Saturday 5 September 2015 Rāhoroi 5 Mahuru 2015

Today's schedule

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Old Wine in New Bottles

    Six programmes in which Brian Kay savours old music which has been renewed or reinvented

    (5) Pastiche

    Peter Warlock finds inspiration in 16th century dance steps, Stephen Hough gives Rodgers' Carousel a whirl and Glenn Gould shares his wisdom on fugues (RNZ)

    1:00 approx - Disc 1

    LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave S107; Orpheus S98; The Ideals S106; Hamlet S104 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

    2:05 approx - Disc 2

    OSCAR WILDE: The Happy Prince; The Rose & the Nightingale; The Selfish Giant - John Guilgud (narrator), English String Orch/Youra Guller (Nimbus NI 5036)

    3:00 approx - Disc 3

    ARNOLD: Oboe Sonatina Op 28; PONCHIELLI: Capriccio; AGUILA: Summer Song Op 26; PASCULLI: Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita; PIERNÉ: Serenade - Katsuya Watanabe (ob), David Johnson (pno) (Profil PH 10001)

    4:00 approx - Disc 4

    SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25; Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Roméo et Juliette; Canciones rusas Op 49; Song of the Nightingale Op 29; La chasse Op 44; Jota de Pablo Op 52 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572216)

    5:00 approx - Disc 5

    RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome; The Birds; Pines of Rome - BBC National Orch of Wales/Tadaaki Otaka, BBC Phil/Patrick Thomas (BBC Music BBC MM 277)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    6:00 HALVORSEN arr Cello Duello: Passacaglia after Handel - Cello Duello (Solo Musica SM 146)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 3/5 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7415)

    DELIUS: Summer Night on the River, from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar (Chandos CHAN 6502)

    PURCELL: Fantasia in F, Upon one note (in 5 parts); In Nomine in G minor (in 6 parts); In Nomine in G minor, Dorian (in 7 parts) - Fretwork (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7502)

    FALLA arr Kochanski: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jesús Angel León (vln), Miguel Angel Muñoz (pno) (Verso VRS 2018)

    7:00 SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

    DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

    ALWYN: Suite of Scottish Dances - Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570704)

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV286 - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (Glossa GCD 923 402)

    DVORÁK: Second movement, Waltz, from Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

    8:00 LIADOV: Kikimora Op 63 - Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz (ASV CD DCA 657)

    PUCCINI: Three Minuets - Enso Quartet (Naxos 8.573108)

    MOERAN: In the Mountain Country - Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.573106)

    BERLIOZ arr Barton/Sinozich: Fifth movement, Dream of a Witches' Sabbath, from Symphonie fantastique - Rachel Barton Pine (vln), Patrick Sinozich (pno) (Cedille CDR 90000 041)

    TELEMANN: Sonata in D, from The Constant Music Master - Passacaglia (Linn CKD 170)

  • 9:00 AM. Best of Upbeat

    A recap from the week's national and international music news with Eva Radich (RNZ)

  • 10:00 AM. Your Choice

    MONTEVERDI: Vespers of 1610, Part 2 - Ann Monoyios, Marinella Pennicchi (sops), Michael Chance (countertenor), Mark Tucker, Nigel Robson, Sandro Naglia (tens), Bryn Terfel (bar), Alastair Miles (bass), Monteverdi Choir, London Oratory Junior Choir, His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 565)

    GLAZUNOV: Rêverie Op 24 - David Mueller-Cajar (hn), Tim Emerson (pno) (Private)

    MORRICONE: Nella fantasia - Russell Watson (ten), Metro Voices, Royal Phil/Nick Ingman (Decca 467 251)

    RAVEL trans anon: Kaddisch, from Two Hebrew Melodies - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Vera Nakariakova (pno) (Teldec 0630 15687)

    HEAD: Three Songs of Venice, The gondolier; St Mark's Square; Rain storm - Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo), Christopher Glynn (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67899)

