Schedules for 12 - 18 January, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 12 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Vladimir Horowitz (pno) (DG 427 772)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (HYPERION CDA 66561/3)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

BACH arr Bream: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Julian Bream (gtr) (TESTAMENT SBT 1333)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

STRAUSS arr Mark Rosser: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30, excerpt - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

2:00 approx

DELIUS arr Matthews: A Village Romeo & Juliet, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

MUSSORGSKY arr Renz: Pictures at an Exhibition - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

FARQUHAR: Musette - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA09)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

4:00 approx

JANACEK: Suite for strings - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 66895)

5:00 approx

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (1) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical in E minor Op 16/4 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (EMI 5 85779)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

TRADITIONAL: Chanson à grand vent; Nuafrage en mer - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 133)

7.00

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A (1) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

CANTELOUBE: Malurous Qu'O Uno Fenno, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (2) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (Chalumeau EBY 001)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

8.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in Ab Op 105 (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

JOSQUIN DES PREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (3) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

VITTORIO: Overtura Respighiana - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.572333)

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10501)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

10.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 420 346)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

MEALOR: She Walks in Beauty - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Decca 2781149)

11.00

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

Noon Highlights from the 2018 Classical Chart

with Rick Young

BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Trio Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 530 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

VIVALDI: Summer, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

TRADITIONAL: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

TRADITIONAL: Highland Battle: The March -They Mend their Pace - The Battle Begins - The Height of the Battle - The Preparation for a Retreat - The Chief is Killed - The Retreat - The Lamentation for the Chief - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

TRADITIONAL: Kilkenny is a handsome place (Irish song) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

ARNE: Sleep, gentle Cherub! Sleep descend, from Judith - Ana Maria Labin (soprano), The Mozartists/Ian Page (Signum SIGCD534)

MOZART: Symphony No 1 in Eb K16 - The Mozartists/Ian Page (Signum SIGCD534)

LODGE: Stream - Polaris String Quartet (Atoll ACD 518)

WAGNER arr Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Igor Levit (piano) (Sony 88985424452)

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

FRASER: First Flight, from Putõrino Suite - Al Fraser (taonga puoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RATD079)

FRASER: Crossing, from Putõrino Suite - Al Fraser (taonga puoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RATD079)

FRASER: Waiting, from Putõrino Suite - Al Fraser (taonga puoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RATD079)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Fazioli International Piano Recital Series: Leslie Howard

Leslie Howard (piano)

BEETHOVEN: Eroica Variations Op 35

LISZT: Variations on Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen

LISZT: Sarabande and Chaconne on Themes from "Almira" S181

LISZT: Danza sacra e duetto finale, from Verdi's Aida

LISZT: Reminiscences of Norma S394

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro

Auckland Museum Auditorium, Auckland (RNZ)

TELEMANN: Don Quixote - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (3) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. The Sound File

David Houston explores the art of sound

GERSHWIN: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)
YORK: Djembe, from African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)
JIMMY WEBB: The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)
RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)
RACHMANINOV: The Bells Op 35 (1) - Oleg Dolgov (tenor), Tatiana Pavlovskaya (soprano), Alexey Markov (baritone), Bavarian Radio Chorus & SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900154)
RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900154)
RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (3) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

 

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

CMNZ: Stroma with Alex Ross and Bianca Andrew

Alex Ross and Bianca Andrew (mezzo) & Stroma

SCHOENBERG: Mondestrunken

Nacht, from Pierrot Lunaire

RAVEL: Il est doux de se coucher, from Chansons Madécasses

BARTOK: Sebes, from Contrasts

MESSIAEN: Danse de la fureur, pour les sept trompettes, from Quartet for the End of Time

LIGETI: Ballad and Dance

STRAVINSKY: Full Fathom Five, from Three Songs from William Shakespeare

MCLEOD: Sections F1 & G1, from For Seven

BERIO: O King

BOULEZ: Improvisé - pour le Dr. Kalmus

XENAKIS: Improvisé - pour le Dr. Kalmus

WHITEHEAD: Charisma

SAARIAHO: Oi Kuu

LANG: Short Fall

SCHOENBERG: Gemeinheit!

