Navigation for Station navigation

Friday 9 March 2018 Rāmere 9 Poutū-te-rangi 2018

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BACH: Six Little Preludes BWV933-938 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - Christina Mahler (cello), Allen Whear (cello), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

    J STAMITZ: Symphony in G - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (NAXOS 8.553194)

    LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (Philips 456 937)

    1:00 approx

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Simon Preston (org), Berlin Phil/James Levine (DG 419 617)

    2:00 approx

    TOSCANINI: Ballatella; Nervosi; Sono sola - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

    DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 597)

    ALBÉNIZ: Rumores de la caleta, from Recuerdos de viaje - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) ( 433 926)

    3:00 approx

    LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

    CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

    FARQUHAR: Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

    4:00 approx

    PUCCINI: Terra e mare,E L'uccellino,Storiella d'amore,Sole e amore - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

    J RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2040)

    5:00 approx

    WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Berlin German Opera Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 469 008)

    BRAHMS arr Klengel/Rysanov: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 (1) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Katya Apekisheva (pno) (ONYX 4033)

    HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

    HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

    HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

    CHABRIER: Improvisation, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 38 in F HobXVI/23 (1) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

    BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

    DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

    SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

    BACH: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

    7.00

    GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 I Circle Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC MVCD 1046)

    MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

    DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC SMCD 5134)

    CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

    BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (6) - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

    PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

    DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwog's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

    8.00

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    RAVEL: Sonatine (2) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

    EDWARDS: Cadenza - Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

    TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

    FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

    PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

    KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in B minor Op 6/12 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

    DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

    J STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

    10.00

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ)

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nigel Kennedy (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 62813)

    BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

    11.00

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (HYPERION CDA 67550)

    MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    PENROSE: The Laughing Policeman - Charles Penrose (ASV CDAJA5210)

    KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

    SATIE: Three pieces in the shape of a pear - Pascal Rogé (pno), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno) (Decca 455 401)

    MOZART: Divertimento in F K522, A Musical Joke (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

    MUSSORGSKY: Song of the Flea - Inia Te Wiata (bass), BBC Concert Orch/Sidney Torch (Atoll ACD 507)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Orpheus with his lute - Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66480)

    PUCCINI: Tosca, excerpts - Montserrat Caballé (sop), José Carreras (ten), Ingvar Wixell (bar), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 412 885)

    2pm

    DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

    MOZART arr SWANN: ill Wind - Michael Flanders (vocal), Donald Swann (pno)(EMI 797464)

    STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Guy Braunstein (vln), Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

    PORTER: You're The Top, from Anything Goes - Cole Porter (vocalist) (Columbia 517 334)

    SAINT-SAENS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Antonio Pappano, Martha Argerich (pnos), St Cecilia National Academy Orch (Warner 90 29575 5553)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in F minor Op 20/5 (3) - Lindsay string Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1057)

    PARRY: I was glad - Choir of Westminster Abbey/Martin Neary Iain Simcock (org) (IMP PCD 919)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

    DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (4) - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

    PURCELL arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (NAXOS 8.557753)

    D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

    KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (1) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

    4.00

    PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture - Rochester Phil/Jeff Tyzik (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7441)

    VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Berlin Baroque Soloists (BERLIN PHILHARMONIC 6003)

    BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC CD 80632)

    PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

    DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

    5.00

    CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

    FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

    HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

    BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

    GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

    6.00

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (2) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

    TRAD arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    GOUNOD: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

    BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

  • 6:30 PM. Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 7:30 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Composer Connections

    Young NZ composers Alex Taylor, Claire Cowan and Karlo Margetić curate their own concert, selecting music that has influenced or inspired them, performed alongside their own works

    NANCARROW: Sonatina for piano; RAVEL: Pièce en forme de habanera; WEBERN: Four Pieces Op 7; TAYLOR: burlesques mécaniques; LIGETI: Cello Sonata; RAVEL: Sonata for violin and cello (1, 2); COWAN: ultra violet; SCIARRINO: Capriccio No 2; LIGETI: Cordes a Vide; WEBERN: Three Little Pieces Op 11; MARGETIĆ: Lightbox - NZTrio

    (recorded at Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

    VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

    SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire (pno), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 477 8570)

    A RITCHIE: Symphony No 3 Op 150 (2) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

    WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570296)

  • 10:00 PM. Inside Out

    Jazz with Nick Tipping (RNZ) (R)

  • 11:00 PM. Day's End

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

    RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 October, 2018

13 - 19 October, 2018

20 - 26 October, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.