Adams: Take Five

Dvorak: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:35 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Lullaby - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Friday 22 March 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in A - Tomás Jamník (cello), Prague Radio SO/Tomás Netopil (SUPRAPHON SU 4034)

BRUCKNER: Motets - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

2:00 approx

GOULD: Spirituals for Strings - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9848)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 4 in C Op 102/1 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy

4:00 approx

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 1915393)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig

SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Susanna's Secret - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

MARTINU: Idyll, from Bouquet of Flowers - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in C Op 56/2 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

TRADITIONAL arr Guy Turner: O Waly Waly - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

MENDELSSOHN arr Rachmaninov: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

HAYDN: Agnus Dei, from Mass No 7 in Bb, Missa Brevis - Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chan 0592)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Down in yon forest - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (2) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM905291)

KALHOR: Mountains are far away - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 693962)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

CÉSAR PORTILLO DE LA LUZ: Contigo en la distancia - Pablo Rojas (piano), Juan Diego Flórez (tenor) (SONY 19075822942)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

WHITACRE: The Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre

BACH: Prelude in G BWV902 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

GODARD: Angels Guard Thee - Kenneth McKellar (ten), session orch/Peter Knight (ABC 456 366)

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno)

GARDEL: Por una cabeza - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno), Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello) (Decca 4785338)

HUMMEL: Concertino in G - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (CHAN 9558)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (2) - NZSO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Consort of London/Robert Haydon Clark (Brilliant Classics 93779)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

CACCINI: La Spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC 476 4525)

CONSTANTINESCU: Toccata - Mihaela Ursuleasa (Berlin Classics 1654)

FARQUHAR: Ring Around The Moon Suite - NZSO/William Walton (Bridge 9133)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62791)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 33/3, Bird - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

11.00

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

HAMILTON: Whisper You All The Way Home - NZ Secondary Students' Choir 2003-4/Elise Bradley

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Andrea Bocelli (ten), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

HAYDN: String Quartet in F minor Op 20/5 (3) - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1057)

A LLOYD WEBBER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), Choir of Uppingham School, English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

SONDHEIM: The Night Waltzes, from A Little Night Music - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (3) - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

12.45

Justin Gregory reviews the Auckland Arts Festival

1.00

KALHOR: Mountains are Far Away - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 693962)

BACH arr P & Z Katona: French Suite No 5 BWV816, excerpts - Peter Katona (gtr), Zoltán Katona (gtr) (Channel Classics CCS SA 34713)

2.00

TARTINI: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22, excerpts - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

LEGRAND arr Williams: I Will Wait for You, from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

HERRMANN: Salaambo's aria, from Citizen Kane - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

MORRICONE arr Obstarczyk: Playing Love, from The Legend of 1900 - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno) (Orlando OR 0016)

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Dragon (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, from Cantata No 110 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 4/1 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

DUTILLEUX: Bergerie - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

DUTILLEUX: Etude, from Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80587)

PURCELL: Chaconne, from The Fairy Queen - Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (dir) (Carus 83.435)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (3) - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

4.00

MOZART: String Quintet No 5 in D K593 (4) - Brentano String Quartet, Hsin-Yun Huang (vla) (Aeon AECD 0747)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

5.00

ALBÉNIZ: Evocación, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

SCHUBERT: Seligkeit D433; (3) - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56347)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

6.00

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

TRAD: Klezmer Dances, Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - John Wallace (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

VIVALDI: Autumn, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Orpheus Choir: Mozart & Fauré

Lisa Harper-Brown (soprano), Alexandra Appleby Woodhouse (alto), Giancarlo Lisi (tenor), James Clayton (baritone), Richard Apperley (organ) Orpheus Choir

Mozart: Mass No 10 in C K220, Sparrow Mass

FAURE: Requiem

St Paul's Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

NORTH: Concerto for piano & orchestra - David Buechner (pno), John Taber (tpt), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Triana - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

9 - 15 March, 2019

16 - 22 March, 2019

23 - 29 March, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.