Sunday 5 July 2015 Rātapu 5 Hōngoingoi 2015

Today's schedule

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    ALWYN: Symphony No 5, Hydriotaphia; Sinfonietta for Strings; Piano Concerto No 2 - Howard Shelley (pno), London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9196)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    BACH: Flute Sonatas, in E minor BWV1034; in C BWV1033; in E BWV1035, in B minor BWV1030, in A BWV1032; in Eb BWV1031 - John Solum (baroque fl), Igor Kipnis (hpschd), Barbara Bogatin (cello) (Arabesque Z 6589)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    CHESNOKOV: Requiem No 2 Op 39; Orthodox Chants - Olga Slovesnova (contralto), Mikhail Falkov (ten), Cantus Sacred Music Ensemble/Ludmila Ashavskaya (Olympia OCD 482)

    3:30 approx - Disc 4

    LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces for Piano; Three Sea Changes; Seven Short Pieces; Short Piece; Prelude; Sonata; 2 Untitled Pieces; Sonatina No 1; A Musical Offering - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2054)

    4:45 approx - Disc 5

    GLIÈRE: Gyul'sara, Overture; Concert Waltz Op 90; Shakh-Senem, Overture; GLIÈRE orch Derzhanovsky: Ballad Op 4; GLIÈRE: Overture on Slavonic Themes; Heroic March for the Buryiat-Mongolian ASSR Op 71; Holiday at Ferghana, Overture - Peter Dixon (cello), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9518)

    FM network; Freeview 51; Sky 422; radionz.co.nz/concert; iHeartRADIO

  • 6:00 AM. Sanctuary

    RACHMANINOV: Lord's Prayer - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI CDC 5 56439)

    SILVESTROV: Bagatelle No 1 - Valentin Silvestrov (pno) (ECM 1988)

    STONE: The Lord's Prayer - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 113)

    MISKINIS: Time is endless - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67818)

    BACH: Cantata No 100, What God does is well done - Hana Blazíková (sop), Damien Guillon (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 2021)

    ANON arr Yegmalian/Shoujounian: The Lord's Prayer - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler Singers & CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC SMCD 5215)

    FARR: Second movement from Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    RHEINBERGER: Four Hymns Op 54 - Christine Müller (mezzo), Götz Payer (pno) (Carus 83.431)

    RR BENNETT: Missa brevis - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSACD 901)

    VASKS: Pater Noster - Latvian Radio Choir, Sinfonietta Riga/Sigvards Klava (Ondine ODE 1106)

  • 7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

    A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns (RNZ)

  • 8:00 AM. Grace Notes

    ROBERTS: An English Elegy - Roland Roberts (vln), City of Oxford Orch/Levon Parikian (Quartz QTZ 2036)

    HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

    ELGAR: Carissima - Marat Bisengaliev (vln), Benjamin Frith (pno) (Black Box BBM 1016)

    CILEA: Io son l'umile ancella, from Adriana Lecouvreur - Maria Chiara (sop), National Phil/Kurt Herbert Adler (Decca 475 6250)

    BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 417 599)

    FAURÉ arr Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Huddersfield Choral Society, BBC Phil/Brian Kay (Chandos CHAN 7025)

    COPLAND: Vocalise for flute & piano - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 3-7144)

    RHEINBERGER arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

  • 9:00 AM. Composer of the Week

    Matthew Crawford presents an overview of the American composer AARON COPLAND (1900-1990) (RNZ) (R Mon 7.00pm)

    Fanfare for the Common Man - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Reference Recordings-93 CD)

    In the Beginning - Ameral Gunson (mezzo), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI CDC 7 54188)

  • 10:00 AM. Brilliant Brass

    In this six-part series David Bremner and friends take a closer look at those brilliant brass instruments

    (5) Today's programme is all about the trumpet and David's studio guests are Dave Elton of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Mark Carter from the NZSO and kiwi jazz trumpeter Lex French (RNZ)

  • 11:00 AM. The Works

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Alexandre Tharaud (pno), Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (Erato 0825 646262687)

    WEBER: Symphony No 1 in C Op 19 - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 5 55348)

  • Noon The Critic's Choice

    The top choices from leading overseas music magazines

    SCHUMANN: Violin Concerto in D minor - Isabelle Faust (vln), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2196)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave - City of Birmingham SO/Andris Nelsons (Orfeo C 895 151)