O alter Duft, from Pierrot Lunaire

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

9:40 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

MORGAN: From a Fixed Point - 175 East (RNZ )

TLAOTLON: AetherO.S. - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

TLAOTLON: Ebrex - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

TLAOTLON: D.L.O. - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

TLAOTLON: Sapio - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

TLAOTLON: Virtu - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (Dream Disc Records DD 002)

Sunday 13 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Waltz in A minor Op 34/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

1:00 approx

STOLZ: Lincoln Highway Suite - Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 42)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Die Post, from Winterreise - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

2:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

3:00 approx

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

4:00 approx

DELIUS ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Humoresque Op 10/2 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

5:00 approx

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

MUSSORGSKY arr Liadov: Sorochinsky Fair, Introduction - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Kk159 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 479 5529)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir - Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott (EMI CDM 7 69853)

MONTEVERDI: Laudate Dominum - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

ANONYMUS arr Barley: Ubi caritas - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)

BRUMEL: Sanctus, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

TRADITIONAL arr Burleigh: Negro Spirituals - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (KIWI CD SLC 248)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

RAVEL: Dawn, from Daphnis & Chloé - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (London 443 331)

BRAHMS: Die Mainacht Op 43/2 - Anthony Leroy (cello), Sandra Moubarak (pno) (ZIG ZAG 070 202)

RACHMANINOV arr Balsom: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Osian Ellis (harp) (EMI 5 65955)

DEBUSSY: En Bâteau, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

ORFF arr anon: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

WAGNER: O du mein holder Abendstern, from Tannhäuser - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton (euphonium), John French (euphonium), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures - Maureen Forrester (contralto), McGill Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hoenich (McGill Records 750028-2)

10.00

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (2) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Wojtek Mazolewski: Polka - Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet (Whirlwind Recordings)

Traditional: Jeano - Anna and Elizabeth (Smithsonian Folkways SFW40229)

Trad: John of Hazelgreen - Anna and Elizabeth (Smithsonian Folkways SFW40229)

Garner: A New Kind of Love - Erroll Garner (Mack Avenue Records)

Berlin: Cheek to Cheek   - Erroll Garner (Mack Avenue Records)

Garner: That Amsterdam Swing - Erroll Garner (Mack Avenue Records)

Brahim: Intifada - Aziza Brahim (Glitterbeat 336031)

Brahim: Los Muros - Aziza Brahim (Glitterbeat 336031)

Timmins: Mountain Stream - Cowboy Junkies (Proper PRPCD 149P)

Timmins: Shining Teeth - Cowboy Junkies (Proper PRPCD 149P)

Wojtek Mazolewski: Sunday - Wojtek Mazolewski (Whirlwind Recordings)

Wojtek Mazolewski: Bangkok - Wojtek Mazolewski (Whirlwind Recordings)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CHARPENTIER: Prologue, from David & Jonathas - Philippe Huttenlocher (bar), René Jacobs (counterten), Pali Marinov (bass), English Bach Festival Baroque Orch/Michel Corboz (Erato ECD 71435)
VERDI: Iago's Credo, from Otello - Tito Gobbi (bar), Rome Opera Orch/Tullio Serafin (RCA 63180)
ALWYN arr Lane: The Moor of Venice - Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570145)
SALIERI: Concerto in C for flute & oboe - Aurèle Nicolet (fl), Heinz Holliger (ob), Bamberg SO/Peter Maag (DG 427 211)
MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt - Amadeus Quartet (DG 474 000)
SCHUMANN: Dichterliebe Op 48 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Jörg Demus (pno) (DG 477 5270)
BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A - Osaka Phil/Takashi Asahina (Pony Canyon PCCL-00599)

 

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Ultimate Lyricism

Danbi Um (violin), Orion Weiss (piano), Susanna Phillips (soprano), Tamara Mumford (mezzo), Nicholas Phan (tenor), Nathan Gunn (baritone), Sebastian Knauer (piano), Anne-Marie McDermott (piano)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18

BRAHMS: Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52

Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BACH: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A - Heinz Holliger (ob d'amore), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

SCHULHOFF: Divertissement for oboe, clarinet & bassoon - Heinz Holliger (ob), Eduard Brunner (cl), Klaus Thunemann (bsn) (Philips 434 038)

