Concert

RNZ Concert is New Zealand’s fine music network. Concert promotes New Zealand music and composition and features live broadcasts of concerts and recitals, as well as international content from other public radio broadcasters, podcasts, and on-demand programmes.

Navigation for Station navigation

What’s on

Featured stories

Planets with Orchestra Wellington

25 Jul 2017

David Long introduces robots, Claire Cowan evokes an exotic dancer, and Gustav Holst goes interplanetary in this concert from Orchestra Wellington.

Programmes

More programmes

Presenters

More presenters

Friday 28 July

6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

CHOPIN: Berceuse in Db Op 57 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Not while I'm around, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (2) - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (PHILIPS 475 379)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (ARTISTLED 10802)

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

7.00

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (PHILIPS 422 727)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

DEBUSSY: Danse bohémienne - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

MENDELSSOHN: Concert Piece in F minor Op 113 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (basset horn), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 5 57359)

HOLST: Brook Green Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

8.00

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances Op 46 (3) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

PAGANINI arr Liszt: Theme & Variations, from Caprice Op 1/24 - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

A GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

TRAD/STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannig (EMI 3 59488)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

9.00

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (4) - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 63946)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV230 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

THUILLE: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (NAXOS 8.559007)

JIMENEZ arr Peña: Ella - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Mariachi de Oro (tpt), David Gálvez (gtr), Swang Lin, Eugene Cherkasov, Xiao-Hua Sheng (vlns) (Decca 475 6932)

Today’s schedule
This week’s schedule