Settling the Score

Easter Monday, 21 April 2014

In 2013 we invited you to vote for your then favourite works, and compiled the results into our annual listeners' poll, a whole day of music presented as a countdown to the most popular work.

Start working out your votes for the 2014 edition of Settling the Score. More details to follow.

8am – 9am

No 60: Handel: Zadok the Priest
Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music
EMI 2 28944

No 59: Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, A ball & March to the Scaffold
National Orch of Lyon / Leonard Slatkin
Naxos 8.572886

No 58: Bizet: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers
Jussi Björling (ten), Robert Merrill (bar), RCA Victor SO / Renato Cellini
RCA GD 87799

No 57: Bach: Cello Suite No 1
Sergei Istomin (cello)
Analekta FL 2 3114

No 56: Verdi: Va pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves), from Nabucco
Chorus & Orch of the National Academy of St Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung
DG 459 146

9am – 12 noon

No 55: Mussorgsky arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on the Bare Mountain
Bavarian State Orch / Wolfgang Sawallisch
EMI CDD 763 893

No 54: Schubert: String Quintet in C, 4th mvt
Tokyo String Quartet, David Watkin (cello)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 807427

No 53: Satie: Gymnopedies
Katia & Marielle Labeque
KML Recordings KML 1120

No 52: Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, Tuileries, Bydlo, Baba-Yaga
Russian National Orch / Carlo Ponti
Pentatone PTC 5186 332

No 51: Shostakovich: Symphony 10, 2nd mvt
Mariinsky Orch / Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky MAR 0511

No 50: Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Finale
James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO / Mario Bernardi
CBC SMCD 5222

No 49: Chopin: Piano Concerto 1, 3rd mvt
Evgeny Kissin (pno), Moscow Phil / Dmitri Kitaenko
RCA 09026 68378

No 48: Schubert: String Quartet No 14, Death & the Maiden, 4th mvt
Takacs Quartet
Hyperion CDA 67585

No 47: Brahms: Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt
Rachel Barton (vln), Chicago SO / Carlos Kalmar
Cedille CDR 9000 0068

No 46: Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Pieter Wispelwey (cello), German Chamber Phil, Bremen
Channel Classics CCS SA 16501

No 45: Brahms: Symphony 1, 3rd mvt
Gewandhaus Orch, Leipzig / Kurt Masur
Pentatone PTC 5186 182 CD 1

No 44: Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
Dietmar Schwalke (cello), Alexander Malter (pno)
ECM 1591

No 43: Sibelius: Finlandia
Estonian National SO / Paavo Järvi
Virgin 5 45561

No 42: Mahler: Symphony 4, Wir geniessen die himmlischen Freuden
Barbara Bonney (sop), Vienna Phil / Riccardo Muti
Radio Netherlands 1995A CD 5

No 41: Ravel: Bolero
London SO / Yan Pascal Torterlier
Resonance CD RSN 3020

No 40: Vivaldi: Four Seasons, Summer
Nigel Kennedy (vln), English CO
EMI CDC 7 49557

12 noon – 3pm

No 39: Webern: 6 Pieces Op 6
London SO / Pierre Boulez
Sony SM3K 45845

No 38: Barber: Adagio for Strings
New Zealand SO / James Sedares
Universal 399 8782

No 37: Mozart: Piano Cco 21, 2nd mvt
Mitsuko Uchida (pno), The Cleveland Orch
Decca 478 3539

No 36: Tchaikovsky: Violin Cco, 3rd mvt
Hilary Hahn (vln), Royal Liverpool Phil / Vasily Petrenko
DG 477 8777

No 35: Beethoven: Symphony 7, 3rd mvt
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell
Sony 88765 44881

No 34: Rodrigo: Concierto d'Aranjuez, 2nd mvt
Kaori Muraji (gtr), Galicia SO / Victor Pablo Perez
Decca 478 0076

No 33: Saint-Saens: Symphony 3, 2nd mvt
Gillian Weir (org), Ulster Orch / Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos CHAN 8822

No 32: Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil / Andrew LItton
BIS SACD 1940

No 31: Messiaen: Turangalila, Jardin du sommeil
Francois Weigel (pno), Thomas Bloch (ondes martenot), Polish National Radio SO / Antoni Wit
Naxos 8.554478 CD 1

No 30: Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Lahti SO / Osmo Vanska
BIS CD 918

No 29: Gorecki: Symphony No 3, 2nd mvt
Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta / David Zinman
Elektra Nonesuch 7559 79282

No 28: Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Orch of the Age of Enlightenment / Vladimir Jurowski
Hyperion CDA 67795

No 27: Shostakovich: Violin Cco 1, 4th mvt
Daniel Hope (vln), BBC SO / Maxim Shostakovich
Warner 2564 62546

No 26: Farr: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs
New Zealand SO
Trust MMT 2021

No 25: Faure: Requiem, Introit, Pie Jesu, In Paradisum
Sara Macliver (sop), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis / Antony Walker
ABC Classics 472 045

3pm – 4pm

No 24: Prokofiev: Montagues & Capulets
Royal Phil / Daniele Gatti
BMG 75605 51343

No 23: Bach: Brandenburg No 3
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini
Naïve OP 30412

No 22: Beethoven: Piano Concerto 5, 2nd mvt
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), CO of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 0927 47334 CD 3

No 21: Beethoven: Symphony 6, 1st mvt
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel
Zigzag ZZT 080 402-6 CD 4

No 20: Bach: B minor Mass, end of Credo
The Rodolfus Choir, Southern Sinfonia / Ralph Allwood
Signum Classics SIGCD 218 CD 2

4pm – 6pm

No 19: Beethoven: Symphony 5
Bonn Beethoven Orch / Stefan Blunier
MDG 937 1756

No 18: Shostakovich: Symphony 4
NHK SO / Vladimir Ashkenazy
Decca 475 8748 CD 4

No 17: Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Isabelle Faust (vln), Mozart Orch / Claudio Abbado
Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2105

No 16: Elgar: Nimrod
London SO / Adrian Boult
Classic CD ISSUE 83

No 15: Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Mariinsky Theatre Orch / Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky MAR 0503

No 14: Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
New Zealand SO / James Judd
Naxos 8.555.867

No 13: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2
Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil / Vasily Petrenko
Avie AV 2192

No 12: Beethoven: Symphony 9
West-Eastern Divan Orch / Daniel Barenboim
Warner 2564 63927 CD 5

No 11: Elgar: Cello Concerto
Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil / Vernon Handley
EMI 501409         

6pm – 8pm

No 10: Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
Paris National Opera Orch / Philippe Jordan
Naive V5332

No 9: Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO
Chandos CHAN 10756

No 8: Mahler: Symphony No 5
Berlin Phil / Simon Rattle
Philips 442 269

No 7: Whitehead: Resurgences
Auckland Phil / Tecwyn Evans
(RNZ)

No 6: Holst: The Planets
Auckland Phil / Tecwyn Evans
(RNZ)

No 5: Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Eliah Sakakusch von Bismarck (cello), Auckland Phil / Tecwyn Evans
(RNZ)

No 4: Bruch: Violin Concerto 1
Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Auckland Phil / Tecwyn Evans
(RNZ)

No 3: Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Auckland Phil / Tecwyn Evans
(RNZ)

No 2: Dvorak: Song to the Moon
Patricia Wright (sop), Auckland Phil / Tecwyn Evans
(RNZ)

No 1: Strauss: Four Last Songs
Patricia Wright (sop), Auckland Phil / Tecwyn Evans
(RNZ)