20 Mar 2016

Schweitzer crowned Ultimate Waterman

7:07 pm on 20 March 2016

The 22-year old Hawaiian Zane Schweitzer has been crowned the 2016 Ultimate Waterman after placing third in the final event in Auckland.

Zane Schweitzer displays the trophy presented by Laird Hamilton (right)

Zane Schweitzer displays the trophy presented by Laird Hamilton (right) Photo: Cory Scott

Schweitzer, a late call up for the 2016 event, was the most consistent surfer of the multi discipline event winning three of the seven disciplines contested.

Schweitzer placed third in Sunday's 16km Stand Up Paddleboard Race which was enough to clinch the title over runner up Danny Ching (USA).

"I have been training for this event all of my life without knowing about The Ultimate Waterman," Schweitzer said.

"Last year I was so bummed watching the event and not being part of it, it hurt. And this year I got a late call up a couple of weeks before it started and now I hope I have proven that I deserved the call up," said Schweitzer.

"I know there are a lot of other athletes out there that suit this event and I look forward to the event growing."

Ultimate Waterman competitors raise the 2016 champion Zane Schweitzer.

Ultimate Waterman competitors raise the 2016 champion Zane Schweitzer. Photo: PHOTOSPORT

Fellow Hawaiian athlete Connor Baxter won Sunday's endurance race well clear of Ching.

Baxter moved up in to fourth place as a result of the win, one place behind the defending champion from New Zealand's Daniel Kereopa.

Schweitzer claimed the Prone Paddleboard discipline before winning the Standup Paadleboard Surf and the Longboard.

Official Results - 16km SUP Endurance

1st Connor Baxter (HAW) - 1:15:16

2nd Danny Ching (USA) - 1:19:26

3rd Zane Schweitzer (HAW) - 1:21:06

4th Manoa Drollet (PYF) - 1:26:46

5th Daniel Kereopa (NZL) - 1:30:18

6th Mark Visser (AUS) - 1:31:52

7th Caio Vaz (BRA) - 1:31:52

DNS Kala Alexander (HAW)

Overall Results

1st Zane Schweitzer (HAW)

2nd Danny Ching (USA)

3rd Daniel Kereopa (NZL)

4th Connor Baxter (HAW)

5th Mark Visser (AUS)

6th Caio Vaz (BRA)

7th Manoa Drollet (TAH)

8th Kala Alexander (HAW)

Get the new RNZ app

for ad-free news and current affairs

We have regular online commentary of local and international sport.