KROMMER: Oboe Concerto in F Op 52 - Heinz Holliger (ob), English CO/Peter-Lucas Graf (Claves CD 50-8203)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ROTA: The Godfather - La Scala Orch, Milan/Riccardo Muti (SONY SK 63359)

MORRICONE arr Obstarczyk: Playing Love, from The Legend of 1900 - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno) (Orlando OR 0016)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

PUCCINI: Il Tabarro - Bavarian Radio Chorus, Munich Radio SO/Giuseppe Patanè (Eurodisc GD 69043)

PUCCINI: Sour Angelica - Lucia Popp (sop), Marjana Lipovsek (mezzo), various soloists, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Munich Radio SO/Giuseppe Patanè (Eurodisc GD 69043)

PUCCINI: Gianni Schicchi - Rolando Panerai (bar), Helen Donath (sop), Peter Seiffert (ten), various soloists, Bavarian Radio SO, Munich Radio SO/Giuseppe Patanè (Eurodisc GD 69043)

HAYDN: String Quartet in G Op 76/1 (1) - Doric String Quartet (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0032)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

FARR: From Forgotten Forests - Carolyn Mills (harp) (TRUST MMT 2020)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2028)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between.

NERVOUS DOLL DANCING: Nervous Doll Dancing (album) - Francesca Mountfort (cello, electronics) (Private)

NERVOUS DOLL DANCING: Selection from the album Aphelion - Francesca Mountfort (cello, electronics) (Private)
 

 

Monday 14 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FRANCK: Les Eolides - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2/1 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1906.08)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

2:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

HILL: The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

DVORÁK: Cypresses - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

5:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV376 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in E Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

CHABRIER: Lamento - Alexandre Emard (cor anglais), Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ruggiero Ricci (vln), Joanna Gruenberg (pno) (REGISC 1249)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (6) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI CDZ 7 62608)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 9 in E, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 9 in E, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

RAMEAU: Entrée de Polymnie, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

GRAINGER: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

7.00

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

TIE-SHAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 (1) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Decca 465 145)

Elgar, Edward: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - City of Birmingham SO/Sakari Oramo (CBSO CD 003)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 445 294)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

9.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9462)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

10.00

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs (4) - Anja Harteros (sop), Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 22 in Eb K482 - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (BR Media 900 709)

11.00

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - David Oistrakh (vln), USSR Radio SO/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chant Du Monde LDC 278 884)

Noon Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

ANDERSON: Summer Skies - Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell (mercury 432 013)

LANE: On a Clear Day, You Can See Forever - Barney Kessel ( )

CARROLL: By The Beautiful Sea - Barney Kessel ( )

MOZART: Piano Trio No 5 in C K548 (1) - Gryphon Trio (AN 2 9827-8)

VILLA-LOBOS arr Cazes: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

ANONYMUS: Dark Eyes - Roby Lakatos (vln), Kálmán Cséki (pno), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon/gtr), Oszkár Németh (dbass), László Bóni (vln) (DG 457 879)

REEVES: Tango - Dianne Reeves ( )

HERBERT: Indian Summer - Frank Sinatra & Duke Ellington ( )

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (2) (EMI 5 57526)

TRENET La Mer - Charles Trenet (NOTNOW 490 484)

RICHARDSON: Beachcomber - RTE Concert Orch/Ernest Tomlinson (marco polo 8.223522)

GREEN: I Cover The Waterfront - Sonny Stitt & Shirley Scott ( )

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes (2) - Boston SO/Leonard Bernstein (DG 431 768)

TRADITIONAL: On the Seashore - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Lyon National Orch/Jun Markl (Naxos 8.570 759)

JOBIM: Wave - Oscar Peterson ( )

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures - Maureen Forrester (contralto), McGill Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hoenich ( )

H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea Songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia/ Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

SCRIABIN: Etude in C# minor Op 42/5 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (Melodiya 74321 25172)

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (SONY MLK 64053)

3.00

DEBUSSY: Danse - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (PENTATONE PTC 5186 503)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

4.00

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Vanessa McKeand (harp), Carol Wincenc (fl), David Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (Virgin VC 7 90721)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