    JOYCE: Acushla - RTE Concert Orch, Dublin/Andrew Penny (Marco Polo 8.223694)

    BERTHIER: Veni, Sancte Spiritus; GELINEAU: Psalm 63 - Taizé Community (DG 479 3788)

    SCRIABIN: Preludes Op 33 - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67057/8)

    BACH: Jesus ist ein Schild der Seinen, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Stephen Varcoe (bass), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 131)

    BLISS: A Colour Symphony - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10380)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

    This week's best-selling CDs

  • 1:00 PM. The Art of Jazz

    Ten programmes giving Phil Broadhurst's perspective on the international recorded jazz scene

    (7) Recent releases & reissues (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Global Sounds

    Indigenous music from around the world

  • 3:00 PM. Saturday Concert

    Borodin Quartet

    MYASKOVSKY: String Quartet No 13 in A minor Op 86; SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 11 in F minor Op 122; BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

  • 4:40 PM. The Music of Armenia

    IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Armenian Rhapsody Op 48 - Bamberg SO/Gary Brain (Conifer 75605 51317)

    KHACHATURIAN: Piano Concerto in Db - Narah Arghamanyan (pno), Berlin Radio SO/Alain Altinoglu (Pentatone PTC 5186 510)

    ARUTIUNIAN: Scherzo de concert - Romain Leleu (tpt), Julien Lepape (pno) (Aparté AP 004)

    HOVHANESS: Armenian Rhapsody No 3 - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (Dorian DOR 93166)

    BABADJANIAN: Polyphonic Sonata - Hayk Melikyan (pno) (Grand Piano GP 674)

    BABADZHANIAN: Fantasy - Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian (ASV CD DCA 1037)

  • 6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    FARR: Mondo Rondo - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2019)

    MOZART: Second movement, Andantino, from Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (harp), Orchestra Wellington/James Sedares (Private)

    BROUWER: Variations on a theme of Django Reinhardt - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Private)

    HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto 1910 - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (Hill Records 002)

  • 7:00 PM. Vocalied

    DVORÁK: Gypsy Melodies Op 55, My song rings out with love again; Hey! How my triangle rings out so sweetly; The woods are silent all around; Strange, but when my old mother taught me to sing; The string is tuned; Wide sleeves; Give the hawk a cage - Roman Janál (bar), Karel Kosárek (pno) (Supraphon SU 3813)

    Four Duets Op 38, Hoping in vain; Greeting from afar; The crown; Smart; Two Duets, There on our roof; A child's song - Martina Kritznerová, Marie Bartosová (sops), Daniela Demuthová, Martina Spiritová (contraltos), Jaroslav Saroun (pno) (Brilliant Classics 92883)

    MILHAUD: Poèmes juifs Op 34, Song of the nurse; Song of Sion; Song of the ploughman; Song of pity; Song of resignation; Song of love; Song of the blacksmith; Lamentation - Carole Farley (sop), John Constable (pno) (Naxos 8.572298)

    DVORÁK: Four Duets Op 20, Destined; Parting; The silken band; The last wish - Martina Kritznerová (sop), Stanislav Mistr (ten), Jaroslav Saroun (pno) (Brilliant Classics 92883)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Alisa Weilerstein (cello), New Zealand SO/Rafael Payare

    SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture Op 115; PROKOFIEV: Symphony-Concerto in E minor Op 125; MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 10:10 PM. Day's End

    RÖNTGEN: Trio No 4 in D, Walzer Suite - Lendvai String Trio (Champs Hill CHRCD 068)

    GLINKA: Serenade on themes from Donizetti's Anna Bolena - Russian National SO Soloists (RegisC 1288)

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

    11:00 BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Philips 426 092)

    BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Michael Collins (cl), Paul Watkins (cello), Ian Brown (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10825)

Next day - Sun 06

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

Weekly overview

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

22 - 28 August, 2015

29 Aug - 04 Sep, 2015

5 - 11 September, 2015

12 - 18 September, 2015

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.