    GRIEG: Intermezzo in A minor - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Christian Ihle Hadland (pno) (BIS SACD 2120)

  • 1:00 PM. Vintage Years

    IBERT: Escales - San Francisco SO/Pierre Monteux (rec 1946) (RCA 09026 61895)

    HONEGGER: Concertino for piano & orchestra - Margrit Weber (pno), Berlin RIAS SO/Ferenc Fricsay (rec 1955) (DG 474 383)

    MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - London SO/Antal Dorati (rec 1965) (Mercury 434 335)

    IBERT: Concerto for cello & wind instruments - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Michael Krein Orch/Michael Krein (rec 1962) (BBC Legends BBCL 4156)

  • 2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

    The Record Shelf

    Jim Svejda talks with Russian conductor Vasily Petrenko, who is due to conduct the NZSO in four centres next week (KUSC)

  • 3:00 PM. Young New Zealand

    26th Gisborne International Music Competition, 2014 Four programmes

    (4) BRAHMS: Second movement, Adagio affetuoso, from Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99; CRUMB: Cello Sonata; SHOSTAKOVICH: First movement, Allegretto, from Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Sam Lucas (cello), Katherine Austin (pno)

    BACH: First & Second movements, Adagio ma non tanto; Allegro, from Flute Sonata in E BWV1035; BOZZA: Image; JOLIVET: Chant de Linos - Hugh Roberts (fl), Sarah Watkins (pno)

    BOCCHERINI: First movement, Allegro, from Cello Sonata in C G17; RACHMANINOV: First movement, Lento-Allegro moderato, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19; POPPER: Dance of the Elves Op 39 - Rustem Khamidullin (cello), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (recorded in the Lawson Field Theatre, Gisborne by RNZ)

  • 4:10 PM. The Arthur Legends

    BRUSA: Merlin Op 20 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Daniele Rustioni (Naxos 8.573437)

    MAYERL: Prelude; Merlin the Wizard; Lady of the Lake; The Passing of Arthur, from The Legends of King Arthur - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8560)

    BAX: Tintagel - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 63)

    BRITTEN: The Sword in the Stone, Concert suite from the incidental music - Nash Ensemble/Lionel Friend (Hyperion CDA 66845)

  • 5:00 PM. New Horizons

    Ten programmes

    (5) With William Dart (R Tues 7.00pm) (RNZ)

  • 6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

    Euroradio Opera Season

    A selection of live operatic performances recorded by some of the world's major public broadcasters

    PUCCINI: Manon Lescaut, an opera in four acts

    Manon Lescaut................. Kristine Opolais

    Lescaut............................. Markus Eiche

    Chevalier des Grieux........ Jonas Kaufmann

    Geronte de Ravoir............ Roland Bracht

    Edmondo.......................... Dean Power

    Innkeeper.......................... Christian Rieger

    Singer............................... Okka von der Damerau

    Dancing Master................ Ulrich Ress

    Lamplighter...................... Alexander Kaimbacher

    Sergeant............................ Christoph Stephinger

    Naval Captain................... Evgenij Kachurovsky

    Bavarian State Opera Chorus & Orch/Alain Altinoglu (recorded in the Bavarian State Opera House, Munich by German Radio, Munich)

  • 8:15 PM. Works from Literature

    HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

    BLYTON: The Hobbit - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

    FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Casterbridge; Intermezzo; Weyhill Fair, from The Mayor of Casterbridge, incidental music - Royal Liverpool Phil/Paul Daniel (Albion ALBCD 016)

  • 9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

    CHILDS: Salve Regina - Amanda Barclay (sop), Voices16/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 213)

    WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds - Eric Le Sage (pno), Les Vents Français (Warner 2564 623185)

    HALVORSEN: Mascarade, Suite - Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10584)

    11.00 BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C minor G314 - Luigi Puxeddu (cello), I Virtuosi della Rotonda (Brilliant 94961)

    REGONDI: Air and variations on a theme from Bellini's opera I Capuleti e i Montecchi - Alberto Mesirca (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94841)

    VANHAL: Flute Quartet in G Op 7/3 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Janaki String Trio (Naxos 8.570234)

Next day - Mon 06

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

Weekly overview

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

20 - 26 June, 2015

27 Jun - 03 Jul, 2015

4 - 10 July, 2015

11 - 17 July, 2015

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.