5.00

ROSAS: Sobre las olas - Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl (Philips 412 883)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ UA76)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Roberto Michelucci (vln/dir), Leo Driehuys (oboe), I Musici (Philips 426 075)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

6.00

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

NZSO: Stephen Hough plays Brahms

Stephen Hough (piano), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs Part 1

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 10

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - John Willimas (gtr) (CBS MK 37791)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

Tuesday 15 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Susan Graham (mezzo), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

2:00 approx

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

BUTTERWORTH: When I was one-and-twenty, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

3:00 approx

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Alicia de Larrocha (pno), London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (Decca 410 289)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

MOZART: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio K418 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

4:00 approx

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider - Emerson String Quartet ( 471 327)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Ab Op 76/3 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 483 2154)

5:00 approx

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Küchl Quartet, Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

TUBIN: SInfonietta on Estonian motifs (2) Ostinato - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/6 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

JANACEK: In the mists (2) - Charles Owen (pno) (SOMM SOMMCD 028)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

Edwards, Ross: Cadenza - Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF ( )

DEBUSSY: La Mer (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

9.00

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

JANACEK: In the mists (2) - Charles Owen (pno) (SOMM SOMMCD 028)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Michael Houstoun (Rattle D048)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 749)

11.00

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

SATIE: Gnossiennes (1) - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTM LTMCD 2501)

SATIE: Gnossiennes (4) - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTM LTMCD 2501)

SATIE: Parade - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 434 335)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Vadim Repin (vln), Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev (Philips 473 343)

Noon Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

MCHUGH: On The Sunny Side of the Street - Dave Brubeck (Telarc CD-83570)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ UA99)

BEETHOVEN: Faithfu' Johnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay

HANDEL arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Eternal Source of Light Divine, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

COLTRANE: Blue Train - John Coltrane (Blue Note BLP 1577)

REVUELTAS: La noche de los mayas (2) - Simon Bolivar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 8775)

GLOAMING: Necklace of Wrens - The Gloaming (Realworld 800208)

TRADITIONAL: My Husband's Got No Courage in Him - Maddy Prior & June Tabor (BEATGOESON 612021)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Steven Osborne (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Ludovic Morlot (Hyperion CDA 68148)

HEFTI: Lil' Darlin' - Kenny Burrell (guitar), Larry Gales (bass), Karl Burnett (drums) (Concord Jazz ICJ-80246)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (ex kiwi SLD 45)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Julian Reynolds (pno), Peter Lockwood (pno) (GLO 5143)

ELLINGTON: Limbo Jazz - Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra/Wynton Marsalis (Blue Engine Records BE0001)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (TELDEC 4509 96300)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

3.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

RAVEL: La Valse - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64067)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

4.00

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affanno, from La Cenerentola - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday suite; Lush Life (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

5.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), English CO/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Philips 432 084)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

6.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (nonesuch 79568)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Bamberg SO/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (KOCH 1687482)

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UC25)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Anne Queffélec (pno) (MIRARE MIR 096)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

CMNZ: Ensemble Zefiro

Ensemble Zefiro (wind ensemble)

HANDEL: Due arie HWV410, 411 and marcia HWV346 in F

FASCH: Sonata in G minor FWV Ng1

TELEMANN: Overture in F TWV 55:F9

HAYDN: Parthia Hob ii:7 in C

MOZART: Divertimento in E flat K 252/240a

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

SCRIABIN: Prelude in D Op 11/5 - Shura Cherkassky (pno) (BBC Legends BBCL 4185)

FARR: Queen of Demons - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

BONNIZZI: Jouissance - Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Robert Sagasser (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (viola da gamba), Lee Santana (lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

Wednesday 16 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Adagio in C K580a - François Leleux (cor anglais), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

1:00 approx

COPLAND: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

WAXMAN: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

2:00 approx

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO/Robin O'Neill (HYPERION CDA 67509)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

4:00 approx

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

TRADITIONAL: Tribute to Maria Tanase - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke (EMI 5 57511)

5:00 approx

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Julian Chu-Tan (ten), Theo Moolenaar (ten), Harry Grigg (bass), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14 (Private - NZSSC NZSSCC)

