Thursday 17 April 2014 Rāpare 17 Paenga-whāwhā 2014

Today's schedule

12:00 AM Music Through the Night

Disc 1

FARQUHAR: Symphonies Nos 1-3 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2060)

1:15 approx - Disc 2

TARTINI: Concerto Grosso No 3 in C; Violin Concerto in A minor; Cello Concerto in D; Violin Concerto in G; Concerto Grosso No 5 in E minor - Enrico Gatti (vln), Roel Dieltiens (cello), Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1548)

2:30 approx - Disc 3

PERGOLESI: Stabat Mater; SCARLATTI: Concertos, No 1 in F minor; No 3 in F; No 5 in D minor - Mirella Freni (sop), Teresa Berganza (contralto), Scarlatti Orch of Naples/Ettore Gracis (Archiv 427 123)

3:40 approx - Disc 4

NIELSEN: String Quartet in F minor Op 5; String Quartet in Eb Op 14; Andante Lamentoso for string quartet - Jan Johansson (dbass), Kontra Quartet (BIS CD 503)

4:50 approx - Disc 5

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance, Military Marches Op 39; KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26; SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals; ELGAR: Salut d'amor; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - Philharmonia/Charles Groves (Denon CO 73534)

6:00 AM Classic Morning

6:00 CPE BACH: Symphony in G Wq183/4 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Erato 2292 45361)

DEBUSSY: Intermezzo - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Robert Kulek (pno) (EMI 5 75201)

PÄRT: Summa - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 834)

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement - Vlastimil Holek (vln), Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello), Sachiko Kayahara (pno) (Praga PRD 250 168)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Venusberg Music - Vienna Singverein, Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 475 8502)

7:00 HANDEL: Mr Handel's Water Piece - John Wallace (tpt), Wallace Collection, English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7067/8)

ZEMLINSKY: Humoreske - Les Vents Français: Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), François Leleux (ob), Gilbert Audin (bsn), Radovan Vlatkovic (horn) (Warner 2564 63484)

LINCKE: Glow Worm Idyll, from Lysistrata - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66998)

PUCCINI: Scherzo in A minor; Minuet No 1 in A - Quartetto Puccini (ASV CD DCA 909)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Oscar Shumsky (vln), Robin Miller (ob), Scottish CO/John Tunnell (dir) (Nimbus NI 1757)

8:00 Beauty Spot: STAINER: God so loved the world, from The Crucifixion - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/George Guest (Decca 425 849)

MOSCHELES: The Maid of Orléans, Overture Op 91 - Brandenburg State Orch/Nikos Athinäos (Christophorus CHE 0135)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen from Mozart's The Magic Flute - Steven Isserlis (cello), Robert Levin (fpno) (Hyperion CDA 67981)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D minor RV431a, Il Gran Mogol - Ashley Solomon (fl), Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS SA 32311)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 423 220)

9:00 AM Composers of the Week

Holy Week: Stabat Mater

DVORÁK: Stabat Mater Op 58 - Ilse Eerens (sop), Michaela Selinger (mezzo), Maximilian Schmitt (ten), Florian Boesch (bass), Collegium Vocale Gent, Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PHI LPH 009)

10:20 AM The Works

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2283)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 3 in D minor - BBC Scottish SO/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67200)

Noon Upbeat

Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)

1:30 PM Recent Releases

MOUTON: Ave Maria, virgo serena - Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (dir) (Gimell CDGIM 047)

CORELLI: Violin Sonata in F Op 5/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln), Richard Tunnicliffe (cello), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 412)

2:00 PM Afternoon Requests

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80759)

MCCARTNEY: The world you're coming into, from Liverpool Oratorio - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Royal Liverpool Phil/Carl Davis (EMI 5 57231)

GOUNOD: Fantasy on the Russian National Hymn - Ian Tracey (organ of Liverpool Cathedral), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHSA 5048)

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Jessye Norman (sop), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 410 966)

(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

3:00 PM CD Masters

Classic performances from the back catalogue

Pianist Emil Gilels in Historic Russian Archives recordings

TCHAIKOVSKY: Six Piano Pieces Op 19; RACHMANINOV: Preludes, in Bb Op 23/2; in Gb Op 23/10; in B Op 32/11; in G minor Op 23/5; Etude-tableau in Eb minor Op 39/5; Vocalise Op 34/14 - Emil Gilels (pno) (rec 1977) (Brilliant Classics 92615)

4:00 PM Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

J RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Trust MMT 2040)

BARBER: Toccata Festiva Op 36 - Gillian Weir (organ of St Augustine's Chapel, Tonbridge School), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Linn CKD 178)

HEENAN: War & Peace, Suite for orchestra - New Zealand SO/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi CD SLD 102)

5:00 PM Cadenza

MOERAN: Overture for a Masque - Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.573106)

PAGANINI arr Kreisler: Third movement, La campanella, from Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor Op 7 - Ning Feng (vln), Thomas Hoppe (pno) (Channel of China CCS SA 80807)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7067/8)

GERSHWIN arr Cohn: Preludes for piano - Michael Collins (cl), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10615)

COPLAND: El Salón México - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 98)

6:00 FALLA arr Messier: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Analekta AN 2 9897)

ADDINSELL arr Zalva: Fire over England, Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Kenneth Alwyn (ASV White Line CD WHL 2115)

DILORENZO: Fire Dance - Center City Brass Quintet (Chandos CHAN 10260)

WAGNER arr Stokowski: Magic Fire Music, from Die Walküre - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.570293)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill, Erica Challis (horns), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2016)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Douglas Bostock (Classico CLASS CD 1501)

7:00 PM Appointment

Peter Kooij

Dutch bass Peter Kooij specialises in Baroque music and has worked with the best, including Philippe Herreweghe and Masaaki Suzuki. He has recorded the complete Bach Cantatas with Suzuki's Bach Collegium Japan and during his recent visit to NZ with that ensemble he talked with David Morriss (RNZ)

8:00 PM Music Alive

Alban Gerhardt (cello), Nicole Car (sop), Sarah Castle (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Stephan Loges (bar), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Auckland Philharmonia/Bernard Labadie

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation; Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1; MOZART: Requiem in D minor K626 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

9:40 PM Life's Storms

SCHUBERT: Allegro in A minor D947, Lebensstürme - Christoph Eschenbach, Justus Frantz (pno duet) (Brilliant Classics 92858)

10:00 PM Day's End

DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 1 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (dbass), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 6 in E minor - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 705)

11:00 BRITTEN: Miniature Suite - Emperor Quartet (BIS SACD 1540)

REGER: Serenade in D Op 77a - Peter-Lukas Graf (fl), Sándor Végh (vln), Rainer Moog (vla) (Claves CD 50-8104)

VICTORIA: Responsories for Maundy Thursday, Nocturnes Nos 2 & 3 - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 344)

Next day - Fri 18

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 Mar - 04 Apr, 2014

5 - 11 April, 2014

12 - 18 April, 2014

19 - 25 April, 2014

26 Apr - 02 May, 2014

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.