Concert

RNZ Concert is New Zealand’s fine music network. Concert promotes New Zealand music and composition and features live broadcasts of concerts and recitals, as well as international content from other public radio broadcasters, podcasts, and on-demand programmes.

Navigation for Station navigation

What’s on

Featured Stories

Wallace National Junior Piano Competition Final 2016

1 minute ago

Hear the finalists in the The Wallace National Junior Piano Competition, a biannual event open to full-time secondary school students.

Programmes

More programmes

Presenters

More presenters

Tuesday 30 August

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

6:00 BACH: Wachet auf, ruft uns die stimme from Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

RABAUD: English Suite No 2 - Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam (Marco Polo 8.223503)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow, Richard Pearce (org) (Conifer CDCF 176)

WF BACH: Allegro e forte, from Sinfonia in D minor F65 - Il Convito/Maude Gratton (dir/hpschd) (Mirare MIR 162)

DECORTI: Arabesque - Arada Guitar Duo (Landor LAN 284)

DUFF: Meath Pastoral - Irish CO/Fionnuala Hunt (Black Box BBM 1003)

RAMEAU: Dardanus, Overture - Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset (L'Oiseau-Lyre 455 293)

7:00 ROSSINI: Mon prélude hygienique du matin - Paolo Giacometti (pno) (Channel Classics CCS 13898)

PERGOLESI: Sinfonia in F - Raglan Baroque Players/Nicholas Kraemer (Hyperion CDA 67230)

LORD: The Road from Lindisfarne, from Durham Concerto - Matthew Barley (cello), Ruth Palmer (vln), Kathryn Tickell (Northumbrian pipes), Royal Liverpool Phil/Mischa Damev (Avie AV 2145)

BITTOVÁ: A strange young lady - Bart Schneemann (ob), Daniel Raiskin (vla) (Channel Classics CCS 18598)

HUMPERDINCK: Menuet in Eb for Piano Quintet - Andreas Kirpal (pno), Diogenes Quartet (CPO 777 547)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10001)

8:00 Beauty Spot: STANFORD: The blue bird Op 119/3 - Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Decca 473 168)

LAURO: Venezuelan Waltz No 2; Seis por derecho - Pablo Villegas (gtr) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907649)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for two horns RV539 - Kurt Sandau (hunting horn), Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler (hunting horn/dir) (Berlin Classics 0300041BC)

CUNNINGHAM: Aberlady - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

VERDALLE: Impromptu No 2 - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 31711)

HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

9:00 SPOHR: Concerto Movement in D WoO16 - Ulf Hoelscher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Christian Fröhlich (CPO 999 751)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - New Zealand SO/JoAnn Falletta (Koch International 3-7368)

CLEMENTI: Piano Trio in D Op 27/2 - Trio Galatea (Etcetera KTC 4010)

ANON arr Lislevand: Tourdion - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

Today’s schedule
This week’s schedule