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (Telarc CD 80474)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: The Pink Panther, excerpts - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

BACH arr Red Priest: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

ROSSINI: Ouf! Les petits pois, from Sins of Old Age, Book 5 - Jeffrey Swann (pno) (Akademia CDAK 103)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 5 in D, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 5 in D, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

DEBUSSY: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (DG 457 667)

MARINI: Sonata in 4 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

LAMBARDI: Toccata - Christina Pluhar (baroque harp) (Alpha 512)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

BACH: Concerto in G BWV973 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

7.00

BACH: Violin Partita No 1 in B minor BWV1002 (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln) (EMI 4 76811)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Leif Ove Andsnes (Sony 19075822932)

BACH: Violin Partita No 1 in B minor BWV1002 (2) - Itzhak Perlman (vln) (EMI 4 76811)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

COPLAND: Nocturne - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romance in F minor Op 5 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (OLYMPIA OCD 334)

TELEMANN arr Red Priest: Gypsy Sonata in A minor (2) - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 001)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

DEBUSSY: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest, - Cécile Ousset (pno) (Berlin Classics 1345 BC)

BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Beaux Arts Trio (warner 2564 61492)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

VICTORIA: Ne timeas Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

BINGEN: Elizabethan Serenade - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (HYPERION CDA 66868)

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (L'OISEAU-LYRE 425 696)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G Op 126/1 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56148)

9.00

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

ROSSINI: Rossini -- Duetto buffo di due gatti - Felicity Lott (sop), Ann Murray (mezzo), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 5 74206)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

SCHUMANN: Six Songs (1) - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 452 898)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 59/1, Razumovsky - Endellion String Quartet (WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69471)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

11.00

SCHUMANN: Fairy-tale Scenes Op 132 - Eduard Brunner (cl), Kim Kashkashian (vla), Robert Levin (pno) (ECM 1508)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Earl Wild (pno), Royal Phil/Jascha Horenstein (Chandos CHAN 7114)

Noon 2.00 Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

FORD: Itchy Thought - Charmaine Ford ( )

RAMEAU: Danse Des Sauvages, from Les Indes Galantes - Michael Metzler, Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Zurich Chamber Orchestra (DG 479 6922)

GRAGNANIELLO: 'Stu criatu - Vincenco Capezzuto (alto), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV650 - Yo-yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

BIZET Carmen Fantasy - Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (STNS 30006)

ALTMAN: All or Nothing at All - Billie Holiday (vocals), Barney Kessell (guitar), Harry Sweets Edison (trumpet), Alvin Stoller (drums) ()

TRADITIONAL Donnacha Dennehy: Rambling Boys of Pleasure - Olivia Chaney (Nonesuch 7559 938739)

MOZART Oboe Concerto in C (1) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Chamber Orch of Europe/Paavo Berglund  (CD COE 808)

MITCHELL: Both Sides Now - Joni Mitchell (vocals), Wayne Shorter (sax) (Reprise Records 247620)

TRAD Tinstkaro - Hamlet Gonashvili ()

BARRON: Twilight Song - Kenny Barron & Charlie Haden ( )

BOCCHERINI: String Trio in A Op 38/1 - Tres Cordes String Trio (Ode CD Manu 5122)

TRADITIONAL Garchik: Johnny has gone for a soldier - Natalie Merchant (voice), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 938739)

BOWMAN East of the Sun (West of the Moon) - Christian McBride Trio (Mack Avenue MAC1069)

TRAD: A Collection of Old Scots Tunes - Ensemble Marsyas/Peter Whelan (Linn 567)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreuzer (3) - Henryk Szeryng (vln), Gary Graffman (pno) (Bridge 9165)

 

BARSANTI: A Collection of Old Scots Tunes - Ensemble Marsyas/Peter Whelan (Linn CKD 567)

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7218)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

BIZET: C'est des contrebandiers le refuge ordinaire, - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

3.00

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (Virgin VC 7 90727)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

4.00

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

GERSHWIN: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

5.00

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (2) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

MOZART: Il mio tesoro, from Don Giovanni - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67824)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Max Richter (electronics), Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (1) - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 19901)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

