Music Through the Night

Whether you're working a shift or listening from your pillow, the uninterrupted sounds of Music Through the Night keep you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

12:00 AM Today

Disc 1

REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132; Variations & Fugue on a theme of Hiller Op 100 - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Naxos 8.553079)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

LECUONA: Rapsodia Negra for piano & orchestra; Suite Espanola; Ante El Escorial; Zambra Gitana; Aragonesa; Granada; Zambra; San Fransisco El Grande; Aragón; Preludio en la Noche; La Habanera; Mazurka en Glissande; Canto del Guajiro; Three Miniatures; Canto Sibony; Noche Azul - Thomas Tirino (pno), Polish National Radio SO/Michael Bartos (BIS CD 754)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

TRAD arr Beethoven: Music, love & wine; Bonny laddie, Highland laddie; I'll praise the saint with early song; Sally in our alley; Sunset; Faithfu' Johnnie; Behold, my love; His boat comes on the sunny tide; Enchantress, Farewell; The pulse of an Irishman; To the aeolian harp; O Charlie is my darling; Duncan Gray; To the blackbird; 'Tis sunshine at last; Cease your funning; Oh sweet were the hours; Save me from the grave & wise; Farewell bliss & farewell Nancy; Love without hope; Farewell thou noisy town; He promis'd me at parting; The monks of Bangor's march; Robin Adair; O swiftly glides the bonny boat; Sad & luckless was the season; Come draw we round a cheerful ring; The sweetest lad was Jamie; Come fill, fill, my good fellow - Elaine Woods (sop), Carolyn Watkinson (contralto), Josef Protschka (ten), Richard Salter (bar), Christian Altenburger (vln), Julius Berger (cello), Helmut Deutsch (pno) (Sony SK 64301)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet Op 81; String Quartet No 12 Op 96, American - Hiroko Nakamura (pno), Tokyo String Quartet (CBS MK 44920)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, Suite No 4; Masquerade Suite; Music from the Ballet, Circus; Dance Suite - St Petersburg State SO/André Anichanov, Moscow SO/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.550802)

12:00 AM Tomorrow

Disc 1

NIELSEN: Symphony No 3, Sinfonia Espansiva; Symphony No 5 - Catherine Bott (sop), Stephen Roberts (bar), Royal Scottish Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9067)

1:10 approx - Disc 2

SCHUMANN: Carnaval Op 9; Symphonic Etudes Op 13; Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 - Alfred Cortot (pno), Jacques Thibaud (vln), Pablo Casals (cello) (Biddulph LHW 004)

2:25 approx - Disc 3

FAURÉ: Requiem; DURUFLÉ: Four Motets, Ubi caritas; Tota pulchra es; Tu es Petrus; Tantum ergo; Messe Cum jubilo; MESSIAEN: O sacrum convivium - Camilla Otaki (sop), Mark Griffiths (bar), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, London Musici/Richard Marlow, Briony Shaw (vln), Richard Pearce (org) (Conifer CDCF 176)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

REINCKEN: Sonata in A minor; BUXTEHUDE: Sonata in Bb; ROSENMÜLLER: Sonata in E minor; WESTHOFF: Sonata in A; PACHELBEL: Suite in G; Canon & Gigue in D - Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 437 089)

4:45 approx - Disc 5

MENDELSSOHN: Symphonies, No 7 in D minor; No 8 in D; No 9 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)