War Requiem

Banu Böke (soprano), James Gilchrist (tenor), Erik Sohn (baritone), Coventry Cathedral Girls' Choir, Polish National Youth Choir, Les Pastoureaux Choir, Belgium, Youth Choir of St. Luke's Church in Bonn, Choir of the Bach Association Cologne, National Youth Orchestra of Germany, French National Youth Orchestra

BRITTEN: War Requiem Op 66

Philharmonie, Cologne (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

Thursday 17 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

HAYDN: Divertimento No 4 in C - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Concert Fantasia in G Op 56 - Stephen Hough (pno), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (HYPERION CDA 67711/2)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

MEDTNER: MEDTNER Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 33 - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

2:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

3:00 approx

RODRIGO: Concierto andaluz - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Angela Cheng (pno), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

DELIUS: Through Long, Long Years - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque (cello), Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley, Eric Lesage (pno duo) (Alpha 135)

STENHAMMAR: As You Like It - Caroline Sjöberg (sop), Peter Boman (bar), Magnus Nilsson (bsn), members of Helsingborg Concert Hall Choir, Helsingborg SO, Helén Finnberg (sop)/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (2) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

5:00 approx

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - English SO/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

MARTIN Y SOLER: Sinfonia - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 7 in E-Flat, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 7 in E-Flat, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Minimal Light; Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

PEROSI: 24 Nocturnes for solo guitas (17) - Michael Kolk (gtr) (Deo Sonic Music DSM 54536)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

7.00

RITCHIE: Timepiece, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Piano Trio in C minor (1) - Kinsky Trio Prague (Praga PRD 250 285)

RITCHIE: We could just disappear, from As long as time - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

TWOMEY: Timescapes Op 29 (3) - Bulgarian State Academy of Music CO, Sofia Soloists (VIOLINO 23667 20407)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - François Salque (cello), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 600)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dances, No 5 in G minor; No 6 in D (1) - Stuttgart Radio SO/Georges Prêtre (Forlane 16770)

VIVALDI: Autumn, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TALLIS: Spem in alium - Chapelle du Roi/Alistair Dixon (SIGNUM SIGCD 047)

BINGEN: Elizabethan Serenade - Sydney SO/Patrick Thomas (ABC Classics 472 509)

RAVEL: Miroirs (1) - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 290)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 015)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3) - Imme-Jeanne Klett (fl), Roswitha Killian-Priebe (vla), Helen Webby (harp) (ENSEMBLE OBLIGAT 867)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

GLASS: Knee Play 5, Einstein On The Beach - /Michael Riesman (SONY SM3K 62960)

9.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

ARR BUSONI arr Busoni: Chaconne In D Minor - Evgeny Kissin (RCA 09026 68911)

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Minneapolis SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

10.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen - Wen-Sinn Yang (cello), Werner Bärtschi (pno) (PROFIL PH 10004)

ADAMS: Harmonium I. Negative Love - San Francisco Symphony Chorus & Orch/John Adams (Nonesuch 7559 79549)

11.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 253)

Noon Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

ESTACIO: Frenergy - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (SMCD5232)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

PRIMA: Sing, Sing, Sing - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony Big Band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI Cdc 5 56652)

RONNELL: Willow Weep for Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 256483247)

RODGERS/HART My Funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Kristin Chenoweth (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), Lee Musiker (pno), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

GARDEL Por una cabeza - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno) (Decca 4785338)

DVORAK: Song to the Moon, from Rusalka - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760)

WEBB: The Moon is a Harsh Mistress -  Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)

FRISELL: Good dog, Happy Man - Bill Frisell (guitar) (7559795362)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5&5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/ Jean Lamon (vln/dir)

FOSTER: Hard Times Come Again No More - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

FOSTER: Jeannie with the light brown hair, arr Heifetz - Daniel Röhn (vln), Milana Chernyavska (pno) (CD 50-2507)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyanski (Brilliant Classics 8532)

GERSHWIN: Summertime - Miles Davis (trumpet) (Columbia CL1274)

SATIE: Je te veux - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (Linn AKD 103)

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

BACH: Inventions in two parts, No 13 in A minor & No 8 in F - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

FROST: Bassoon Concerto (1) - Sigyn Birkeland (bsn), Bournemouth SO/Tony Harrison (CHAN 9763)

 

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Idomeneo, Ballet music K367 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 704)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

3.00

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Angeli Ensemble (Azica ACD 71265)

ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces Op 10 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

4.00

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6/4 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

5.00

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Bournemouth SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9221)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BIZET arr Lorriman: Farandole, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

6.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 839)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (HYPERION CDA 67175)

BACH: Letzte Stunde, brich herein, from Cantata No 31; Der Himmel lacht! - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Eric Lamb (fl), Uwe Grodd (bass fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

APO: The New World

Eric Renick (perc), Auckland Philharmonia

SMETANA: Vltava

RAUTAVAARA: Incantations, Percussion Concerto

ARLEN: Over the Rainbow

DVORAK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World

DVORAK: Slavonic Dance Op 46/8

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

LILBURN: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (teldec 3984 26869)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

CERTON: La, la, la, je n'ose le dire - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

Friday 18 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Nocturne No 11 in Eb - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 478 3539)

1:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

HAYDN: Mass No 13 in Bb, Creation Mass - Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0599)

2:00 approx

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Swedish Radio SO/Stig Westerberg (EMI CDM 5 65081)

DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba (2) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0018)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

4:00 approx

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

BACH: Concerto in A minor for four keyboards BWV1065 - Kenneth Gilbert (hpschd), Lars Ulrik Mortensen (hpschd), Nicholas Kraemer (hpschd), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 400 041)

DEBUSSY: Soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

SCARLATTI arr Allen: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 (5) - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 10 in E Minor, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 10 in E Minor, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

RESPIGHI: Violin Sonata in E minor - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

ADAMS: The Death of Klinghoffer Chorus of the Exiled Palestinians - London Opera Chorus, Lyon Opera Orch/John Adams (Nonesuch 7559 79549)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

PIAZZOLLA: Resurrección del ángel - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

7.00

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (2) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

GLASS: Etude No 5 - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 94796918)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

CRUMB: Three Early Songs - Christine Schäfer (sop), Eric Schneider (pno) (Onyx 4021)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romance in F minor Op 5 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (OLYMPIA OCD 334)

CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

BERTALI: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Conso/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

VIVALDI: Spring, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, Overture - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

9.00

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412 891)

10.00

PROKOFIEV: The Love for Three Oranges, Suite - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 440 331)

MOZART: Fantasia in D minor K397 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in Ab Op 59/2; (3) - Ignaz Jan Paderewski (pno) (Philips 456 919)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Quatuor Diotima (Alpha 133)

11.00

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

Noon Summer Sonic

Join Cynthia Morahan and Nick Tipping for a stroll through a blend of classical, jazz, and beyond

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

3.00

KORNGOLD: Cello Concerto in C Op 37, Deception - Zuill Bailey (cello), Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

DEBUSSY: Cortège & Air de Danse, from L'Enfant prodigue - Alfons Kontarsky , Aloys Kontarsky (pno duet) (DG 427 259)

4.00

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affano, from La Cenerentola - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Chorus & Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 300)

GLASS: Façades - Lara James (saxophone), Sinfonia Viva/Nicholas Kok (SIGNUM SIGCD 158)

5.00

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Ray Chen (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Daniel Harding (Sony 88697 98410)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (ERATO ECD 55018)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

GOUNOD arr Hazell: Ave Maria - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

6.00

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F minor Kk466 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Wellington Jazz Festival 2017 -Bill Frisell

Guitarist Bill Frisel joined by vocalist Petra Haden (The Decemberists, Beck, Foo Fighters), Thomas Morgan (double bass) and Rudy Royston (drums)

An evening of reimagined cinema and TV soundtrack music from his 2017 Grammy Award-nominated album When You Wish Upon a Star.

Opera House, Wellington (RNZ)

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - New Philharmonia/Leopold Stokowski (BBC Legends BBCL 4088)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (Analekta AN 2 9831)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Henryk Szeryng (vln), Pierre Fournier (cello), Artur Rubinstein (RCA RD 86260)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS ed Hogger: The People's Land - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10007)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 January, 2019

12 - 18 January, 2019

19 - 25 January, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.